MKT TEST 3 chap 9

question

91) According to Shama Kabani of Marketing Zen, business-to-consumer firms who want to use social media and attract visitors to the social media page must offer: A) coupons and premiums B) valuable information C) free stuff D) expertise
answer

C) free stuff
question

92) According to Shama Kabani of Marketing Zen, the biggest misconception about social media is that it: A) creates a strong brand image B) creates static communication C) offers a magic bullet that solves marketing problems D) reaches large segments of the population
answer

C) offers a magic bullet that solves marketing problems
question

93) Which combines all of the elements of e-commerce, Internet marketing, and mobile marketing? A) e-mail B) Web 2.0 C) Web analytics D) digital marketing
answer

D) digital marketing
question

94) The Internet has changed the world. Web 1.0: A) transformed traditional retailing by selling goods and services over the Internet B) offered consumers a way to communicate with each other through e-mail C) creates online communities that connect buyers and sellers in new ways D) provided businesses with an opportunity to save money
answer

A) transformed traditional retailing by selling goods and services over the Internet
question

96) Which statement below is true about Web 4.0? A) it failed to offer a multichannel communication system that would allow businesses and customers to speak to each other B) it included interactive company and brand websites, social media, blogs, and other communication formats C) it created online communities that connected buyers and sellers in new ways D) it allowed customers to visit bricks and mortar stores over the Internet in real time
answer

B) it included interactive company and brand websites, social media, blogs, and other communication formats
question

97) The stage of Web development that pushed communication channels to real-time was: A) Web 1.0 B) Web 2.0 C) Web 3.0 D) Web 4.0
answer

C) Web 3.0
question

98) Web 3.0: A) created static content that included customer involvement B) generated instant communication that helped improve customer service C) created online communities that connected buyers and sellers D) featured brand engagement, social media, and customer-generated reviews
answer

B) generated instant communication that helped improve customer service
question

100) Web 4.0 was the first to: A) deliver static content to Internet users B) add more socially-based sites such as Facebook C) include cloud operations and Web participation D) incorporate real-time communications
answer

C) include cloud operations and web participation
question

101) When goods and services are sold on the Internet, the approach to marketing is known as: A) retail by e-mail B) viral marketing C) e-commerce D) vicarious shopping
answer

C) e-commerce
question

102) E-commerce is: A) retail by e-mail B) viral marketing C) selling goods and services on the Internet D) vicarious shopping
answer

C) selling goods and services on the internet
question

103) Which does not apply to a Web 4.0 type website? A) real time communication B) customer engagement C) static content D) cloud technology
answer

C) static content
question

104) Making sure all channels work together when a company sells through additional channels beyond the Web is: A) brand engagement B) customer engagement C) channel integration D) cyber consistency
answer

C) channel integration
question

105) Blogs, feedback applications, and customer reviews are all a part of: A) Web 1.0 B) Web analytics C) cyber security D) brand engagement
answer

D) brand engagement
question

106) Personalization and customization are part of: A) Web 1.0 B) Web analytics C) cyber security D) brand engagement
answer

D) brand engagement
question

107) Which is not part of a shopping cart abandonment program? A) avoiding the use of cyberbait as a selling strategy B) making checkout easy without requiring a user name or password C) making it easy for customers to enter discount codes D) providing a safe and trustworthy checkout procedure
answer

A) avoiding the use of cyberbait as a selling strategy
question

108) Using a fantasy football league to attract individuals to a website is an example of: A) financially-based incentive B) viral marketing C) cyberbait D) convenience incentive
answer

C) cyberbait
question

109) All of the following are types of cyberbait, except: A) value-based incentives B) financial incentives C) convenience incentives D) educational incentives
answer

D) educational incentives
question

110) Incentives that can be used to encourage consumers to make online purchases include all of the following, except: A) follow-up incentives B) financial incentives C) convenience incentives D) value-based incentives
answer

A) follow-up incentives
question

111) A reduced price, an introductory price, and e-coupons used to encourage someone to make an online purchase are: A) quality incentives B) financial incentives C) convenience incentives D) value-based incentives
answer

B) financial incentives
question

112) A financial incentive to encourage someone to make a purchase online can include all of the following, except: A) consumer promotion B) introductory price C) product personalization D) e-coupon
answer

C) product personalization
question

113) Free shipping, free freight, and dollar discounts are examples of which type of incentive that can be used to encourage online shopping? A) financial B) consumer C) convenience D) economic
answer

A) financial
question

114) Persuading a first-time buyer to make an online purchase is best achieved using: A) interstitial advertising B) financial incentives C) convenience incentives D) value-based incentives
answer

