Multiple-choice questions APUSH unit 4 – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
Jacksonian Democrats favored all of the following EXCEPT
(A) rotation in office
(B) universal suffrage for white males
(C) the caucus system of nominating candidates
(D) rewarding political supporters with government jobs
(E) presidential electors being chosen by popular vote
answer
C) the caucus system of nominating candidates
question
After the election of 1824, the president's choice of Henry Clay as secretary of state resulted in
(A) the end of political bitterness between the major parties
(B) the revival of the Federalist party
(C) widespread criticism of the spoils system
(D) charges of a corrupt bargain with John Q. Adams
(E) a political alliance between Clay and Andrew Jackson
answer
D) charges of a corrupt bargain with John Q. Adams
question
An important effect of the tariff of abominations of 1828 was
(A) increased prices for cotton overseas
(B) South Carolina's adoption of the theory of nullification
(C) the election of a Democratic president, Andrew Jackson
(D) an alliance of northeastern workers and western farmers
(E) the growth of manufacturing in the South
answer
B) South Carolina's adoption of the theory of nullification
question
The Revolution of 1828 revealed that political power was
(A) shifting to the western states
(B) shifting to the southern states
(C) entrenched on the eastern seaboard
(D) gravitating toward conservative elements
(E) evenly divided between Whigs and Democrats
answer
A) shifting to the western states
question
Which of the following documents would be most useful in evaluating President Jackson's commitment to democratic values?
(A) the Specie Circular
(B) veto message on the rechartering of the Second Bank of the United States
(C) congressional hearings on the "corrupt bargain"
(D) Supreme Court cases on the Indian-removal issue
(E) Calhoun's writings on nullification
answer
B) veto message on the recharging of the Second Bank of the United States
question
In the 1830s, the factor that most directly promoted the development of a two-party system was
(A) the growth of the immigrant population
(B) increased interest in foreign affairs
(C) changes in methods of nominating and electing the president
(D) increasing sectional conflict between northern and southern states over the tariff issue
(E) the dropping of constitutional limitations on the party system
answer
C) changes in methods of nominating and electing the president
question
"The duties of all public officers are, or at least admit of being made, so plain and simple that more is lost by the king continuance of men in office than is generally to be gained by their experience."
This statement best reflects the views of
(A) John C. Calhoun
(B) Daniel Webster
(C) John Q. Adams
(D) Andrew Jackson
(E) Henry Clay
answer
D) Andrew Jackson
question
The main issue in the presidential campaign of 1832 was
(A) the recharter of the Bank of the United States
(B) the removal of Native Americans from eastern states
(C) the use of federal funds for internal improvements
(D) the cost of western lands sold by the government
(E) the nullification of the "tariff of abominations"
answer
A) the recharter of the Bank of the United States
question
Presidential Jackson's response to Supreme Court decisions on the treaty rights of Native Americans resulted in which of the following?
(A) Jackson's loss of popularity among working-class voters
(B) Indian uprisings in the eastern states
(C) the division of tribal lands into family units
(D) impeachment of the president for not enforcing the law
(E) the forced removal of Cherokees from their lands in Georgia
answer
E) the forced removal of Cherokees from their lands in Georgia
question
Supporters of the Whig party included all of the following groups EXCEPT
(A) supporters of Clay's American System
(B) new immigrants, such as the Germans and the Irish
(C) westerners who wanted federal funds for internal improvements
(D) reformers concerned about immortality and vice
(E) advocates of a national bank
answer
B) new immigrants, such as the Germans and the Irish
question
The Second Great Awakening was characterized by all of the following EXCEPT
(A) efforts to counter the rationalism and disbelief of the Revolutionary era
(B) opportunity for salvation offered to all
(C) efforts to appeal to people's emotions
(D) growing unity among Protestant churches
(E) widespread belief that the second coming of Christ was near
answer
D) growing unity among Protestant churches
question
Which of the following is true of the American transcendentalists?
(A) supported government actions and regulations as the solution to social problems
(B) argued for the importance of human intuition and individualism
(C) persecuted for their radical religious views
(D) belonged to an experimental commune that practiced plural marriage
(E) played a leading role in the Second Great Awakening
answer
B) argued for the importance of human intuition and individualism
question
According to the cult of domesticity, a woman's proper role was
(A) teaching in the growing number of free public schools
(B) balancing the obligations of family and career
(C) striving toward social and economic equality with men
(D) leading the movement for political and social reform
(E) acting as moral leader and educator of the family
answer
E) acting as moral leader and educator of the family
question
The leading spokesperson for the tax-supported public school movement was
(A) Neal Dow
(B) Joseph Smith
(C) Charles Finney
(D) Horace Mann
(E) Timothy Dwight
answer
D) Horace Mann
question
All of the following were true of the temperance movement EXCEPT
(A) It was largely restricted to the southern states.
(B) German and Irish immigrants often opposed the movement.
(C) By the 1850s, the movement advocated the legal prohibition of alcohol.
(D) The early leaders of the movement were Protestant clergymen.
