Chapter 5 OB – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Motivation refers to the psychological processes that underlie: A. Extrinsic and intrinsic factors B. Direction, intensity, and persistence of behavior or thought C. Content and process D. Satisfaction and dissatisfaction E. Power, achievement, and affiliation
answer
B. Direction, intensity, and persistence of behavior or thought
question
______ refers to amount of effort that we invest in an activity. A. Persistence B. Direction C. Volume D. Intensity E. Integration
answer
D. Intensity
question
___________ results from the potential or actual receipt of external rewards. A. Extrinsic motivation B. Intrinsic motivation C. Job satisfaction D. Job dissatisfaction E. Organizational citizenship behavior
answer
A. Extrinsic motivation
question
_____________ results when an individual gains positive internal feelings that are generated by doing well. A. Extrinsic motivation B. Intrinsic motivation C. Job satisfaction D. Job dissatisfaction E. Organizational citizenship behavior
answer
B. Intrinsic motivation
question
The two general categories of motivation theories are: A. Extrinsic and intrinsic B. Reward and punishment C. Content and process D. Job satisfaction and job dissatisfaction E. Internal and external
answer
C. Content and process
question
______ theory(ies) of motivation revolve(s) around the idea that employees' needs influence their motivation. A. Content B. Process C. Extrinsic D. Equity E. Expectancy
answer
A. Content
question
Which of the following is not a content theory of motivation? A. Acquired needs theory B. Maslow's needs hierarchy of needs theory C. Self-determination theory D. Expectancy theory E. Theory X and Theory Y
answer
D. Expectancy theory
question
The theory of motivation that focuses on two sharply contrasting sets of assumptions about human nature is: A. Extrinsic and intrinsic motivation B. Theory X and Theory Y C. Maslow's need hierarchy D. Herzberg's motivator-hygiene E. Acquired needs
answer
B. Theory X and Theory Y
question
________ is a positive set of assumptions about people at work. A. Acquired needs theory B. Theory Y C. Theory X D. Herzberg's motivator-hygiene theory E. Self-determination theory
answer
B. Theory Y
question
The theory of motivation that states that motivation is a function of five basic needs that are met sequentially is: A. Extrinsic and intrinsic motivation B. Theory X and Theory Y C. Maslow's need hierarchy D. Herzberg's motivator-hygiene E. Acquired needs
answer
C. Maslow's need hierarchy
question
In Maslow's needs hierarchy theory, _______ is the lowest level and __________ is the highest level. A. Safety; self-actualization B. Safety; esteem C. Love; esteem D. Physiological; esteem E. Physiological; self-actualization
answer
E. Physiological; self-actualization
question
The five needs identified in Maslow's needs hierarchy model, in order from lowest to highest, are: A. Physiological, safety, love, esteem, self-actualization B. Physiological, safety, esteem, love, self-actualization C. Safety, physiological, love, esteem, self-actualization D. Safety, physiological, love, self-actualization, esteem
answer
A. Physiological, safety, love, esteem, self-actualization
question
The need for prestige and reputation is part of the need for: A. Love B. Esteem C. Self-actualization D. Safety E. Physiological
answer
B. Esteem
question
The need for self-confidence and strength is part of the need for: A. Love B. Esteem C. Self-actualization D. Safety E. Physiological
answer
B. Esteem
question
As the mother of two small children, Jen struggles to make ends meet on her minimum-wage job. After paying rent and child care expenses, there is sometimes not enough money left at the end of the month to pay the heating bill. More than once the family has gone without warmth on cold nights, and she and kids have gone to bed hungry. Which of the five basic needs is Jen struggling to meet? A. Safety B. Esteem C. Love D. Physiological E. Self-actualization
answer
D. Physiological
question
In McClelland's acquired needs theory, A. There are five basic needs: power, affiliation, achievement, esteem, and self-actualization. B. The affiliation need may be either institutional or personal. C. We are born with our needs, and they merely become stronger over time. D. We have a need to be satisfied in our jobs. E. We learn needs as we live our lives.