B) financial incentives
question

115) Firms can reduce costs when customers order over the Internet in the following ways, except: A) lower production costs in manufacturing the product B) reduced shipping costs since the customer pays for shipping C) decreased labor costs in stocking or restocking shelves D) lower sales costs since sales people are not used for the transaction
answer

A
question

116) According to BizRateResearch, the most effective financial incentive is: A) price discounts B) contests and sweepstakes C) free gifts D) free shipping
answer

D) free shipping
question

117) To be successful in using financially-based incentives to encourage online purchases, the incentives: A) must match the target market of the website B) should offer something free C) apply all customers, not just first time purchasers D) should be meaningful to those visiting the website and be changed periodically
answer

D) should be meaningful to those visiting the website and be changed periodically
question

118) Access to a website 24 hours a day is an example of which type of incentive? A) financial B) cyberbait C) convenience D) value-added
answer

C)
question

119) Which type of incentive is designed to change purchasing habits over the long term? A) financial B) consumer C) convenience D) value-added
answer

D)
question

121) Value-added incentives are designed to: A) attract attention B) provide shipment information C) change purchasing habits over the long term D) change short-term buying decisions
answer

C) change purchasing habits over the long term
question

122) Based on Web analytics, a hotel’s front desk staff knows a customer often stays for a week and offers that person a discount for booking online. This is an example of: A) merchandising B) a financial incentive C) a convenience incentive D) a value-added incentive
answer

B)
question

123) A financial incentive may cause a consumer to switch to e-commerce; a value-added incentive is designed to: A) change purchasing habits more permanently B) create brand awareness C) substitute payment plans D) find new buyers
answer

A)
question

124) All of the following are examples of value-added incentives designed to encourage web visitors, except: A) offering merchandise on the website that is not available in a catalog or in retail stores B) offering free shipping and handling C) weekly or daily tips on a topic meaningful to the web visitor D) personalizing products to individual consumers based on previous visits to the website and past purchases
answer

B)
question

125) When Tide offers tips on how to get tough stains out of clothes, which type of incentive is being used? A) financial B) convenience C) value-added D) supportive
answer

c
question

126) Leah does not shop online because she is afraid that her identity will be stolen. This is an example of which e-commerce concern? A) security concerns B) seller opportunism concerns C) cognitive dissonance D) information privacy issues
answer

a
question

127) The e-commerce component most directly affected by security concerns is: A) interstitial advertising B) the catalog C) the shopping cart D) payment programs
answer

D
question

128) Aubrey does not like to purchase anything online because she does not want cookies tracking her Web activity and then using it to market products to her. This is an example of which e-commerce concern? A) seller opportunism B) security issues C) changing purchasing habits D) privacy issues
answer

D
question

129) Which is not a privacy or security issue for e-commerce? A) fears of identity theft B) worries a company will sell personal information C) charging higher prices for some customers but not others D) being defrauded
answer

c
question

130) The key to allaying fears about privacy and security in e-commerce is: A) empathy B) convenience C) trust D) financial incentives
answer

c
question

131) Business-to-business e-commerce requires an effective website and: A) a strong brand name B) financial incentives C) bonus merchandise D) cyberbait
answer

a
question

132) Business-to-business websites utilize all of the following incentives, except: A) financial incentives B) convenience incentives C) value-added incentives D) mark-up incentives
answer

D
question

133) A growing form of e-commerce in the business-to-business sector is: A) discount houses B) financial institutions C) online exchanges and auctions D) insurance purchases
answer

c
question

134) Marketing on cell phones and smartphones is: A) passive marketing B) active marketing C) mobile marketing D) customer-driven marketing
answer

c
question

135) The use of QR codes, watermarks, and 2D barcodes are all part of: A) Web 1.0 marketing B) direct marketing C) mobile marketing D) embedded marketing
answer

c
question

136) Interactive marketing is: A) developing marketing messages that create two-way communication with customers B) providing interactive games for customers to play C) the ability of a website to visually display a product, such as clothes on a person D) when customers give permission for marketers to send e-mails and other types of correspondence to them
answer

a
question

137) The ideal medium for interactive marketing is: A) television B) e-mail C) print media D) the Internet
answer

d
question

138) The development of marketing programs that create interplay between consumers and businesses rather than simply sending messages to potential customers is: A) direct marketing B) interactive marketing C) viral marketing D) cross selling
answer

