MASTERING A&P Chapters 14, 15, & 16 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
The circular structures shown within pathways B and C represent which of the following? a) tracts b) nuclei c) ganglia d) rami
answer
c) ganglia
question
Which of the following releases the neurotransmitter norepinephrine? a) terminus of a parasympathetic postganglionic neuron b) terminus of a sympathetic postganglionic neuron c) terminus of a sympathetic preganglionic neuron d) terminus of a somatic motor neuron
answer
b) terminus of a sympathetic postganglionic neuron
question
Which of the following is responsible for the overall integration of the autonomic nervous system (ANS)? a) reticular formation b) brain stem c) frontal lobe of the cerebral cortex d) hypothalamus
answer
d) hypothalamus
question
Outflow of the sympathetic division occurs from which regions of the CNS? a) cervical and lumbar b) cranial and sacral c) thoracic and lumbar d) cranial only
answer
c) thoracic and lumbar
question
Which description is NOT consistent with the sympathetic division? a) thoracolumbar b) long postganglionic fibers c) most innervation from the vagus nerve d) ganglia close to the spinal cord
answer
c) most innervation from the vagus nerve
question
True or False: Unlike the sympathetic division, the parasympathetic division synapses with the adrenal medulla.
answer
False
question
Which of the following is a characteristic of the lens? a) The lens is vascularized. b) The lens focuses light on the retina. c) In a healthy eye, the lens will be opaque. d) The lens of the human eye has a concave shape.
answer
b) The lens focuses light on the retina.
question
If retinal detachment occurs in the macula lutea, one can predict that there would be a significant loss of ______. a) color vision b) dim-light vision c) vision of objects in the peripheral regions of the visual field d) All of the listed responses are correct.
answer
a) color vision
question
Which accessory eye structure is NOT correctly matched with its function? a) eyelid: protect the eye b) conjunctiva: protect eye from drying out c) tarsal glands: produce tears d) lacrimal glands: destroy bacteria
answer
c) tarsal glands: produce tears
question
Which structure provides the vascular support for the eye? a) the cornea b) the choroid c) the aqueous humor d) the ciliary body
answer
b) the choroid
question
What structure in the eye creates a visual blind spot? a) ora serrata b) fovea centralis c) optic disc d) macula lutea
answer
c) optic disc
question
What term refers to the eye's moving medially to track items close at hand? a) refraction b) constriction c) accommodation d) convergence
answer
d) convergence
question
During close vision, what actions must the eye take to bring an object into focus? a) contract the ciliary body b) relax the ciliary body c) dilate the pupil d) change the curvature of the cornea
answer
a) contract the ciliary body
question
Choose the correctly paired terms. a) astigmatism: clouding of the lens b) myopia: farsightedness c) hyperopia: nearsightedness d) nyctalopia: night blindness
answer
d) nyctalopia: night blindness
question
Which photoreceptors respond to very dim light? a) green cones b) rods c) blue cones d) red cones
answer
b) rods
question
What type of channel is responsible for the initial changes in the membrane potential of the hair cells, which ultimately determines the cochlear nerve response to sound? a) mechanically gated b) leakage c) chemically gated d) voltage-gated
answer
a) mechanically gated
question
True or False: The semicircular canals are adapted to detect static equilibrium.
answer
False
question
Which of the following is NOT representative of endocrine glands? a) They produce hormones. b) They drain into blood vessels. c) They drain lymph vessels. d) They have ducts.
answer
d) They have ducts.
question
What allows a cell to respond to a hormone? a) the gland that releases the hormone b) the presence of a specific hormone receptor c) the location of the cell d) the structure of the hormone
answer
b) the presence of a specific hormone receptor
question
Which of the following occurs in situations where more than one hormone produces the same effects at the target cell and their combined effects are amplified? a) synergism b) summation c) antagonism d) permissiveness
answer
a) synergism
question
Which hormone aids in water resorption? a) thyroid hormone b) adrenocorticotropic hormone c) parathyroid hormone d) antidiuretic hormone
answer
d) antidiuretic hormone
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New