CIS120 MC: Exam #1

question

The gap between those who have easy access to the Internet and technology and those who do not is known as the ________ divide. A) digital B) technology C) web D) Internet
answer

A) digital
question

A subset of e-commerce that uses social networks to assist in marketing and purchasing products is known as social ________. A) shopping B) enterprise C) business D) commerce
answer

D) commerce
question

The unique address for a particular website is the ________. A) protocol B) URL C) domain section D) client
answer

B) URL
question

________ software is used to perform calculations and numerical analyses. A) Spreadsheet B) Personal information manager C) Database D) Presentation
answer

A) Spreadsheet
question

The concept of the Internet was developed in response to the ________ War. A) Cold B) Vietnam C) Korean D) Gulf
answer

A) Cold
question

OS X is the operating system developed by ________. A) Microsoft B) Apple C) Google D) Linux
answer

B) Apple
question

________ printers have tiny hammer-like keys that strike the paper through an inked ribbon. A) Inkjet B) Laser C) Impact D) Nonimpact
answer

C) Impact
question

Which of the following is the most common audio compression format? A) WAV B) AU C) MP3 D) WMA
answer

C) MP3
question

Errors in computer software are called ________. A) beetles B) worms C) bugs D) spiders
answer

C) bugs
question

________ software helps run the computer and coordinates instructions between other software and the hardware devices. A) System B) Productivity C) Recovery D) Application
answer

A) System
question

Which of the following Windows utility programs arranges pieces of files on your hard drive to allow for faster access? A) Disk Cleanup B) Disk Defragmenter C) Task Manager D) Error-checking
answer

B) Disk Defragmenter
question

The intersection of a row and column in a spreadsheet program is known as a ________. A) formula B) function C) cell D) label
answer

C) cell
question

The ________ contains the central electronic components of the computer. A) peripheral unit B) motherboard C) arithmetic/logic unit D) input unit
answer

B) motherboard
question

All of the following are tips for professional e-mail etiquette EXCEPT ________. A) be concise and to the point B) use abbreviations such as “u,” “r,” and “BRB” to keep the e-mail message shorter C) include a meaningful subject line D) use spell-checker and proofread before sending
answer

B) use abbreviations such as “u,” “r,” and “BRB” to keep the e-mail message shorter
question

The term computer ________ is used to describe someone who is familiar enough with computers to understand their capabilities and limitations. A) hawker B) master C) webmaster D) literate
answer

D) literate
question

The two major types of system software programs are utility programs and the ________. A) charms B) operating system C) application software D) user interface
answer

B) operating system
question

Which of the following is the name of a Microsoft Excel file? A) inventory.xlsx B) inventory.accdb C) inventory.wpd D) inventory.pdf
answer

A) inventory.xlsx
question

Which of the following top-level domains identifies a degree-granting institution? A) .gov B) .info C) .edu D) .net
answer

C) .edu
question

C: denotes a ________ directory that is at the top of the filing structure of a computer. A) root B) upper-level C) cluster D) top-level
answer

A) root
question

A ________ is a personal journal posted on the web. A) blog B) wiki C) podcast D) webcast
answer

A) blog
question

A Microsoft ________ account allows you to store and share files in the cloud. A) OneDrive B) iCloud C) Drive D) Dropbox
answer

A) OneDrive
question

Which computer port can transmit uncompressed audio and video? A) LCD B) HDMI C) USB D) VGA
answer

B) HDMI
question

The location of a file is specified by its ________. A) file path B) drive identifier C) file extension D) file type
answer

A) file path
question

A ________ allows visitors to add, remove, or edit its content. A) podcast B) chat C) wiki D) blog
answer

C) wiki
question

Computer-aided design software is used by ________. A) game makers to create games B) project managers to track tasks C) web designers to create websites D) architects to create virtual models
answer

D) architects to create virtual models
question

When using a spreadsheet, SUM in the expression =SUM(B10:B16), is called a(n) ________. A) formula B) operant C) function D) operator
answer

C) function
question

Autonomy is defined as ________. A) working for something larger B) feeling confident and excited about learning new skills C) repressing motivated behavior D) working without continual direction and control
answer

D) working without continual direction and control
question

________ computers are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices such as a car. A) Desktop B) Tablet C) Embedded D) Netbook
answer

C) Embedded
question

Which utility removes redundancies in a file to reduce the file size? A) File Compression B) Disk Cleanup C) Error-checking D) Disk Defragmenter
answer

A) File Compression
question

The area that holds all the instructions the computer needs to start up when it is powered on is ________. A) RAM B) ROM C) the CPU D) the USB
answer

