Financial Accounting Ch13 Cash Flows – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
Which of the following statements accurately describes the statement of cash flows?
A) It shows the relative proportion of debt and assets.
B) It shows the link between accrual based income and the cash reported on the balance sheet.
C) It indicates when long-term debt will mature.
D) It shows the link between book income and earnings per share.
answer
B) It shows the link between accrual based income and the cash reported on the balance sheet.
question
Which of the following describes the operating activities section of the statement of cash flows?
A) It includes cash transactions that essentially increase or decrease the long-term assets of a business.
B) It includes cash transactions affecting the capitalization of the business.
C) It includes cash transactions that primarily affect current assets and current liabilities.
D) It shows the beginning and ending balances of cash.
answer
C) It includes cash transactions that primarily affect current assets and current liabilities.
question
Which of the following describes the financing activities section of the statement of cash flows?
A) It includes increases and decreases in long-term assets.
B) It includes cash transactions affecting the long-term liabilities and equity of the business.
C) It includes transactions that primarily affect current assets and current liabilities.
D) It shows the beginning and ending balances of cash.
answer
B) It includes cash transactions affecting the long-term liabilities and equity of the business.
question
The purchase of equipment financed by a long-term notes payable is an example of ________.
A) investing activity
B) financing activity
C) operating activity
D) non-cash investing and financing activity
answer
D) non-cash investing and financing activity
question
Allen Moving Pictures Company uses the indirect method to prepare its statement of cash flows. Refer to the following portion of the comparative balance sheet:Comparative Balance Sheet
2015 2014 Increase/decrease
Common Stock
$28,000 $5,000 $23,000
Retained Earnings
108,000 82,000 26,000
Treasury Stock
(9,000) (6,000) (3,000)
Total equity
127,000 81,000 46,000
If the net income for the year was $58,000, the company must have declared $32,000 as dividends during the year.
True or False
answer
Answer: TRUE
Explanation: Retained Earnings
Beginning Balance $82,000
Add: Net Income for the year 58,000
=$140,000
Less: Retained Earnings for 2015 (108,000)
Dividend Declared =$32,000
question
Walker Inc. uses the indirect method to prepare the statement of cash flows. Refer to the following section of the comparative balance sheet:
Comparative Balance Sheet
2014 2013 Increase/decrease
Cash
$42,000 $25,000 $17,000
Accounts Receivable 32,000 55,000 (23,000)
Inventory
180,000 123,000 57,000
Total assets
$254,000 $203,000 $51,000
The change in Accounts Receivable will be shown as a negative cash flow in the adjustments to Net Income. TRUE 0r FALSE
answer
Answer: FALSE
question
Which of the following is a cash outflow for a financing activity on the statement of cash flows?
A) purchase of long-term investments, such as the stock of another company
B) loans made to another party
C) purchase of treasury stock
D) purchase of land
answer
C) purchase of treasury stock
question
Walker Corp. uses the indirect method to prepare the statement of cash flows. Refer to the following section of the comparative balance sheet: Walker Corp.
Comparative Balance Sheet
2014 2013 Increase/decrease
Cash
$45,000 $27,000 $18,000
Accounts Receivable 48,000 45,000 3,000
Inventory
180,000 132,000 48,000
Total assets
$273,000 $204,000 $69,000
How will the change in Accounts Receivable be shown on the statement of cash flows?
A) positive cash flow under the operating activities section
B) negative cash flow under the operating activities section
C) positive cash flow under the financing activities section
D) negative cash flow under the investing activities section
answer
B) negative cash flow under the operating activities section
question
Avatar Auto Parts Company uses the indirect method to prepare the statement of cash flows. Refer to the following section of the comparative balance sheet:
Avatar Company
Comparative Balance Sheet
2014 2013 Increase/decrease
Accounts Payable
$4,000 $6,000 $(2,000)
Accrued Liabilities
2,000 1,000 1,000
Long-Term Notes Payable 84,000 90,000 (6,000)
Total liabilities
$90,000 $97,000 $(7,000)
How will the change in Accrued Liabilities be shown on the statement of cash flows?
