GEOG 150: Chapter 4 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Which of the following energy resources is renewable? A) hydropower B) coal C) oil D) uranium E) plutonium
answer
a
question
Global temperature increases over the last century have been greatest A) at the Arctic. B) around the Equator. C) over the world's deserts. D) over the world's seas. E) across the Southern Hemisphere
answer
a
question
The environmental justice movement emphasizes the disproportional burdens that the ________ face from the negative consequences of economic development. A) core B) periphery C) rich D) middle-class E) poor
answer
e
question
The 1992 Earth Summit was concerned primarily with this type of issue. A) population growth B) the status of women C) water pollution D) global environmental issues
answer
d
question
Which of the following is most influential in anticipating a population's impact on nature? A) its affluence B) its prevailing religious beliefs C) its gender balance D) its resource base E) both its gender balance and its resource base
answer
a
question
T or F? Preservation, deep ecology, and ecofeminism are radical environmental perspectives found only in the core.
answer
false
question
One of the most toxic components of a computer is the _____. A) copper in the wires of the cords B) plastic in the keyboard C) lead embedded in the glass of the monitor D) silicon in the glass of the computer
answer
c
question
Which of the following are examples of e-waste? A) computer B) DVD player C) microwave D) All answers are correct
answer
d
question
When computers are recycled in the United States in ways that limit environmental pollution, they are ____. A) disassembled into their basic parts and recycled in various ways B) separated down to the atomic level, creating supplies of elements for later use C) burned to generate electricity D) crushed, mixing all the components together and then melted into a large block that is buried
answer
a
question
What has happened to about 80% of the e-waste collected in the United States by recyclers? A) The electronics were given to schools for students to use. B) The electronics were placed into landfills in the United States. C) The electronics were carefully separated into their components and safely recycled. D) The electronics were sent to developing countries.
answer
d
question
One of the main messages in the film about e-waste is that responsible consumers _____. A) should ship outdated electronics overseas, where they can be used by others B) should not buy any electronics C) should never replace their electronics D) should recycle outdated electronics
answer
d
question
International efforts to protect biodiversity have included efforts to halt "bioprospecting," the corporate practice of A) intentionally reducing the varieties of fruits and vegetables found in the grocery store. B) replacing traditional and native species of plants with crops for export. C) overharvesting non-traditional crops like hemp and seaweed from public areas. D) exploiting indigenous knowledge of medicinal plants for commercial purposes.
answer
d
question
Vandana Shiva is most well-known for: A) her position as being the first person from the world's periphery to head the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. B) identifying the benefits of safe agricultural pesticides and genetically modified plants & animals. C) her symbolic power as Hindu god of the environment, agricultural lands and food production. D) her work protecting environmental diversity & sustainability through such things as organic farming, fair trade and the use and preservation of native seeds. E) founding Greenpeace.
answer
d
question
The region with the greatest number of urban areas vulnerable to sea level rise is A) Europe. B) South America. C) Australia. D) Africa. E) Southeast Asia.
answer
e
question
Political ecologists emphasize: A) the impact of political and economic forces on local cultures and resource use. B) traditional groups' involvement in the political process. C) environmental and resource policy. D) environmental ethics and the ethics of resource use. E) the impact of globalization on resource trade.
answer
a
question
The Aral Sea is now _____ of its original size. A) 1/8 B) 1/4 C) 1/2 D) 3/4 E) 100 percent
answer
b
question
What country was responsible for the reduction in the size of the Aral Sea? A) Soviet Union B) China C) Spain D) Afghanistan E) Estonia
answer
a
question
Where is the Aral Sea located? A) in Central Mongolia B) in northern Kazakhstan C) between China and Mongolia D) on the border of Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan E) in Eastern Russia
answer
d
question
Why has the size of the Aral Sea decreased? A) Dams were built to provide fertile soil. B) Fishermen overfished the sea, reducing water levels. C) Climate change has increased evaporation rates. D) Rivers were diverted to provide water for cotton. E) The sea was drained to provide drinking water.
