HuG Chapter 7 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Ethnicity is important because A) it provides the only stable basis of political states. B) it opposes nationalism. C) it promotes peace. D) it is a bulwark for diversity in the face of the globalization of culture. E) it defines citizenship and sovereignty.
answer
D
question
Elements of nationalism include all but A) common culture. B) shared attitudes. C) shared emotions. D) political structure. E) state symbols.
answer
D
question
The concept that nationalities have the right to govern themselves is known as the right of A) centripetal force. B) nation-state. C) self-determination. D) sovereignty. E) ethnic identity.
answer
C
question
Denmark is a good example of a nation-state because A) nearly all Danes speak Danish and live in Denmark. B) Danish and German nationalities intermingle in Schleswig-Holstein. C) the people living on the Faeroe islands, which are controlled by Denmark, speak Faeroese. D) Denmark consolidated its boundaries by giving Greenland to Norway. E) all of the above
answer
A
question
What was apartheid? A) the dialect of Dutch which is spoken in South Africa B) South Africa's governmental system C) the existence of landlocked states in southern Africa D) the geographic separation of races in South Africa E) the kinship system of Sub-Saharan Africa
answer
D
question
Balkanization refers to A) the creation of nation-states in southeastern Europe. B) the breakdown of a state due to conflicts among nationalities. C) a small geographic area that cannot successfully be organized into states. D) ethnic cleansing. E) religions splintering into opposing groups.
answer
B
question
The breakup of Yugoslavia during the 1990s was caused by A) ethnic cleansing. B) the assassination in Sarajevo of the heir to the throne of Austria-Hungary. C) rivalries among nationalities. D) NATO. E) espionage by Russian agents.
answer
C
question
Most Africans shipped as slaves were sent to A) Caribbean islands. B) Central America. C) North America. D) South America. E) Europe.
answer
D
question
As part of the triangular slave trade system, ships bound for Europe carried A) cloth and trinkets. B) rum and molasses. C) slaves. D) gold and silver. E) all of the above
answer
B
question
After World War II ended, millions of people were forced to migrate because of A) Soviet repatriation of Gypsies and Jews. B) counterattacks by the Allies. C) German expansion. D) return of defeated German soldiers to their homes. E) changes in the boundaries of states.
answer
E
question
Which of the following is not an element of cultural diversity? A) language B) religion C) ethnicity D) race E) art
answer
D
question
The most numerous ethnicity in the United States is A) African Americans. B) Asian Americans. C) Latinos/Hispanics. D) American Indians and Alaska Natives. E) Austral-Asian.
answer
C
question
Which best describes the distribution of ethnicities in the United States? A) regional concentrations B) concentrations within cities C) concentration in cities D) all of the above E) B and C
answer
D
question
African Americans are clustered in what area of the United States? A) Southeast B) Southwest C) Plains states D) Pacific Northwest E) Northeast
answer
A
question
Asian Americans are clustered in what area of the United States? A) Southwest B) West C) Plains states D) Northeast E) Southeast
answer
B
question
Latinos and Hispanics are clustered in what areas of the United States? A) Northeast, cities B) West, Southwest C) Southwest, Southeast D) cities E) Pacific Northwest, Plains states
answer
B
question
Los Angeles has what kind of ethnic distribution? A) dispersed B) clustered C) diverse D) contiguous E) inverted
answer
B
question
The largest Hispanic/Latino groups in the United States are from which two countries? A) Guatemala and Mexico B) Cuba and Mexico C) Puerto Rico and Mexico D) Puerto Rico and Cuba E) Dominican Republic and Cuba
answer
C
question
The largest proportion of Asian Americans are from A) Vietnam. B) Japan. C) China. D) the Philippines. E) Korea.
answer
C
question
Native Americans and Alaska Natives make up what percentage of the total United States population? A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 5 E) 8
answer
A
question
Ethnic identity for descendants of European immigrants is primarily preserved through A) neighborhoods and locations. B) schools and education. C) language. D) religion and food. E) political affiliation.
answer
D
question
Which is the most dramatic change in the geographic distribution of African Americans in the United States? A) rural to urban within the state B) change to sharecropping C) relocation to northern cities D) movement out of inner-cities E) relocation to coastal cities
answer
C
question
From 1910 to 1950, population density of African Americans in ghettos A) increased. B) remained the same. C) decreased. D) inverted. E) fluctuated.
answer
A
question
Race is A) characterized by Caucasian, African American, and Hispanic/Latino. B) self-identification with a group sharing a biological ancestor. C) determinable from physical characteristics. D) evenly distributed around the world. E) defined by statute in most states.
answer
B
question
Self-identification includes A) ethnicity. B) race. C) religion. D) all of the above E) A and C
answer
D
question
Which of the following does the United States Census Bureau not consider a race? A) Japanese B) Black C) Hispanic/Latino D) White E) Samoan
answer
C
question
The "separate but equal" doctrine was legally established by A) states. B) Plessy v. Ferguson. C) Brown v. Board of Education. D) the Missouri Compromise. E) the fourteenth amendment to the Constitution.
