Patho Quiz from wk 5

question

When an oncologist is teaching about how radiation induces gene instability, which of the following should the oncologist discuss? A. facilitating new mutations B. Promoting cell death C. Enhancing mitosis D. Increasing hypersensitivity
answer

A. Facilitating new mutations
question

When an nursing technician asks why carcinomas rarely occur in childhood, how should the nurse respond? Select A. Carcinomas usually occur in the secondary sexual organs B. Everybody knows that carcinomas are the number one cancer in childhood C. Carcinomas are due to environmental exposures over an extended period of time D. Carcinomas cannot develop in an immunosuppressed environment
answer

C. Carcinomas are due to environmental exposures over an extended period of time
question

The TNM classification system for cancer deals all of the following except? A. Metastisis to other sites B. Tumors staged according to size C. Time of onset from exposure to when the tumor is discovered D. Number of lymph nodes
answer

C. Time of onset from exposure to when the tumor is discovered
question

Your aunt is told that she has breast carcinoma “in situ”. What does this mean? A. The breast carcinoma is confined to the epithelium B. The breast carcinoma can be detected only with a mammogram C. She has a malignant form of breast carcinoma D. the breast carcinoma cannot be distinguished as benign or malgnant
answer

A. The breast carcinoma is confined to the epithelium
question

To determine if a tumor is benign or malignant, you must compare it to: A. the tissue of origin B. The Manual of Cancerous tumors C. itself D. The textbook
answer

A. the tissue of origin
question

A child was recently diagnosed with cancer. The diagnosis suggests it is an embryonic tumor. Which of the following characterizes this type of cancer? A. Usually manifests before age 5 B. Composed of mature, well differentiated cells C. Often seen in adults D. Often seen in the geriatric population
answer

A. usually manifests before age 5
question

A 25 yr old develops a tumor of the breast glandular tissue. What type of tumor will be documented on the chart? A. Lymphoma B. Adenocarcinoma C. Carcinoma D. Sarcoma
answer

B. Adenocarcinoma
question

Sarcomas can best be described as originating from the: A. Glandular tissue such as the prostate B. Lymphoid tissue C. Connective tissue such as blood vessels, nerves, bones, muscles D. Cancers of bone marrow and blood producing cells
answer

C. Connective tissue such as blood vessels, nerves, bones, muscles
question

A patient has a tissue growth that was diagnosed as cancer. Which of the following terms best describes this growth? A. Lipoma B. Meningioma C. Neoplasm D. Hyperplasia
answer

C. Neoplasm
question

A patient asks when adjuvant chemotherapy is used. How should the nurse respond? Adjuvant chemotherapy treatment is used: A. In cancer with little risk of metastasis B. Before radiation therapy C. After surgical removal of a tumor D. As the primary treatment
answer

C. After surgical removal of a tumor
question

A 45 yr old female was recently diagnosed with cervical cancer. She reports a sexual history that includes 43 partners. Which of the following is the most likely cause of her cancer? A. Human papillomavirus B. Hepatitis B C. Rubella Virus D. Herpes Virus
answer

A. Human papillomavirus
question

A nurse recalls physical activity was shown to reduce the risk of which of the following types of cancer? A. lung B. Bone C. Colon D. Prostate
answer

C. Colon
question

Which information should the nurse include when teaching about angiogenic factors? In cancer, angiogenic factors stimulate: A. Release of growth factors B. New blood vessel growth C. Apoptosis D. tumor Regression
answer

B. New blood vessel growth
question

A 45 yr old male presents with persistent, severe stomach pain. Testing reveals a peptic ulcer. Further laboratory tests reveal the presence of Helicobacter pylori. Which of the following is of concern for this patient? A. Leukemia B. Gastric Cancer C. Lung Cancer D. Bone Cancer
answer

B. Gastric Cancer
question

All the following are hallmark of cancers except cancers do not: A. Have limitless replicative potential B. Have angiogenesis to help supply oxygen and nutrients C. Turn back into normal and healthy cells after chemotherapy and radiation d. evade apoptosis
answer

C. Turn back into normal and healthy cells after chemotherapy and radiation
question

Which information indicates a nurse understands characteristics of malignant tumors? A. Is well differentiated B. Has a well defined capsule C. Grows slowly D. Has a high mitotic index
answer

D. Has a high mitotic index
question

Which of the following compounds has been shown to increase the risk of cancer when used in combination with smoking? A. Alcohol B. Steroids C. Hypnotics D. Antihistamines
answer

A. Alcohol
question

A nurse is preparing to teach the most common malignancy in children. Which malignancy should the nurse discuss? A. Leukemia B. Retinoblastoma C. Wilms tumor D. Neuroblastoma
answer

A. Leukemia
question

In the United States, which group of people has the higher percentage of basal cell carcinoma, childhood cancers, and melanoma? A. Hispanics b. Asians C. African-Americans D. caucasians
answer

D. Caucasians
question

Which statement indicates the patient has a good understanding of cancer risk factors? The most important environmental risk factor for cancer is exposure to: A. Ultra (UV) radiation B. Cigarette smoke C. radon D. Estrogen
answer

B. cigarette smoke

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member