Chem Exam 1 Review

question

5.21 cm is the same distance as A) 0.0521 m B) 52.1 dm C) 5.21 mm D) 0.00521 km E) 5210 m
answer

0.0521 m
question

How many centimeters are there in 57.0 in.? A) 22 cm B) 0.0445 cm C) 145 cm D) 22.4 cm E) 140 cm
answer

145 cm
question

The amount of space occupied by a substance is its A) mass B) density C) weight D) length E) volume
answer

volume
question

Which of the following is the basic unit of volume in the metric system? A) liter B) kilogram C) meter D) centimeter E) gram
answer

liter
question

Which of the following is a measurement of mass in the metric system? A) milliliter B) centimeter C) kilogram D) Celsius E) meter
answer

kilogram
question

A value of 25° C is a measurement of A) distance B) volume C) temperature D) mass E) density
answer

temperature
question

A value of 36 mL is a measure of A) density B) mass C) temperature D) volume E) distance
answer

volume
question

A value of 345 mm is a measure of A) density B) mass C) temperature D) volume E) distance
answer

distance
question

The measurement 0.0000043 m, expressed correctly using scientific notation, is A) 4.3 × 10^-7 m B) 4.3 × 10^-6 m C) 4.3 × 10^6 m D) 0.43 × 10^-5 m E) 4.3 m
answer

4.3 × 10^-6
question

Which of the following conversion factors is a measured number? A) 10 cm/dm B) 12 in/ft C) 16 oz/lb D) 25 miles/gallon E) 12 eggs/dozen
answer

25 miles/gallon
question

The measurement of the gravitational pull on an object is its A) volume B) weight C) mass D) length E) size
answer

weight
question

Which of the following measurements has three significant figures? A) 0.005 m B) 510 m C) 0.510 m D) 0.051 m E) 5100 m
answer

0.510 m
question

1.00 pint of milk has a volume of how many milliliters? A) 472 mL B) 530 mL C) 1000 mL D) 1890 mL E) 106 mL
answer

472 mL
question

Which of the following numbers contains the designated CORRECT number of significant figures? A) 0.04300 – 5 sig figs B) 0.00302 – 2 sig figs C) 156,000 – 3 sig figs D) 1.04 2 – 2 sig figs E) 3.0650 – 4 sig figs
answer

156,000 – 3 significant figures
question

The number of significant figures in the measurement of 45.030 mm is A) none B) three C) four D) five E) six
answer

five
question

How many significant figures are in the number 0.00208? A) six B) two C) three D) four E) five
answer

three
question

Which of the following examples illustrates a number that is correctly rounded to three significant figures? A) 4.05438 grams to 4.054 grams B) 0.03954 grams to 0.040 grams C) 103.692 grams to 103.7 grams D) 109,526 grams to 109,500 grams E) 20.0332 grams to 20.0 grams
answer

20.0332 grams to 20.0
question

A calculator answer of 423.6059 must be rounded off to three significant figures. What answer is reported? A) 423 B) 424 C) 420 D) 423.6 E) 423.7
answer

424
question

Which of the answers for the following conversions contains the correct number of significant figures? A) 2.543 m × 39.4 in/1 m = 100.1942 B) 2 L × 1.06 qt/1 L = 2.12 qt C) 24.95 min × 1 hr/60 min = 0.4158 hr D) 12.0 ft x 12 in/1 ft × 2.54 cm/ 1 in = 370 cm E) 24.0 kg × 1 lb/2.20 kg = 11 lb
answer

24.95 min × 1 hr/60 min = 0.4158 hr
question

What is the correct answer for the calculation of a volume (in mL) with measured numbers 28.58/16 × 8.02? A) 0.22 mL B) 0.223 mL C) 57 mL D) 14 mL E) 14.3 mL
answer

0.22 mL
question

When 2610 + 11.7 + 0.22 are added, the answer to the correct number of decimal places is A) 2621.92 B) 2621.9 C) 2622 D) 2620 E) 2600
answer

2620
question

What is the answer, with the correct number of decimal places, for this problem? 4.392 g + 102.40 g + 2.51 g = A) 109.302 g B) 109 g C) 109.3 g D) 109.30 g E) 110 g
answer

109.30 g
question

The correct answer for the addition of 7.5 g + 2.26 g + 1.311 g + 2 g is A) 13.071 g B) 13 g C) 13.0 g D) 10 g E) 13.1 g
answer

13 g
question

Which of the following measurements are NOT equivalent? A) 25 mg = 0.025 g B) 183 L = 0.183 kL C) 150 msec = 0.150 sec D) 84 cm = 8.4 mm E) 24 dL = 2.4 L
answer

84 cm = 8.4 mm
question

In which of the following is the metric unit paired with its correct abbreviation? A) microgram / mg B) milliliter / mL C) centimeter / km D) kilogram / cg E) gram / gm
answer

milliliter / mL
question

Which of the following is the largest unit? A) millimeter B) micrometer C) meter D) decimeter E) kilometer
answer

kilometer
question

What is the metric relationship between grams and micrograms? A) 1 g = 100 μg B) 1 g = 1,000,000 μg C) 1 g = 0.000001 μg D) 1 g = 1000 μg E) 1 g = 0.001 μg
answer

1 g = 1,000,000 μg
question

What is the conversion factor for the relationship between millimeters and centimeters? A) 1 mm/ 1 cm B) 10 mm/ 1 cm C) 1 cm/ 1 mm D) 100 mm/ 1 cm E) 10 cm/ 1 mm
answer

