Please enter something

Computer Literacy Practice Exam Chapters 1-3

question

________ is a wearable device that hangs around your neck consisting of a camera, a projector, and a mirror that can communicate with the Internet over wireless Bluetooth technology. A) ESP B) Data mining C) FastSCAN D) SixthSense
answer

C) FastSCAN
question

Unwanted e-mail is called ________. A) software B) adware C) spam D) spyware
answer

C) spam
question

Children who do not have access to ________ and ________ won’t be prepared for future employment. A) television, video games B) databases, data mining C) the Internet, computers D) information, data
answer

C) the Internet, computers
question

The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal’s computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called ________. A) RFID simulation B) computer forensics C) robotics D) HALO animation
answer

B) computer forensics
question

A technology named ________ lets any piece of print in the real world host a live link to online information and video content. A) marketing response codes B) quick response codes C) ShopSavvy scanning barcodes D) crowdsourcing consumer checking
answer

B) quick response codes
question

The Witness Project uses the power of video and a grassroots movement to advocate for ________. A) computer literacy B) responsible citizenship C) human rights D) social networking
answer

C) human rights
question

Being computer savvy means you ________. A) use the Internet and Web wisely B) avoid hackers and viruses C) are able to maintain, upgrade, and troubleshoot your computer D) do all of the above
answer

D) do all of the above
question

Which of the following is NOT necessarily part of being computer literate? A) being able to build a computer B) protecting your privacy C) using the Internet wisely D) avoiding hackers and viruses
answer

A) being able to build a computer
question

Joining together as a group to use a specific product more efficiently is called ________. A) creative surplus B) social networking C) affective computing D) collaborative consumption
answer

D) collaborative consumption
question

_______ tags, when placed on a car, can be used to record and track in a database all of the vehicle’s movements. A) GPS B) RFID C) PPS D) POS
answer

B) RFID
question

USB ports are fast replacing traditional ________ ports because of their ability to transfer data quickly. A) parallel and serial B) Ethernet and speaker C) monitor and modem D) video and audio
answer

A) parallel and serial
question

________ plug into slots on the motherboard and provide additional functionality for your computer. A) USB devices B) Expansion cards C) Drive bays D) Ports
answer

B) Expansion cards
question

The term “bit” is short for ________. A) binary language B) megabyte C) binary digit D) binary number
answer

C) binary digit
question

A (n) ________ enables you to enter data (text, images, and sound) and instructions (user responses and commands) into the computer. A) output device B) system unit C) input device D) m otherboard
answer

C) input device
question

________ is a power mode that allows the computer to save an image of the desktop to the hard drive and enter a state of reduced power consumption to save energy. A) Cool down B) Hibernate C) Standby D) Sleep
answer

B) Hibernate
question

Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer? A) processing data into information B) storing the data or information C) gathering data D) analyzing the data or information
answer

D) analyzing the data or information
question

HTTP is the abbreviation for ________. A) Hyper Transmission Protocol B) Hypertext Protocol C) Hypertext Transmission Protocol D) Hypertext Transfer Protocol
answer

D) Hypertext Transfer Protocol
question

________ is a social networking service that enables you to exchange short text messages with your friends or “followers.” A) Yahoo! Text B) Twitter C) Facebook D) MySpace
answer

B) Twitter
question

All of the following are parts of a URL EXCEPT: A) hyperlinks. B) the domain name. C) WWW. D) the protocol.
answer

A) hyperlinks.
question

A set of programs that searches the Web to find information is called a ________. A) breadcrumb trail B) browser C) search engine D) phisher
answer

C) search engine
question

When a job is sent to other countries, as many programming jobs have been, it is said to have been ________. A) imported B) offshored C) resourced D) exported
answer

B) offshored
question

The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the ________. A) Web divide B) broadband divide C) Internet divide D) digital divide
answer

D) digital divide
question

________ is a field of study focused on information handling and retrieval of information automatically. A) RFID B) Information technology C) Database mining D) Computer forensics
answer

B) Information technology
question

RAM is considered volatile storage, which means it is ________. A) temporary B) permanent C) read-only D) random
answer

A) temporary
question

The small, touch-sensitive area at the base of the keyboard on a notebook computer is known as a ________. A) stylus B) game control C) touch pad D) trackball
answer

C) touch pad
question

Podcasts enable you to ________. A) post journal entries on the Web B) edit video files over the Web C) communicate with friends in real time D) broadcast over the Internet using compressed audio and video files such as MP3s and MP4s
answer

D) broadcast over the Internet using compressed audio and video files such as MP3s and MP4s
question

One proposed answer to close the digital divide is to promote ________ as a means for low-income families to access the Internet. A) social networking B) mobile devices C) affective computing D) Nintendo Wii
answer

B) mobile devices
question

Inkjet printers and laser printers are examples of ________ printers. A) impact B) nonimpact C) thermal D) dot-matrix
answer

B) nonimpact
question

A webcast is ________. A) a podcast that is updated automatically B) another name for a podcast C) a device needed for a podcast D) the broadcast of audio or video content over the Internet
answer

D) the broadcast of audio or video content over the Internet
question

The ________ lets information be created, distributed, and filtered by users themselves in real time. A) Mobile bridge B) Childhood Walk C) Virtual Choir D) DYTHR project
answer

D) DYTHR project