MIS chapter 10 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
1) A ________ is a network of activities, repositories, roles, resources, and data flows that interact to accomplish a business function. A) system flow B) test plan C) business process D) critical path
answer
C
question
2) ________ are collections of related tasks that receive inputs and produce outputs. A) Activities B) Repositories C) Resources D) Models
answer
A
question
3) An inventory or a database is an example of a(n) ________, which is defined as a collection of something. A) resource B) repository C) data flow D) model
answer
B
question
4) In a business process, a role refers to ________. A) a physical repository B) the movement of data C) a collection of data D) a collection of activities
answer
D
question
5) In a business process, resources are ________. A) people or computer applications that are assigned to roles B) collections of procedures and activities C) physical repositories and data repositories D) collections of related tasks that receive inputs and produce outputs
answer
A
question
6) An as-is model ________. A) documents the current situation of a business process B) contrasts the former and current states of a business process C) indicates the desired outcome of a business process D) represents the ideal state of a business process
answer
A
question
7) In business process management, once the as-is model is created, the team must ________. A) obtain feedback about implementation B) assess the results of the changes C) create system components D) implement changes in the organization
answer
C
question
8) Which of the following is an accurate representation of the steps in the business process management cycle? A) model processes, implement processes, assess results, create components B) create components, model processes, implement processes, assess results C) implement processes, create components, model processes, asses results D) model processes, create components, implement processes, assess results
answer
D
question
9) The Information Systems Audit and Control Association has created a set of standard practices called ________ that are often used in the assessment stage of the BPM cycle. A) CISA B) CISM C) COBIT D) CRISC
answer
C
question
10) Which of the following is true of business processes in nonprofit and government organizations? A) Interorganizational processes are not possible owing to policies and regulations. B) Departmental processes are more important than enterprise-wide processes. C) Authority and responsibility for processes are not clearly defined. D) Business processes in these organizations are service-oriented.
answer
D
question
11) Problems related to departmental business processes are resolved ________. A) by the departmental manager B) with the help of a neutral third party C) in accordance with contractual guidelines D) with the help of steering committees
answer
A
question
12) Accounts payable is an example of the ________ scope of business processes addressed by business process management. A) cross-functional B) industry-wide C) interorganizational D) departmental
answer
D
question
13) A business process that crosses into multiple companies is known as a(n) ________ business process. A) enterprise B) interenterprise C) cross-functional D) departmental
answer
B
question
14) In enterprise business processes, ________. A) BPM authority is shared by multiple companies B) business process problems are resolved through negotiations and contracts C) BPM authority is shared across several departments in an organization D) BPM authority belongs to a single functional manager
answer
C
question
15) The ________ is a software-industry standards organization that created a standard set of terms and graphical notations for documenting business processes. A) WBS B) OMG C) SDLC D) COBIT
answer
B
question
16) ________ is a standard set of terms and graphical notations for documenting business processes. A) Business Process Modeling Notation B) Business Process Execution Language C) Interface Standard Model D) ISO 9000
answer
A
question
17) In a BPMN process diagram, all activities for a given role are shown in it's ________. A) repository B) swim lane C) gateway D) database
answer
B
question
18) In a BPMN process diagram, data is represented by a ________. A) square with a folded corner B) solid arrow C) diamond D) rectangle with rounded corners
answer
A
question
19) In a BPMN process diagram, a ________ represents the start of a process. A) square B) rectangle C) circle D) diamond
answer
C
question
20) In a BPMN process diagram, a ________ represents an activity. A) square with a folded corner B) rectangle with rounded corners C) diamond D) solid arrow
answer
B
question
21) In BPMN notation, ________ represent decisions and usually contain a question that is answered with yes or no. A) diamonds B) circles C) rectangles D) squares
answer
A
question
22) In a BPMN process diagram, dotted arrows depict the flow of ________ in the process. A) resources B) messages and data flows C) activities D) tasks
answer
B
question
23) In BPMN, ________ depict the flow or sequence of activities in a process. A) dotted arrows B) solid lines C) solid arrows D) dotted lines
answer
C
question
24) In BPMN diagrams, a square with a plus sign means that ________. A) the data flow continues on the next page B) a particular activity applies to multiple processes C) a question can be answered with yes or no D) an activity is independent of the process and is defined in detail in another diagram
answer
D
question
25) The most common technique for developing information systems is ________. A) the spiral approach B) the systems development life cycle C) rapid application development D) the V-model
answer
B
question
26) Which of the following is true for the relationship between business processes and information systems? A) Starting with processes and working toward systems is more likely to result in processes and systems that are aligned with the organization's strategy and direction. B) Information systems incorporate all business process activities, and hence should be developed before business processes. C) Starting from processes and working toward information systems is the best option to anticipate future demands and new business processes. D) Developing information systems before business processes ensures that all activities are considered in the development process.
answer
A
question
27) Which of the following is true of information systems? A) Information systems include all business process activities. B) Database data for information systems is provided in-house. C) Information systems should be bought off-the-shelf. D) Every business process must include at least one information system.