10 mm/ 1 cm
question

Which of the following is the smallest unit? A) gram B) milligram C) kilogram D) decigram E) microgram
answer

microgram
question

The cubic centimeter has the same volume as a A) cubic inch B) cubic liter C) milliliter D) centimeter E) cubic decimeter
answer

Milliliter
question

9.31 g is the same mass as A) 931 μg B) 931 kg C) 93.1 cg D) 9310 mg E) 0.0931 dg
answer

9310 mg
question

According to the United States Food and Drug Administration, the recommended daily requirement of protein is 44 g. This is __________ of protein. A) 1248.5 oz B) 320,000 oz C) 1.6 oz D) 0.0605 oz E) 150,000 oz
answer

1.6 oz
question

Which of the following setups would convert centimeters to feet? A) cm × 2.54 in/1 cm × 1 ft/12 in B) cm × 2.54 cm/1 in × 12 in/ 1 ft C) cm × 1 in/ 2.54 cm × 1 ft/ 12 in D) cm × 1 in/ 2.54 cm × 12 in/ 1 ft E) cm × 2.54 cm/1 in × 1 ft/12 in
answer

cm × 1 in/ 2.54 cm × 1 ft/ 12 in
question

A conversion factor set up correctly to convert 15 inches to centimeters is A) 100 cm/1 m B) 1 inch/2.54 cm C) 1 cm/10 mm D) 2.54 cm/1 inch E) 10 cm/1 inch
answer

2.54 cm/1 inch
question

How many pounds are in 3.5 kg? A) 7.7 lb B) 1.59 lb C) 0.629 lb D) 1.6 lb E) 7.70 lb
answer

7.7 lb
question

How many liters of soft drink are there in 5.25 qt? A) 4950 L B) 55.7 L C) 4.95 L D) 5.57 L E) 5.0 L
answer

4.95 L
question

What is 6.5 m converted to inches? A) 1700 in B) 1651 in C) 39 in D) 260 in E) 255.9 in
answer

260 in
question

How many kilograms are in 30.4 lb? A) 13.8 kg B) 14 kg C) 67 kg D) 66.99 kg E) 66.9 kg
answer

13.8 kg
question

A nugget of gold with a mass of 521 g is added to 50.0 mL of water. The water level rises to a volume of 77.0 mL. What is the density of the gold? A) 10.4 g/mL B) 6.77 g/mL C) 1.00 g/mL D) 0.0518 g/mL E) 19.3 g/mL
answer

19.3 g/mL
question

A dose of aspirin of 5.0 mg per kilogram of body weight has been prescribed to reduce the fever of an infant weighing 8.5 pounds. The number of milligrams of aspirin that should be administered is A) 19 mg B) 53 mg C) 1.6 mg D) 5.0 mg E) 0.59 mg
answer

19 mg
question

A doctor’s order is 0.125 g of ampicillin. The liquid suspension on hand contains 250 mg/5.0 mL. How many milliliters of the suspension are required? A) 0.0025 B) 3.0 mL C) 2.5 mL D) 6.3 mL E) 0.0063 mL
answer

2.5 mL
question

Which of the following substances will float in gasoline, which has a density of 0.66 g/mL? A) table salt (d = 2.16 g/mL) B) balsa wood (d = 0.16 g/mL) C) sugar (d = 1.59 g/mL) D) aluminum (d = 2.70 g/mL) E) mercury (d = 136 g/mL)
answer

balsa wood
question

What is the mass of 2.00 L of an intravenous glucose solution with a density of 1.15 g/mL? A) 0.023 kg B) 2.30 kg C) 1.15 kg D) 0.015 kg E) 0.58 kg
answer

2.30 kg
question

Mercury has a specific gravity of 13.6. How many milliliters of mercury have a mass of 0.35 kg? A) 0.0257 mL B) 0.026 mL C) 25.7 mL D) 26 mL E) 4760 mL
answer

26 mL
question

What is the density of a substance with a mass of 45.00 g and a volume of 26.4 mL? A) 1.70 g/mL B) 1.7 g/mL C) 25.7 mL D) 26 mL E) 4760 mL
answer

26 mL
question

What is the mass of 53 mL of ethyl alcohol, which has a density of 0.79 g/mL? A) 67.1 g B) 41.9 g C) 42 g D) 67 g E) 53 g
answer

42 g
question

A liquid has a volume of 34.6 mL and a mass of 46.0 g. What is the density of the liquid? A) 1.00 g/mL B) 1.33 g/mL C) 0.752 g/mL D) 1330 g/mL E) 0.663 g/mL
answer

1.33 g/mL
question

The density of a solution is 1.18 g/mL. Its specific gravity is A) 11.8 B) 0.118 C) 0.847 D) 1.18 E) 1.2
answer

1.18
question

Diamond has a density of 3.52 g/mL. What is the volume in cubic cm of a diamond with a mass of 15.1 g? A) 4.3 cm^3 B) 4.29 cm^3 C) 0.233 cm^3 D) 53 cm^3 E) 53.2 cm^3
answer

4.29 cm^3
question

The ratio of the mass of a substance to its volume is its A) specific gravity B) density C) buoyancy D) weight E) conversion factor
answer

density
question

The EPA limit for the lead in the soil of play areas is 400 ppm. This is the same as A) 400 mg lead in each gram of soil B) 400 g lead in each kilogram of soil C) 400 mg lead in each kilogram of soil D) 400 μg lead in each kilogram of soil E) 400 μg lead in each milligram of soil
answer

400 mg lead in each kilogram of soil
question

Which of the following is often used to determine an individual’s percentage of body fat? A) temperature B) height C) weight loss D) weight gain E) density
answer

density
question

A 50.0 mL urine sample has a mass of 50.7 g. The specific gravity of the urine is A) 1.014 g/mL B) 0.986 g/L C) 1.01 D) 0.986 E) 50.7
answer