A) as an addition to Net Income
B) as a deduction from Net Income
C) as a deduction from operating cash flows
D) as an addition to operating cash flows
answer
A) as an addition to Net Income
question
Felix Skateboards Company uses the indirect method to prepare the statement of cash flows. Refer to the following income statement:
Felix Company
Income Statement
Year Ended December 31, 2015
Sales Revenue $245,000
Interest Revenue 2,000
Gain on Sale of Plant Assets 5,000
Total revenues and gains $252,000
Cost of Goods Sold 118,000
Salary Expense 43,000
Depreciation Expense 13,000
Other Operating Expenses 25,000
Interest Expense 1,500
Income Tax Expense 5,500
Total Expenses 206,000
Net Income (loss) $46,000
Additional information provided by the company includes the following:
1) Current assets, other than cash, increased by $24,000
2) Current liabilities decreased by $1,000
How much is the net cash provided by operating activities?
A) $21,000
B) $34,000
C) $29,000
D) $39,000
answer
Answer: C
Explanation: C)
Net Income $46,000
Less: Current Assets (24,000)
Less: Current Liabilities (1,000)
Add: Depreciation 13,000
Less: Gain on sale of plant assets (5,000)
Net cash provided by operating activities =$29,000
question
Rodriguez Tint Inc. uses the indirect method to prepare its statement of cash flows. Refer to the following portion of the comparative balance sheet:Rodriguez Inc.
Comparative Balance Sheet
2012 2013 Increase/decrease
Cash $21,000 $18,000 $3,000
Accounts Receivable 31,000 35,000 (4,000)
Inventory 53,000 25,000 28,000
Plant and Equipment 123,000 90,000 33,000
Accumulated Depreciation-Plant and Equipment (43,000) (40,000) (3,000)
Total assets $228,000 $168,000 $60,000
Additional information provided by the company includes the following:
1) Equipment costing $65,000 was purchased for cash.
2) Equipment with a cost of $32,000 and accumulated depreciation of $7,000 was sold for $45,000.
What was the amount of net cash provided by (used for) investing activities?
A) $120,000
B) $20,000
C) $(120,000)
D) $(20,000)
answer
Answer: D
Explanation: D)
Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Cash Payment for Purchase of Equipment $(65,000)
Cash Receipt From Disposal of Equipment 45,000
Net Cash Used for Investing Activities ($20,000)
question
Sonesta Farm equipment Company sold equipment for cash. The income statement shows a loss on sale of $7,000. The net book value of the asset prior to the sale was $26,900. Which of the following statements describes the cash effect of the transaction?
A) positive cash flow of $33,900 from financing activities
B) negative cash flow of $19,900 for operating activities
C) negative cash flow of $19,900 for financing activities
D) positive cash flow of $19,900 from investing activities
answer
Answer: D
Explanation: D)
Net Book Value of Equipment $26,900
Less: Loss on Sale (7,000)
Cash Inflow from Investing Activity $19,900
question
Martin Ceramics Company is preparing its statement of cash flows using the indirect method. During the year, they sold equipment for $5,990 cash. The net book value of the asset prior to sale was $5,550. Which of the following statements is true?
A) The gain on sale of $440 would be added back to net income in the operating activities section.
B) The book value of the assets sold would be shown as a negative cash flow in the investing activities section.
C) The cash receipt of $5,990 would be shown as a positive cash flow in the investing activities section.
D) The gain on sale of $440 would be shown as a positive cash flow in the financing activities section.
answer
C) The cash receipt of $5,990 would be shown as a positive cash flow in the investing activities section.
question
Avatar Auto Parts Company is preparing its statement of cash flows using the indirect method. Refer to the following portion of the comparative balance sheet:
Avatar Company
Comparative Balance Sheet
December 31, 2014 and 2013
2014 2013 Increase/decrease
Accounts Payable
$4,000 $ 6,000 $(2,000)
Accrued Liabilities
2,000 1,000 1,000
Long-Term Notes Payable 56,000 64,000 (8,000)
Total liabilities
$62,000 $71,000 $(9,000)
Additional information provided by the company includes the following:
1) During 2014, the company repaid $35,000 of Long-Term Notes Payable.
