MIS ch1mc – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
Which of the following is not a benefit of being an informed user of IT?
a) Understanding what is "behind" applications you use in your organization.
b) Providing input to enhance your organization's applications
c) Helping to select new applications
d) Keeping abreast of new technologies
e) Working in the IT side of the organization.
answer
e. Working in the IT side of the organization.
question
The title of the executive who is in charge of the people who design and build information systems, the people who use those systems, and the people responsible for managing those systems is the
a) CEO
b) CFO
c) CIO
d) CIS
e) CIT
answer
c. CIO
question
What does a systems analyst do?
a) Manages an IS service
b) Writes computer code.
c) Interfaces between end users and programmers
d) Forecasts technology trends
e) Creates Web sites and pages
answer
c. Interfaces between end users and programmers
question
Which of the following statements concerning the management of information resources is not true?
a) They have an enormous strategic value within an organization and therefore are reliedon.
b) Information systems are expensive to acquire, operate, and maintain.
c) Computers are decentralized throughout the organization, which makes it harder tomanage.
d) Managing mainframes has become more difficult.
e) Managing information resources is divided between the MIS department and endusers.
answer
d. Managing mainframes has become more difficult.
question
Which of the following is the correct hierarchy from the lowest level to the highest level?
a) knowledge, information, data
b) information, data, knowledge
c) data, information, knowledge
d) data, information, experience
e) information, experience, wisdom
answer
c. data, information, knowledge
question
________ conveys understanding, accumulated learning, and expertise as they apply to a current problem.
a) Data
b) Information
c) Knowledge
d) Experience
e) Wisdom
answer
c. Knowledge
question
_____ is (are) data that have been organized to have meaning and value to a recipient.
a) Insights
b) Information
c) Knowledge
d) Experience
e) Wisdom
answer
b. Information
question
The list of all your purchases from Amazon (books bought, price paid, dates) is defined as
a) data
b) information
c) knowledge
d) experience
e) wisdom
answer
b. information
question
If Amazon uses a list of all your purchases (books bought, price paid, dates) to recommend other books to you, then it is applying its
a) data
b) information
c) knowledge
d) experience
e) wisdom
answer
c. knowledge
question
A listing of all courses offered at your university would be considered _____, whereas a listing of all courses required in your major would be considered _____.
a) information, data
b) knowledge, information
c) information, knowledge
d) data, information
e) data, knowledge
answer
d. data, information
question
You are registering for the next semester at your university. You take into account your major, the courses you need, the prerequisites for each course, the times you take each course, and the professors teaching each section, as well as your work schedule. You are using _____ to select your class schedule.
a) information
b) knowledge
c) experienced) wisdom
e) data
answer
b. knowledge
question
A purchase of books in the college bookstore is ___________. The report at the end of the day showing sales totals for the day is ____________.
a) information, knowledge
b) information, data
c) data, information
d) data, database
e) data item, business intelligence
answer
c. data, information
question
An organization's information technology architecture:
a) provides a guide for current operations.
b) provides a blueprint for future directions.
c) integrates the information requirements of the organization and all users.
d) is analogous to the architecture of a house.
e) all of the above
answer
e. all of the above
question
An organization's IT components include all of the following except:
a) a network.
b) programs
c) procedures
d) a database
e) monitors
answer
c. procedures
question
A(n) _____________ is a computer program designed to support a specific task or business process.
a) Interface
b) Application
c) Functional area
d) Network
e) Database
answer
Application
question
_____ is/are the computer hardware, software, and communications technologies that are used by IT personnel to produce IT services.
a) IT components
b) IT services
c) Information technology
d) An information system
e) A computer-based information system
answer
a. IT components
question
An organization's _____ consists of the physical facilities, IT components, IT services, and IT management that will support the entire organization.
a) information technology architecture b) information technology infrastructure
c) information technology
d) information system
e) computer-based information system
answer
b. information technology infrastructure
question
IT personnel use _____ to produce _____.
a) IT components, IT services
b) computer-based information systems, IT architecture
c) IT infrastructure, IT architecture
d) IT infrastructure, IT platform
e) IT components, IT architecture
answer
a. IT components, IT services
question
The IT infrastructure is comprised of _______ and ________.
a) IT components, IT personnel
b) IT components, IT services
c) IT services, IT personnel
d) IT personnel, computer-based information systems
e) Computer-based information systems, IT personnel
answer
b. IT components, IT services
question
Which of the following statements is false?
a) An application is a computer program designed to support a specific business process.
b) Each functional area within an organization has only one application.
c) A functional area information system is the same as a departmental informationsystem.
d) A functional area information system can obtain data from other functional areainformation systems.
e) App, application, and application program all mean the same thing.
answer
b. Each functional area within an organization has only one application.
question
Enterprise resource planning systems
a) were designed to process transactions faster.
b) evolved because newer technologies made older systems obsolete.
c) use a common database for all functional areas.
d) are utilized to conduct site analyses.
e) All the above statements are true.
answer
c. use a common database for all functional areas.
question
Knowledge workers
a) handle day-to-day operations within an organization.
b) make tactical decisions.
c) advise middle managers
d) make routine decisions.
e) are generalists
answer
c. advise middle managers
question
Office automation systems
a) support only the clerical staff.
b) are comprised of software that is used to develop documents and spreadsheets
c) include report generators.
d) are a type of interorganizational system.
e) are usually developed in-house.
answer
c. include report generators.
question
___________ include B2B and B2C.
a) Enterprise resource planning systems
b) Computer-based information systems
c) Functional area information systems
d) Interorganizational information systems
answer
c. Functional area information systems
question
Which of the following statements is false?
a) IT ultimately decreases the number of managers and experts.
b) IT makes managers more productive.
c) IT increases the number of employees who can report to a single manager.
d) IT reduces stress by giving managers more time to make decisions.
e) IT decreases the number of promotional opportunities.
answer
d. IT reduces stress by giving managers more time to make decisions.
question
Which of the following statements about the potential impact of IT on non-managerial workers is true?
a) IT will create more jobs than it eliminates.
b) Employees will feel a higher degree of loyalty towards their company.
c) IT could cause employees to experience a loss of identity.
d) The flexibility of IT can minimize stress on the job.
answer
c. IT could cause employees to experience a loss of identity.
question
Which of the following statements about your future role as a manager is false?
a) The people I manage will likely be dispersed geographically.
b) The size of my team will likely be smaller than teams of today.
c) There will be less emphasis on office politics.
d) Many of my decisions will be "real time".
e) I will need IT tools to handle the data I utilize to make decisions.
answer
b. The size of my team will likely be smaller than teams of today.
question
Which of the following statements about IT's role in society is false?
a) IT has created employee flexibility.
b) Robots can do many routine tasks.
c) Robots can handle unfamiliar situations.
d) IT can be used to help doctors diagnose diseases.
e) Telepresence robots can act as the eyes and ears of a business manager.
answer
c. Robots can handle unfamiliar situations.
question
As a manager in your company, you expect to retrieve ______ from operational systems and present it as _________ to your boss, who will react based on his ____________.
a) knowledge, information, data
b) information, data, knowledge
c) data, information, knowledge
d) data, information, experience
e) information, experience, wisdom
answer
c. data, information, knowledge
question
In your new position, you are told that you will be working with a business analyst. What would you expect this work to entail?
a) Review computer code.
b) Explain the business process
c) Test programs
d) Identify new technology that might benefit the organization
e) Create Web sites and pages
answer
b. Explain the business process