Online quizzes 1 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding free radicals? A) Free radicals are formed as a by-product of healthy metabolism. B) A free radical is an atom with paired electrons in its outermost shell. C) Our body has no mechanism to combat free radicals. D) Exposure to pollution decreases free radical production.
answer
A) Free radicals are formed as a by-product of healthy metabolism.
question
Which of the following statements about antioxidants is TRUE? A) Antioxidants are formed in the body. B) Antioxidants reduce free radicals by removing an electron. C) Antioxidants donate an electron, thus reducing the free radical. D) Antioxidants oxidize free radicals.
answer
C) Antioxidants donate an electron, thus reducing the free radical.
question
Which antioxidant enzyme system functions by removing hydrogen peroxide from the body by converting it into water and oxygen? A)microsomal enzyme-oxidizing system B)superoxide dismutase C) catalase D) glutathione peroxidase
answer
C) catalase
question
Which of the following diseases has been linked to free radical damage? A) gallstones B) celiac disease C) cancer D) anemia
answer
C) cancer
question
When an oxygen molecule becomes a free radical, it is referred to as a(n):
answer
reactive oxygen species (ROS)
question
Glutathione peroxidase is a free radical formed from oxidative metabolism. (T/F)
answer
False
question
When our diet is deficient in vitamin A, mucus production by epithelial cells increases. (T/F)
answer
False
question
Which form of vitamin A enables the eye to react to changes in light? A) retinal B) retina C) retinoic acid D) retinol
answer
A) retinal
question
The retina is composed of rods and cones. (T/F)
answer
True
question
The pigment molecules responsible for night vision are called __________.
answer
rhodopsin
question
When light energy hits the retina, the retinal changes from a trans to a cis configuration.
answer
False
question
From what source does our body obtain the majority of its antioxidants?
answer
from the diet
question
Diseases that cause the malabsorption of fat can result in a deficiency of:
answer
vitamin E
question
Vitamin C assists in the formation of the structural protein called ________.
answer
collagen
question
Absorption of which mineral is enhanced by vitamin C?
answer
iron
question
Lipids enter the bloodstream directly after digestion. (T/F)
answer
False
question
Which enzyme digests lipids in the small intestine? A) bile B) lingual lipase C) pancreatic lipase D) gastric lipase
answer
C) pancreatic lipase
question
What are micelles?
answer
clusters of bile salts that transport lipids across the cell membrane of the villi
question
Which of the following substances is classified as a lipid? A) phosphates B) cholecystokinin (CCK) C) glycogens D) sterols
answer
D) sterols
question
Diets high in trans fatty acids are MOST associated with:
answer
increased blood cholesterol levels.
question
Essential fatty acids (EFAs) are precursors needed to produce which type of biological compounds?
answer
eicosanoids
question
Which of the following hormones is produced from cholesterol? A) insulin B) epinephrine C) estrogen D) glucagon
answer
C) estrogen
question
Approximately 50% of every protein molecule is composed of nitrogen. (T/F)
answer
False
question
How do we determine whether we are in protein balance?
answer
by comparing the amount of nitrogen consumed to the amount of nitrogen excreted.
question
Which of the following statements is FALSE? A) People who are dieting are in negative energy balance. B) Children are generally in positive nitrogen balance. C) Pregnant women require less nitrogen than they excrete.
answer
C) Pregnant women require less nitrogen than they excrete.
question
The process of transferring the amine group from one amino acid to another is called:
answer
transamination
question
Amino acids are joined together by which specific bond?
answer
peptide
question
What dictates the structure of a protein molecule synthesized by the body?
answer
the DNA inside the nucleus of the cell
question
To use proteins for energy, the liver removes amine groups from amino acids in a process called:
answer
deamination
question
which of the following foods would contain the highest protein content? A) corn B) cooked carrots C) chicken D) whole-wheat bread
answer
C) chicken
question
The type of protein-energy malnutrition characterized by sufficient intake of Calories but a lack of protein in the diet is called:
answer
Kwashiorkor
question
Protein molecules contain the element nitrogen. (T/F)
answer
True
question
Pregnancy is an example of negative nitrogen balance. (T/F)
answer
False
question
The chemical structure of vitamin B12 contains cobalt. (T/F)
answer
True
question
Vitamin B12's functions include __________.