2) During 2014, the company borrowed $27,000 on a new Note Payable.
Based on the above information only, what amount of net cash flow would be shown in the financing section of the statement of cash flows?
A) $(8,000)
B) $8,000
C) $62,000
D) $(62,000)
answer
Answer: A) ($8000)
Explanation: A)
Cash Payment of Notes Payable $(35,000)
Less: Cash Receipt From Issuance of Notes Payable 27,000
Net Cash Used in Financing Activities $(8,000)
question
Perez Biofuels Company is preparing its statement of cash flows using the indirect method. Refer to the following information.
1) Repayments on Long-Term Notes Payable $58,000
2) New borrowing on Long-Term Notes Payable $19,000
Which of the following statements is accurate regarding the statement of cash flows?
A) Net cash used for financing activities will amount to $(39,000).
B) Net cash used for investing activities will amount to $58,000.
C) Net cash provided by financing activities will amount to $39,000.
D) Net cash provided by investing activities will amount to $39,000.
answer
Answer: A
Explanation: A) Cash Payment of Notes Payable $(58,000)
Less: Cash Receipt From Issuance of Notes Payable 19,000
Net Cash Used in Financing Activities $(39,000)
question
Lopez Corp. uses the indirect method to prepare its statement of cash flows. Refer to the following information for the year 2014:
1) Long-Term Notes Payable, beginning balance, $80,000
2) Long-Term Notes Payable, ending balance, $76,000
3) Common Stock, beginning balance, $3,000
4) Common Stock, ending balance, $26,000
5) Retained Earnings, beginning balance, $75,000
6) Retained Earnings, ending balance, $115,000
7) Treasury Stock, beginning balance, $6,000
8) Treasury Stock, ending balance, $10,000
9) No stock was retired.
10) No treasury stock was sold.
11) During 2014, the company repaid $36,000 of Long-Term Notes Payable.
12) During 2014, the company borrowed $32,000 on a new Note Payable.
13) Net income for the year was $49,000.
14) Assume all dividends declared during the year were paid.
How much was the net cash flow from financing activities?
A) $2,000
B) $10,000
C) $(6,000)
D) $6,000
answer
D) $6,000
question
2014 2013 Increase/decrease
Accounts Payable
$6,000 $9,000 $(3,000)
Accrued Liabilities
3,000 1,500 1,500
Long-Term Notes Payable 126,000 135,000 (9,000)
Total liabilities
$135,000 $145,500 $(10,500)
Additional information provided by the company includes the following:
During 2014, the company repaid $60,000 of Long-Term Notes Payable.
During 2014, the company borrowed $51,000 on a new Long-Term Note Payable.
With the help of T-account format, analyze the transactions affecting the Long-Term Notes Payable account.
answer
Long Term Notes Payable
______________________________________
Dr Cr
Repay60,000 l 135,000 Beg
l 51,000Borrowing
________________l__________________
l 126,000 Ending
question
What is the equation to calculate Free Cash Flow
answer
Free Cash Flow= Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities - Capital Expenditures- Cash Dividends
question
Refer to the following information of Harris Inc. and calculate the free cash flow of Harris Inc.
Net Cash from operating activities, $25,000
Net Cash from financing activities, $35,000
Net Cash used in investing activities, apart from investment in Long-Term Assets, $12,000.
Net Cash used in investing activities, ($20,000)
Investment in Long-Term Assets, $12,000
Cash dividend paid $10,000.
answer
Answer:
Net Cash from operating activities $25,000
Less: Cash used in Long-Term Assets 0
Less: Cash dividends 10,000
Free Cash Flow $15,000