Project Chpt. 12 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
All of these are factors that could lead to a decision to buy or outsource rather than make or perform in-house, EXCEPT: a. flexibility in procurement b. ability to use specialized suppliers c. inadequate capacity d. more control over quality and time
answer
d. more control over quality and time
question
2. All of the following entities are typically included in the supply chain EXCEPT: a. suppliers b. public relations c. consumers d. project team
answer
b. public relations
question
All of the following statements accurately describe supply chain management EXCEPT: a. It is a closed-loop system solely within the project organization's boundaries b. It spans across suppliers, resellers, project organizations and consumers. c. It addresses the flow of products, information and funds. d. It is a system approach to managing the entire flow of physical products.
answer
a. It is a closed-loop system solely within the project organization's boundaries
question
Which of the following is one of the PMBOK Guide's four project procurement management processes? a. Conduct procurements b. Perform configuration management c. Conduct contract reviews d. Perform value engineering
answer
a. Conduct procurements
question
The PMBOK process of documenting project procurement decisions, specifying the approach and identifying potential sellers is known as: a. Define supply chain. b. Plan procurement management. c. Schedule procurements. d. Negotiate contracts
answer
b. Plan procurement management.
question
The procurement management plan: a. describes how the procurement division will be managed. b. describes how supply chain partners will be managed. c. describes how a project team will acquire goods and services from outside the performing organization. d. describes how sellers will be audited by the procurement team.
answer
c. describes how a project team will acquire goods and services from outside the performing organization.
question
A description of the procurement item in sufficient detail to allow prospective sellers to determine if they are capable of providing the products, services or results is known as: a. the contract clauses and special provisions b. the procurement statement of work c. the supply invoice d. the purchase order
answer
b. the procurement statement of work
question
Which of the following factors should be considered when a project team evaluates a "make or buy" decision to procure services? a. prevailing public opinion regarding the economic impact of outsourcing b. only the direct costs associated with the decision, excluding consideration of indirect costs c. advantages and disadvantages of outsourcing in terms of time, cost and performance control d. project manager's or sponsor's preference
answer
c. advantages and disadvantages of outsourcing in terms of time, cost and performance control
question
Often a project team will start the selection process by establishing a list of potential suppliers. All of the following information sources are frequently used to identify these potential suppliers EXCEPT: a. supplier catalogs or websites b. sales personnel c. stakeholder register d. trade shows
answer
c. stakeholder register
question
Evaluations of prospective suppliers by project teams often involve all of the following approaches EXCEPT: a. financial condition analysis b. facility visits c. supplier surveys d. prototyping
answer
d. prototyping
question
All of the following factors are commonly used to assess potential suppliers pursuant to a source selection decision EXCEPT: a. supply quality b. personal relationships with senior management c. inbound transportation cost d. replenishment lead time
answer
b. personal relationships with senior management
question
All of the following accurately describe the features and characteristics of a contract EXCEPT: a. A contract binds both the seller and the buyer. b. A contract obligates the seller to provide a specified product or service. c. A contract obligates the buyer to pay for a specified product or service. d. The project organization is always a buyer in a contract arrangement
answer
d. The project organization is always a buyer in a contract arrangement
question
Which of the following contract types is most appropriate when costs are NOT well known and the buyer absorbs all of the cost risk? a. Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) b. Fixed-Price-Incentive-Firm (FPIF) c. Cost-Plus-Fixed-Fee (CPFF) d. Time and Material (T&M)
answer
c. Cost-Plus-Fixed-Fee (CPFF)
question
Which party to a contract absorbs the preponderance of cost risk when a Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) contract is used? a. the seller b. the buyer c. the cost risk is equally shared. d. the insurer
answer
a. the seller
question
Which of the following types of contracts involves payment to the seller for the seller's actual costs plus a fee typically representing the seller's profit? a. fixed-price contract b. cost-reimbursable contract c. equitable adjustment contract d. direct cost contract
answer
b. cost-reimbursable contract
question
All of the following items are generally considered when selecting the right type of contract EXCEPT: a. extent of price competition b. overall degree of cost and schedule risk c. urgency of requirements d. project organization's accounting system
answer
d. project organization's accounting system
question
Which of the following terms describes a method for transforming contractual arrangements into a cohesive, collaborative project team with a single set of goals and established dispute resolution procedures? a. a contract unification plan b. partnering c. arbitration d. conflict resolution
answer
b. partnering
question
Project partnerships offer all of the following advantages to vendors EXCEPT: a. there is a more dependable stream of work b. the expected outcome is clearly stated c. the buyer gains at the vendor's expense d. greater potential profit
answer
c. the buyer gains at the vendor's expense
question
Project partnerships offer which of the following advantages to both clients and vendors? a. shared motivation b. potential of lower cost for client c. potential of greater profit for vendor d. opportunity for vendor to prove oneself
answer
a. shared motivation
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New