Please enter something

Chapter 7 Review Test Questions

question

Routine messages should be organized according to the indirect approach.
answer

False
question

A letter placing an order and a letter making a claim should both use the direct organizational pattern.
answer

True
question

Goodwill messages, although considered appropriate in the past, are today considered a waste of the writer’s time.
answer

False
question

To grant a claim when the customer is at fault, make sure to include a specific reprimand so that the customer understands he or she is clearly to blame.
answer

False
question

When you are giving good news in your reply message, you should leave your reader with a good impression of you and your firm.
answer

True
question

In a letter requesting a recommendation or a letter of reference, thank the reader a minimum of three times to encourage him or her to agree.
answer

False
question

When you are dissatisfied with a company’s product and need to write a claim letter, you should write it in the indirect pattern.
answer

False
question

In a routine letter, the writer should never mention a deadline, since it is considered rude.
answer

False
question

The body of a routine request can contain a list f questions to help the reader sort through multiple requests.
answer

True
question

An effective request letter should always begin with a personal introduction.
answer

False
question

When writing a routine request, which of the following is an appropriate action? a. Soften your request with words such as please. b. State precisely what you want. c. Assume your audience will comply. d. Do all of the above.
answer

d. Do all of the above.
question

If you list a series of questions in a routine request letter a. ask the least important questions first. b. ask the most important questions first. c. include two or three topics in one question to keep your message short. d. use no question marks, since this is a business message.
answer

b. ask the most important questions first.
question

When writing condolence letters, a. type on company letterhead to show that the company knows what happened. b. copy a standard condolence message to avoid being too personal. c. keep reminiscences brief. d. do all the above.
answer

c. keep reminiscences brief.
question

To write an effective recommendation letter, you should a. explain the nature of your relationship with the candidate. b. include relevant, factual information. c. compare the candidate’s potential with that of peers. d. do all the above.
answer

d. do all the above.
question

When your company is at fault and you must write a letter granting the customer’s claim, a. open with a friendly statement such as, “Mistakes will happen.” b. identify the person or department at fault to show your reader you have dutifully researched the issue. c. promise the customer that the problem will never happen again. d. open with the good news that you’re granting the claim.
answer

d. open with the good news that you’re granting the claim.
question

When writing a routine letter requesting information and action a. close with a justification of your request. b. close with a clear statement of your reason for writing. c. close with a specific account of what you expect and a deadline. d. Do none of the above
answer

c. close with a specific account of what you expect and a deadline.
question

Which of the following is true about form responses? a. They should never be used because they are cold and impersonal. b. They can be an effective way to handle repetitive queries quickly and consistently. c. They should always be used to greatly enhance productivity in the office. d. They are too informal for most applications.
answer

b. They can be an effective way to handle repetitive queries quickly and consistently.
question

When sending routine replies, how should you handle slightly negative information? a. Leave it out so that the letter contains only good news. b. Embed it in a positive context. c. State the negative directly, but only in the first paragraph. d. State the negative directly, but only in the last paragraph.
answer

b. Embed it in a positive context.
question

Which of the following does not describe an effective presentation of facts in a claim letter? a. Clarity b. Politeness c. Honesty d. Aggressiveness
answer

d. Aggressiveness
question

A claim letter should open with a. an emotional statement demanding a settlement. b. a straightforward statement of the problem. c. an explanation of details of the situation. d. None of the above
answer

b. a straightforward statement of the problem.