Please enter something

COMM Chapter 13 Practice Questions

question

Which method of delivery has a speaker delivering his or her speech from a word-for-word written text? a. Manuscript speaking b. Memorized speaking c. Extemporaneous speaking d. Impromptu speaking
answer

A.
question

Which of the following suggestions are made for using manuscript speeches? a. Use manuscript speaking when you don’t have much opportunity to prepare. b. Use manuscript speaking when you have to speak on a sensitive, critical, or controversial issue. c. Use manuscript speaking when you want to deliver a speech informally. d. Use manuscript speaking when you have little prior speaking experience.
answer

B.
question

At the end of the meeting, Kaylin asked Margo what her thoughts were on the topics that had been discussed. What method of delivery will Margo use in this situation? a. Memorized speaking b. Extemporaneous speaking c. Manuscript speaking d. Impromptu speaking
answer

D.
question

According to your book, the delivery style that is appropriate to most circumstances is _____ speaking. a. manuscript b. memorized c. extemporaneous d. impromptu
answer

C.
question

Kamala is well-prepared for her presentation. As she presents her first point, she notices the confused looks from her audience members. She clarifies the confusing concept and quickly adapts to meet her audience’s needs. She is most likely using what type of delivery method? a. Manuscript b. Memorized c. Impromptu d. Extemporaneous
answer

D.
question

Sicily’s teacher suggests that she use the word “spotted bluegill” rather than “fish” in her speech. Which principle of effective verbal delivery is Sicily’s teacher pointing out? a. Use specific, concrete words b. Use unbiased words c. Use vivid words d. Use correct words
answer

A.
question

Instead of simply saying, “The dog slept on the chair,” Emily said, “The lethargic dachshund snoozed contentedly on the overstuffed armchair.” This best illustrates what principle of effective verbal delivery? a. Use unbiased words b. Use vivid words c. Use simple words d. Use correct words
answer

B.
question

Which of the following is TRUE of effective verbal delivery? a. Vivid, complex statements are best for communicating accuracy and power. b. The more general your words, the better everyone will be able to understand. c. Simple words can communicate both accuracy and power. d. Use the thesaurus to find words, so you will sound well-educated.
answer

C.
question

At the end of her speech, Veronica asked her audience, “If you think we should have stiffer penalties for juvenile offenders, then write your congressman.” Which guideline does this disregard? a. The language is too dramatic and is likely to incite a negative emotional response in listeners. b. Using the term “congressman” as a generic for all persons in congress is a biased, sexist practice. c. The language isn’t vivid enough to arouse the attention of an audience, nor to move them to action. d. The language isn’t vivid, nor is it simple enough for an audience to understand.
answer

B.
question

In a speech about preparing oneself for the death of a loved one, Amber made repeated reference to the “marching of Father Time.” She hoped to create a sense of drama for her audience, while at the same time getting them to seriously consider her points. What figure of speech did Amber use in her presentation? a. Personification b. Simile c. Hyperbole d. Alliteration
answer

A.
question

What figure of speech is reflected in the statement, “Family loyalty is the very life blood, the very backbone of our society”? a. Metaphor b. Hyperbole c. Alliteration d. Simile
answer

A.
question

In his speech on Aphrodite, Ted stated that “her eyes were pools” and went on to compare their beauty to that of the sea. The phrase “her eyes were pools” is a use of _____. a. a simile b. a metaphor c. parallelism d. personification
answer

B.
question

Parker told his audience that the beaches of Monaco were calling him to return after his recent trip there. This type of figurative language is which of the following? a. Metaphor b. Simile c. Personification d. Omission
answer

C.
question

The text suggests three stylistic devices that can be used to create drama in a speech. Which of the following is NOT one of those three devices? a. alliteration b. inversion c. omission d. suspension
answer

A.
question

To add a sort of poetic touch to his speech on inspirational teachers, Ralph described his favorite high school teacher as “an inspiration unequaled,” “a genius unrivaled,” and “a comedian unbridled.” What stylistic, dramatic device did Ralph employ? a. Omission b. Inversion c. Suspension d. Antithesis
answer

B.
question

_____ words help add color and interest to a speech and help the speaker communicate the mental image more accurately. a. Simple b. Abstract c. Vivid d. Unbiased
answer

C.
question

A commercial for an international airline uses upbeat music and images of exotic animals and beautiful scenery. It also includes the following statement, “This home, this land, this Africa.” Which element of dramatic language is effectively employed? a. Repetition b. Inversion c. Omission d. Antithesis
answer

A.
question

Reverend Jesse Jackson says, “We must relate instead of debate; we must inspire instead of retire; and we must repair instead of despair.” Rev. Jackson is using all of the following stylistic devises EXCEPT _____. a. repetition b. antithesis c. parallelism d. simile
answer

