chapter 8 – cell reproduction

question

in order to fit within a cell, DNA becomes more compact by a. breaking apart into separate genes b. extending to form very long, thin molecules c. wrapping tightly around associated proteins d. being enzymatically changed into a protein
answer

c
question

chromatids are a. dense patches within the nucleus b. bacterial chromosomes c. duplicate halves of a chromosome d. prokaryotic nuclei
answer

c
question

a protein disk that attaches two chromatids to each other in a chromosome is called a a. chloroplast b. centromere c. gamete d. centriole
answer

b
question

which of the following is not a true difference between the chromosomes of eukaryotes and those of prokaryotes? a. eukaryotic chromosomes are linear, while those of prokaryotes are circular b. eukaryotic chromosomes are found free in the nucleus, while those of prokaryotes are attached to the cell membrane c. eukaryotes usually have more than one chromosome, while prokaryotes have only one chromosome d. eukaryotic chromosomes contain DNA, while prokaryotic chromosomes contain a different form of genetic material
answer

d
question

the chromosomes in your body a. exist in 23 pairs b. include two sex chromosomes c. include 44 autosomes d. all of the above
answer

d
question

a student can study a karyotype to learn about the a. molecular structure of a chromosome b. genes that are present in a particular strand of DNA c. medical history of an individual d. number of chromosomes present in a body cell
answer

d
question

a diploid cell is one that a. has two homologues of each chromosome b. is designated by the symbol 2n c. has chromosomes found in pairs d. all of the above
answer

d
question

diploid : body cell :: haploid : a. sex chromosome b. chromosome c. reproductive cell d. zygote
answer

c
question

the diploid number of chromosomes in a human skin cell is 46. how many chromosomes are in a human egg cell? a. 46 b. 92 c. 23 d. 12.5
answer

c
question

how many chromosomes are in the body cells of an organism that has a haploid number of 8? a. 4 b. 8 c. 12 d. 16
answer

d
question

binary fission a. occurs when two cells collide with each other b. produces excess energy c. creates new species d. is the process by which bacteria reproduce
answer

d
question

the chromosome of a bacterium a. is wrapped around proteins b. has a circular shape c. occurs in multiple pairs within the cell d. is found within the nucleus
answer

b
question

in a bacterium, cell division takes place when a. its nucleus divides b. the cell splits into two cells, one of which receives all of the DNA c. the DNA is copied, a new cell membrane forms between the DNA copies, and the cell splits into two cells d. none of the above
answer

c
question

the stage of the cell cycle that occupies most of the cell’s life is a. G1 b. M c. G2 d. interphase
answer

d
question

which of the following shows the correct sequence of the cell cycle? a. C –> M –> G1 –> S –> G2 b. S –> G1 –> G2 –> M –> C c. G1 –> S –> G2 –> M –> C d. none of the above
answer

c
question

growth : G1 :: a. mitosis : meiosis b. mitochondria replication : S c. cytokinesis : M d. DNA copying : S
answer

d
question

metaphase : prophase :: a. anaphase : cytokinesis b. G2 : S c. thylakoid : grana d. carbon fixation process : Calvin cycle
answer

b
question

the phase of mitosis that is characterized by the arrangement of all chromosomes along the equator of the cell is called a. telophase b. metaphase c. anaphase d. prophase
answer

b
question

a spindle fiber is a specialized form of a. microtubule b. flagellum c. cilium d. chromosome
answer

a
question

refer to the illustration above. the cell in diagram 1 is in a. metaphase b. telophase c. anaphase d. prophase
answer

c
question

refer to the illustration above. mitosis begins with the stage shown in diagram a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 4
answer

d
question

refer to the illustration above. the cell shown in diagram 5 is in a. metaphase b. telophase c. anaphase d. prophase
answer

b
question

a typical human cell contains 46 chromosomes. after mitosis and cytokinesis, each of the two new cells formed from the original cell a. has 23 chromosomes b. grows new chromosomes from existing DNA c. has a complete set of 46 chromosomes d. none of the above
answer

