Nutrition Chapter 7 – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
Which are classified as water-soluble vitamins?
answer
B, C
question
All of the following are characteristics of the fat-soluble vitamins EXCEPT:
a. they dissolve in lipids.
b. they require bile for absorption.
c. they are easily absorbed and excreted in urine.
d. they may be toxic in excess.
answer
c. they are easily absorbed and excreted in urine
Water-soluble vitamins are readily excreted in the urine, while fat-soluble vitamins are not readily excreted because they tend to build up in the tissues.
question
The need for vitamin E rises as people consume more ________ because it requires antioxidant protection by the vitamin.
a. palm oil
b. olive oil
c. polyunsaturated oil
d. coconut oil
answer
c. polyunsaturated oil
The need for vitamin E rises as pepole consume more polyunsaturated oil because the oil requires antioxidant protection by the vitamin.
question
Neural tube defects are believed to be related to a woman's ________ intake before and during pregnancy.
a. niacin
b. thiamin
c. folate
d. riboflavin
answer
c. folate
Neural tube defects are believed to be related to a woman's folate intake before and during pregnancy.
question
The antioxidant vitamins are:
a. vitamin D, thiamin, and riboflavin.
b. vitamin E, vitamin C, and beta-carotene.
c. vitamin C, riboflavin, and folate.
d. retinol, vitamin D, and biotin.
answer
b. vitamin E, vitamin C, and beta-carotene.
Vitamins E, C, and beta-carotene are antioxidant vitamins, compounds typically found in plant foods that significantly decrease the adverse effects of oxidation of living tissues.
question
Vitamin C supplements may enhance ________ absorption, making ________ overload likely in some people.
a. iron
b. magnesium
c. calcium
d. phosphorus
answer
a. iron
Vitamin C supplements in any dosage may be dangerous for people with an overload of iron in the body because vitamin C increases iron absorption in the intestine and releases iron from storage.
question
All of the following are correct about beriberi EXCEPT:
a. it is due to a niacin deficiency.
b. in alcoholics, it is known as Wernicke-Korsakoff syndrome.
c. it is characterized by loss of sensation in the hands and feet, muscular weakness, and paralysis.
d. it was first observed in East Asia where polished rice was a staple food.
answer
a. it is due to a niacin deficiency.
Beriberi is a classic thiamin-deficiency disease.
question
The best-known role of vitamin D is to:
a. help maintain blood calcium and phosphorus levels.
b. help synthesize proteins that help clot the blood.
c. act as an antioxidant.
d. release energy from the energy nutrients.
answer
a. help maintain blood calcium and phosphorus levels.
Vitamin D is the best-known member of a large cast of nutrients and hormones that interact to regulate blood calcium and phosphorus levels, and thereby maintain bone integrity.
question
A vitamin D deficiency in children can lead to an abnormality of bone formation with the disease ________ .
a. rickets
b. osteomalacia
c. osteoporosis
d. beriberi
answer
a. rickets
Rickets is the vitamin D-deficiency disease in children, characterized by abnormal growth of bone and manifested in bowed legs or knock-knees, outward bowed chest, and knobs on the ribs.
question
Which vitamin is mismatched with its deficiency?
a. vitamin C - scurvy
b. niacin - pellagra
c. vitamin D - pernicious anemia
d. thiamin - beriberi
answer
c. vitamin D - pernicious anemia
Vitamin D deficiency is manifested as rickets, while vitamin B12 deficiency is pernicious anemia.
question
All of the following are invalid reasons for taking vitamin/mineral supplements, EXCEPT:
a. To help you cope with stress.
b. You feel tired and you take a supplement to provide energy.
c. If you are addicted to drugs or alcohol.
d. You believe food grown on today's soils lack nutrients.
answer
c. If you are addicted to drugs or alcohol.
If a person is addicted to drugs or alcohol, this is a valid reason for taking a supplement as they absorb fewer and excrete more nutrients.
question
Which of the following is NOT a possible toxicity symptom associated with vitamin C excesses?
a. yellowing of the skin
b. diarrhea
c. rashes
d. nausea
answer
a. yellowing of the skin
Not considered toxic, yellowing of the skin is a harmless affect of excessive beta-carotene consumption.
question
Which of the following vitamins' main role is to help synthesize proteins that help blood clot?
a. K
b. E
c. beta-carotene
d. D
answer
a. K
The main function of vitamin K is to help synthesize proteins that help clot the blood.
question
All of the following are correct about vitamin E, EXCEPT:
a. supplements improve the blood clotting activity of vitamin K.
b. deficiency can lead to erythrocyte hemolysis in premature infants.
c. it is widespread in food.
d. it is crucial for nerve development.
answer
a. supplements improve the blood clotting activity of vitamin K.
Supplemental doses of vitamin E prolong blood clotting times by interfering with the activity of vitamin K.
question
Which of the following is NOT a good source of beta-carotene?
a. spinach
b. sweet potato
c. mango
d. French fries
answer
d. French fries
The definitive fast-food meal, a hamburger, fries, and cola, lacks vitamin A.
question
All of the following are characteristics of water-soluble vitamins, EXCEPT:
a. Water-soluble vitamins easily dissolve and drain away with cooking water.
b. Water-soluble vitamins are easily absorbed and stored in the liver.
c. Foods never deliver toxic doses of the water-soluble vitamins.
d. Some water-soluble vitamins are destroyed when exposed to light, heat, or oxygen during processing.
answer
b. Water-soluble vitamins are easily absorbed and stored in the liver.
In the body, water-soluble vitamins are easily absorbed and just as easily excreted in the urine. No real storage tissues exist for any water-soluble vitamins.
question
All of the following are symptoms of B vitamin deficiencies, EXCEPT:
a. irritability
b. nausea
c. pain in muscles
d. increase in appetite
e. forgetfulness
answer
d. increase in appetite
There are numerous symptoms of B vitamin deficiencies including nausea, irritability, loss of appetite, pain in muscles, and forgetfulness.
question
Which of the following foods are the best sources of vitamin C and folate?
a. oil and vegetables
b. meats and vegetables
c. dairy and meats
d. fruits and vegetables
answer
d. fruits and vegetables
Fruits and vegetables are the foods to remember for vitamin C and folate. In fact, folate's name is derived from the word foliage because it is abundant in leafy green vegetables.
question
Night blindness and xerophthalmia are the early and late stages of a deficiency of which vitamin?
a. vitamin B12
b. vitamin A
c. vitamin D
d. niacin
answer
b. vitamin A
question
When keratinization occurs in the lungs, what usually occurs?
a. Increased ability to use oxygen efficiently
b. No symptoms occur; this is a normal process
c. Increased risk of respiratory infections
d. Decreased risk of sinus infections
answer
c. Increased risk of respiratory infections
Keratinization of the lungs makes the tissue surface dry, hard, and cracked, and the respiratory system becomes vulnerable to infection.
question
Which vitamin supplement has caused malformations of a fetus?
a. vitamin B12
b. vitamin A
c. vitamin C
d. thiamin
answer
b. vitamin A
Chronic use of vitamin A supplements providing three to four times the recommended dose for pregnancy has caused birth defects.
question
Which of the following foods has the highest amount of vitamin C?
a. yogurt
b. whole-wheat bread
c. sirloin steak
d. cantaloupe
answer
d. cantaloupe
Fruits and vegetables, and not just citrus fruits, are excellent sources of vitamin C.