D.
question

“Ice cream is a sweet indulgence, but it has bitter consequences,” is an example of _____. a. inversion b. a simile c. repetition d. antithesis
answer

D.
question

Parallelism, antithesis, and repetition are recommended ways to create _____ in a presentation. a. drama b. cadence c. inversion d. bias
answer

B.
question

“Happy wife, happy life” is an example of which of the following word structures? a. Metaphor b. Simile c. Personification d. Omission
answer

D.
question

Which of the following is a way of structuring sentences in order to save an important word or phrase at the end of a sentence rather than at the beginning? a. Inversion b. Parallelism c. Suspension d. Antithesis
answer

C.
question

What linguistic device is found in this statement, “Now is the time for determination, decisiveness, and dedication”? a. Antithesis b. Alliteration c. Repetition d. Parallelism
answer

B.
question

Which of the following is NOT a recommendation on the use of gestures? a. You should vary your gestures. b. With culturally diverse audience, use fewer gestures. c. Your gestures should be definite. d. Use as many gestures as possible so long as they are natural and not forced.
answer

D.
question

Which aspect of nonverbal delivery is considered the most important in speaking situations in North America? a. Eye contact b. Physical delivery c. Movement d. Voice quality
answer

A.
question

Which of the following is a recommendation found in the text for eye contact? a. Look primarily to the center of the room. b. Memorize your speech, so you can maintain eye contact. c. Establish eye contact before you say anything. d. Look past your listeners if you are nervous.
answer

C.
question

What criteria does your book offer for using movement during your presentation? a. Move around as much as possible. b. No movement is better than random, distracting movement. c. Most American audiences expect a certain amount of distance, so stay back by the lectern. d. Spontaneous, unmotivated movement is recommended.
answer

B.
question

It has been suggested that fear contagion (the spread of fear throughout a crowd) is largely dependent on response to the ____ of the individual. a. gestures b. eye contact c. facial expression d. posture
answer

D.
question

The type of microphone that can be clipped onto a shirt collar is called a _____ microphone. a. stationary b. boom c. lavaliere d. bow
answer

C.
question

A speech style common to an ethnic group or a geographic region is known as a(n) _____. a. language b. accent c. dialect d. lingo
answer

C
question

A _____ refers to a few seconds of silence the speaker uses during a speech to slow down a fast pace or to signal a key idea. a. refrain b. pause c. connotation d. pitch
answer

B.
question

Which of the following types of microphones might you encounter attached to a lectern? a. Lavaliere b. Boom c. Stationary d. Bow
answer

C.
question

Tomas was asked to speak to his local Rotary Club. From what he could learn about the club, the membership was made up of professionals who attended on their lunch hour between other business appointments. When Tomas went to speak, he wore his favorite sweater and some jeans. What advice does your book offer when deciding if this was appropriate? a. Always dress as formally as possible. b. Never dress more formally than the audience is dressed. c. Your dress should conform to the audience’s expectations for the occasion. d. Wear what you are most comfortable wearing.
answer

C.
question

Shawna planned to demonstrate the two-step for one of her informative speeches and needed a partner to make the demonstration successful. Which important guideline should she consider when using people as visual aids? a. Other people should not be used when you are giving a speech. b. It will be more effective to have a partner. c. If she wants to use a partner, she should rehearse with her partner ahead of time. d. The other person will help take some of the attention off her, thus decreasing her apprehension.
answer

C.
question

Regina’s demonstration speech topic was “Three Ways to Improve Amateur Photography.” In this speech, Regina showed a 35 mm camera, used a chart with an enlarged diagram of the main components of the camera, and then showed 4 X 6 photographs—some good and some with errors—to the audience. Which of the following statements best summarizes Regina’s use of visual aids in this speech? a. Regina selected and handled all of her visual aids expertly in this speech. b. Regina should not have brought the camera; the diagram was sufficient. c. Regina showed good audience and environmental analysis in her use of visual aids. d. Regina should have enlarged the photographs so the audience could clearly see them.
answer

D.
question

Patricia showed a video clip from a popular movie to her class of 24 students at the beginning of her five-minute presentation. The clip lasted approximately a minute and a half and was shown on a television. Was this a good idea? a. Yes; video creates audience interest in your presentation. b. No; she probably needed to project it on a large screen to accommodate people sitting on the back row. c. No; video often breaks the flow of a presentation. d. No; the clip was probably too long in proportion to the length of her presentation.
answer

D.
question

In a persuasive speech on lowering tuition, Alvaro wanted to discuss how the various sources for the university’s operation budget such as tuition, state aid, federal aid, private donations, and endowments are divided. In order to present the information as a percentage of overall income, which of the following visual aids should he choose? a. A line graph b. A pie graph c. A bar graph d. A flip chart
answer