1.01
question

An example of kinetic energy is A) a coiled spring B) running water C) a tree D) natural gas E) chemical energy
answer

running water
question

The energy associated with the motion of particles in a substance is called A) temperature B) electrical energy C) heat D) chemical energy E) potential energy
answer

heat
question

Which of the following is an example of potential energy? A) chewing food B) water stored in a reservoir C) burning wood D) a fan blade turning E) riding an exercise bike
answer

water stored in a reservoir
question

The phrase “ability to do work” is a definition of A) specific heat B) energy C) calorie D) heating E) cooling
answer

energy
question

The energy stored in chemical bonds is A) specific heat B) kinetic energy C) potential energy D) work E) a calorie
answer

potential energy
question

The energy of motion is referred to as A) work B) freezing C) specific heat D) potential energy E) kinetic energy
answer

kinetic energy
question

Global warming is believed to result from all of the following except A) burning of fossil fuels B) increasing levels of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere C) deforestation D) movement of the earth closer to the sun E) carbon dioxide trapping the heat produced by the sun
answer

movement of the earth closer to the sun
question

In which of the following would the particles move most rapidly? A) ice at -20°C B) water at 20°C C) steam at 110°C D) boiling water E) ice at 0°C
answer

steam at 110°C
question

650 J is the same amount of energy as A) 155 cal B) 2720 cal C) 650 cal D) 1550 cal E) 2.72 cal
answer

155 cal
question

3.25 kcal is the same amount of energy as A) 3.25 J B) 0.777 J C) 777 J D) 13600 J E) 13.6 J
answer

13600 J
question

A potato contains 20 g of carbohydrate. If carbohydrates have a caloric value of 4 kcal/g, how man kcal are obtained from the carbohydrates in the potato? A) 5 kcal B) 20 kcal C) 40 kcal D) 60 kcal E) 80 kcal
answer

80 kcal
question

One cup of kidney beans contains 15 g of protein, 1 g of fat, and 42 g of carbohydrate. How many kilocalories, to two significant figures, does this sample contain? (the caloric values are: 4 kcal/g for carbohydrate, 9 kcal/g for fat, and 4 kcal/g for protein.) A) 60 kcal B) 88 kcal C) 230 kcal D) 240 kcal E) 520 kcal
answer

240 kcal
question

A cheeseburger from a fast food restaurant contains 19 g of fat, 20 g of carbohydrate, and 28 g of protein. How many kcal of energy does the cheeseburger contain? A) 70 kcal B) 360 kcal C) 17 kcal D) 630 kcal E) 280 kcal
answer

360 kcal
question

A serving of fish contains 50 g protein and 4 g of fat. If protein has a caloric value of 4 kcal/g and fat has 9 kcal/g, how many kcal are in the serving? Give the answer to 2 significant figures. A) 240 kcal B) 54 kcal C) 470 kcal D) 220 kcal E) 490 kcal
answer

240 kcal
question

A slice of pizza contains 28g of carbohydrate, 13g of protein and fat. if the pizza contains 280 kcal, how many grams of fat are present? A) 28 g B) 13 g C) 10 g D) 55 g E) 250 g
answer

13 g
question

The dietary calorie is equal to A) 1000 kcals B) 1000 cals C) 100 cals D) 10 cals E) 1 calorie
answer

1000 calories
question

A temperature of 41°F is the same as A) 5°C B) 310°C C) -9°C D) 16°C E) 42°C
answer

5°C
question

If the temperature is 20°C, what is the corresponding temperature on the Fahrenheit scale? A) -22°F B) 68°F C) 43°F D) 239°F E) 94°F
answer

68°F
question

If the temperature is -55°F, what is the corresponding temperature on the Kelvin scale? A) 225 K B) 218 K C) 55 K D) 273 K E) 328 K
answer

225 K
question

A patient has a temperature of 38.5°C. What is the temperature in degrees Fahrenheit? A) 70.5°F B) 311°F C) 126.9°F D) 101.3°F E) 11.7°F
answer

101.3°F
question

The temperature of liquid nitrogen is -196°C. What is the corresponding reading on the Kelvin scale? A) 77 K B) -127 K C) -91 K D) 48 K E) 146 K
answer

77 K
question

On a hot day, the thermometer read 95°F. What is the temperature in degrees Celsius? A) 77°C B) 113°C C) 35°C D) 63°C E) 178°C
answer

35°C
question

Absolute zero is
answer

the coldest temperature possible
question

The specific heat of a substance is the amount of heat needed to
answer

raise the temperature of 1 g of the substance by 1°C
question

A kilocalorie of heat is required to raise the temperature of
answer

100 g of water by 10°C
question

How many calories are required to raise the temperature of a 35.0 g sample of iron from 25°C to 35°C? Iron has a specific heat of 0.108 cal/g °C. A) 38 cal B) 1.1 cal C) 3.8 cal D) 93 cal E) 130 cal
answer

38 cal
question

How many calories are required to raise the temperature of a 150 g sample of gold from 25°C to 175°C? The specific heat of gold is 0.0308 cal/g °C. A) 4.62 cal B) 116 cal C) 22500 cal D) 693 cal E) 130 cal
answer

693 cal
question

How many calories are required to increase the temperature of 13 g of alcohol from 11°C to 23°C? The specific heat of alcohol is 0.59 cal/g °C. A) 83 cal B) 0.63 cal C) 92 cal D) 0.54 cal E) 170 cal
answer

