Human Anatomy Final #2 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Answer: A
answer
1) Identify the letter that indicates the left common carotid artery. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: D
answer
2) Identify the letter that indicates the left auricle. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: C
answer
3) Identify the letter that indicates the ligamentum arteriosum. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: E
answer
4) Identify the letter that indicates the left coronary artery. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: B
answer
5) Identify the letter that indicates the aortic arch. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: B
answer
6) Identify the letter that indicates anchor points for chordae tendineae, comprised of cells from the myocardium. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: E
answer
7) Identify the letter that indicates the tissue layer of the heart known as the epicardium. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: A
answer
8) Identify the letter that indicates the left atrioventricular valve. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: C
answer
9) Identify the letter that indicates the location of the bundle branches. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: D
answer
10) Identify the letter that indicates the thicker myocardial layer of the left ventricle. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: A
answer
1) Identify the letter that indicates the layer common to all blood vessels regardless of their size. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: E
answer
2) Identify the letter that is indicating endothelial cells. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: D
answer
3) Identify the letter that indicates a connective tissue layer consisting of longitudinal collagen fibers. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: C
answer
4) Identify the letter that indicates the blood vessel layer that is comprised of circular and longitudinal smooth muscle. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: B
answer
5) Identify the letter that indicates the subendothelial layer associated with larger blood vessels. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: C
answer
6) Identify the letter that indicates the common carotid arteries. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: A
answer
7) Identify the letter that indicates the common iliac artery. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: D
answer
8) Identify the letter that indicates the brachial artery. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: B
answer
9) Identify the letter that indicates the renal artery as it branches from the Abdominal aorta. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: E
answer
10) Identify the letter that indicates one of the primary arteries that contributes to the superficial palmar arch-the ulnar artery. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: D
answer
11) Identify the letter that indicates the vessel that is easy to find in most people and is used to obtain blood. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: E
answer
12) Identify the letter that indicates the longest vein in the body. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: A
answer
13) Identify the letter that indicates the vessel that arises from the union of the left and right brachiocephalic veins. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: C
answer
14) Identify the letter that indicates the cephalic vein. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: B
answer
15) Identify the letter that indicates the internal jugular vein. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: E
answer
1) Identify the letter that indicates the unique arrangement of endothelial cells that comprise lymphatic capillaries. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: D
answer
2) Identify the letter that indicates collagen fibers that anchor lymphatic capillaries to surrounding connective tissue. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: B
answer
3) Identify the letter that indicates the smallest lymphatic vessel that collects lymph in the peripheral tissue. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: C
answer
4) Identify the letter that indicates a vessel that carries oxygenated blood to peripheral tissues. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: A
answer
5) Identify the letter that indicates a vessel that carries deoxygenated blood away from peripheral tissues. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: B
answer
6) Identify the letter that indicates lymph nodes that direct lymph fluid to the jugular trunks. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: C
answer
7) Identify the letter that indicates the large lymph vessel that drains three-quarters of the body. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: A
answer
8) Identify the letter that indicates the union of the right jugular, subclavian, and bronchomediastinal trunks. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: E
answer
9) Identify the letter that indicates inguinal lymph nodes that filter lymph from the lower limbs. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: D
answer
10) Identify the letter that indicates the first structure to receive lymph from both the lumbar and intestinal trunks and is located on the surface of L1 and L2 vertebrae. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: A
answer
1) Identify the letter that indicates the cardiac region of the stomach. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: E
answer
2) Identify the letter that indicates the region of the stomach that regulates the passage of chyme into the small intestine. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: C
answer
3) Identify the letter that indicates folds that allow for expansion of the stomach. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: D
answer
4) Identify the letter that indicates the curvature where the greater omentum attaches. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: B
answer
5) Identify the letter that indicates the fundus of the stomach. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: C
answer
6) Identify the letter that indicates the cystic duct. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: A
answer
7) Identify the letter that indicates the hepatic ducts as they exits the porta hepatis. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: E
answer
8) Identify the letter that indicates the duct that carries digestive enzymes from acinar cells in the pancreas. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: D
answer
9) Identify the letter that indicates the duct that directs both digestive enzymes and bile to the duodenum. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: B
answer
10) Identify the letter that indicates the duct formed by the union of the right and left hepatic ducts. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: E
answer
1) Identify the letter that indicates the major calyx. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: C
answer
2) Identify the letter that indicates the blood vessel that branches from the abdominal aorta carrying oxygenated blood to the kidney. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: B
answer
3) Identify the letter that indicates the blood vessels that delineate the cortex from the medulla. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: D
answer
4) Identify the letter that indicates an expanded portion of the ureter. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: A
answer
5) Identify the letter that indicates a cortical radiate artery. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: D
answer
6) Identify the letter that indicates the afferent arteriole. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: E
answer
7) Identify the letter that indicates the vasa recta. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: B
answer
8) Identify the letter that indicates the glomerulus. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: A
answer
9) Identify the letter that indicates blood vessels that absorb solutes from the convoluted tubules. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: C
answer
10) Identify the letter that indicates the region of the nephron with receptors sensitive to antidiuretic hormone (ADH). A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: D
answer
11) Identify the letter that indicates the parietal layer of glomerular capsule. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: E
answer
12) Identify the letter that indicates the proximal convoluted tubule. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: A
answer
13) Identify the letter that indicates the efferent arteriole. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: C
answer
14) Identify the letter that indicates the visceral layer of the glomerular capsule. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: C
answer
15) Identify the letter that indicates blood vessels covered by podocytes. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: A
answer
1) Identify the letter that indicates the ejaculatory duct. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: C
answer
2) Identify the letter that indicates the site of sperm maturation and storage. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: E
answer
3) Identify the letter that indicates the organ that directs sperm toward the seminal vesicles during ejaculation. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: B
answer
4) Identify the letter that indicates the gland that secretes neutralizing mucus prior to ejaculation. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: D
answer
5) Identify the letter that indicates the organ that serves as common passageway for semen and urine in men. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: E
answer
6) Identify the letter that indicates the cervix. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: C
answer
7) Identify the letter that indicates the organ where fertilization normally occurs. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: B
answer
8) Identify the letter that indicates the region of the uterus known as the fundus. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: D
answer
9) Identify the letter that indicates the tissue layer that is shed during menstruation. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: A
answer
10) Identify the letter that indicates the organ where ectopic pregnancies commonly occur. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: A
answer
11) Identify the letter that indicates the "neck" of the uterus. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: D
answer
12) Identify the letter that indicates the infundibulum. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: E
answer
13) Identify the letter that indicates the female erectile tissue that is homologous to the penis. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: C
answer
14) Identify the letter that indicates the gland that secretes lubricating mucus into the vaginal orifice. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
question
Answer: B
answer
15) Identify the letter that indicates the organ which is commonly referred to as the birth canal. A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New