B) ROM
question

________ tools enable groups of people to connect and exchange ideas. A) Affective computing B) Computer forensics C) Social networking D) Debugging
answer

C) Social networking
question

Software that manages “back office” functions such as billing, production, inventory management, and human resources management is called ________ software. A) accounting B) customer relationship management C) project management D) enterprise resource planning
answer

D) enterprise resource planning
question

Web-based application software is software that ________. A) is stored completely on a web server instead of your hard drive B) is always free C) does not need an Internet connection D) is installed by the computer manufacturer
answer

A) is stored completely on a web server instead of your hard drive
question

You can obtain software through ________, in which a vendor hosts the software online over the Internet and you do not have to install it on your computer. A) Webware as a Service B) Open Source as a Service C) Software as a Service D) Proprietary as a Service
answer

C) Software as a Service
question

In databases, a category of data is called a ________. A) worksheet B) record C) field D) table
answer

C) field
question

One potential application of ________ is to provide sight to the blind. A) biomedical chip implants B) RFID tags C) Bluetooth technology D) patient simulators
answer

A) biomedical chip implants
question

Using the Internet to get small donations from many people to start a business is called ________. A) crowdfunding B) collaborating C) kickstarting D) crowdsourcing
answer

A) crowdfunding
question

Using hard disk space to temporarily store data or instructions from RAM is referred to as ________. A) spooling B) compressing C) virtual memory D) interrupting
answer

C) virtual memory
question

Analyzing computer systems to gather potential legal evidence is computer ________. A) forensics B) detectives C) enforcement D) analysis
answer

A) forensics
question

All of the following are examples of nonvolatile storage EXCEPT ________. A) DVD B) hard disk drive C) RAM D) USB drive
answer

C) RAM
question

________ tools gather information from sources such as e-mails, text messages, and tweets and make the information instantly and publicly available for use in emergencies. A) Affective computing B) Crowdsourcing C) Crisis-mapping D) Social networking
answer

C) Crisis-mapping
question

________ is the abbreviation for the place in the computer where the programs and data the computer is currently using are temporarily stored. A) CPU B) USB C) ROM D) RAM
answer

D) RAM
question

________ is concerned with the design and arrangement of machines and furniture to avoid uncomfortable or unsafe experiences. A) Ergonomics B) Repetitive strain prevention C) Occupational safety D) Positioning
answer

A) Ergonomics
question

Inkjet printers and laser printers are examples of ________ printers. A) thermal B) impact C) dot-matrix D) nonimpact
answer

D) nonimpact
question

________ is a field of study focused on handling and automatic retrieval of information. A) Crisis mapping B) Computer forensics C) Information technology D) RFID
answer

C) Information technology
question

A computer connected to the Internet that asks for data is a ________. A) client B) server C) surrogate D) aggregator
answer

A) client
question

________ software helps you manage e-mail, contacts, calendars, and tasks in the same application. A) Note-taking B) Presentation C) Personal information manager D) Spreadsheet
answer

C) Personal information manager
question

Sharing products rather than owning them individually is known as ________. A) crowdfunding B) social networking C) crowdsourcing D) collaborative consumption
answer

D) collaborative consumption
question

In the URL http://www.microsoft.com/surface, the portion labeled “http” is the ________. A) top-level domain B) domain name C) protocol D) path
answer

C) protocol
question

A(n) ________ is where a peripheral device can attach to a computer so that data can be exchanged between it and the operating system. A) drive B) expansion bus C) slot D) port
answer

D) port
question

Faculty at universities often use course management software such as ________ so that students can communicate outside of class and have easy access to class materials. A) Whiteboard B) iCloud C) Blackboard D) LinkedIn
answer

C) Blackboard
question

A popular Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) service is ________. A) Skype B) Mobile bridge C) Tablet D) Social Network
answer

A) Skype
question

All of the following are examples of network operating systems EXCEPT ________. A) Linux B) OS X C) Windows 8 D) MS-DOS
answer

D) MS-DOS
question

Which port is the most common port found on today’s computing devices? A) FireWire B) Ethernet C) Parallel D) Universal serial bus (USB)
answer

D) Universal serial bus (USB)
question

You can use the Windows ________ to check on a nonresponsive program. A) Backup utility B) Task Manager C) System Restore D) Error-checking
answer

B) Task Manager
question

Each device attached to your computer comes with a special program called a(n) ________ that enables the device and operating system to communicate with each other. A) translator B) device driver C) interpreter D) device configurator
answer

B) device driver
question

________ is a professional, business-oriented social networking site. A) Flickr B) LinkedIn C) Twitter D) Picasa
answer

B) LinkedIn
question

Apache OpenOffice is an example of a(n) ________ productivity suite. A) system B) web-based C) open source D) desktop publishing
answer