c
question

as a result of mitosis, each of the two new cells produced from the original cell during cytokinesis a. receives a few chromosomes from the original cell b. receives an exact copy of all the chromosomes present in the original cell c. donates a chromosome to the original cell d. receives exactly half the chromosomes from the original cell
answer

b
question

refer to the illustration above. which of the following correctly indicates the order in which these events occur? a. 1, 2, 3, 4, b. 3, 2, 1, 4 c. 2, 1, 3, 4 d. 1, 3, 2, 4
answer

b
question

refer to the illustration above. during which stage do the centromeres divide? a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 4
answer

a
question

5 : cell cycle :: a. 6 : prophase b. 9 : cytokinesis c. 3 : meiosis d. 4 : mitosis
answer

d
question

in plant cells, cytokinesis occurs when a. the chromosomes make exact copies of themselves b. spindle fibers are formed c. a new cell wall forms d. osmotic pressure is too low
answer

c
question

mitosis is a process by which a. DNA is replicated b. cytokinesis occurs c. cells grow in size d. a cell’s nucleus divides
answer

d
question

which of the following statements is true? a. prokaryotes divide by mitosis b. eukaryotes have circular chromosomes c. animal cells form new cell walls when they divide d. cytokinesis differs in plant cells and animal cells
answer

d
question

separation of homologues occurs during a. mitosis b. meiosis I c. meiosis II d. fertilization
answer

b
question

the difference between anaphase of mitosis and anaphase I of meiosis is that a. the chromosomes line up at the equator in anaphase I b. centromeres do not exist in anaphase I c. chromatids do not separate at the centromere in anaphase I d. crossing-over occurs only in anaphase of mitosis
answer

c
question

refer to the illustration above. which of the cells will be a diploid cell at the completion of division? a. 1 b. 2 c. both d. neither
answer

a
question

refer to the illustration above. which of these cells is in the process of dividing to form gametes? a. 1 b. 2 c. both d. neither
answer

b
question

when crossing-over takes place, chromosomes a. mutate in the first division b. produce new genes c. decrease in number d. exchange corresponding segments of DNA
answer

d
question

the exchange of segments of DNA between the members of a pair of chromosomes a. ensures that variation within a species never occurs b. acts as a source of variations within a species c. always produces genetic disorders d. is called crossing
answer

b
question

following replication of its DNA, each chromosome contains two _, which are attached to each other by a centromere
answer

chromatids
question

chromosomes that are not involved in sex determination are called _
answer

autosomes
question

a picture of a cell’s chromosomes is called a(n) _
answer

karyotype
question

_ is the process by which bacteria split asexually into two identical organisms
answer

binary fission
question

in bacteria, cell division takes place in two stages. first the _ is copied, and then the cell splits
answer

DNA
question

the sequence of events that occurs in a cell from one mitotic division to the next is called the _
answer

cell cycle
question

collectively, the time spent in G1 + S + G2 is called _
answer

interphase
question

microtubules that extend from the poles of a cell to the centromeres during cell division are called _
answer

spindle fibers
question

in mitosis, anaphase follows _
answer

metaphase
question

chromosomes coil up into short rods during _
answer

prophase
question

during cell division, plant cells form a new _ in the center of the cell
answer

cell wall
question

in eukaryotic cells, _ takes place after the nucleus divides
answer

cytokinesis
question

the stage of meiosis during which homologues line up along the equator of the cell is called _
answer

metaphase I
question

after a new nuclear membrane forms during telophase of mitosis or meiosis, the _ divides, resulting in two cells
answer

cytoplasm
question

the process called _ guarantees that the number of chromosomes in gametes is half the number of chromosomes in body cells
answer

meiosis
question

a reciprocal exchange of corresponding segments of DNA is called _
answer

crossing over
question

the cells resulting from meiosis in either males or females are called _
answer

gametes
question

as a result of spermatogenesis, four cells are produced that can all develop into sperm cells. as a result of oogenesis, only _ cell(s) develop(s) into (an) egg cell(s)
answer

one
question

control of the cell cycle occurs at three main _
answer

checkpoints
question

cancer occurs as a result of disorders in cell _
answer

division

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member