92 cal
question

The specific heat of copper is 0.093 cal/g °C, and the specific heat of silver is 0.057 cal.g °C. If 100 cal of heat is added to one g of each metal at 25°C, what is the expected result? A) The copper will reach a higher temperature B) The silver will reach a higher temperature C) The two samples will reach the same temperature D) The copper will reach a temperature lower than 25°C E) The silver will soften
answer

The silver will reach a higher temperature
question

Which of the following quantities is NOT required to calculate the amount of heat energy required to heat water from 25°C to 55°C? A) the mass of the water sample B) the initial temperature C) the final temperature D) the specific heat of water E) the heat of vaporization for water
answer

the heat of vaporization of water
question

Raising the temperature of 10.0 g of water from 10.0°C to 20.0°C requires 100.0 cal of energy, while raising the temperature of 10.0 g of aluminum from 10.0°C to 20.0°C requires 22 cal. More calories are required to heat the water because A) water is a liquid and aluminum is a solid at 10.0°C B) ten grams of water occupies a larger volume than 10.0 g of aluminum C) water has a greater potential energy than aluminum D) water has a larger specific heat than aluminum E) 10.0°C is closer to the melting point of water than to the melting point of aluminum.
answer

water has a larger specific heat than aluminum
question

The number of calories needed to raise the temperature of 32 g of water from 12°C to 54°C is A) 384 cal B) 1.3 cal C) 1300 cal D) 1700 cal E) 0.76 cal
answer

1300 cal
question

Which of the following is a property of a solid? A) It takes the shape of the container B) It fills the volume of the container C) The particles move at a rapid rate D) The interactions between its particles are very week E) The particles have fixed positions and are very close together
answer

The particles have fixed positions and are very close together
question

In a gas, the distance between the particles is
answer

very large relative to the size of the molecules
question

Which of the following is a physical property of both liquids and gases?
answer

has randomly arranged particles
question

Which of the following properties describes a liquid?
answer

particles are close together and move randomly
question

If the heat of fusion for water is 80 cal/g, how many calories are needed to melt 45.0 g of ice at 0°C? A) 3.6 cal B) 3.6 × 10^3 cal C) 1.8 cal D) 80 cal E) 0.56 cal
answer

3.6 × 10^3 cal
question

The formation of a gas resulting from the escape of high-energy particles from the surface of a liquid is known as
answer

evaporation
question

When a solid is converted directly to a gas, the change of state is called
answer

sublimation
question

The heat of fusion for water is 80 cal/g. How many calories of heat are released when 20.0 g of water at 0°C is frozen to ice? A) 600 cal B) 1600 cal C) 2000 cal D) 2200 cal E) 0 cal
answer

1600 cal
question

The heat of fusion for water is 80 cal/g. How many calories of heat are needed to melt a 35 g ice cube that has a temperature of 0°C? A) 2300 cal B) 1600 cal C) 2800 cal D) 540 cal E) 0 cal
answer

2800 cal
question

The heat of vaporization for water is 540 cal/g. How many kilocalories are needed to change 22 g of liquid water to steam at 100°C? A) 540 kcal B) 12 kcal C) 12000 kcal D) 25 kcal E) 1.8kcal
answer

12 kcal
question

If the heat of vaporization for water is 540 cal/g, how many calories are released when 5.00 g of steam is converted to liquid at 100°C? A) 540 kcal B) 5.0 kcal C) 110 kcal D) 2.7 kcal E) 5.4 kcal
answer

2.7 kcal
question

Which of the following does NOT involve a change of state? A) melting ice B) freezing water C) vaporization of alcohol D) sublimation of dry ice E) pouring water into a vacuum-insulated bottle
answer

pouring water into a vacuum-insulated bottle
question

True/False As heat is removed from a solid, its temperature decreases.
answer

True
question

True/False Water vapor is a gas
answer

True
question

True/False When liquid is boiling, its temperature does not change.
answer

True
question

True/False Steam at 100°C holds the same of amount of heat as water at 100°C.
answer

False
question

True/False The temperature at which water melts and freezes is the same.
answer

True
question

True/False Water freezes at 100°C.
answer

False
question

True/False The heat of fusion of water is larger than the heat of vaporization.
answer

False
question

True/False Carbohydrates and proteins have the same caloric value per gram.
answer

True
question

True/False Condensation occurs when a liquid is converted to a solid.
answer

False
question

Helium is a(n) A) compound B) heterogeneous mixture C) element D) homogenerous mixture E) electron
answer

element
question

Air is a(n) A) compound B) heterogeneous mixture C) element D) homogeneous mixture E) none of the above
answer

homogeneous mixture
question

Coins in a piggy bank is a(n) A) compound B) heterogeneous mixture C) element D) homogenerous mixture E) none of the above
answer

heterogenous mixture.
question

Gold in a ring is a(n) A) compound B) heterogeneous mixture C) element D) homogenerous mixture E) none of the above
answer

element
question

The primary substances of which all other things are composed are A) molecules B) compounds C) elements D) electrons E) protons
answer

elements
question

Au is the symbol for A) gold B) silver C) argon D) aluminum E) sodium
answer

gold
question

Select the correct symbol for the element named. Aluminum A) Al B) Am C) Au D) Sn E) Ag
answer

Al
question

Select the correct symbol for the element named. Iron A) Ir B) Fs C) Fe D) In E) FE
answer

Fe
question

Select the correct symbol for the element named. Sodium A) So B) Na C) No D) Sm E) Au
answer

Na
question

Select the correct symbol for the element named. Mercury A) Mr B) Na C) Au D) Hg E) Au
answer

