Concept 4 – Flashcard

question

Hypokinetic diseases refer to those that are caused by A. inactivity. B. infections. C. high blood pressure. D. high cholesterol.
answer

A (inactivity.)
question

Which is true of the term “sedentary death syndrome” (SeDS)? A. It is a newly recognized condition by the American Medical Association. B. It is an exaggeration of benefits since the risks of inactivity aren’t that drastic. C. It was coined by scientists to bring awareness to risks associated with sedentary living. D. It has been diagnosed less frequently in recent years.
answer

C (It was coined by scientists to bring awareness to risks associated with sedentary living.)
question

What led researchers to the conclusion that regular physical activity over a lifetime may overcome the effects of inherited risk? A. Death rates have continued to decline among lifetime exercisers. B. Twin studies have shown active people are less likely to die early than inactive people. C. Cardiovascular diseases are less prevalent among active twins than inactive twins. D. It is not possible to overcome a family history of disease.
answer

B (Twin studies have shown active people are less likely to die early than inactive people.)
question

Which of the following statements is true? A. Coronary heart disease is a type of cardiovascular disease. B. A person can have heart disease but not cardiovascular disease. C. Heart disease is a precursor of cardiovascular disease. D. Heart disease and cardiovascular disease are independent of each other.
answer

A (Coronary heart disease is a type of cardiovascular disease.)
question

Which of the following is NOT true about physical activity and aging? A. Activity reduces risk for dementia in elderly. B. Activity prevent declines in cognitive function. C. Activity can prevent arthritis. D. Activity can improve balance in elderly
answer

C (Activity can prevent arthritis.)
question

What category of activity was most frequently studied to determine the health benefits of physical activity? A. sports activity B. leisure activity C. recreational activity D. occupational activity
answer

D (occupational activity)
question

Which list includes only primary risk factors for heart disease? A. obesity, smoking, and c-reactive protein (CRP) B. high blood pressure, high cholesterol, and stress C. physical inactivity, stress, and high cholesterol D. physical inactivity, high blood pressure, and smoking
answer

D (physical inactivity, high blood pressure, and smoking)
question

Which of the following is defined as the inability of the heart muscle to pump blood at a life-sustaining rate? A. coronary occlusion B. coronary thrombosis C. congestive heart failure D. infarction
answer

C (congestive heart failure)
question

Which is NOT a primary risk factor for heart disease? A. smoking B. stress C. hypertension D. physical inactivity
answer

B (stress)
question

After participating in an exercise program, individuals should expect their resting heart rate to_______________, reflecting a positive training adaptation. A. increase B. decrease C. stay the same D. vary each time taken
answer

B (decrease)
question

Beneficial proteins in the bloodstream that pick up cholesterol for removal by the liver are called A. lipids. B. triglyceridesC. high-density lipoproteins. C. high-density lipoproteins. D. low-density lipoproteins
answer

C. (high-density lipoproteins.)
question

______________is a term used for all fats and fatty substances in the blood. A. Fibrin B. Leukocytes C. Lipids D. Leptin
answer

C (Lipids)
question

Auxiliary blood vessels that take over normal coronary blood circulation when blood flow is diminished are called A. atherocirculation. B. corollary circulation. C. collateral circulation. D. coronary thrombosis.
answer

C. (collateral circulation.)
question

What is the name of the substance that forms a blood clot when combined with blood cells? A. lipids B. fibrin C. lipoprotein D. hemoglobin
answer

B (fibrin)
question

Laura has a total cholesterol value of 242 mg/dl. This value would place her in which category? A. optimal B. desirable C. borderline D. high risk
answer

D (high risk)
question

Which of the following would represent an optimal /desirable blood lipid profile? A. LDL > 200 and HDL > 60 B. LDL = HDL, total cholesterol < 200 C. LDL 60 D. LDL < 100, total cholesterol < 300
answer

C (LDL 60)
question

A branch of the autonomic nervous system that prepares the body for activity by speeding up the heart rate is called the system. A. hypertension B. parasympathetic nervous C. preparatory nervous D. sympathetic nervous
answer

D (sympathetic nervous)
question

The system is a branch of the autonomic nervous system that slows the heart rate. A. auxiliary nervous B. collateral nervous C. parasympathetic nervous D. sympathetic nervous
answer

C (parasympathetic nervous)
question

Which of the following is true of hypertension? A. A systolic blood pressure of 120 is considered high risk. B. People with high blood pressure have a reduced risk of strokes. C. Women are more likely to be hypertensive than men. D. Regular exercise helps reduce blood pressure for those with hypertension.
answer

D (Regular exercise helps reduce blood pressure for those with hypertension.)
question

Activity can reduce the risk of colon cancer because it A. lowers hormone levels. B. speeds movement of food through the digestive system. C. lowers body fat levels. D. increases immune system function.
answer