answer
d
question
Why was it important for the Soviet Union to grow cotton? A) Cotton can be exported to other countries for a profit. B) Cotton is used to feed livestock. C) Cotton is used to make clothes. D) Cotton is an ingredient in gunpowder. E) Cotton is the only crop that grows well in Central Asia
answer
d
question
How does the current state of the Aral Sea affect public health? A) The fish are unsafe to eat. B) Flooding leads to disease and homelessness. C) Mosquitoes are attracted to the sea, spreading disease. D) Dust and sand from the dry sea shores cause illnesses. E) A lack of clean drinking water leads to illnesses.
answer
d
question
Why are farmers in the Aral Sea region primarily having trouble growing crops? A) Overgrazing has ruined the topsoil. B) Salt and dust from the Aral Sea ruin fertile soil. C) Not enough water is available for farming. D) Flooding from the Aral Sea destroys crops. E) There are not enough suitable seeds to plant.
answer
b
question
What would be the best way to replenish the water in the Aral Sea? A) Refill the Aral Sea using the nearby Caspian Sea. B) Build dams to stop diverting water away from the Aral Sea. C) Fill the Aral Sea using local wells. D) Close all local farms, wells, and dams until the size of the Aral Sea increased. E) Stop growing cotton.
answer
b
question
Which category of workers has been affected most by the loss of the Aral Sea? A) construction workers B) farmers C) hospitality workers D) fishermen E) factory workers
answer
d
question
What is the goal of more dams being built to fill the lake system surrounding the Aral Sea? A) to divert water for crops B) to create fish nurseries C) to supply water for local residents D) to create jobs E) to completely refill the north Aral Sea
answer
b
question
Whereas environmental preservationists advocate that certain habitats, species, and resources should be off-limits and left entirely alone, conservation approaches encourage A) respectful and sustainable used of natural resources. B) exploitation of natural resources. C) a return to "natural" lifestyles like those lived by Native Americans. D) re-creation and reclamation of natural landscapes. E) rights for animals, trees and landscapes equal to those given humans.
answer
a
question
Henry David Thoreau A) founded the Sea Shepherd Conservation Society. B) stressed man's domination over nature. C) denounced Gifford Pinchot and transcendentalism. D) is often credited as the originator of U.S. ecological philosophy. E) was Amish.
answer
d
question
The idea that "nature is a social creation" means that A) humans have built the physical world and its landscapes—nothing is natural. B) the physical world means different things to different people at different times. C) God created the earth in six days. D) the evolutionary process concluded with the emergence of humans. E) the physical world and its resources were made for human use.
answer
b
question
Which of the following is NOT evidence of global climate change? A) disappearing rainforests B) rising sea level C) disappearing Arctic sea ice D) increasing atmospheric CO2 E) rising global average temperatures
answer
a
question
To ecofeminists, ________ is at the center of today's environmental problems. A) romanticism B) patriarchy C) political ecology D) cultural ecology
answer
b
question
The above map shows the world distribution of A) oil refineries. B) hydropower facilities. C) nuclear reactors. D) wood-fired power plants. E) natural gas fields.
answer
c
question
The foundations of the U.S. environmental movement of the 20th century are drawn from the ideas of A) Sally Marston. B) George Perkins Marsh. C) Carl Sauer. D) Teddy Roosevelt. E) Karl Marx.
answer
b
question
One conceptual theory (i.e., I = PAT) for understanding the factors contributing to environmental impacts relates them to A) technological level. B) level of affluence. C) population size. D) technological level, level of affluence, and population size. E) technological level and the level of influence.
answer
d
question
Which of the following environmental philosophies is currently the most conventional? A) conservation B) environmental ethics C) deep ecology D) ecofeminism E) preservation
answer
a
question
Human adaptations to and uses of the natural environment A) began with the Industrial Revolution. B) have been occurring for hundreds and thousands of years. C) no longer occur with globalization of the late 20th century. D) occur in only hearth areas—many regions of the world remain pristine and untouched by human activity. E) almost never result in pollution or environmental degradation.
answer
b
question
The contemporary view of nature dominant in the United States is most strongly linked to the A) Judeo-Christian tradition, in which nature is to be dominated or tamed by Man. B) North American Indian tradition, which emphasized the interrelatedness of the natural world. C) romantic philosophies of Henry David Thoreau, in which all creatures have divine qualities— humans are not exceptional. D) transcendental poet Ralph Waldo Emerson, who encouraged a mystical and spiritual alternative to the primitive and savage life.
answer
a
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New