PBH exam 3 practice Qs – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
1: Which of the following components of Medicare covers hospital services? A: Medicare Part A B: Medicare Part B C: Medicare Part C D: Medicare Part D
answer
A: Medicare Part A
question
2: Which of the following components of Medicare provides partial coverage for outpatient drugs? A: Medicare Part A B: Medicare Part B C: Medicare Part C D: Medicare Part D
answer
D: Medicare Part D
question
3: Which of the following components of Medicare provides partial coverage for professional services such as physician services? A: Medicare Part A B: Medicare Part B C: Medicare Part C D: Medicare Part D
answer
B: Medicare Part B
question
4: All of the following are true when comparing the United States to other developed countries such as Canada and the United Kingdom except A: The United States spends far more per capita and a higher percentage of its GNP than any other country. B: The United States has a higher percentage of its costs related to administration than other developed countries C: The United States has a lower infant mortality rate D: All of the above are true
answer
C: The United States has a lower infant mortality rate
question
5: Which of the following is not measured as a characteristic of quality health care by the National Committee on Quality Assurance? A: Access and service B: Qualified providers C: Services for living with illness D: Services for staying healthy E: Counseling for end-of-life care
answer
E: Counseling for end-of-life care
question
6: The term "cost sharing" may include all of the following except? A: Annual limits on payments for services B: Life-time limits on payment of services C: A deductible which must be paid before the insurance begins to provide reimbursement for services D: A co-payment in which the patient must pay for part of a service while the insurance pays the remainder E: The payment(s) made by the insured to purchase the insurance
answer
E: The payment(s) made by the insured to purchase the insurance
question
7: Which of the following is/are often considered positive features of the United States health care system? A: Choice of providers of care B: Choice of types of health care facilities C: Rapid integration of technological innovations D: All of the above
answer
D: All of the above
question
8: All of the following are true of the Medicaid system except? A: It is a combined federal and state program B: In most states it is the largest payer for nursing home care C: The federal government establishes basic services including preventive services that must be covered by a state in order to receive federal funding D: Its payments for outpatient drugs include a gap or "doughnut hole" during which the patient is required to pay the full cost of the drugs
answer
D: Its payments for outpatient drugs include a gap or "doughnut hole" during which the patient is required to pay the full cost of the drugs
question
9: Which of the following is the most accurate description of employment-based health insurance in the United States A: Employment-based health insurance has been a rapidly growing form of health insurance during the first decade of the 21st century B: Employment-based health insurance is the largest single category of health insurance in the United States C: Employment-based health insurance began as part of the Medicaid and Medicare programs in the 1960s D: All employers are required to provide health insurance for their employees
answer
B: Employment-based health insurance is the largest single category of health insurance in the United States
question
10: Which of the following best describes the issue of the uninsured in the United States prior to the recent health reform legislation? A: Emergency health care is not provided without payment upfront B: Those that are below the United States poverty line constitute the majority of the uninsured C: Health care for the uninsured has been described as "too little" and "too late" D: The cost of health care provided for the uninsured is generally absorbed by the federal government
answer
C: Health care for the uninsured has been described as "too little" and "too late"
question
1: All of the following are true of the Flexner model for medical education except: A: Medical schools encourage science courses as preparation for medical school B: The hospital is the center of medical education C: The medical school curriculum is divided into basic sciences during the first two years and clinical experiences during the third and fourth years D: Primary care is a major emphasis of the medical education curriculum
answer
D: Primary care is a major emphasis of the medical education curriculum
question
2: Changes that have occurred in medical education in recent years include all of the following except A: Problem-based learning has become a part of the curriculum at many medical schools B: The number of osteopathic medical schools has increased much faster than allopathic medical schools C: Outpatient or ambulatory clinical experiences have greatly increased D: The fourth year of medical school now consists largely of required courses
answer
D: The fourth year of medical school now consists largely of required courses
question
3: Which of the following is NOT true of primary care in the United States? A: Primary care aims to provide care for the great majority of diseases and conditions experienced by patients B: Physician assistants and nurse practitioners are rapidly developing central roles in the delivery of primary care C: The ratio of primary care physicians to specialty physicians is increasing D: Primary care physicians include general internists, general pediatricians and family practitioners
answer
C: The ratio of primary care physicians to specialty physicians is increasing
question