Hg
question

Potassium A) P B) Po C) Pt D) K E) Ko
answer

K
question

Which of the following is a characteristic of the modern periodic table? A) A group is a horizontal row on the periodic table. B) A period is a column on the periodic table. C) The elements in each group have similar chemical properties D) The B groups contain the representative elements E) The A groups contain the transition elements
answer

The elements in each group have similar chemical properties.
question

Which of the following is not a correct name, symbol combination? A) beryllium, Be B) magnesium, Mg C) iron, I D) manganese, Mn E) silicon, Si
answer

C) iron, I
question

Mg is a member of which family? A) noble gases B) halogens C) alkaline earth metals D) alkali metals E) none of the above
answer

C) alkaline earth metals
question

Ions are formed when atoms A) gain or lose protons B) gain or lose electrons C) gain or lose neutrons D) Each of these results in ion formation E) None of these results in ion formation
answer

B) gain or lose electrons
question

How many electrons are in Br-? A) 4 B) 7 C) 34 D) 36 E) none of the above
answer

D) 36
question

Isotopes are: A) atoms of the same element that have different number of neutrons. B) atoms of the same element that have different number of protons. C) atoms of the same element that have different number of electrons. D) atoms of the same element that have the same number of neutrons. E) none of the above
answer

A) atoms of the same element that have different number of neutrons.
question

A fictional element has two isotopes and an atomic mass of 87.08 amu. If the first isotope is 86 amu and the second isotope has a mass of 90 amu. Which isotope has the greatest natural abundance? A) 86 amu B) 90 amu C) There are equal amounts. D) Not enough information provided. E) none of the above
answer

A) 86 amu
question

How many oxygen atoms are in the formula Al₂(CO₃)₃? A) 3 B) 9 C) 1 D) 6 E) none of the above
answer

B) 9
question

Which of the following elements has only 12 protons? A) C B) Zn C) Mg D) O E) none of the above
answer

C) Mg
question

Complete the following: Element: (a) Symbol: ³⁶Cl Protons: (b) Neutrons: (c) Electrons: (d) Mass #: (e)
answer

a) chlorine b) 17 c) 19 d) 17 e) 36
question

Complete the following: Element: (a) Symbol: (b) Protons: 30 Neutrons: (c) Electrons: (d) Mass #: 65
answer

a) zinc b) ⁶⁵Zn c) 35 d) 30
question

Boron has two naturally occurring isotopes ¹⁰B and ¹¹B. What is the percent abundance of each if the atomic weight of Boron in nature is 10.81 amu. The atomic mass of ¹⁰B = 10.0129 amu and the atomic mass of ¹¹B=11.0093 amu. Make sure to use correct significant figures. For credit you must show comprehensible work.
answer

atomic mass = fraction of isotope 1 × mass of isotope 1 (+) fraction of isotope 2 × mass of isotope 2 atomic mass B= 10.81 amu atomic mass 10B =10.0129 amu atomic mass 11B= 11.0093 amu %10B = x %11B = 1-x 10.81amu = (x)(10.0129amu)+ (1− x)(11.0093amu) 10.81amu = 11.0093amu − 0.9964xamu .9964xamu = 0.20amu x = .20 20.% ¹⁰B and 80.%¹¹B
question

What are the names of the following elements: Mo Mg Ag Sn
answer

Mo = molybdenum Mg = magnesium Ag = Silver Sn = tin
question

Predict the most likely ion formed by: Br Mg Ca Al
answer

Br⁻ Mg²⁺ Al³⁺ Ca²⁺
question

All of the following statements about different elements are true EXCEPT: A) Barium is an alkaline earth metal. B) Manganese is a transition metal. C) Sulfur is considered a metalloid. D) Krypton is one of the noble gases. E) Iodine is a halogen.
answer

C) Sulfur is considered a metalloid.
question

When an atom gains an electron, the resulting particle is called A) a proton B) an anion C) a cation D) an isotope E) none of the above
answer

B) an anion
question

Which of the following elements is a noble gas? A) chlorine B) nitrogen C) bromine D) oxygen E) argon
answer

E) argon
question

Identify the noble gas in the following list: A) chlorine B) helium C) oxygen D) gold E) nitrogen
answer

B) helium
question

The number of electrons in the outer shell of a neutral atom of Boron (atomic number 5) is: A) 3 B) 5 C) 8 D) 2 E) 10
answer

A) 3
question

Which of the following is NOT true for atoms ¹³N, ¹⁴N and ¹⁵N? A) They all have the same atomic mass B) They all have the same mass number C) They all have 7 electrons D) They are isotopes E) They all have 7 protons
answer

B) They all have the same mass number
question

Consider a neutral atom with 30 protons and 34 neutrons. The number of electrons in this atom is: A) 94 B) 32 C) 30 D) 34 E) 64
answer

C) 30
question

How many protons are in an isotope of sodium with a mass number of 25? A) 14 B) 11 C) 15 D) 32 E) 35
answer

B) 11
question

Which of the following gives the correct number of protons, neutrons and electrons in a neutral atom of ¹¹⁸Sn? A) 118 protons, 118 neutrons, 50 electrons B) 118 protons, 50 neutrons, 118 electrons C) 50 protons, 68 neutrons, 50 electrons D) 50 protons, 50 neutrons, 50 electrons E) 68 protons, 68 neutrons, 50 electrons
answer

C) 50 protons, 68 neutrons, 50 electrons
question

Which element would have physical and chemical properties similar to chlorine? A) S B) P C) O D) Br E) Ar
answer

D) Br
question

Which of the following is a characteristic of the modern periodic table? A) A period is a column on the periodic table B) The elements in each group have similar chemical properties C) A group is a horizontal row on the periodic table D) The A groups contain the transition elements E) The B groups contain the representative elements
answer

