econ study set #1 – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
Which of the following is counted in GDP
a. the trading of 100 shares of Microsoft stock (financial so no)
b. the services of a real estate broker
c. government transfer payments
d. the sale of a used car
e. none of the above
answer
B
question
2. Which of the following would not be included in the measurement of GDP?
a. a bill from a car mechanic
b. wages of a card dealer working in a Las Vegas casino
c. commissions of a stockbroker
d. the increased value of shares of stock
e. c and d
answer
D
question
Which of the following would definitely not be included in the measurement of GDP?
a. value of the services of a painter who paints your garage
b. value of the services of a person who mows his or her own lawn
c. value of the services of a maid who cleans your house
d. value of the services of a plumber who fixes your kitchen sink
answer
B
question
Suppose the total market value of all final goods and services produced this year in economy X is $4 million. Of the $4 million worth of goods, $3 million is sold and $1 million is held in inventory. For this year, the GDP for economy X is
a. $4 million.
b. $3 million.
c. $1 million.
d. $7 million.
e. none of the above
answer
A
question
Investment is equal to all purchases of newly produced capital goods
a. minus changes in business inventories.
b. plus fixed investment minus inventory investment.
c. plus changes in business inventories.
d. plus changes in business inventories plus purchases of new residential housing.
answer
D
question
Sophia just bought shares of stock in IBM for $20,000 and paid a $300 commission to her broker. How did this impact GDP?
a. It had no impact on GDP.
b. GDP increased by $300.
c. GDP increased by $20,000.
d. GDP increased by $19,700.
e. GDP increased by $20,300.
answer
B
question
Which of the following would not be included in the calculation of this year's GDP?
a. a headlight bulb purchased at Joe's Auto Supply by Olivia to replace a burnt out bulb in her car
b. a headlight bulb purchased by Ford Motor Co. from a supplier
c. a headlight bulb produced but not sold this year and thus ending up as inventory
d. none of the above, i.e., all would be included
answer
B
question
The sale of __________ goods is omitted from current GDP because __________.
a. intermediate goods; these goods do not constitute production
b. used goods; these goods were counted in an earlier year
c. illegal; these goods do not constitute economic value
d. b and c
e. a, b, and c
answer
B
question
Suppose that net exports are -$300 billion and exports are $500 billion. Imports equals
a. $800 billion.
b. $400 billion.
c. $200 billion.
d. -$200 billion.
e. There is not enough information to answer this question.
answer
A
question
Gross Domestic Product (GDP) is the total market value of all
a. final goods and services produced annually within a country's borders.
b. final and intermediate goods and services produced annually within a country's borders.
c. intermediate goods and services produced annually within a country's borders.
d. final goods and services produced every month within a country's borders.
answer
A
question
If GDP in year 1 is the same dollar amount as the GDP in year 2, does it follow that Real GDP in year 1 is the same as Real GDP in year 2?
a. Yes, since prices must necessarily be the same in the two years.
b. No, since equal GDP figures do not account for population.
c. No, since prices may not be the same in the two years.
d. Yes, since equal GDP figures do account for a change in the quality of goods produced in the two years.
e. none of the above
answer
C
question
Which of the following is always a characteristic of the contraction phase of the business cycle?
a. lower unemployment rates
b. a decline in Real GDP
c. higher inflation rates
d. a decline in GDP
e. all of the above
answer
B
question
Which of the following does GDP omit?
a. Jack purchases $2,300 worth of stock in company X.
b. Bob mows his lawn and washes and irons his shirts.
c. Helen receives $4,000 a year in Social Security payments.
d. a and b
e. a, b, and c
answer
E
question
If the CPI is 100 in the base year and 112 in the current year, how much did prices rise between the base year and the current year?
a. 12 percent
b. 112 percent
c. 1.2 percent
d. 0.12 percent
answer
A
question
Suppose the market basket consists of 100X, 200Y, and 300Z. Current-year prices are $5 for each unit of X, $2 for each unit of Y, and $3 for each unit of Z. Base-year prices are $2 for each unit of X, Y, and Z. What is the approximate CPI in the current year? 1200, 1800
a. 15
b. 70.20
c. 1,200
d. 150
answer
D
question
In year 1 the CPI is 140, and in year 2 the CPI is 160. From year 1 to year 2, Chiang's salary rises from $42,000 to $47,000, and Marta's salary rises from $55,000 to $66,000. Who is "more than keeping up with inflation"?
a. Marta
b. Chiang
c. both Marta and Chiang
d. neither Marta nor Chiang
answer
A
question
Suppose that 1983 is the base year for the Consumer Price Index (CPI) and in 2012 the CPI was 226. What does this "226" mean?