B (speeds movement of food through the digestive system.)
question

Which of the following is true regarding physical activity and cancer? A. Physical activity has not been shown to impact cancer. B. Physical activity is known to create toxins that kill cancer cells. C. Physical activity has been shown to reduce risks of some cancers. D. Physical activity alters symptoms of cancer but not the disease itself.
answer

C (Physical activity has been shown to reduce risks of some cancers.)
question

Which of the following is true regarding physical activity and diabetes? A. Physical activity is not recommended for Type I diabetics. B. Physical activity reduces diabetes risk by improving sensitivity to insulin. C. Type II diabetes cannot be influenced by physical activity. D. Diabetes is a genetic condition not influenced by lifestyle.
answer

B (Physical activity reduces diabetes risk by improving sensitivity to insulin.)
question

Which of the following is true regarding activity and osteoporosis? A. Peak bone mass is achieved late in adulthood. B. Activity reduces an individual’s peak bone mass. C. Activity helps in maintaining bone density and decreasing risk for osteoporosis. D. Weight training is not effective for improving bone health. Answer: C
answer

C (HRT may increase risk of cancer.)
question

What is a potential drawback of using hormone replacement therapy (HRT) to reduce risk of osteoporosis? A. HRT is costly and requires frequent doctor’s visits. B. HRT doesn’t improve bone health in women. C. HRT may increase risk of cancer. D. HRT increases blood pressure and heart disease.
answer

C (HRT may increase risk of cancer.)
question

Which of the following is true of asthma and arthritis? A. Both conditions are considered to be hyperkinetic in origin. B. Both conditions are determined primarily by hereditary. C. Physical activity is not possible for people with asthma and people with arthritis. D. Both conditions necessitate unique considerations regarding exercise.
answer

D (Both conditions necessitate unique considerations regarding exercise.)
question

Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding obesity and premature death? A. A person who is both fat and fit is at lower risk than someone who is thin but unfit. B. Fitness doesn’t help a person if they are overweight. C. Overweight individuals have lower morbidity rates. D. Fitness is important mainly for overweight people.
answer

A (A person who is both fat and fit is at lower risk than someone who is thin but unfit.)
question

What is meant by “compression of morbidity”? A. reducing the amount of exercise needed to reduce risk of CVD B. reducing the amount of time it takes to achieve benefits from activity C. shortening the total number of years that illnesses or disabilities occur
answer

C (shortening the total number of years that illnesses or disabilities occur)
question

The term “hypokinetic” literally refers to A. low blood sugar. B. low sugar. C. low body temperature. D. lack of movement.
answer

D (lack of movement.)
question

Which of the following is considered a hypokinetic disease? A. HIV B. heart disease C. herpes D. hantavirus
answer

B (heart disease)
question

Chest pain is also known as A. pectoralis major. B. coronary bypass. C. atherosclerosis. D. angina pectoris.
answer

D (angina pectoris.)
question

31. Systolic blood pressure refers to which of the following? A. the top number of a blood pressure reading B. arterial pressure being exerted from a heart contraction C. venous blood pressure D. both A and B
answer

D (both A and B)
question

Atherosclerosis contributes to which of the following diseases? A. diabetes B. cancer C. stroke D. all the above
answer

C (stroke)
question

Which of the following are considered forms of cardiovascular heart disease? A. stroke B. hypertension C. peripheral vascular disease D. all the above
answer

D (all the above)
question

Which of the following is true about activity and atherosclerosis? A. Regular activity can help to reduce blood lipid levels. B. Regular activity reduces levels of HDL cholesterol. C. Regular activity increases fibrin levels in the blood. D. all of the above
answer

A (Regular activity can help to reduce blood lipid levels.)
question

Which of the following is NOT an explanation for how exercise reduces risk of a fatal heart attack? A. increased elasticity of arteries B. less atherosclerosis C. reduced fibrin D. reduced collateral circulation
answer

D (reduced collateral circulation)
question

How is metabolic syndrome typically diagnosed? A. increased fatigue B. presence of 3 or more clustered risk factors C. simple blood test D. presence of high CRP
answer

B (presence of 3 or more clustered risk factors)
question

Metabolic syndrome is most strongly associated with which condition? A. osteoporosis B. carcinoma C. hypoglycemia D. diabetes
answer

D (diabetes)
question

Which compound has been shown to be associated with inflammation of the arteries? A. CRP and homocysteine B. elastin and fibrin C. hemoglobin and fibrin D. estrogen and progestin
answer

A (CRP and homocysteine)
question

All of the following increases bone health EXCEPT A. swimming. B. jogging. C. walking. D. dancing.
answer

A (swimming)
question

Which of the following is NOT true about physical activity? A. It increases insulin resistance. B. It is prescribed as a treatment for depression. C. It has been shown to prevent cognitive decline during aging. D. It boosts the effectiveness of the immune system.
answer

A (It increases insulin resistance.)

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member