B
question

139) The following are online interactive tactics being used by companies, except: A) banner ads B) direct marketing C) e-mail marketing D) blogs
answer

b
question

141) The following are online interactive tactics being used by companies, except: A) social networks B) search engines C) viral marketing D) advertising
answer

d
question

142) Interactive marketing emphasizes two primary activities. First, it allows marketers to target individuals with personalized messages. Second, it: A) permits direct marketing that has been customized B) allows a company to personalize its website C) engages the consumer with the company and product in some way D) allows for modifying the product to fit the needs of the consumer
answer

c
question

143) Companies use interactive marketing to accomplish all of the following objectives, except: A) generate sales B) enhance brand loyalty C) build an e-mail list D) develop sponsorship programs
answer

d
question

144) Companies use interactive marketing to accomplish all of the following objectives, except: A) generate leads B) collect personal data C) award prizes D) estimate target market size
answer

d
question

145) According to Marketing Zen’s Shama Kabani, the first step in developing an effective interactive marketing strategy is to: A) identify the one word that describes the brand B) gain customer trust C) define your ultimate vision D) cultivate an attitude of giving
answer

d
question

146) According to Marketing Zen’s Shama Kabani, developing an effective interactive marketing strategy involves all of the following activities, except: A) identify the one word that describes the brand B) gain customer trust C) create a social media site D) cultivate an attitude of giving
answer

c
question

147) According to Marketing Zen’s Shama Kabani, developing an effective interactive marketing strategy involves all of the following activities, except: A) identify the one word that describes the brand B) develop an SEO strategy C) choose the best communication channels D) cultivate an attitude of giving
answer

b
question

149) The newest online technology for banner advertising is: A) automated exchange systems that provide precise targeting of ads to specific consumers B) embedded widgets that access dynamic content C) media/video ads capable of being downloaded by consumers D) search ads that can be displayed on cell phones
answer

a
question

150) Mini-applications embedded in banner ads that permit consumers access to dynamic content from external sources are called: A) SEOs B) widgets C) automated exchange systems D) personalized URLs
answer

b
question

151) Widgets are: A) automated exchange systems that provide precise targeting of ads to specific consumers B) geo-targeted ads that result from search engine optimization programs C) personalized URLs that are preloaded with a customer’s data D) mini-applications embedded in banner ads that permit consumers access to dynamic content from external sources
answer

d
question

152) The fastest growing category of online advertising is: A) spot search ads B) media/video ads C) display or banner ads D) classified ads
answer

b
question

153) In terms of online metrics, dwell rate measures: A) the proportion of ad impressions that result in users clicking an advertisement B) the proportion of ad impressions that result in users mousing over the ad C) the proportion of ad impressions that result in users both clicking an advertisement or mousing over the ad D) the amount of time individuals spend with an advertisement
answer

c
question

155) The largest category of online advertising is: A) spots on search ads B) media/video ads C) display or banner ads D) classified ads
answer

a
question

156) Search engine optimization (SEO) is the process of: A) increasing the probability of a particular company’s website emerging from a search B) maximizing paid search advertising C) finding the best words to maximize organic searches D) using a search engine as the front door to a company’s website
answer

a
question

157) The majority of all Web traffic begins at a(n): A) company’s front page B) individuals e-mail site C) neutral site D) search engine
answer

d
question

158) Search engine optimization (SEO) can be reached in the following ways, except: A) paid search insertions on search engines B) paid banner ads on other companies’ websites C) increase identification through the natural, or organic, emergence of a site on a search engine D) paid search ads
answer

b
question

159) The best and most effective search engine optimization (SEO) method is: A) paid search insertions on search engines B) paid banner ads on other companies’ websites C) identification through the natural, or organic, emergence of a site on a search engine D) paid search ads
answer

c
question

160) Companies can speed up the process of SEO with paid search insertions by: A) placing the ads on the first page that comes up when a search is initiated B) developing a cooperative program with the search engine companies C) registering with various search engines in order to have the site indexed D) developing key words and phrases that will increase organic search results
answer

c
question

161) Using traditional media to promote and attract customers to a website is: A) cyberbranding B) brand spiraling C) off-line branding D) viral marketing
answer

b
question

162) Brand spiraling is using: A) various online advertising techniques to develop a brand B) interactive marketing methods to build Web traffic C) traditional media to promote and attract customers to a website D) viral and permission marketing coupled with database technologies
answer

c
question

163) Brand spiraling is a(n): A) online advertising technique to attract individuals to a website B) offline advertising technique to attract individuals to a website C) manufacturing technique that reduces the cost of an online operation D) branding campaign using both online and offline advertising techniques
answer