a. What cost $100 in 1983 on average cost 226 times as much in 2012.
b. What cost $100 in 1983 on average cost $226 more in 2012.
c. What cost $100 in 1983 on average cost 100/226 (or 0.44) times as much in 2012 (that is, it will cost $22 in 2012).
d. What cost $100 in 1983 on average cost $126 more in 2012.
answer
D
question
The civilian non-institutional population can be broken down into two groups:
a. employed persons and unemployed persons.
b. persons working and persons not working.
c. persons working in service jobs and persons working in manufacturing jobs.
d. persons not in the labor force and persons in the labor force.
answer
D
question
Persons who are retired or engaged in own-home housework are considered to be in which of the following categories?
a. in the civilian labor force
b. not in the labor force
c. employed
d. unemployed
answer
B
question
In order to be classified as unemployed, a person must
a. not have a job, have been actively looking for work within the past four weeks, and currently be available for work.
b. not have a job, and currently be available for work.
c. actively have looked for work within the past six weeks.
d. not have a job.
answer
A
question
Suppose the civilian non-institutional population equals 100,000 persons; the civilian labor force equals 75,000 persons; there are 70,000 employed persons and 5,000 unemployed persons. If 5,000 persons who are currently "not in the labor force" decide to join the civilian labor force, and 3,000 of them are unemployed, then
a. both the unemployment and the employment rate rise.
b. both the unemployment and the employment rate fall.
c. the unemployment rate rises and the employment rate falls.
d. the unemployment rate falls and the employment rate rises.
answer
A
question
If a person is waiting to be called back to a job from which she has been laid off, how is she classified?
a. as not in the labor force
b. as an unemployed person
c. as an employed person
d. none of the above
answer
B
question
Suppose there are 200 million persons in the population, 120 million persons in the civilian labor force, and 90 million persons are employed. The number of people unemployed is _______ million and the unemployment rate is ___________ percent.
a. 30; 25
b. 30; 33
c. 30; 5
d. 80; 40
answer
A
question
Jones lost his job in industry A, but he has skills that can be transferred to industry B (which is currently hiring). Smith lost a job in industry C, but his skills cannot be transferred to industry B or to any other industry. Jones is __________ unemployed and Smith is __________ unemployed.
a. structurally; frictionally
b. structurally; structurally
c. frictionally; frictionally
d. frictionally; structurally
answer
D
question
Juan lost his job as a nuclear physicist working for a defense contractor. He can not find a job because no firms in the defense industry or any other industry are hiring people with his skills. Juan is ______________ unemployed.
a. frictionally
b. cyclically
c. structurally
d. naturally
answer
C
question
Gross domestic product in the economy is measured by the
answer
dollar value of all final goods and services produced in the economy.
question
A final good is one that
answer
is purchased by its final user.
question
How are intermediate goods treated in the calculation of GDP?
answer
Their value is not counted separately, but included as part of the value of the final good for which they are an input.
question
An example of an intermediate good would be
answer
the bread that goes into a sub sandwich.
question
An example of a final good would be
answer
a soy latte sold by Starbucks to a student.
question
Home Depot sells new and used doors to contractors who build new homes. Home Depot also sells new and used doors to homeowners. Which of the following would be counted in GDP?
answer
the sale of a new door to homeowner
question
Which of the following transactions would be included in the official calculation of GDP?
answer
You buy a new iPod
question
A transfer payment is a payment by the government to an individual
answer
for which the government does not receive a good or service in return
question
Consumption expenditures do not include household purchases of
answer
new houses
question
Which of the following is considered a durable good
answer
a washing machine
question
Product Quantity Price per Unit
Coke 10,000 $2
iPods 2,000 150
Backpacks 4,000 25
Hershey bars 8,000 1
11)
Refer to Table 19-1. Consider the table of production and price statistics for a small economy in 2008. If the economy only produces the four goods listed below, what is GDP for 2008?
answer
$428,000
question
GDP is not a perfect measure of well-being because
answer
GDP is not adjusted for pollution
question
Which of the following accurately describes an effect of hurricane Katrina on GDP?
answer
GDP would increase reflecting the costs of cleanup
question
The underground economy can be described as
answer
economic activity that is hidden from the government to avoid taxes or because the activity is illegal
question
Marla is an architect who is designing a home for Chuck. Chuck is paying Marla $150 per hour to design his new home. When Chuck and Marla get married, Marla continues to work on designing the home, but she no longer charges Chuck for her work. As a result, GDP ________ because ________.