B) The elements in each group have similar chemical properties
question

What is the symbol of the element in Period 4 and Group 2? A) Mg B) Ca C) Si D) C E) Be
answer

B) Ca
question

What is the mass number of an atom of potassium that has 20 neutrons? A) 35 B) 39 C) 19 D) 59 E) 15
answer

B) 39
question

An isotope has a mass number of 74 and contains 42 neutrons. What is the group number of that element? A) 2 B) 13 C) 14 D) 3
answer

C) 14
question

Two atoms always represent the same element if they have A) the same number of neutrons. B) the same number of protons. C) the same mass number. D) the same number of shells.
answer

B) the same number of protons.
question

An atom of ³⁵Cl weighs 34.96885 amu. Its isotopic abundance is 75.77%. An atom of ³⁷Cl weighs 36.96590 amu. Its isotopic abundance is 24.23%. Use these data to calculate the atomic mass of chlorine. A) 35.97 amu B) 35.45 amu C) 34 amu D) 36 amu
answer

B) 35.45 amu
question

What is the name of the group that includes the elements magnesium, calcium, and barium? A) halogens B) alkali metals C) noble gases D) alkaline earth metals
answer

D) alkaline earth metals
question

Which of these elements is/are in the second period? chlorine, iron, silver, sodium, oxygen, helium, magnesium, beryllium A) beryllium and oxygen B) sodium, magnesium, and chlorine C) helium D) beryllium and magnesium
answer

A) beryllium and oxygen
question

An element that contains 16 protons and 16 neutrons has the chemical symbol A) ¹⁶S B) ³²Ge C) ³²S D) ¹⁶Ge
answer

C) ³²S
question

How many protons and how many electrons are in an oxygen ion that has a -2 charge? A) There are eight electrons and eight protons in an O2- ion. B) There are eight electrons and six protons in an O2- ion. C) There are ten electrons and eight protons in an O2- ion. D) There are eight electrons and ten protons in an O2- ion.
answer

C) There are ten electrons and eight protons in an O2- ion.
question

Two atoms are isotopes if they have the same A) number of neutrons and a different number of electrons. B) number of neutrons and a different number of protons. C) number of protons and electrons. D) the same number of protons and a different number of neutrons.
answer

D) the same number of protons and a different number of neutrons.
question

An atom of ¹⁶O weighs 15.994915 amu. Its isotopic abundance is 99.757%. An atom of ¹⁷O weighs 16.999132 amu. Its isotopic abundance is 0.0378%. An atom of ¹⁸O weighs 17.999160 amu. Its isotopic abundance is 0.2050%. Use these data to calculate the atomic mass of oxygen. A) 15.999 amu B) 16.998 amu C) 17 amu D) 16.00 amu
answer

A) 15.999 amu
question

What is the name of the group that includes the elements chlorine, bromine, and iodine? A) alkaline earth metals B) noble gases C) alkali metals D) halogens
answer

D) halogens
question

Which statement is true? A) Rutherford demonstrated that cathode rays are composed of charged particles. B) Dalton believed that atoms were indivisible. C) Thomson demonstrated that the majority of the mass of the atom was combined into a nucleus. D) All of the above are true statements.
answer

B) Dalton believed that atoms were indivisible.
question

Which of these elements is/are in the third period? chlorine, hydrogen, boron, sodium, oxygen, helium, magnesium, beryllium A) chlorine, sodium, and magnesium B) sodium and hydrogen C) boron, oxygen, and helium D) beryllium and boron
answer

A) chlorine, sodium, and magnesium
question

An element that contains 18 protons and 22 neutrons has the chemical symbol A) ⁴⁰Ar B) ¹⁸S C) ¹⁸Zr D) ⁴⁰Zr
answer

A) ⁴⁰Ar
question

What is the most common charge for aluminum and for bromine? A) Aluminum will have a -5 charge and bromine will have a +7 charge. B) Aluminum will have a +3 charge and bromine will have a -1 charge. C) Aluminum will have a +5 charge and bromine will have a -1 charge. D) Aluminum will have a -3 charge and bromine will have a -1 charge.
answer

C) Aluminum will have a +5 charge and bromine will have a -1 charge.
question

What is the simplest binary compound that can form between strontium and oxygen? A) SrO B) SrO₂ C) Sr₂O D) Sr₂O₂
answer

A) SrO
question

Which of these is the formula for carbonate? A) CO₂³⁻ B) CO₃⁻ C) CO₃²⁻ D) CO₂⁻
answer

C) CO₃²⁻
question

Which of these elements will require a Roman numeral when naming ionic compounds formed from it? Cr, Ca, C, Co, Cs A) Cr and Co B) Ca, C, and Cs C) Ca and Co D) Cr, Ca, and Co
answer

A) Cr and Co
question

What is the name of Cu(ClO₂)₂? A) copper(II) chlorite B) copper chloride C) copper(II) chlorate D) copper chlorine dioxide
answer

A) copper(II) chlorite
question

What is the name of XeF₂? A) xenon difluoride B) monoxenon difluoride C) xenon fluoride D) xenon difluorate
answer

A) xenon difluoride
question

What is the name of the acid that forms from the polyatomic ion NO₃⁻ and from the polyatomic ion Br⁻? A) nitrous acid and hydrobromic acid B) nitric acid and hydrobromic acid C) nitric acid and hydrobromide acid D) nitrous acid and hydrogen bromide acid
answer