answer
B
question
28) The first step in the system definition phase of systems development is to ________. A) plan the project B) conduct a feasibility study C) determine the goals and scope D) form the project team
answer
C
question
29) The final stage of systems development involves ________ A) implementing the system B) forming the project team C) maintaining the system D) designing system components
answer
C
question
30) Once we have defined a project's goals and scope, the next step is to ________. A) plan the project B) assess feasibility C) determine system requirements D) form the project team
answer
B
question
31) What are the four dimensions of feasibility? A) planning, process, technical, and schedule feasibility B) operational, strategic, technical, and tactical feasibility C) cost, schedule, technical, and organizational feasibility D) schedule, process, technical, and competitive feasibility
answer
C
question
32) Organizational feasibility concerns whether the new system aligns with ________. A) industry standards B) technological feasibility C) customer requirements D) legal requirements
answer
D
question
33) In the SDLC, if a defined project is determined to be feasible, the next step is to ________. A) create and test components B) form the project team C) maintain the system D) assess process results
answer
B
question
34) A(n) ________ is a person who is well versed in organizational strategy and systems alignment theory, and who also understands the proper role for technology. A) business analyst B) programmer C) database administrator D) IT supervisor
answer
A
question
35) ________ integrate the work of programmers, testers, and users. A) Business analysts B) Systems analysts C) IT supervisors D) Project managers
answer
B
question
36) During the requirements definition stage of developing an information system, the project team will include mostly ________. A) programmers and testers B) testers and business users C) business and systems analysts D) database designers and administrators
answer
C
question
37) In the SDLC, the first major task for an assembled project team is to ________. A) design system components B) assess the project's feasibility C) plan the project D) define system goals and scope
answer
C
question
38) The ________ phase of the SDLC involves identifying what is to be produced, how frequently and how fast it is to be produced. A) requirements analysis B) system implementation C) component design D) system definition
answer
A
question
39) The ________ phase of the SDLC involves determining hardware and program specifications, planning the database and procedures, and creating job definitions. A) requirements analysis B) system implementation C) component design D) system definition
answer
C
question
40) Tasks in the ________ phase of the SDLC are to build and test system components and to convert users to the new system. A) system definition B) component design C) system maintenance D) implementation
answer
D
question
41) A(n) ________ is a formal description of a system's response to use and misuse scenarios. A) activity log B) work-breakdown structure C) test plan D) project plan
answer
C
question
42) Once a system has passed integrated testing, the organization installs the new system. Which term is used to refer to this activity? A) beta testing B) system conversion C) quality audit D) system control
answer
B
question
43) With ________ installation, the organization implements the entire system/business processes on a limited portion of the business. A) parallel B) phased C) pilot D) plunge
answer
C
question
44) In a ________ installation, the new system runs alongside the old one until it has been tested and is fully operational. A) pilot B) phased C) parallel D) plunge
answer
C
question
45) A ________ installation is the riskiest because the old system is shut down and the new system is turned on. A) pilot B) phased C) parallel D) plunge
answer
D
question
46) Plunge installation is sometimes called ________ installation. A) direct B) loop C) serial D) operational
answer
A
question
47) Fixing a system so that it works correctly, or adapting it to changes in requirements, occurs in the ________ phase of the SDLC. A) implementation B) maintenance C) requirements analysis D) component design
answer
B
question
48) According to Brooks' Law, adding more people to a late project will ________. A) lower the total project cost B) speed up the project C) delay the project's completion D) reduce the need for coordination
answer
C
question
49) To which of the following does Brooks' Law apply? A) diseconomies of scale B) changing technology C) configuration control D) critical path analysis
answer
A
question
50) In systems development, documents, designs, prototypes, data models, database designs, working data entry screens, and the like are examples of ________. A) reports B) resources C) components D) deliverables
answer
D
question
51) Project teams create a ________, which is a hierarchy of the tasks required to complete a project. A) critical path B) work-breakdown structure C) Gantt chart D) scope statement
answer
B
question
52) A ________ shows the tasks, start and finish dates, and dependencies for the tasks of a project. A) work-breakdown structure B) Gantt chart C) Pareto chart D) scope statement
answer
B
question
53) The ________ is a sequence of activities that determines the earliest date by which a project will be completed. A) work-breakdown structure B) Pareto chart C) critical path D) scope statement
answer
C
question
54) A ________ is a balancing of three critical factors: requirements, cost, and time. A) WBS B) trade-off C) test plan D) critical path
answer
B
question
55) The situation that occurs when adding more resources creates inefficiencies is known as ________. A) diseconomies of scale B) marginal utility C) marginal returns D) diseconomies of scope
answer
A
question
56) The final WBS plan, denoted as the ________ WBS, shows planned tasks, dependencies, durations, and resource assignments. A) test B) baseline C) standard D) benchmark
answer
B
question
57) The term ________ refers to a set of management policies, practices, and tools that developers use to maintain control over the project's resources. A) workflow control B) version control C) transmission control protocol D) configuration control
answer
D
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New