4: All of the following are considered major reasons for the current nursing shortage except A: Increased demand for nursing services B: Limited entry of males into nursing C: Limited ability to enter nursing through undergraduate education outside of nursing D: Failure of health care institutions to raise the financial compensation of nurses
answer
D: Failure of health care institutions to raise the financial compensation of nurses
question
5: Which of the following is the most accurate description of the relationship between physicians and nurses in the United States A: Nurses work under the authority of physicians in most hospitals B: Nurse practitioners cannot generally prescribe medications C: Nurses cannot earn doctoral degrees or call themselves doctor of nursing D: Nursing generally has its own line of reporting to the hospital administration separate from physicians
answer
D: Nursing generally has its own line of reporting to the hospital administration separate from physicians
question
6: Which of the following is the most accurate statement about the regulation of the health professions? A: Licensure is a requirement to practice public health B: Licensure implies the completion of specialty training in medicine and nursing C: Licensure is a state responsibility that often requires background checks and continuing education credits in addition to passing a certifying examination D: Licensure is a professional credential that is conferred by obtaining a degree and passing a national examination
answer
C: Licensure is a state responsibility that often requires background checks and continuing education credits in addition to passing a certifying examination
question
7: All of the following is true of the reimbursement mechanisms for physicians except: A: Fee-for-service is a widely utilized mechanism that may encourage over utilization of services B: Capitation is a mechanism of reimbursement which may result in under utilization of services C: Pay-for-performance is a widely utilized payment mechanism that is designed to replace fee-for-service and capitation D: Salary is a mechanism for reimbursement of physicians that is often supplemented by incentives for increased productivity
answer
C: Pay-for-performance is a widely utilized payment mechanism that is designed to replace fee-for-service and capitation
question
8: All of the following is true of public health education except: A: The MPH degree has long been established as the most recognized professional degree in public health B: Voluntary certification in public health is now available to those with a masters degree from an accredited School or Program C: Doctoral degrees in public health are the highest degrees conferred in public health D: Certification is a prerequisite for licensure to practice public health
answer
D: Certification is a prerequisite for licensure to practice public health
question
9: All of following are true of nursing except: A: Nursing is the largest health profession B: Nursing is governed by nurse practice laws that are separate from those of medicine C: In most states registered nurses (RNs) must graduate from a four-year college D: RNs often supervise LPNs.
answer
C: In most states registered nurses (RNs) must graduate from a four-year college
question
10: All of the following are true of specialization in medicine except? A: Internal medicine and pediatrics are considered specialties B: Within internal medicine and pediatrics, subspecialties include field such as cardiology and infectious diseases C: Specialization is not a requirement for licensure to practice medicine D: Graduation from an allopathic medical school is required prior to entry into specialty or subspecialty training in medicine
answer
D: Graduation from an allopathic medical school is required prior to entry into specialty or subspecialty training in medicine
question
1: All of the following types of hospitals are common in the United States except: A: For-profit hospitals owned by corporations B: Not-for profit hospitals run by community organizations C: Hospitals run by religious groups which accept only patients of their own religious denomination D: Hospitals run by local or state governments E: Hospitals run by the federal government
answer
C: Hospitals run by religious groups which accept only patients of their own religious denomination
question
2: The most common type of hospital in the United States is: A: Private not-for-profit B: Local or state government C: Federal government D: For-profit
answer
A: Private not-for-profit
question
3: A facility which aims to improve a patient's functioning often after a hospitalization. Which of the following types of facilities is most accurately described by this statement? A: Skilled nursing facility B: Nursing home C: Hospice D: Assisted living
answer
A: Skilled nursing facility
question
4: A long term care facility that often provides custodial care for individuals with severe limitations on their ability to perform the activities of daily living. Which of the following types of facilities is most accurately described by this statement A: Skilled nursing facility B: Nursing home C: Hospice D: Assisted living
answer
B: Nursing home
question
5: A facility and/or service which provides care for patients who are believed to have a life expectancy of 6 months or less. Which of the following types of facilities is most accurately described by this statement? A: Skilled nursing facility B: Nursing home C: Hospice D: Assisted living
answer
C: Hospice
question
6: Which of the following is not organized as a health care facility? A: Skilled nursing facility B: Nursing home C: Hospice D: Assisted living
answer
D: Assisted living
question
7: Which of the following is/are true of the finances of U.S. hospitals? A: Hospitals are the single largest recipient of health care funding B: The percent of health care revenue due to outpatient services has increased steadily in recent decades C: The length of stay for inpatients in hospitals has become shorter in recent decades D: All of the above
