Macroeconomics Review Chapter 14 – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
A measure of a country's production is its
answer
gross domestic product
question
Gross domestic product is equal to the market values of all final goods and services ______ in a given period of time.
answer
produced within a country
question
To calculate GDP it is necessary to
answer
use the market price of a good
question
How are final goods and services valued when measuring nominal GDP?
answer
at current market prices
question
To calculate GDP it is necessary to add up the market value of all the _____ produced within a country during a year.
answer
final goods and services
question
Gross Domestic Product is defined to be the market value of all the final goods and services produced during a given time period...
answer
within a country
question
Where are the final goods and services produced that are included in Germany's GDP?
answer
within Germany
question
Which of the following is included in US GDP?
i.) the rental value of homes owned by US citizens
ii.) the production of Surburban SUVs by GM in its plant in Mexico
iii.) Tickets sold by U2 for concerts hend in the US.
answer
i and iii
question
Which of the following is classified as a final good or service?
i.) tires bought by GM to put on new Tahoes
ii.) mustard bought by Subway to put on its sandwiches
iii.) your purchase of online access to the Wall Street Journal
answer
iii
question
Which of the following correctly describes a final good?
i.) A final good is bought by its final consumer
ii.) A final good can be used by a firm as a component of another good or service
iii.) Investment goods cannot be final goods
answer
i
question
True or False: A business buys items to use in the selling of their goods and services. These items are final goods.
answer
False
question
A restaurant buys fish to offer as a daily menu special. The purchase of the fish by the restaurant is
answer
an intermediate good
question
Which of the following is classified as an intermediate good?
i.) the purchase of a Big Mac
ii.) McDonald's purchase of pickles
iii.) a McDonald's restaurant owner's interest payment for the loan on her building.
answer
ii
question
Is the market value of jet fuel bought by Delta to use for its flights in 2010 a final or intermediate good?
answer
intermediate good
question
True or False: things provided by the government and vacation time accumulated by workers are consumption goods and services.
answer
False
question
Expenditures on US produced steaks, shoes, and doctor visits are most likely classified as
answer
consumption expenditure
question
Investment is the expenditure done by
answer
firms
question
True or False: Investment is defined as the purchase of new capital goods and additions to inventories.
answer
True
question
Which of the following is included as investment in GDP?
i.) cars produced during the year but unsold at the end of the year
ii.) new capital equipment produced and purchased during the year
iii.) purchases of a company's stocks and bonds
answer
i and iii
question
Economists define investment to include purchases of
answer
capital goods and inventories
question
True or False: In measuring GDP, the value of increases in business inventories is included.
answer
True
question
If a firm does not sell all of the goods that it produces in a given time period, then the goods
answer
count positively in GDP as inventory investment
question
Government expenditures on goods and services include
i.) the NYC Library's purchase of new books
ii.) DC's purchase of gas for its city buses
iii.) California's payment of wages to prison guards
answer
i, ii, and iii
question
Net exports of goods and services is equal to the value of
answer
exports minus the value of imports
question
True or False: In calculating GDP, we must add the market value of exports and subtract the market value of imports.
answer
True
question
Can net exports of goods and service be positive or negative for GDP?
answer
Yes
question
Last year US net exports of goods and services was negative. This means that
answer
the value of exports were less than the value of imports
question
The purchase of a new Boeing fighter jet by Israel is classified in the US GDP accounts as
answer
export expenditure
question
True or False: GDP equals
Y = C + I + G + NX
answer
True
question
True or False: Total expenditure equals total income because firms pay out everything they receive as income to the factors of production.
answer
True
question
The circular flow shows that GDP measures
i.) total income
ii.) total expenditures
iii.) price changes
answer
i and ii
question
Because of the circular flows of expenditure and income in the economy, total _____ equals total ______ equal total _______.
answer
expenditure, income, value of production
question
In the circular flow, how are the value of production, income, and expenditures related?
answer
They are all equal
question
In a circular flow diagram, which of the following are true?
i.) value of production = income
ii.) value of production = expenditure
iii.) expenditure = income
answer
i, ii, and iii
question
What are the two ways to measure GDP?
answer
expenditure approach and income approach
question
True or False: No matter what method an economy uses, the GDP should be equal for both approaches.
answer
True
question
True or False: Investment is greater than government expenditure on goods and services, when using the expenditure method.