B
question

164) Posting a firm’s Web address on a shopping bag used to carry merchandise sold at a brick-and-mortar store is a form of: A) brand reinforcement B) brand spiraling C) interactive marketing D) virtual marketing
answer

b
question

165) All of the following are media that would be used in brand spiraling, except: A) television B) radio C) out-of-home D) website
answer

d
question

166) The largest social media site with over 800 million users worldwide is: A) mySpace B) Twitter C) Google D) Facebook
answer

d
question

167) Which limits messages to 140 characters? A) Facebook posts B) Bing search C) Google inquiries D) Twitter tweets
answer

d
question

168) All of the following statements are true about blogs, except: A) blogs are often tied in with viral marketing campaigns B) blogs have been created on a wide range of topics C) some blogs permit visitors to post comments, others do not D) blogs are a powerful means of spreading word-of-mouth communications about a product
answer

a
question

169) A company-sponsored blog can provide the following benefits, except: A) it can ease a shopper’s fear about purchasing from a particular company B) the comments on the blog give individuals an idea of how the company treats its customers C) since it is controlled by the company, the company is able to censor negative comments D) the blog can provide a means for the company to release information
answer

c
question

170) The largest source of display ads on social media networks is with: A) YouTube B) micro-sites C) niche social network sites D) Facebook
answer

d
question

171) Of the consumers who follow a brand on Facebook, the highest percentage (over 1/3) cited ________ as the main reason for becoming fans. A) special deals B) content C) information provided by the brand D) interesting communication
answer

a
question

173) The company at the forefront of consumer-generated reviews is: A) Amazon.com B) Circuit City C) Barnes and Noble D) Wal-Mart
answer

a
question

174) In terms of new product adoptions, consumer-generated reviews and discussions can be important vehicles for reaching: A) innovators B) early adopters C) early majority D) late majority
answer

B
question

176) Customer-generated reviews are a valuable source of information for: A) monitoring changes in governmental regulations B) studying competitor actions C) crowdsourcing D) providing feedback for online retailing
answer

b
question

177) Successful e-mail marketing campaigns must include the following, except: A) search engine optimization to draw individuals to the website B) integration with the other marketing channels C) a basis from Web analytics D) correlate with the firm’s website
answer

a
question

178) An e-mail campaign works most effectively when: A) consumers perceive it as “acceptable” spam B) messages resemble the information on the company’s website and in company advertisements C) it targets infrequent purchasers D) it contains customer-generated reviews
answer

b
question

179) Web analytics is the process of analyzing the following, except: A) where consumers went on a brand’s website B) what consumers did within the website C) how the individual feels about the website D) what other sites were visited by the individual
answer

c
question

180) The IT department can identify individuals who abandon the shopping cart just prior to checkout. An effective strategy for the marketing department would be to: A) send an e-mail to these individuals offering free shipping, a discount, or a simple reminder that they have items in the shopping basket B) turn the list of names over for a direct marketing campaign C) develop a viral marketing campaign with these individuals D) develop an interactive marketing campaign encouraging the individuals to generate customer reviews of the products placed in the shopping cart
answer

a
question

182) An e-mail newsletter can help: A) early adopters of new products B) move individuals from conviction to an actual purchase C) create brand awareness and drive traffic to the website D) develop product knowledge and liking for a particular brand
answer

c
question

183) Marketing messages passed from one individual to another through some form of Internet technology is: A) interactive marketing B) cyberbranding C) viral marketing D) brand spiraling
answer

c
question

184) Viral marketing is: A) the use of non-traditional media to promote a company’s website B) a form of database marketing C) preparing a marketing message that is in some way passed on from one individual to another through digital means D) using a virus to spread a marketing message
answer

c
question

185) Viral marketing relies on: A) a series of click-throughs B) use of search engine optimization C) highly visible banners D) word-of-mouth communications
answer

d
question

186) The keys to successful viral marketing campaigns include the following, except: A) use Web analytics to determine the best approach B) focus on the product or business C) offer an incentive D) make it personal
answer

a
question

187) While e-commerce can increase international orders, many are turned away primarily because the company: A) does not understand the culture B) is focused on domestic business C) does not have a process in place to fill the order D) does not have an established global brand name
answer

c
question

188) All of the following are problems faced in International e-commerce, except: A) cultural differences B) global shipping and infrastructure deficiencies C) varying degree of Internet capabilities D) population shifts within other countries
answer

d
question

189) In terms of international e-commerce, large merchandise is normally shipped by: A) the company selling the merchandise B) shipping companies such as DHL, FedEx, or UPS C) freight forwarders D) the company purchasing the merchandise
answer

c
question

190) Cultural adaptation software has been developed that: A) performs a literal translation of an English website into other languages B) adapts websites to new countries C) cross sells merchandise to major customers D) reduces international spam
answer

a

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member