answer
D: All of the above
question
8: A minimum ratio of nurses to patients is established by state law. Which of the following types of quality assurance activities is best described by this statement? A: Structure B: Process C: Outcome
answer
B: Process
question
10: Which of the following is NOT a requirement to establish malpractice? A: Duty B: Breach of duty C: Breach was the proximal cause of injury D: Damages E: Long term disability
answer
E: Long term disability
question
9: The rate of readmission within 30 days of discharge is monitored and reported. Which of the following types of quality assurance activities is best described by this statement? A: Structure B: Process C: Outcome
answer
C: Outcome
question
1: A federal agency responsible for the health care as well as the public health services of a defined population. Which of the following federal agencies is best described by this statement? A: National Institutes of Health (NIH) B: Food and Drug Administration (FDA) C: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC ) D: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) E: Indian Health Service (IHS)
answer
E: Indian Health Service (IHS)
question
2: A federal agency focused on improving health care quality and safety. Which of the following federal agencies is best described by this statement? A: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) B: National Institutes of Health (NIH) C: Food and Drug Administration (FDA) D: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC ) E: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA)
answer
A: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ)
question
3: A federal agency which is the world's largest source of biomedical research funding. Which of the following federal agencies is best described by this statement? A: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) B: National Institutes of Health (NIH) C: Food and Drug Administration (FDA) D: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC ) E: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA)
answer
B: National Institutes of Health (NIH)
question
4: Which of the following is/are the most accurate statement(s) about state health departments? A: They generally are similar in structure and scope of responsibilities across the country B: They may provide direct services or they may delegate services and authority to local health departments depending on decisions made at the state level C: They serve as the primary organization for implementation of the right to health care D: Their authority is based on federal legislation
answer
B: They may provide direct services or they may delegate services and authority to local health departments depending on decisions made at the state level
question
5: The Food and Drug Administration approves the marketing of drugs and vaccines after extensive data is collected on efficacy and safety. Which of the following essential public health services is best described by this statement A: Diagnose and investigate health problems and health hazards in the community B: Monitor health status to identify and solve community health problems C: Develop policies and plans that support individual and community health efforts D: Enforce laws and regulations that protect health and ensure safety E: Assure a competent public and personal health care workforce
answer
D: Enforce laws and regulations that protect health and ensure safety
question
6: A local health department tests and treats students in a college dormitory after a case of meningococcal meningitis is reported. Which of the following essential public health services is best described by this statement? A: Diagnose and investigate health problems and health hazards in the community B: Monitor health status to identify and solve community health problems C: Develop policies and plans that support individual and community health efforts D: Enforce laws and regulations that protect health and ensure safety E: Assure a competent public and personal health care workforce
answer
A: Diagnose and investigate health problems and health hazards in the community
question
7: In order to be licensed to practice medicine in a state, the health department requires documentation of graduation from an accredited medical school, one year of postgraduate residency training, passing performance on a certifying examination, and a background check. Which of the following essential public health services is best described by this statement? A: Diagnose and investigate health problems and health hazards in the community B: Monitor health status to identify and solve community health problems C: Develop policies and plans that support individual and community health efforts D: Enforce laws and regulations that protect health and ensure safety E: Assure a competent public and personal health care workforce
answer
E: Assure a competent public and personal health care workforce
question
8: Federal funding became a major source of funding for state and local health departments. Which of the following periods or events best describes when this occurred? A: The Great Depression of the 1930s B: After the terrorist events of September 11, 2001 C: The Great Society era of the Lyndon Johnson Administration D: The infectious disease epidemics of the late 18th century E: World War II
answer
A: The Great Depression of the 1930s
question
9: Medicare and Medicaid were established. Which of the following periods or events best describes when this occurred? A: The Great Depression of the 1930s B: After the terrorist events of September 11, 2001 C: The Great Society era of the Lyndon Johnson Administration D: The infectious disease epidemics of the late 18th century E: World War II