C) Open source
question

When using a spreadsheet, the expression =D8-D17 is called a ________. A) cell B) range C) function D) formula
answer

D) formula
question

________ media are continuously fed to your browser so you do not have to wait for the entire file to completely download before listening to or watching it. A) Streaming B) Tagged C) Hyperlinked D) Top-level
answer

A) Streaming
question

The number of pixels displayed on the screen is known as ________. A) aspect ratio B) screen resolution C) contrast ratio D) brightness resolution
answer

B) screen resolution
question

________ is our normal sense of the world around us enhanced with digital information. A) Web 2.0 B) Affective computing C) Cognitive surplus D) Augmented reality
answer

D) Augmented reality
question

In binary language, each letter of the alphabet, each number, and each special symbol is made up of a unique combination of eight ________. A) bits B) bytes C) characters D) kilobytes
answer

A) bits
question

Mastery is defined as ________. A) working for something larger B) working without continual direction and control C) combining leisure time with the tools to be creative D) feeling confident and excited about learning new skills
answer

D) feeling confident and excited about learning new skills
question

Peachtree is an example of ________ software. A) gaming B) educational C) accounting D) course management
answer

C) accounting
question

QR stands for ________. A) quick retention B) quick response C) quality response D) quality retention
answer

B) quick response
question

A(n)________ CPU has two processing paths, allowing it to process more than one instruction at a time. A) bimodal B) dual-mode C) all-in-one D) dual-core
answer

D) duel-core
question

Dropbox is an example of ________. A) SSD B) optical storage C) Bluetooth technology D) cloud storage
answer

D) cloud storage
question

The web is based on the ________ Protocol. A) Hypertext Translate B) Hypertext Transmit C) Hypertext Trade D) Hypertext Transfer
answer

D) Hypertext transfer
question

All of the following factors lead to greater motivation EXCEPT ________. A) purpose B) mastery C) autonomy D) consumption
answer

D) consumption
question

Which of the following optical storage media has the greatest storage capacity? A) SSD B) CD C) BD D) DVD
answer

C) BD
question

All of the following are examples of software suites EXCEPT ________. A) Apple iWork B) Apache OpenOffice C) Microsoft OneNote D) Microsoft Office 2013
answer

C) Microsoft OneNote
question

Most smartphones use operating systems developed by ________. A) Symbian and Apple B) Microsoft and Google C) Google and Apple D) Apple and Microsoft
answer

C) Google and Apple
question

AND, OR, and NOT are examples of ________ operators. A) keyword B) Boolean C) relational D) Jacobian
answer

B) Boolean
question

All of the following are types of e-commerce business EXCEPT ________. A) C2B B) B2B C) B2C D) C2C
answer

A) C2B
question

Which of the following is an example of the results of data mining? A) Raw data from questionnaires given at the mall B) Netflix providing you with a list of videos you might enjoy C) A printout of all sales taken from the register at the end of the day D) An Excel spreadsheet listing all employees and their annual salaries in a random order
answer

B) Netflix providing you with a list of videos you might enjoy
question

Multimedia software includes all of the following EXCEPT________. A) utility software B) image-editing software C) animation software D) audio-editing software
answer

A) Utility software
question

All of the following are terms related to part of the boot process EXCEPT ________. A) CMOS B) ROM C) RAM D) USB
answer

D) USB
question

Most supercomputers use the ________ operating system. A) UNIX B) Windows C) iOS D) Linux
answer

D) Linux
question

All of the following are ways to avoid injuries when working on computers EXCEPT ________. A) taking breaks B) ensuring proper lighting C) placing a monitor at least 12″ from the eyes D) purchasing an adjustable chair
answer

C) placing a monitor at least 12″ from the eyes
question

QuarkXPress is an example of ________ software. A) desktop publishing B) presentation C) video-editing D) image-editing
answer

A) desktop publishing
question

Which of the following is NOT a precaution to take when shopping online? A) Avoid making online transactions on a public computer B) Pay with a debit card, not a credit card C) Shop at well-known, reputable sites D) When placing an order, make sure you receive a confirmation number
answer

B) Pay with a debit card, not a credit card
question

All of the following are tips for a great presentation EXCEPT ________. A) limit bullet points per slide to 4-6 B) use a variety of animations on most slides to keep audience attention C) use images to convey a thought or illustrate a point D) keep the font size large enough to be read from the back of the room
answer

B) use a variety of animations on most slides to keep audience attention
question

The “s” in “https” stands for for ________ socket layer. A) social B) semantic C) server D) secure
answer

D) secure

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member