answer
B
question
People who were restricted by covenants in deeds included all but A) Caucasians. B) Jews. C) Blacks. D) Roman Catholics. E) A and B.
answer
A
question
White flight is A) movement of Whites from northern cities. B) movement of Whites from southern cities. C) establishment of suburbs. D) decrease in percent Whites because of Black migration from the Southeast. E) emigration of Whites from an area Blacks were anticipated to move to.
answer
E
question
Neighborhood changes in ethnicity are best explained by the promoting of A) segregation. B) separate but equal C) blockbusting. D) self-identification. E) red lining.
answer
C
question
A nation or nationality is A) a group of people tied to a place through legal status and tradition. B) a country. C) ethnic identity. D) any cohesive group of people. E) a group with shared religion, language, and origin of birth.
answer
A
question
In the United States, which is shared by all Americans? A) nationality B) language C) ethnicity D) race E) gender
answer
A
question
Nation-states in Europe were formed A) in the nineteenth century. B) easily from empire boundaries. C) by drawing boundaries. D) based on language. E) after the First World War.
answer
C
question
Conflict in Africa is widespread because of A) colonial boundaries. B) numerous ethnic groups. C) rapid economic development. D) all of the above E) A and B.
answer
E
question
Traditionally the most important unit of African society was the A) state. B) tribe. C) nation. D) kingdom. E) caliphate.
answer
B
question
Which describes the nationality of the United Kingdom? A) Welsh B) English C) British D) Irish E) Saxon
answer
C
question
Ethnicities in the same country come into conflict when A) they have traditions of self-rule. B) they share a language. C) minority ethnicities are officially recognized. D) national identity is shared. E) wealth is evenly distributed.
answer
A
question
Sri Lanka has continuing ethnic conflict between A) Sinhalese Buddhists and Tamil Hindus. B) Dravidian animists and Hindu rebels. C) Jacobites and Assyrians D) Urdu separatists and Kashmir rebels. E) Hutus and Tutsis.
answer
A
question
Conflict over territory in the Middle East is strongest for A) Lebanon. B) Palestine. C) Egypt. D) Jordan. E) Kuwait.
answer
A
question
Until it was forced to withdraw its troops in 2005, most of Lebanon was controlled by A) Jordan. B) Syria. C) Israel. D) Egypt. E) Iran.
answer
B
question
The Lebanese civil war resulted when the country broke down because of A) ethnic groups. B) religious groups. C) changes in the majority between religious groups. D) independent armies. E) famine.
answer
C
question
The process when a group forcibly removes another group is called A) war. B) migrational push factors. C) racism. D) ethnic cleansing. E) white flight.
answer
D
question
Which is the best example of a multinational state
answer
The former Soviet Union
question
Which ethnic group has the least representation in Lebanon
answer
Jews
question
Since 1991 in the Balkans, the most severe ethnic cleansing has been committed by
answer
Serbs
question
ethnicity
answer
identity w/group of people who share cultural traditions of particular homeland
question
race
answer
identity w/group of people who share biological ancestor
question
distribution of race/ethnicity can
answer
determine where you live, work, etc.
question
3 main US ethnicities:
answer
Asian American, African American, Hispanic
question
African Americans clustered
answer
SE
question
Hispanic Americans clustered
answer
SW
question
Asian Americans clustered
answer
W
question
ethnicities may be found places b/c of
answer
chain migration
question
African Americans more likely found in (ex:)
answer
urban (S LA)
question
Hispanic Americans more likely found in (ex:) b/c
answer
urban (E LA) Spanish settled here previously
question
Asian Americans more likely found in (ex:) b/c
answer
urban (S&W LA) come to build railroads
question
most African Americans descendants of
answer
slaves
question
most American slaves came from
answer
South/Central America (& Caribbeans)
question
most Hispanic Americans
answer
voluntary migrants (from Mexico, Puerto Rico, Cuba) or to build railroads
question
most Asian Americans
answer
voluntary migrants (from China, Philippines, India) or to build railroads
question
interregional migration of African Americans
answer
industrial revolution left no agricultural jobs in South so moved to northern factory jobs
question
intraregional migration of African Americans
answer
from inner-city ghettos to outer city & inner suburban neighborhoods (got good jobs & new migrants want cheap housing)
question
nationality
answer
identity w/group of people who share legal attachment & personal allegiance to country
question
nationality & ethnicity similarities
answer
similar concepts (shared cultural values)
question
nationality & ethnicity differences
answer
in legal standing
question
nationality identifies
answer
citizens
question
ethnicity identifies
answer
groups w/distinct ancestors & traditions
question
race distinguishes
answer
btwn colors
question
ethnic cleansing
answer
more powerful ethnic group kicks out less powerful one to create ethnically homogeneous region
question
Balkans: Serbs & Croats kicked out
answer
Bosnian Muslims
question
to be Balkanized
answer
area couldn't be organized b/c inhabited by ethnicities that hate e/o
question
balkanization
answer
state breaks down b/c conflict btwn ethnicities
question
genocide
answer
mass killing of group of people in attempt to eliminate entire group from existence
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New