Level 1 Sommelier Study Guide

question

What is the process that removes dead yeast cells in the traditional champagne method?
answer

dégorgement
question

Which Oregon AVA is not a sub region of Willamette Valley? a.Dundee Hills b.Rogue Valley c.McMinnville d.Ribbon Ridge
answer

b. Rogue Valley
question

Which single malt scotch region is known for its peaty, briny flavor profile? a.Highlands b.Walker Mountain Valley c.Wetlands d. Mackendrick
answer

a.Highlands
question

What region in Bordeaux is known for its white wine production a.Pomerol b.Haut Medoc c.Entre Deux Mers d.St Emilion
answer

c. Entre deux mers
question

Which AVA is located within the confines of Napa Valley a.Yorkville b.Anderson Valley c.Cole Ranch d.Rutherford
answer

d. Rutherford
question

Where is the Margaret River? a.South Australia b.New South Wales c.W. Australia d.Walker Bay
answer

c. West Australia
question

What varietal is Central Otago famous for? a.Sav Blanc b.Semillion c.Boytritis Wines from Muscadelle d.Pinot Noir
answer

d. Pinot Noir
question

Which of the following would use an “estufa” as a process? a.Sherry b.Madeira c.Marsala d.Sauternes
answer

b.Madeira
question

Which wine growing region is MOST known for its fruit forward syrah/shiraz? a.Barossa Valley b.Cote Rotie c.Pfaltz d.Kangaroo Bay GI
answer

a.Barossa Valley
question

Which country is the Douro growing region located in? a.Spain b.Chile c.Portugul d.Argentina
answer

c. Portugal
question

Which wine region is known for Merlot dominated wines with up to 25% Cabernet Franc? a.Touraine b.Medoc c.St.Emilion d.Chinon
answer

c. St.Emilion
question

Where is Rioja located? a.Southwest Spain b.Northwest Spain c.South Central Spain d.North Central Spain
answer

d.North Central Spain
question

Which wine growing region is located in South Africa? a.Canterbury b.Walker Bay c.Nelson d.Hawkes Bay
answer

b. Walker Bay
question

What is the wine of SavenniĂšres? a.Late harvest dessert wines affected by Boytritis b.Bone Dry Sauvignon Blanc with up to 15% Chenin Blanc c.Dry whites from Sauvignon Blanc d.Dry whites made from Chenin Blanc
answer

d. dry whites made from Chenin Blanc
question

What are the 3 grapes of Sherry? a.Palomino, Muscat, Tinto Fino b.Palomino, Rodrigo Manzanilla, Moscatel c.Tinto Fino, Manzanilla, Crianza d.Palomino, Pedro Ximinez, Moscatel
answer

d. Palomino, Pedro Ximinez, Moscatel
question

Which of the following would be found in the Southern Rhone Valley? a.Gigondas b.St. Peray c.St. Joseph d.Pouilly Fuse
answer

Gigondas
question

Which of the following best describes the style of “Franciacorta”? a.dry sparkling wines that commonly utilize the Charmat Method. b.Late harvest sparkling wines that are blended with up to 10% Trebbiano c.Dry sparkling wine made in the same style as Method Champagnoise. d.Dry sparkling wine located within the DOCG of Railami.
answer

c.Dry sparkling wine made in the same style as Method Champagnoise.
question

What are the 3 grapes permitted for the production of Champagne? a.Pinot Meunier, Chardonnay, Pinot Noir b.Chardonnay, Pinot Noir, Pinot Blanc c.Chardonnay, Cinsault, Chambourcin d.Pinot Noir, Pinot Gris, Pinot Meunier
answer

a.Pinot Meunier, Chardonnay, Pinot Noir
question

What is the spirit of grand champagne? a.Blanc de Blanc b.Cognac c.Late harvest Vintage Cuvee made from semillion grapes effected by boytritis. d.A, B and C are all true
answer

b.Cognac
question

Which of the following is a DOCG within Piedmont? a.Ramandolo b.Valtellina Superiore c.Barbaresco d.Morellino di Scansano
answer

c.Barbaresco
question

Which of the following is a second growth of Margaux? a.ChĂąteau Brane-Cantenac b.Chateau Palmer c.Chateau La Tour Carnet d.Chateau Gisours
answer

a.ChĂąteau Brane-Cantenac
question

What is the northern most wine growing region in Burgundy? a.Dijon b.Chablis c.Beaujolais d.Macon
answer

b.Chablis
question

Which wine growing area is famous for Pinot Noir? a.Chiroubles b.Chenas c.Vosne Romanee d.Le Clos
answer

c.Vosne Romanee
question

Which Southern AOC is known for grenache dominated blends? a.St Peray b.Vacqueyras c.Chateau Grillet d.Bonnezeaux
answer

b.Vacqueyras
question

What does the term “trocken” mean? a.dry b.off dry c.sweet d.doux
answer

a.dry
question

List the following in order of aging: young to old. a. joven, crianza, reserva, grand reserva b.reserva, grand reserva, joven, crianza c. crianza, grand crianza, joven, doux d.joven, reserva, grand reserva, crianza
answer

a. joven, crianza, reserva, grand reserva
question

When a wine label carries a vintage, what percentage of grapes must have been grown in that particular year? a.75% b.95% c.100% d.85%
answer

b.95%
question

Which wine growing region is most well known for Cabernet Sauvignon? a.Rapel b.Lapel c.Maipo d.Casablanca
answer

c.Maipo
question

Which South Island wine region is famous for Sauvignon Blanc? a.Martinborough b.Marlborough c.Hawkes Bay d.Walker Bay
answer

b. Marlborough
question

Which of the following is the leading varietal in Greece? a.Aidani b.Robol c.Malagousia d.Assyrtiko
answer

d.Assyrtiko

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member