answer
(1)DNA synthesis (2) the maintenance of healthy nervous tissue (3) prevention of macrocytic anemia
question
Which of the following statements regarding the absorption of vitamin B12 is FALSE? A) Hydrochloric acid and pepsin are necessary to release vitamin B12 from food. B) Vitamin B12 binds with intrinsic factor synthesized in the stomach. C) Pancreatic enzymes release vitamin B12 from the R-protein. D) R-protein produced in the stomach carries vitamin B12 to the ileum for absorption.
answer
D) R-protein produced in the stomach carries vitamin B12 to the ileum for absorption.
question
Vitamin B12 is attached to a protein called transcobalamin II. (T/F)
answer
True
question
Iron absorption is enhanced by:
answer
vitamin C
question
The two storage forms of iron are ferritin and:
answer
hemosiderin
question
Which of the following is the BEST source of heme iron? A) beans B) fortified bread C) spinach D) fish
answer
D) fish
question
Folate deficiency during pregnancy is associated with:
answer
neural tube defects
question
Which nutrient requires intrinsic factor for absorption?
answer
cyanocobalamin
question
Without adequate vitamin K, blood does not clot properly. (T/F)
answer
True
question
The primary role of most of the B-vitamins is to:
answer
act as coenzymes
question
The body is able to generate energy from macronutrients without B-vitamins. (T/F)
answer
False
question
Wernicke-Korsakoff syndrome is an alcohol-related riboflavin deficiency. (T/F)
answer
False
question
Riboflavin is a part of the oxidation-reduction coenzyme NAD. (T/F)
answer
False
question
Iodine __________ during pregnancy increases the risk of the infant being born with a form of mental retardation known as __________.
answer
deficiency; cretinism
question
__________ is a vitamin-like substance that is important for metabolism, the structural integrity of cell membranes, and neurotransmission.
answer
Choline
question
__________ is destroyed when exposed to light.
answer
Riboflavin
question
You work in a clinic that aids chronic alcoholics. You notice one of your clients exhibiting tremors and confusion. Supplementation with the B-vitamin __________ would be MOST likely to relieve these symptoms because __________.
answer
thiamin; alcohol increases its metabolism
question
Low intakes of vitamin B6, folate, and vitamin B12 are linked to:
answer
high blood levels of homocysteine
question
Which of the following B-vitamins is involved in the metabolism of fatty acids? A) vitamin B6 B) folate C) pantothenic acid D) vitamin B12
answer
C) pantothenic acid
question
Appetite is defined as :
answer
a psychological desire to consume a specific food.
question
Which snack will have the highest satiety value, assuming the Calories and relative size are similar? A) a slice of whole-grain bread B) a piece of cheese C) a serving of apple sauce D) a glass of grape juice
answer
B) a piece of cheese
question
Which two pancreatic hormones are responsible for regulating blood glucose levels?
answer
insulin and glucagon
question
Which of the following is an accessory organ of digestion?
answer
mouth
question
Chemical digestion of which nutrient occurs in the mouth?
answer
carbohydrate
question
Leptin stimulates food intake. (T/F)
answer
False
question
The majority of nutrient absorption takes place in the stomach. (T/F)
answer
False
question
Proteases are enzymes that help digest proteins. (T/F)
answer
True
question
What is chyme?
answer
a mixture of partially digested food, water, and gastric juices
question
Hydrochloric acid (HCl) is secreted by which cells in the stomach?
answer
parietal cells
question
Moderate alcohol consumption is BEST defined as:
answer
one drink per day for women and up to two drinks per day for men.
question
Which of the following is a potential health benefit of moderate alcohol consumption? A) increased LDL cholesterol B) appetite suppression C) decreased HDL cholesterol D) increased HDL cholesterol
answer
D) increased HDL cholesterol
question
Which of the following is caused by alcohol exposure by a fetus during pregnancy?
answer
fetal alcohol syndrome
question
The first enzyme in alcohol metabolism is:
answer
alcohol dehydrogenase
question
Alcohol is primarily metabolized by the:
answer
liver
question
According to the Surgeon General's report, to maintain a general level of health, a person should:
answer
accumulate a total of 30 minutes of activity most days.
