Healthcare Industry- Quiz 1

question

1. The primary objectives of a healthcare system include all of the following EXCEPT: A. Enabling all citizens to receive healthcare services B. Delivering healthcare services that are cost-effective C. Delivering healthcare services using the most current technology, regardless of cost D. Delivering healthcare services that meet established standards of quality
answer

A. Enabling all citizens to receive healthcare services
question

The U.S. healthcare system can best be described as: A. Expensive B. Fragmented C. Market-oriented D. All of the above
answer

D. (all of the above)
question

For most privately insured Americans, health insurance is: A. Employer-based B. Financed by the government C. Privately purchased D. None of the above
answer

A. Employer-based
question

What is the major objective of the Affordable Care Act? A. to reduce cost B. to provide insurance coverage C. to enhance quality D. to simplify administration
answer

B. to provide insurance coverage
question

Medicare is primarily for people who meet the following eligibility requirement: A. Elderly B. Low-income C. Children D. Disabled
answer

A. Elderly
question

Medicaid is primarily for people who meet the following eligibility requirement: A. Elderly B. Low-income C. Children D. Disabled
answer

B. Low-income
question

The primary functions of managed care include all of the following except: A. Improving quality B. Achieving efficiencies C. Setting prices at which providers are paid D. Controlling patients’ utilization of services
answer

A. Improving quality
question

Under free market conditions, the relationship between the quantity of medical services demanded and the price of medical services is: A. Unknown B. Equal C. Direct D. Inverse
answer

D. Inverse
question

The role of the government in the U.S. healthcare system is: A. Regulator B. Major financer C. Medicare and Medicaid reimbursement rate-setter D. All of the above
answer

D. (all of the above)
question

Which of the following countries has a National Health System (NHS)? a. Japan b. Great Britain c. Australia d. Germany
answer

B. Great Britain
question

Which of the following is a characteristic of a national health insurance system? a. The government finances health care through general taxes b. Health care is delivered by private providers c. Both a and b d. Neither a nor b
answer

C. (both A and B)
question

Which of the following is a characteristic of a socialized health insurance system? a. Health care is financed through government-mandated contributions by employers and employees b. Health care is delivered by government-employed providers c. Both a and b d. Neither a nor b
answer

A. Health care is financed through government-mandated contributions by employers and employees
question

In 1984, Australia switched: a. From the Medicare program to a universal national health care program b. From a universal national health care program to a privately financed system c. From a privately financed system to the Medicare program d. None of the above
answer

C. From a privately financed system to the Medicare program
question

A free market in healthcare requires: a. Adequate information for patients b. Independent actions between buyers (patients) and sellers (providers) c. Unencumbered interaction of the forces of supply and demand d. All of the above
answer

D. (all of the above)
question

15. A multiple payer system is more cumbersome than a single payer system for all of the following reasons EXCEPT: a. There are numerous health plans, which is difficult for providers to handle b. Payments are not standardized across health plans c. Some healthcare services are covered for people in the north, but not in the south d. Government programs require extensive documentation proving services were provided before paying providers
answer

c. Some healthcare services are covered for people in the north, but not in the south
question

16. Which of the following entities in the U.S. employs lobbyists? a. Physicians b. Insurance companies c. Large employers d. All of the above
answer

d. All of the above
question

17. The ownership of Canada’s health care system is best described as: a. Private b. Public c. Combination of private and public d. None of the above
answer

c. Combination of private and public
question

18. Supplier-induced demand is created by: a. Patients b. Providers c. Health insurance companies d. The government
answer

b. Providers
question

19. Which country spends the most in administrative health care costs? a. United States b. Germany c. UK d. Australia
answer

a. United States
question

20. In the US, federal qualified health centers are funded to a. meet all health care needs of the uninsured b. provide primary care to all citizens c. serve as a safety-net for those who have difficulty getting needed primary care d. serve minority patients only
answer

c. serve as a safety-net for those who have difficulty getting needed primary care
question

21. What is the meaning of the term ‘Access?’ a. All citizens have health insurance coverage b. Availability of services c. Employer-based health insurance d. Ability to get health care when needed
answer

d. Ability to get health care when needed
question

22. In a free market who would pay for the delivery of health care services? a. Numerous health insurance companies b. Patients c. Government d. Multiple payers
answer

b. Patients
question

23. What is meant by the term ‘continuum of health care services?’ a. Drugs, treatments, and surgeries b. A range of health care services that go beyond what hospitals and physicians provide c. Continuity of health care for an individual from birth to death d. Technological innovation to provide a variety of services
answer

b. A range of health care services that go beyond what hospitals and physicians provide
question

24. In the U.S. health care system, which of the following creates a separation between financing and delivery? a. Payment b. Moral hazard c. Insurance d. Phantom providers
answer