answer
E. We learn needs as we live our lives.
question
Gerry, one of your subordinates, seems to care so much about being liked that he rarely states strong opinions in meetings of your department. Based on this, Gerry probably: A. Has a strong need for personal power B. Has a strong need for institutional power C. Has a strong need for affiliation D. Has a strong need for achievement E. Has a low need for achievement
answer
C. Has a strong need for affiliation
question
People who want to control others and often manipulate people for their own gratification are described as: A. High in personal power B. High in institutional power C. High in need for affiliation D. High in need for achievement E. High in Theory X
answer
A. High in personal power
question
Manuel wanted friendly and close interpersonal relationships with his colleagues. According to McClelland's need theory, this desire is known as ____. A. Need for power B. Need for achievement C. Need for affiliation D. Need for motivation E. Need for safety
answer
C. Need for affiliation
question
_________ theory assumes that competency, autonomy, and relatedness influence our behavior and well-being. A. Acquired needs B. Self-determination C. Job characteristics D. Expectancy E. Herzberg's motivator-hygiene
answer
B. Self-determination
question
ABC Company recently held a company picnic. _________ theory would suggest that this kind of event is good because it increases employees' ________. A. Self-determination; competence B. Theory Y; performance C. Maslow's needs hierarchy; satisfaction of physiological needs D. Self-determination; relatedness E. Expectancy; valences
answer
D. Self-determination; relatedness
question
In Herzberg's motivator-hygiene theory, A. Hygiene factors come from the job itself. B. Motivators come from the work context. C. Satisfaction comes from motivating factors, and dissatisfaction comes from hygiene factors. D. Satisfaction comes from hygiene factors, and dissatisfaction comes from motivating factors. E. Job satisfaction and job dissatisfaction are opposites.
answer
C. Satisfaction comes from motivating factors, and dissatisfaction comes from hygiene factors.
question
Which of the following is not an example of a hygiene factor? A. Supervision B. Company policies C. Salary D. Working conditions E. Recognition
answer
E. Recognition
question
Which of the following is not a motivating factor? A. Stimulating work B. Advancement C. Salary D. Recognition E. Responsibility
answer
C. Salary
question
In applying Herzberg's theory to motivate employees, managers should first: A. Build motivators into subordinates' jobs B. Provide positive feedback C. Increase subordinates' autonomy D. Provide opportunities for self-actualization E. Eliminate sources of dissatisfaction There are practical reasons to eliminate dissatisfaction before trying to use motivators to increase motivation and performance
answer
E. Eliminate sources of dissatisfaction There are practical reasons to eliminate dissatisfaction before trying to use motivators to increase motivation and performance
question
Ted was dissatisfied with his job. He said that the company policy, supervision, and working conditions were responsible for his dissatisfaction. According to Frederick Herzberg's theory, these extrinsic factors that create job dissatisfaction are called: A. Motivators B. Hygiene factors C. Affiliation factors D. Wellness factors E. Achievement factors
answer
B. Hygiene factors
question
Which of the following is not a process theory of motivation? A. Acquired needs B. Equity C. Justice D. Expectancy E. Goal-setting
answer
A. Acquired needs
question
A theory that attempts to describe how various person and environmental factors affect motivation is known as a: A. Content theory of motivation B. Process theory of motivation C. Extrinsic theory of motivation D. Intrinsic theory of motivation E. Integrated theory of motivation
answer
B. Process theory of motivation
question
The model of motivation that explains how people strive for fairness and justice is: A. Equity theory B. Expectancy theory C. Maslow's needs hierarchy theory D. Value theory E. Procedural theory
answer
A. Equity theory
question
Perceptions of equity are based on comparing: A. My total input to another's total input B. My total output to another's total output C. My total input to another's total output D. My total output to another's total input E. The ratio of my output to my input, compared to another's total output to input
answer
E. The ratio of my output to my input, compared to another's total output to input
question
I will perceive negative inequity when: A. Another's total rewards are greater than rewards I receive B. Another's total input is less than my total input C. Another's ratio of outputs to inputs exceeds my ratio of my outputs to my inputs D. Another's ratio of outputs to inputs is less than my ratio of my outputs to my inputs E. Another's ratio of outputs to inputs is equal to my ratio of my outputs to my inputs
answer
C. Another's ratio of outputs to inputs exceeds my ratio of my outputs to my inputs
question
A person will experience _______ when his or her outcome to input ratio is greater than that of a relevant comparison person. A. Equity B. Positive inequity C. Negative inequity D. Positive equity E. Negative equity
answer
B. Positive inequity
question