answer
False: less than
question
The largest expenditure category in the US is
answer
consumption expenditure
question
Has net exports of goods and services been negative or positive in recent years?
answer
negative
question
True or False: The value of used goods are counted as part of GDP.
answer
False
question
When calculating GDP, purchases of used goods are
answer
not included
question
The income approach measure to measuring GDP is based on summing
answer
wages, interest, rent, and profit
question
True or False: Gross National Product includes things made outside of the country.
answer
True
question
Real GDP can increase if the
i. quantities of goods and services produced decrease and prices fall by a smaller percentage.
ii. quantities of goods and services produced decrease and prices fall by a larger percentage.
iii. quantities of goods and services produced decrease and prices do not change.
iv. quantities of goods and services produced increase.
answer
iv
question
Nominal GDP measures the value of goods and services produced in given year valued using
answer
prices of the same year
question
An increase in nominal GDP could result from an increase in
i. production.
ii. prices.
iii. subsidies
answer
i and ii
question
If nominal GDP increases this year, then real GDP
A) must decrease.
B) must increase.
C) must not change.
D) could increase, decrease, or not change.
E) could either increase or not change but cannot decrease.
answer
D
question
When calculating real GDP, the reference base year
A) allows us to account for changes in GNP compared to GDP.
B) always reduces the value of GDP compared to GNP.
C) allows us to calculate the value of the goods and services in terms of prices of that base year.
D) usually increases the value of GNP compared to GDP.
E) allows us to increase the value of goods and services.
answer
C
question
Which of the following is NOT included in the expenditure approach to calculating GDP?
A) government expenditures on goods and services
B) investment
C) net exports of goods and services
D) wages
E) consumption expenditure
answer
wages
question
Expenditures in GDP do not include ________.
A) used goods or financial assets
B) financial assets or investments
C) investment, stocks, or bonds
D) government expenditures on goods and services
answer
A
question
The difference between nominal GDP and real GDP is
A) the indirect taxes used in their calculations.
B) the prices used in their calculations.
C) that nominal GDP includes the depreciation of capital and real GDP does not.
D) that nominal GDP includes net exports of goods and services and real GDP includes net imports.
E) that real GDP includes the depreciation of capital and nominal GDP does not.
answer
B
question
Although imperfect, which of the following is used as a measure of the standard of living?
A) real GDP ÷ population
B) real GDP × population
C) nominal GDP × population
D) nominal GNP ÷ population
E) nominal GNP × population
answer
A
question
The business cycle describes
A) the change in potential GDP over time.
B) the change in the standard of living across countries.
C) the behavior of real GDP over time.
D) the behavior of nominal GDP over time.
E) the behavior of GNP over time.
answer
C
question
The business cycle is defined as
A) changes in the stock market.
B) changes in financial markets.
C) persistent growth in potential GDP.
D) irregular ups and downs in production and jobs.
E) the period of time during which the unemployment rate is rising.
answer
D
question
A business cycle has two turning points. What are they?
answer
peak and trough
question
The business cycle has two phases. What are they?
answer
recession and expansion
question
How long must a recession, where GDP has had a continual decrease, last to be deemed a recession.
answer
at least 6 months
question
Which of the following describe the United States economy in 2008 and and the start of 2009?
A) The economy was in an expansion.
B) The economy was in a recession.
C) Real GDP per person increased.
D) Real GDP reached a peak.
E) None of the above answers is correct.
answer
B
question
As measured, GDP omits which of the following?
i. illegal sales of goods and services
ii. changes in the amount of leisure time
iii. household production of goods and services
answer
i, ii, and iii
question
Excluding household and underground production leads to
A) underestimation of real GDP but not nominal GDP.
B) overestimation of real GDP but not nominal GDP.
C) overestimation of both real GDP and nominal GDP.
D) underestimation of both real GDP and nominal GDP.
E) underestimation of real GDP an an overestimation of nominal GDP.
answer
D
question
True or False: If something is handled through underground production or during leisure time, it's not included in GDP
answer
True
question
True or False: GDP includes environmental quality
answer
False
question
True or False: In the years after 1998, the most severe recession occurred during 2008-2009.
answer
True
question
Real GDP measures the value of goods and services produced in a given year using
A) base year prices.
B) prices of that same year.
C) no prices.
D) future prices.
E) government approved prices.
answer
A