question
In which of the following types of exercise would creatine phosphate (CP) be an important source of energy? A) sprinting in the 100-meter race B) running a 10-kilometer road race C) 3-mile mountain bike ride with 2000-feet elevation gain D) 1-mile open water swim
answer
A) sprinting in the 100-meter race
question
The primary end product of glycolysis is:
answer
pyruvate
question
The amount of ATP stored in a muscle cell will fuel the muscle's activity for:
answer
no more than 3 seconds
question
When oxygen is scarce, cellular pyruvate acid is converted to:
answer
lactic acid
question
During anaerobic glycolysis, each molecule of glucose produces ________ ATP molecules.
answer
2
question
Each day Bill power-walks for 45 minutes. Which fuel source(s) provide(s) energy during this activity?
answer
fatty acids glucose
question
Which of the following BEST describes how ATP provides energy to the body's cells?
answer
Energy is released when a phosphate group is cleaved from the ATP molecule.
question
Which is the largest storage of energy?
answer
body fat
question
The main disadvantage of using fat as a fuel is:
answer
its slow metabolic breakdown
question
Which monosaccharide is the preferred source of energy for the brain?
answer
Glucose
question
A disaccharide is formed by the chemical bonding of:
answer
two monosaccharides
question
Which of the following BEST describes an episode of binge eating?
answer
eating a large amount of food in a short period of time
question
In which of the following sports are male athletes at greater risk for developing bulimia nervosa? baseball basketball football wrestling
answer
wrestling
question
Female athletes who experience amenorrhea are at risk for developing osteoporosis. (T/F)
answer
True
question
The type of eating disorder characterized by episodes of binging and purging is:
answer
bulimia nervosa
question
Impulsivity, low self-esteem, attention-seeking, being extroverted, and erratic behavior MOST describe personality traits of:
answer
bulimia nervosa
question
Consuming a majority of energy between 8:00 pm and 6:00 am is characteristic of which eating disorder?
answer
night-eating syndrome
question
Which of the following statements is TRUE? A) Carbohydrates, lipids, and proteins all contain carbon, hydrogen, oxygen, and nitrogen. B) Proteins are the primary source of fuel for the human body. C) Carbohydrates and proteins each provide 4 kcals per gram, while lipids provide 9 kcals per gram. D) Lipids are the only energy nutrient that is also considered a macronutrient.
answer
C) Carbohydrates and proteins each provide 4 kcals per gram, while lipids provide 9 kcals per gram.
question
Vitamins A, D, E, and K __________.
answer
are fat-soluble vitamins
question
There are __________ groups of essential nutrients. Those are __________.
answer
six; carbohydrates, lipids, proteins, vitamins, minerals, and water
question
Which of the following statements is TRUE concerning both vitamins AND minerals? A) Both are divided into groups of either fat or water soluble. B) Both are broken down during digestion. C) Both are organic compounds. D) Both are micronutrients.
answer
D) Both are micronutrients
question
Which of the following pairs is matched correctly? A) carbohydrate: macronutrient that provides 9 kcal/gram B) protein: macronutrient that provides 7 kcal/gram C) lipid: macronutrient that provides 9 kcal/gram D) vitamin D: macronutrient that provides 4 kcal/gram
answer
C) lipid: macronutrient that provides 9 kcal/gram
question
DRI, a set of guidelines for nutrient intake standards, stands for Daily Required Intakes. (T/F)
answer
False
question
Which components of the DRI identify the quantities of various nutrients a person requires to optimize health? EER and AMDR RDA, EER, and AMDR EAR, RDA, AI, and UL
answer
EAR, RDA, Al, and UL
question
Which component of the DRI reflects the requirement of a nutrient for 50% of healthy Americans and Canadians in a specific life stage and gender group? A) EAR (Estimated Average Requirement) B) AI (Adequate Intake) C) RDA (Recommended Dietary Allowance)
answer
A) EAR (Estimated Average Requirement)
question
The average number of calories needed each day to maintain current body weight is called the
answer
EER (Estimated Energy Requirement)
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New