Module 66 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Compulsions are best described as A. Persistent fears B. Repetitive behaviors C. Illusory sensations D. Suicidal thoughts E. False beliefs
answer
B. Repetitive behaviors
question
A person who has agoraphobia is most likely to A. Avoid dust and dirt B. Stay away from fire C. Avoid household pets D. Stay close to home E. Avoid authority figures
answer
D. Stay close to home
question
Some studies suggest that an anxiety gene affects the brain's level of the neurotransmitter A. Dopamine B. Serotonin C. Epinephrine D. Acetylcholine E. Testosterone
answer
B. Serotonin
question
Most political dissidents who survive dozens of episodes of torture do not later exhibit PTSD. This best illustrates survivor A. Mania B. Catalonia C. Dissociation D. Resiliency E. Denial
answer
D. Resiliency
question
Rats that received unpredictable electric shocks in a laboratory experiment subsequently became apprehensive when returned to that same laboratory setting. This best illustrates that anxiety disorders may result from A. Stimulus generalization B. Observational learning C. Reinforcement D. Classical conditioning E. Post-traumatic growth
answer
D. Classical conditioning
question
Some people are more vulnerable to PTSD because they have a sensitive _________, which floods the body with stress hormones. A. Motor cortex B. Cerebellum C. Limbic system D. Frontal lobe E. Medulla
answer
C. Limbic system
question
Episodes of intense dread that last for several minutes and are accompanied by shortness of breath, trembling, dizziness, or heart palpitations are most characteristic of a(n) A. Mania B. Panic disorder C. Obsessive-compulsive disorder D. Generalized anxiety disorder E. Dissociative disorder
answer
B. Panic disorder
question
After watching her sister's fearful response to the sight of a spider, Kerri became intensely fearful of spiders. This best illustrates that a specific phobia can be learned through A. Reinforcement B. Classical conditioning C. Linkage analysis D. Observational learning E. Genetic predispositions
answer
D. Observational learning
question
Research on anxiety disorders indicates that A. Some people are more genetically predisposed than others to develop anxiety disorders B. Obsessive-compulsive disorders are more common than phobias C. People, but not animals, may acquire fear through observational learning D. Phobic reactions to cats are much more common than to dogs E. Authoritative parenting styles are likely to lead to increased anxiety in children
answer
A. Some people are more genetically predisposed than others to develop anxiety disorders
question
Freud suggested that for those suffering a generalized anxiety disorder, the anxiety is A. Learned B. Clinical C. Free-floating D. Narcissistic E. Completely outside of conscious awareness
answer
C. Free-floating
question
Obsessions are A. Persistent, irrational fears of specific objects or situations B. Hyperactive, wildly optimistic states of emotion C. False beliefs of persecution or grandeur D. Periodic episodes of intense dread accompanied by frightening physical sensations E. Offensive and unwanted thoughts that persistently preoccupy a person
answer
E. Offensive and unwanted thoughts that persistently preoccupy a person
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New