B) nitric acid and hydrobromic acid
question

What is the formula for hypofluorous acid? A) HFO B) HFO₃ C) HFO₄ D) HFO₂
answer

question

What is the formula for ammonium dichromate? A) (NH₄)₂Cr₂O₇ B) Al₂Cr₂ C) NH₄Cr₂O₇ D) AlCr₂O₄
answer

question

What is the formula for manganese(VI) chloride? A) Mn(ClO₂)₆ B) MnCl₄ C) MnCl₆ D) Mn(ClO₂)₄
answer

question

Which of these compounds will be named using prefixes? NiO, KCN, ClO₂, NH₄I A) NiO and NH₄I B) ClO₂ and NiO C) KCN D) ClO₂
answer

question

What is the name of CN⁻? A) carbon(IV) nitride B) cyanide C) carbon mononitride D) carbon nitride
answer

question

Which of the following statements about atoms is FALSE? A) Atoms compose all matter. B) Atoms are responsible for the sensation of smell. C) Atoms are the basic building block of nature. D) An atom is the smallest identifiable unit of an element. E) All of the above statements are true.
answer

E) All of the above statements are true.
question

Which statement below accurately describes the contributions of Dalton? A) ancient Greek philosopher who proposed that matter was continuous B) created the modern periodic table C) proposed the modern Atomic Theory D) discovered the existence of electrons E) none of the above
answer

C) proposed the modern Atomic Theory
question

Which of the following is not part of Dalton’s Atomic Theory? A) Each element is composed of tiny indestructible particles called atoms. B) All atoms of a given element have the same mass and other properties that distinguish them from the atoms of other elements. C) Atoms combine in simple, whole-number ratios to form compounds. D) Most of the atom’s mass and all of its positive charge is contained in a small core called the nucleus. E) All of the above are part of the atomic theory.
answer

D) Most of the atom’s mass and all of its positive charge is contained in a small core called the nucleus.
question

Which statement below accurately describes the contributions of Thomson? A) ancient Greek philosopher who proposed that matter was continuous B) created the modern periodic table C) proposed the modern Atomic Theory D) discovered the existence of electrons E) none of the above
answer

D) discovered the existence of electrons
question

Which of the statements about the discovery of electrons is FALSE? A) Because atoms are neutral, the existence of a negatively charged particle implied there must be a positively charged component of an atom. B) Thomson proposed that electrons were small particles held within a positively charged sphere. C) Rutherford proved the plum-pudding model correct. D) The negatively charged electron is located outside the nucleus. E) All of the above statements are true.
answer

C) Rutherford proved the plum-pudding model correct.
question

Which statement below is NOT consistent with the nuclear theory of the atom as proposed by Rutherford? A) Most of the atom’s mass and all of its positive charge is contained in a small core called the nucleus. B) Electrical charge is a fundamental property of protons and electrons in which like charges repel and opposite charges attract. C) Most of the volume of the atom is empty space occupied by tiny, negatively charged electrons. D) There are as many electrons outside the nucleus as there are protons inside the nucleus in a neutral atom. E) All of the above statements are consistent.
answer

B) Electrical charge is a fundamental property of protons and electrons in which like charges repel and opposite charges attract.
question

Which statement reflects the results of Rutherford’s gold foil experiments? A) Most all of the alpha particles were deflected back in the direction from which they came. B) Many alpha particles sputtered gold atoms off of the surface of the foil. C) Many alpha particles were deflected while passing through the foil. D) Most all of the alpha particles passed directly through the foil. E) none of the above
answer

D) Most all of the alpha particles passed directly through the foil.
question

The atomic mass unit is defined as: A) the mass of the hydrogen atom containing only one proton. B) the mass of electrons found in a carbon atom containing six protons and neutrons. C) 1/12 the mass of a carbon atom containing six protons and six neutrons. D) 1/14 the mass of a nitrogen atom containing 7 protons and 7 neutrons. E) none of the above
answer

C) 1/12 the mass of a carbon atom containing six protons and six neutrons.
question

Which of the following statements about the nature of electrical charge is FALSE? A) Electrical charge is a fundamental property of protons and electrons. B) Positive and negative electrical charges attract each other. C) Positive-positive or negative-negative charges repel each other. D) Positive and negative charges cancel each other so that a proton and electron, when paired, are charge neutral. E) All of the above statements are true.
answer

E) All of the above statements are true.
question

Which of the following subatomic particles has a mass of 1.67 x 10−27 kg ? A) electrons only B) protons only C) neutrons only D) protons and neutrons E) none of the above
answer

D) protons and neutrons
question

Metals are located where on the periodic table? A) left side B) right side C) middle D) zig-zag diagonal line E) none of the above
answer

A) left side
question

Nonmetals are located where on the periodic table? A) left side B) right side C) middle D) zig-zag diagonal line E) none of the above
answer

B) right side
question

Metalloids are located where on the periodic table? A) left side B) right side C) middle D) zig-zag diagonal line E) none of the above
answer

D) zig-zag diagonal line
question

Group 1A elements are also called: A) noble gases. B) halogens. C) alkaline earth metals. D) alkali metals. E) none of the above
answer

D) alkali metals.
question

Group 7A elements are also called: A) noble gases. B) halogens. C) alkaline earth metals. D) alkali metals. E) none of the above
answer

B) halogens.
question

Group 8A elements are also called: A) noble gases. B) halogens. C) alkaline earth metals. D) alkali metals. E) none of the above
answer

A) noble gases.
question

Group 2A elements are also called: A) noble gases. B) halogens. C) alkaline earth metals. D) alkali metals. E) none of the above
answer

C) alkaline earth metals.
question

Identify the element that is a nonmetal, a gas, and has an elemental symbol that starts with the letter “A”. A) Ac B) Ar C) Au D) Al E) none of the above
answer