answer
C: The Great Society era of the Lyndon Johnson Administration
question
10: The United States Public Health Service was established. Which of the following periods or events best describes when this occurred A: The Great Depression of the 1930s B: After the terrorist events of September 11, 2001 C: The Great Society era of the Lyndon Johnson Administration D: The infectious disease epidemics of the late 18th century E: World War II
answer
D: The infectious disease epidemics of the late 18th century
question
1: Which of the following is/are the most accurate statement(s) about population pyramids? A: They indicate the relative size of the male vs. female populations B: They indicate the distribution of the population by age group C: They can be used to estimate the size and age distribution of the population in coming decades D: All of the above
answer
D: All of the above
question
2: Which of the following is the least accurate statement about an "all hazards" approach to public health preparedness? A: Planning for a range of potential disasters are handled using the same systems B: A common set of communications procedures are utilized C: A common set of command and control procedures are used D: All hazards are treated in the same way
answer
D: All hazards are treated in the same way
question
3: Which of the following is/are true statement(s) about the CDC's role in outbreak investigations? A: The CDC may investigate outbreaks in other countries at the request of the country B: The CDC may be called in by states or local governments to provide assistance through the Epidemiology Intelligence service C: Most outbreaks are investigated by local and state health departments and not by the CDC D: All of the above are true
answer
D: All of the above are true
question
4: The combination of high levels of radon exposure and cigarette smoking has been found to multiply the incidence of lung cancer. Which of the following features of a systems thinking approach is best illustrated by this statement? A: Systems thinking focuses on the interconnections and interactions between health problems B: Systems thinking looks for leverage points where specific actions can have a substantial impact C: Systems thinking looks at how problems change over time D: Systems thinking examines the impact of two or more simultaneous interventions
answer
A: Systems thinking focuses on the interconnections and interactions between health problems
question
5: In recent years there has been a substantial reduction in cigarette smoking in the United States. Which of the following features of a systems thinking approach is best illustrated by this statement? A: Systems thinking focuses on the interconnections and interactions between health problems B: Systems thinking looks for leverage points where specific actions can have a substantial impact C: Systems thinking looks at how problems change over time D: Systems thinking examines the impact of two or more simultaneous interventions
answer
C: Systems thinking looks at how problems change over time
question
6: Early pregnancy has been found to be an effective time to provide intensive smoking cessation services. Which of the following features of a systems thinking approach is best illustrated by this statement? A: Systems thinking focuses on the interconnections and interactions between health problems B: Systems thinking looks for leverage points where specific actions can have a substantial impact C: Systems thinking looks at how problems change over time D: Systems thinking examines the impact of two or more simultaneous interventions
answer
B: Systems thinking looks for leverage points where specific actions can have a substantial impact
question
7: All the of the following can be explained by the epidemiological transition except? A: Communicable diseases have become a less common cause of death as the epidemiological transition has taken place in developed and developing countries B: Communicable disease are expected to continue to decline as the epidemiological transition continues to occur in developing countries C: Non-communicable diseases have become the most common cause of death in most developing as well as developed countries D: Population growth is likely to lead to fewer deaths from communicable diseases
answer
D: Population growth is likely to lead to fewer deaths from communicable diseases
question
8: Which of the following are examples of syndemics? A: HIV and tuberculosis are occurring as simultaneous epidemics B: Obesity, hypertension, diabetes, and high cholesterol tend to occur together C: Motor vehicle injuries, liver disease, and domestic violence all tend to increase with higher levels of alcohol consumption D: All of the above are examples of syndemics
answer
D: All of the above are examples of syndemics
question
9: Which of the follow is/are true statements about the health effect of climate change except? A: Mosquito borne infections are likely to increase in temperate climates B: Heat waves are likely to be more severe and frequent in the United States C: A great deal of uncertainty surrounds the health effects of climate change D: All of the above are true
answer
D: All of the above are true
question
10: All of the following are true of food safety except? A: Food safety issues can be addressed by focusing primarily on restaurants and home cooking of food B: Food contamination is a leading cause of death in most of the world C: Food safety requires a systems approach to address the increasingly complex nature of food safety issues D: Food safety issues cause approximately 5,000 deaths per year in the United States
answer
A: Food safety issues can be addressed by focusing primarily on restaurants and home cooking of food
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New