C. Insurance
question

25. When providers deliver unnecessary services with the objective of protecting themselves against lawsuits, this practice is called a. defensive medicine b. supplier-induced demand c. primary protection d. legal risk
answer

a. defensive medicine
question

26. Reimbursement is associated with which of the quad functions? a. Financing b. Insurance c. Delivery d. Payment
answer

d. Payment
question

27. Which central agency manages the health care delivery system in the United States? a. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention b. Department of Health and Human Services c. Department of Commerce d. None
answer

D. None
question

28. National health care programs in other countries often use the following mechanism to control total health care expenditures? a. Third parties b. Capitation c. Global budgets d. A single-payer system
answer

C. Global budgets
question

In the United States, who does not generally have access to basic and routine medical services? a. People who need catastrophic care. b. Those eligible only for public programs. c. The uninsured d. Those without private health insurance
answer

C. The Uninsured
question

In which country are employers required by law to contribute toward health insurance for their employees? a. Germany b. United States c. Great Britain d. Canada
answer

A. Germany
question

31. The elements of the Epidemiology Triangle of disease occurrence include all of the following EXCEPT: a. Environment b. Agent c. Society d. Host
answer

C. Society
question

32. Which of the following factors is the leading cause of preventable disease and death in the United States? a. High fat diet b. Heredity c. Smoking d. Unsafe sex
answer

C. Smoking
question

33. Which of the following is not a behavioral risk factor? a. Irresponsible motor vehicle use b. Inadequate physical exercise c. Unsafe neighborhoods
answer

C. Unsafe neighborhoods
question

34. What is tertiary prevention? a. Early detection and treatment of disease b. Rehabilitative therapies and monitoring of health to prevent complications or further illness, injury, or disability c. Reduction of the probability that a disease will develop in the future d. None of the above
answer

b. Rehabilitative therapies and monitoring of health to prevent complications or further illness, injury, or disability
question

35. The wellness model is built on which of the following: a. Intervention b. Adequate public health and social services c. Understanding risk factors d. All of the above
answer

d. all of the above
question

36. According to the CDC, which factor contributes most to premature death in the U.S. population? a. Lifestyle and behaviors b. Lack of medical care c. Social and environmental factors d. Genetic makeup
answer

a. Lifestyle and behaviors
question

37. Which of the following can be considered an environmental factor contributing to health status? a. Air quality b. Access to health care c. Safety of neighborhoods d. All of the above
answer

d. all of the above
question

38. Healthcare is considered a social good in: a. Market justice b. Social justice c. Both a and b d. Neither a nor b
answer

b. social justice
question

39. Crude birth rate is calculated by: a. Dividing the number of live births in a period of time by the total population b. Dividing the total population by the number of live births in a period of time c. Dividing the number of live births in a period of time by the number of women aged 15-44 in the population d. Dividing the number of women aged 15-44 in the population by the number of live births in a period of time
answer

a. Dividing the number of live births in a period of time by the total population
question

40. Incidence is: a. The number of new cases occurring during a specified period divided by the total population b. The total number of cases at a specific point in time divided by the specified population c. The number of new cases occurring during a specified period divided by the population at risk d. The total number of cases at a specific point in time divided by the population at risk
answer

c. The number of new cases occurring during a specified period divided by the population at risk
question

41. Demand-side rationing is the same thing as: a. Nonprice rationing b. Price rationing c. Both a and b d. Neither a nor b
answer

b. Price rationing
question

42. Healthy People 2020 is the first national initiative to advocate: a. improvement of health status b. reduction of disparities c. leading the world in general well-being d. focusing on a broad array of health determinants
answer

d. focusing on a broad array of health determinants
question

43. Utilitarianism emphasizes: a. Happiness and welfare for the poor b. Happiness and welfare for the deserving c. Happiness and welfare for the most people possible d. None of the above
answer

c. Happiness and welfare for the most people possible
question

44. Supply-side rationing is also referred to as: a. Nonprice rationing b. Price rationing c. Planned rationing d. Both a and c
answer

d. Both a and c
question

45. The limitations of market justice include: a. Social problems are not adequately addressed b. Society is not always protected from the consequences of ill health c. It leads to inequitable access to health care d. All of the above
answer

d. All of the above
question

46. Prevalence is: a. The number of new cases occurring during a specified period divided by the total population b. The total number of cases at a specific point in time divided by the specified population c. The number of new cases occurring during a specified period divided by the population at risk d. The number of new cases occurring during a specified period divided by the population at risk
answer

b. The total number of cases at a specific point in time divided by the specified population
question

47. Crude rates refer to: a. A specific age group b. A specific gender c. The total population d. None of the above
answer

c. The total population
question

48. Holistic health adds which element to the World Health Organization definition of health? a. Physical b. Mental c. Spiritual d. Social
answer

c. Spiritual
question

49. John Snow is famous for: a. Tracing the risk of cholera outbreaks in London to the Broad Street pump b. Inventing antibiotics c. Identifying asbestos as a toxic substance d. Being the first leader of the Environmental Protection Agency
answer

a. Tracing the risk of cholera outbreaks in London to the Broad Street pump
question

50. The ACA is an example of ? a. social justice b. market justice c. both a and b d. neither a nor b
answer

a. social justice

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member