B) Ar
question

What is the term for the amount of energy required to raise one gram of water one degree on the Celsius scale? A) Calorie B) calorie C) joule D) kilocalorie E) none of the above
answer

B) calorie
question

According to the metric system, 1 Gg = ________ g. A) 1 x 10¹² B) 1 x 10⁹ C) 1 x 10⁶ D) 1 x 10³ E) none of the above
answer

B) 1 x 10⁹
question

If a 250 mL beaker weighs 95.4 g, what is the mass in kilograms? A) 0.0954 kg B) 0.954 kg C) 95.4 kg D) 95,400 kg E) none of the above
answer

A) 0.0954 kg
question

If Earth is 1.50 x 108 km from the Sun, what is the distance in Gm? A) 1.50 x 10⁻¹ Gm B) 1.50 x 10² Gm C) 1.50 x 10⁵ Gm D) 1.50 x 10²⁰ Gm E) none of the above
answer

B) 1.50 x 10² Gm
question

If a copper wire is 195 cm long, what is the length in inches? A) 43.0 in. B) 76.8 in. C) 195 in. D) 495 in. E) 885 in.
answer

B) 76.8 in.
question

If a water bottle contains 375 mL, what is the volume in quarts? A) 0.396 qt B) 0.826 qt C) 1.21 qt D) 2.52 qt E) 355,000 qt
answer

A) 0.396 qt
question

A sample of lime gold is: 14.0 g gold, 7.0g silver, and 3.0 g copper. What is the percent copper in the sample? A) 3.0% B) 13% C) 29% D) 58% E) 67%
answer

B) 13%
question

If a steel solid has a volume of 46.5 cm3, what is the volume in cubic inches? A) 2.84 in.³ B) 7.21 in.³ C) 18.3 in.³ D) 118 in.³ E) 762 in.³
answer

A) 2.84 in.³
question

The measurement 0.000 0043 m, expressed correctly using scientific notation, is A) 4.3 × 10⁻⁷ m. B) 4.3 × 10⁻⁶ m. C) 4.3 × 10⁶ m. D) 0.43 × 10⁻⁵ m. E) 4.3 m.
answer

B) 4.3 × 10⁻⁶ m.
question

How many significant figures are in the number 0.00208? A) six B) two C) three D) four E) five
answer

C) three
question

When 2610 + 11.7 + 0.22 are added, the answer to the correct number of decimal places is __________. A) 2621.92 B) 2621.9 C) 2621 D) 2620 E) 2600
answer

D) 2620
question

How many calories are required to increase the temperature of 13 g of alcohol from 11 °C to 23 °C? The specific heat of alcohol is 0.588 cal/g °C. A) 83 cal B) 0.63 cal C) 92 cal D) 0.54 cal E) 170 cal
answer

C) 92 cal
question

How many centimeters are there in 57.0 in.?
answer

question

If a dog breathes 35 times per minute, how many breaths will he take in 1 week?
answer

question

The energy of motion is referred to as ______________________________.
answer

question

J is the same amount of energy as ________ cal.
answer

question

How many calories are required to increase the temperature of 13 g of alcohol from 11 °C to 23 °C? The specific heat of alcohol is 0.59 cal/g °C.
answer

question

What is the electron configuration for potassium?
answer

question

How many protons are in an isotope of sodium with a mass number of 25?
answer

question

Calculate the number of protons, neutrons and electrons in each of the following: a. ²³⁷Np b. ⁴⁰Ar c. ³⁵Cl⁻ d. ¹⁴N e. ⁵⁶Co³⁺
answer

question

What is the electron configuration for: a. Iodine b. Nickel c. Helium d. Fluorine
answer

question

What is a compound? A) the simplest form of a substance B) a combination only of 3 elements C) a combination of 2 or more elements D) a place where people are held
answer

C) a combination of 2 or more elements
question

What is a mixture? A) a combination of elements to make a new substance B) a chemically combined substance C) a combination of substances where new substances are formed through a reaction D) a combination of substances in which the atoms of the substance do not chemically combine
answer

D) a combination of substances in which the atoms of the substance do not chemically combine
question

What is the simplest form that cannot be broken down to anything simpler? A) element B) solution C) compound
answer

A) element
question

A substance that contains only one type of atom is a(n) A) compound B) element C) heterogeneous mixture D) homogeneous mixture
answer

B) element
question

Which of these is a pure substance? A) bread B) table salt C) garden soil D) sea water
answer

B) table salt
question

A combination of particles of one or more substance that are distributed uniformly throughout another substance is a/an A) Mixture B) Substance C) Solution
answer

C) Solution
question

Can a mixture be separated? A) No B) Yes C) Only sometimes
answer

B) Yes
question

Which of the following is a homogeneous mixture? A) salt B) water C) sugar D) a sugar-water solution
answer

D) a sugar-water solution
question

This type of mixture contains two or more substances that are visibly distinguishable. A) homogeneous B) heterogeneous C) solution D) colloid
answer

B) heterogeneous
question

KoolAid an example of a ___________. A) solution B) mixture C) gas D) plasma
answer

A) solution
question

If they are not the same throughout, they are called… A) Homogeneous B) Heterogeneous C) Compounds D) Pure substance
answer

B) Heterogeneous
question

Can only be separated by chemical means. A) element B) mixture C) compound
answer

C) compound
question

It is a pure substance containing two or more different kinds of atoms. A) element B) mixture C) compound
answer

C) compound
question

It is considered a solution. A) Heterogeneous B) Homogeneous C) Pure substance
answer

B) Homogeneous

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member