(E) It was the most popular of the Jacksonian era reform movements.
answer
A) It was largely restricted to the southern states.
question
Dorothea Dix was inspired to dedicate her life to a humanitarian crusade by
(A) the mistreatment of women factory workers
(B) conditions in the poorly funded public schools
(C) discovery of the confinement of the mentally ill in local jails
(D) the lack of schools for the blind and deaf
(E) the increased suicide rate in Pennsylvania and New York prisons
answer
C) discovery of the confinement of the mentally ill in local jails
question
The abolitionist movement had the effect of
(A) weakening white southerners' attachment to slavery
(B) converting most Americans to the abolitionist position
(C) increasing the chances for compromise between North and South
(D) proving moral persuasion was more effective than political action
(E) bringing the issue of slavery to the forefront of the reform movement
answer
E) bringing the issue of slavery to the forefront of the reform movement
question
William Lloyd Garrison and the American Antislavery Society supported
(A) gradual emancipation of slaves without compensation to owners
(B) immediate emancipation of slaves without compensation or emigration
(C) gradual emancipation of slaves with emigration to Asia
(D) immediate emancipation of slaves with compensation to owners
(E) violent overthrow of slavery in the South
answer
B) immediate emancipation of slaves without compensation or emigration
question
The Seneca Falls Convention was significant because it
(A) initiated the religious revivals in the "burned-over district"
(B) demanded the immediate abolition of slavery
(C) issued a historic declaration of women's rights
(D) addressed concerns for the education of children
(E) concluded that the Auburn system was a failure
answer
C) issued a historic declaration of women's rights
question
Perfectionist aspirations to create a utopian society are best reflected in
(A) the Hudson River School
(B) Thoreau's experiment at Walden Pond
(C) American Colonization Society
(D) the organizing of revivalist camp meetings
(E) the founding of New Harmony, Brook Farm, and Fourier Phalanxes
answer
E) the founding of New Harmony, Brook Farm, and Fourier Phalanxes
question
Which of following BEST reflected the idea of manifest destiny?
(A) the signing of the Webster-Ashburton Treaty
(B) Henry Clay's position on Texas in the election of 1844
(C) the establishment of Texas as an independent republic
(D) the campaign platform of James Polk in 1844
(E) northern Whigs during the Mexian War
answer
D) the campaign platform of James Polk on 1844
question
All of the following contributed to the conflict between Mexico's government and settlers in Texas in the early 1830s EXCEPT
(A) the collection of import duties
(B) the support for annexation by John Tyler and James Polk
(C) Mexico's decision to abolish slavery in its territory
(D) Mexico's law requiring acceptance of the Catholic faith
(E) the coming to power of General Santa Anna
answer
B) the support for annexation by John Tyler and James Polk
question
The main reason for the U.S. delay in annexing Texas was the
(A) controversy over the boundary of Texas and Mexico
(B) opposition of Great Britain and France
(C) independent spirit of the settlers in Texas
(D) opposition in Congress to adding slave states
(E) opposition of the Mexican government
answer
D) opposition in Congress to adding slave states
question
Which of the following was the LEAST important issue in the election of 1844?
(A) settlement of the Oregon border
(B) acquisition of California
(C) rechartering the Bank of the United States
(D) reduction of the tariff
(E) annexation of Texas
answer
C) rechartering the Bank of the United States
question
Which of the following was NOT a major consequence of the U.S. war with Mexico?
(A) U.S. annexation of Texas
(B) long-term Mexican resentment against the United States
(C) securing Texas' southern border on the Rio Grande
(D) increased sectional tensions over slavery
(E) cession of California and New Mexico to the United States
answer
A) U.S. annexation of Texas
question
Which of the following is a correct statement about the Wilmot Proviso?
(A) It forbade the introduction of slavery into territory acquired from Mexico.
(B) It denied President Polk additional funds to conduct the war with Mexico.
(C) It compromised differences between the North and the South.
(D) It passed both houses of Congress but was vetoed by the president.
(E) It was proposed by the Whigs to embarrass the Democrats.
answer
A) It forbade the introduction of slavery into territory acquired from Mexico.
question
Which of the following is LEAST useful in arguing that territorial expansion was motivated by a desire to spread slavery?
(A) William Walker's campaign in Nicaragua
(B) the Ostend Manifesto
(C) the slogan "Fifty-four Forty or Fight"
(D) the annexation of Texas
(E) opposition to the Wilmot Proviso
answer
C) the slogan "Fifty-four Forty or Fight"
question
During the settlement of the West, all of the following were true EXCEPT
(A) the overland trails were used primarily by the very poor
(B) a large percentage of the western miner were foreign-born
(C) the the mountain men provided much of the early information about the West
(D) in the 1830s and 1840s, the U.S. government gave squatters the right to buy federal lands
(E) the chief interest of most pioneering families who moved West was to engage in agriculture
answer
A) the overland trails were used primarily by the very poor
question
Which of the following had the greatest impact on transportation in the 1850s?
(A) canal building
(B) improvements in the steamboat
(C) the expansion of railroads
(D) the development of clipper ships
(E) changes in design of the overland wagon
answer
C) the expansion of railroads
question
In what way did the Panic of 1857 have an effect on sectional conflict?
(A) Unemployment increased in the eastern manufacturing centers.
(B) Prices for farm products fell, especially in midwestern states.
(C) The South blamed the North for falling cotton prices.
(D) Southerners concluded that their economic system was superior to the North's.
(E) The North gained the necessary economic advantages to defeat the South when civil war broke out.
answer
D) Southerners concluded that their economic system was superior to the North's .