answer
falls; Marla's architectural design services are no longer bought by Chuck once they're married
question
Scott is a woodworker and charges $125 an hour for his time manufacturing custom-made wood products. For his wife's birthday, he designs and creates an intricate birdseye maple jewelry box that takes him 15 hours to complete. By how much and in what direction does GDP change as a result of his efforts?
answer
GDP is not affected by Scott's production of the jewelry box
question
The measure of production that values production using current prices is called
answer
nominal GDP
question
If real GDP increases we know for sure that
answer
output has risen
question
The most widely used measure of inflation is based on which of the following price indicates
answer
the consumer price index
question
Year CPI
(1982-1984 = 100)
2004 175
2005 180
Refer to The table. Suppose that the data in the table above reflect price levels in the economy. What is the inflation rate between 2004 and 2005?
answer
2.9%
question
Year CPI
(1982-1984 =100)
2004 100
2005 113
Refer to Table 20-3. Suppose that the data in the table above reflect the price levels in the economy. Given that data, we can say that the cost of living rose by ________ between 2004 and 2005?
answer
13%
question
Which of the following describes the accuracy of the Consumer Price Index?
answer
Changes in the CPI overstate the true rate of inflation.
question
If consumers purchase fewer of those products that increase most in price and more of those products that decrease in price as compared to the CPI basket, then
answer
changes in the CPI overstate the true rate of inflation
question
The formula for calculating the CPI is
answer
(Expenditures in the current year/Expenditures in the base year) × 100
question
If your nominal wage rises faster than the price level, we can say your real wage has ________ and the purchasing power of your income has ________.
answer
risen; risen
question
Year Nominal Average
Hourly Earnings ($) CPI
(1982-1984 =100)
2001 $10 100
2002 10 105
2003 12 110
9)
Refer to Table 20-7. Looking at the table above, real wages ________ from 2001 to 2002, and real wages ________ from 2002 to 2003
answer
fell; rose
question
The stated interest rate on a loan is the
answer
nominal interest rate.
question
The real rate of interest is
answer
the nominal interest rate minus the inflation rate
question
If the nominal rate of interest is 6.5% and the inflation rate is 3.0%, what is the real rate of interest
answer
3.5%
question
If the nominal interest rate is 6% and the inflation rate is 9%, then the real interest rate is
answer
-3%.
question
Which of the following individuals would be most negatively affected by anticipated inflation?
answer
a retired railroad engineer who receives a fixed income payment every month
question
If inflation increases unexpectedly, then
answer
lenders receive a lower real interest rate than they expected
question
The unemployment rate is
answer
the percentage of the labor force that is unemployed
question
A full-time student who is not working is categorized as
answer
not in the labor force
question
Discouraged workers are classified by the BLS as
answer
out of the labor force
question
Discouraged workers are
answer
workers who have stopped looking for work because they believe there are no jobs for them.
question
The labor force participation rate is defined as
answer
the percentage of the working-age population in the labor force
question
Mike has been unemployed for over a year. He hasn't looked for a job in the last three months, but he's just started looking for work again. Because Mike started looking for a new job
answer
the unemployment rate increased
question
Jack lost his job six months ago, and he's been actively looking for a new job ever since. The Bureau of Labor Statistics would classify Jack as
answer
unemployed.
question
Which of the following causes the unemployment rate to understate the true extent of joblessness?
answer
Discouraged workers are not counted as unemployed.
question
The short-term unemployment arising from the process of matching workers with jobs is called
answer
frictional unemployment
question
Unemployment arising from a persistent mismatch between the skills and characteristics of workers and the requirements of jobs is called
answer
structural unemployment.
question
Workers laid off as a result of a recession suffer
answer
cyclical unemployment
question
Which of the following is an example of a worker experiencing cyclical unemployment?
answer
A freightliner employee that got laid off because of the recession of 2001.
question
Jack just told his boss that he thinks his boss is an idiot. It is likely that Jack will be experiencing ________ unemployment in the near future.
answer
frictional
question
Sarah is a full-time student who is not looking for work. What kind of unemployment is Sarah experiencing?
answer
Sarah is not experiencing unemployment of any kind because she is not currently part of the labor force
question
Emma is a road construction worker. During the winter months, emmy finds it more difficult to get work. The unemployment Emma experiences in the winter is
answer
seasonal
question
Which of the following is an example of a worker experiencing frictional unemployment
answer
A worker quits his job at the Post Office to find more interesting work
question
When the labor market is at full employment
answer
there is no cyclical unemployment in the economy
question
When an economy is at its natural rate of unemployment, which of the following will be true
answer
The unemployment rate will be greater than 0%
question
The natural rate of unemployment is made up of
answer
frictional and structural unemployment