B.
question

In a persuasive speech on lowering property taxes, Carol wanted to compare the taxes paid by homeowners in five different counties. In order to present the information clearly, which of the following visual aids should she choose? a. A line graph b. A pie graph c. A bar graph d. A flip chart
answer

C.
question

On her way to public speaking class, Delaney decided to add one last visual aid to her speech. Was this a good idea, according to your book? a. Yes; the more creative the visual aids, the better the speech will be. b. Yes; if Delaney were certain that the visual aid would make a difference. c. No; because Delaney didn’t have a chance to rehearse with the new aid. d. No; because the extra visual aid would make Delaney’s speech run over time.
answer

C.
question

Howard taped pictures of rainbows all around the room as visual aids for his speech. He never referred to the pictures but simply created an atmosphere for his presentation. Was this an effective use of visual aids, according to textbook guidelines? a. Yes; the pictures created the kind of mood the speaker wanted. b. Yes; but only because they were large enough for the audience to see. c. No; because you should explain your visual aids, not just show them. d. No; because there were too many of them to create any kind of effect.
answer

C.
question

In a speech on the characteristics of a diamond, Kelley used an easel and a series of large photographs attached to a foam board to illustrate her points. When she began her speech, she had the top picture turned over, so the audience could not see it. As she discussed each characteristic, she uncovered the photograph appropriate to it. Which guideline for using visual aids was she using? a. Keep your visual aids simple and to the point. b. Time your visuals to coincide with your discussion of them. c. Polish your visual aids. d. Use technology thoughtfully.
answer

B.
question

Jeremiah thought that he would be dramatic and impress his public speaking class with his speech on air pollution. He decided to use mice in a closed jar to illustrate how air pollution is slowly killing human beings. But during the speech, he noticed that audience attention was on the jar of mice rather than on him as the speaker. What guideline did Jeremiah ignore with regard to using visual aids? a. Use animals with caution as visual aids in a speech. b. Do not use dangerous or illegal visual aids. c. Time your visual aids to coincide with your discussion of them. d. Remember Murphy’s Law.
answer

A.
question

Nicole finished her speech five days before she was due to present it. She checked the room to make sure there were no distracting noises and brought in the computer she would use to show her video. When she walked into class on the day of her speech, she picked up her preparation outline and realized it was the first time she had seen it since she wrote it five days ago. What important part of speech preparation did Nicole fail to do? a. bring in necessary equipment b. prepare the room c. write the speech d. rehearse the speech
answer

D.
question

During a recent meeting, Kathryn’s boss turned to her and without warning, asked her to provide the group with the most recent sales figures for the new product introduction. This is an example of manuscript speaking.
answer

false
question

Memorized speaking is another term for extemporaneous speaking.
answer

false
question

According to your book, the extemporaneous style of speaking is the appropriate style for most situations today.
answer

true
question

Since manuscript speaking involves reading a presentation from a written text, it is more challenging for the speaker to do this well enough to be interesting.
answer

true
question

“Before the hurricane, the rush of people leaving New Orleans for Baton Rouge was as mighty as the storm surge that was approaching with the wind.” This sentence is an example of personification.
answer

false
question

Concrete words appeal to one of the five senses.
answer

true
question

Parallelism is a dramatic device in which two sentences or phrases contrast with each other.
answer

false
question

When you strip a phrase or sentence of nonessential words that the audience expects or with which they are so familiar that they will mentally fill them in, you are using inversion.
answer

false
question

When George Orwell said, “Never use a long word where a short one will do . . .” he was referring to using concrete words.
answer

false
question

According to your book, it is better for a speaker to use no movement than to use random, distracting movement.
answer

true
question

The lavaliere microphone requires a speaker to pay careful attention to where he or she stands.
answer

false
question

Articulatioon refers to the way a speaker enunciates sounds.
answer

true
question

Dialect refers to a person’s physical appearance.
answer

false
question

When using a drawing as a visual aid, do not use too much detail, as it would become distracting to the audience.
answer

true
question

Kevin brought in his toy car for show-and-tell on the first day of kindergarten. The toy car is an example of an object used as a presentation aid.
answer

true
question

The text recommends a bar graph as the best way to show trends over a period of time.
answer

false
question

You need not practice with your PowerPoint slides because you are able to read the material as you show each slide.
answer

false
question

According to the text, some experts suggest that there should be no more than three lines of text on any single presentation slide.
answer

false
question

it is usually best to arrange all your visual aids in full view of the audience before you begin your speech.
answer

false
question

According to your book, it is a good idea to practice your speech in private, so no one will know the content and planned delivery in advance.
answer

false
question

Your book does not recommend practicing your speech with a video camera, as this tends to make the speaker overly self-conscious.
answer

false
question

There are two fundamental goals of a successful speaker: an effective speech and an ethical speech.
answer

true