New Media Chapter 4

question

​How much people trust you is less important than the overall number of fans and followers you have.
answer

False
question

​Which of the following statements is false? a. ​Steering the conversation and message is one example of a company being participatory in social media. b. ​Providing an audience with helpful information is one definition of being resourceful. c. ​Being credible helps build a brand’s trustworthiness. d. ​Successful permission marketing is about giving the audience something of value. e. ​Putting a human face to a brand is one way to develop authenticity and build trust.
answer

a. ​Steering the conversation and message is one example of a company being participatory in social media.
question

​Why is it important to understand the rules of engagement in social media? a. It shows how to grow your social media followers.​ b. ​It reduces information costs. c. ​It makes it easier to engage in interruption marketing. d. ​It helps avoid potentially costly mistakes. e. ​It identifies what social media channels to avoid.
answer

d. ​It helps avoid potentially costly mistakes.
question

According to the social media rules of engagement, which of the following is not recommended?​ a. ​Sticking to a marketing message regardless of the social channel b. ​Sending an untargeted message on Twitter as a tweet c. ​Not deleting less than positive comments or reviews on your social profiles d. ​Talking about music tastes on Facebook e. ​Providing context when trying to connect with someone
answer

a. ​Sticking to a marketing message regardless of the social channel
question

According to the text, traditional advertising has no value to consumers.​
answer

False
question

Authenticity can be described as​: a. ​an important element of interruption marketing. b. ​always sounding enthusiastic. c. ​telling the truth in a personable and genuine manner. d. ​a way for a brand to lose credibility. e. ​the tone a brand or company has when using social media.
answer

c. ​telling the truth in a personable and genuine manner.
question

Being honest is one way for a company to build credibility.​
answer

True
question

Most people use social media because they are looking for discounts and deals.
answer

False
question

Social media marketing ethics involve all of the following except:​ a. ​taking responsibility for one’s actions. b. ​employing information gathering software on social profiles. c. ​telling the truth. d. ​showing respect for your audience. e. ​being active in addressing customer complaints.
answer

b. ​employing information gathering software on social profiles.
question

The code of ethics for SMM marketing is the same as for traditional marketing.​
answer

False
question

The passive engagement strategy focuses on​: a. ​creating content. b. ​listening. c. ​setting up social media profiles. d. ​collecting and sharing content. e. ​engaging with your audience.
answer

b. ​listening.
question

When first engaging in social media, it is important to listen first before creating content.​
answer

True
question

Which of Walmart’s social media strategies was considered successful?​ a. ​Its Facebook page b. ​The Eleven Moms blog c. ​Its MySpace page d. ​The Hub e. ​The Walmarting Across America blog
answer

a. ​Its Facebook page
question

Which of the following is not an example of permission marketing?​ a. ​Responding to someone on Twitter. b. ​Viewing an online ad on a mobile phone. c. ​Becoming a fan of a Facebook business page. d. ​Subscribing to a company’s YouTube account. e. ​Signing up for an email newsletter.
answer

b. ​Viewing an online ad on a mobile phone.
question

Which of the following is not considered one of the rules of engagement?​ a. ​Staying on topic b. ​Being nice c. ​Entertaining your audience d. ​Using social media channels as intended e. ​Having a personality
answer

c. ​Entertaining your audience
question

Which of the following is not part of an active engagement strategy?​ a. ​Creating and sharing content. b. ​Starting conversations with others. c. ​Connecting with key influencers. d. ​Broadcasting messages. e. Creating social media profiles.​
answer

d. ​Broadcasting messages.
question

Why is communicating with citizens from countries other than the U.S. important for a social media marketer?​ a. ​The U.S. has a large international population that uses social media. b. ​Most social media sites are not country specific, so it is important to be inclusive. c. ​Globalization means that the world is smaller. d. ​Social media is international, with adoption and usage on the rise in many countries. e. ​Social media in the U.S. is declining when compared to usage in other countries.
answer

d. ​Social media is international, with adoption and usage on the rise in many countries.
question

With a global audience, which of the following should be avoided in your content?​ a. ​Expressions b. ​Helpful proverbs c. ​All of these should be avoided d. ​Folksy, friendly sayings e. ​Sarcasm
answer

c. ​All of these should be avoided

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member