Cognition 7A (memory) Quiz – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Storage is to encoding as _____________ is to ___________. a. recognition; recall b. imagery; mnemonics c. rehearsal; retrieval d. retention; acquisition e. priming; relearning
answer
d. retention; acquisition
question
Which of the following is the best definition of the modern memory model "connectionism"? a. a newer understanding of short term memory that focuses on active processing b. the view that memory emerges from interconnected neural networks c. memory aids provided by powerful visual imagery or cues d. unconscious encoding of incidental information e. cues from a current situation that trigger memories of a previous experience
answer
b. the view that memory emerges from interconnected neural networks
question
After looking up his friend's phone number, Alex was able to remember it only long enough to dial it correctly. In this case, the telephone number was clearly stored in his _______________ memory. a. echoic b. short-term c. flashbulb d. long-term e. implicit
answer
b. short-term
question
Every day as she walks to school, Mamie passes a mural painted on the side of a building. However, when asked, she says she does not remember ever seeing it. Which of the following is the best explanation for this occurrence? a. such implicit memory is stored in the cerebellum, thus Mamie must have experienced damage to that brain region b. Mamie has not paid attention to the incoming information so it was not encoded into long-term memory c. because of the time span between being exposed to the mural, the spacing effect has interrupted memory formation d. the memory of the mural has decayed over time e. Mamie is experiencing retroactive interference, leading to her forgetting past information
answer
b. Mamie has not paid attention to the incoming information so it was not encoded into long-term memory
question
As his AP psychology teacher was lecturing, Tanner was thinking about competing in a swim meet later that afternoon. Where are Tanner's current thoughts being processed? a. sensory memory b. the cerebellum c. working memory d. echoic memory e. long-term memory
answer
c. working memory
question
Automatic processing and effortful processing involve two types of a. encoding b. retrieval c. interference d. storage e. repression
answer
a. encoding
question
You are most likely to automatically encode information about a. politicians' names b. friends' birthdays c. new phone numbers d. the sequence of your day's events e. dates in a history book
answer
d. the sequence of your day's events
question
In an effort to remember how to spell "rhinoceros", Samantha spells the word aloud 30 times. She is using a technique known as a. priming b. rehearsal c. the peg-word system d. chunking e. the serial position effect
answer
b. rehearsal
question
Which pioneering researcher made extensive use of nonsense syllables in the study of human memory? a. Pavlov b. James c. Loftus d. Freud e. Ebbinghaus
answer
e. Ebbinghaus
question
Jamille performs better on foreign language vocabulary tests if she studies the material 15 minutes every day for 8 days than if she crams for 2 hours the night before the test. This illustrates what is known as a. the spacing effect b. the serial position effect c. mood-congruent memory d. chunking e. automatic processing
answer
a. the spacing effect
question
On the telephone, Dominic rattles off a list of 10 grocery items for Kyoko to bring home from the store. Immediately after hearing the list, Kyoko attempts to write down the items. She is most likely to forget the items a. at the beginning of the list b. at the end of the list c. in the middle of the list d. at the beginning and in the middle of the list e. at the middle and the end of the list
answer
c. in the middle of the list
question
Children can better remember an ancient Latin verse if the definition of each unfamiliar Latin word is carefully explained to them. This best illustrates the value of a. iconic memory b. semantic encoding c. rosy retrospection d. the peg-word system e. long-term potentiation
answer
b. semantic encoding
question
Sherry easily remembers the telephone reservation number for Holiday Inns by using the mnemonic 1-800-HOLIDAY. She is using a memory aid known as a. chunking b. imagination inflation c. the serial position effect d. the peg-word system e. implicit memory
answer
a. chunking
question
Explicit memory is to long-term memory as iconic memory is to _______________ memory. a. sensory b. short-term c. flashbulb d. implicit e. state-dependent
answer
a. sensory
question
Our immediate short-term memory for new material is limited to roughly ______________ bits of information. a. 3 b. 7 c. 12 d. 24 e. 50
answer
b. 7
question
Research suggests that a memory trace is most likely to involve a. source amnesia b. synaptic changes c. motivated forgetting d. the serial position effect e. hormonal changes
answer
b. synaptic changes
question
Many people retain their classically conditioned fears without any conscious recollection of how or when those fears were learned. This best illustrates _______________ memory. a. implicit b. short-term c. sensory d. working e. state-dependent
answer
a. implicit
question
Cerebellum is to ______________ memory as hippocampus is to _____________ memory. a. short-term; long-term b. long-term; short-term c. implicit; explicit d. explicit; implicit e. iconic; echoic
answer
c. implicit; explicit
question
An eyewitness to a grocery store robbery is asked to identify the suspects in a police lineup. Which test of memory is being utilized? a. recall b. relearning c. recognition d. misinformation e. reconstruction
answer
c. recognition
question
Hearing the word "rabbit" may lead people to spell the spoken word "hair" as "h-a-r-e." This best illustrates the outcome of a process known as a. chunking b. retroactive interference c. proactive interference d. repression e. priming
answer
e. priming
question
When Bryan's girlfriend broke up with him, he felt very down. As he sat in his bedroom, he though about all the other times his heart had been broken. Bryan's experience provides an example of a. retroactive interference b. implicit memory c. mood-congruent memory d. iconic memory e. long-term potentiation
answer
c. mood-congruent memory
question
Austin can't remember Jack Smith's name because he wasn't paying attention when Jack was formally introduced. Austin's poor memory is best explained in terms of a. storage decay b. proactive interference c. encoding failure d. retroactive interference e. source amnesia
answer
c. encoding failure
question
When Jake applied for a driver's license, he was embarrassed by a momentary inability to remember his address. Jake's memory difficulty most likely resulted from a(n) _____________ failure. a. rehearsal b. storage c. encoding d. retrieval e. automatic processing
answer
d. retrieval
question
Arnold so easily remembers his old girlfriend's telephone number that he finds it difficult to recall his new girlfriend's number. Arnold's difficult best illustrates a. retroactive interference b. priming c. source amnesia d. proactive interference e. repression
answer
d. proactive interference
question
When Hailey told her roommate about the chemistry test she had just completed, she knowingly exaggerated its difficulty. Subsequently, her memory of the test was that it was as difficult as she had reported it to be. This best illustrates a. flashbulb memory b. the misinformation effect c. mood-congruent memory d. the self-reference effect e. proactive interference
answer
b. the misinformation effect
question
After having seen may pictures of the Lincoln Monument during his lifetime, Mr. Adams mistakenly recalled that he had actually visited the site. This best illustrates a. source amnesia b. proactive interference c. implicit memory d. the self-reference effect e. flashbulb memory
answer
a. source amnesia
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New