Brian has a Master's degree in electrical engineering and brings 10 years of experience to his current job. He is known for putting in long hours of hard work on his job. He receives a salary of $75,000, medical and dental coverage, and two weeks of paid vacation every year. From Brian's perspective, which of the following is an input in the individual-organization exchange relationship? A. His salary of $75,000 B. His Master's degree in electrical engineering C. Medical coverage D. Dental coverage E. Two weeks of paid vacation
answer
B. His Master's degree in electrical engineering
question
Brian has a Master's degree in electrical engineering and brings 10 years of experience to his current job. He is known for putting in long hours of hard work on his job. He receives a salary of $75,000, medical and dental coverage, and two weeks paid vacation per year. From Brian's perspective, which of the following is an output of the individual-organization exchange relationship? A. Long hours of work B. High levels of effort C. Two weeks paid vacation D. His Master's degree in electrical engineering E. Ten years of prior experience
answer
C. Two weeks paid vacation
question
Pat and Chris are both computer programmers, but Pat earns more money than Chris. However, Chris perceives an equitable relationship because Pat: A. Has more education and experience B. Takes longer breaks C. Works as hard as Chris D. Works less than Chris E. Needs the money more than Chris
answer
A. Has more education and experience
question
Chuck is concerned with what he considers to be an unfair situation at work. Although he put in 10 hours of overtime last week, he received the same pay as a co-worker who didn't put in any overtime. This week he decided to take an extra hour for lunch every day. Using the terminology of equity theory, Chuck has decided to ____. A. Increase his efficiency B. Decrease his inputs C. Increase his outcomes D. Increase his inputs E. Decrease his outcomes
answer
B. Decrease his inputs
question
Pam is attempting to reduce her inequity at work by attending night school for further job training. In other words, she is trying to ____. A. Find a new comparison other B. Decrease her inputs C. Increase her outcomes D. Increase her inputs E. Decrease her outcomes
answer
D. Increase her inputs
question
The perceived fairness of the processes used to make allocation decisions is called: A. Distributive justice B. Procedural justice C. Interactional justice D. Interpersonal justice E. Institutional justice
answer
B. Procedural justice
question
Interactional justice is defined as the perceived fairness of: A. The process used to make allocation decisions B. How resources and rewards are allocated C. How punishment and discipline are determined D. The quality of interpersonal treatment received E. Procedures used by the organization
answer
D. The quality of interpersonal treatment received
question
Professor Jones learns that faculty members in another college with the same degree, years of teaching experience, and publication record are making significantly more money than he is. He considers this unfair. Which aspect of justice is he reacting to? A. Institutional B. Organizational C. Distributive D. Procedural E. Interactional
answer
C. Distributive
question
Of the following, which is the most closely aligned with employees' perceptions of distributive justice? A. Organizational citizenship behavior B. Organizational commitment C. Stress D. Absenteeism E. Health problems
answer
B. Organizational commitment
question
Of the following, which is the most closely aligned with employees' perceptions of procedural justice? A. Job performance B. Absenteeism C. Stress D. Health problems E. Mental health
answer
A. Job performance
question
__________ holds that people are motivated to behave in ways that produce desired combinations of expected outcomes. A. Equity theory B. Expectation theory C. Expectancy theory D. Self-fulfilling prophecy theory E. Goal-setting theory
answer
C. Expectancy theory
question
Expectancy theory contains three elements; they are: A. Expectancy, instrumentality, values B. Expectancy, institution, values C. Expectancy, instrumentality, valence D. Expectancy, institution, variance E. Expectancy, instrumentality, variance
answer
C. Expectancy, instrumentality, valence
question
An individual's belief that a particular degree of effort will be followed by a particular level of performance is called a(an): A. Expectancy B. Expectation C. Instrumentality D. Valence E. Value
answer
A. Expectancy
question
How an individual perceives the movement from performance to outcome is called: A. An expectancy B. An expectation C. Instrumentality D. A valence E. A value
answer
C. Instrumentality
question
Our self-efficacy is an example of a factor that influences: A. Our expectancies B. Our perceptions of instrumentality C. Our valences D. Our values E. Our outcomes
answer
A. Our expectancies
question
According to expectancy theory, a person's motivation will be highest when: A. Expectancy is high, but instrumentality is low B. Instrumentality is high, but valence is low C. Valence is high, but expectancy is low D. Expectancy, instrumentality, valence are all moderate E. Expectancy, instrumentality, valence are all high
answer
E. Expectancy, instrumentality, valence are all high
question
An expectancy of zero means that: A. The person does not value the outcomes B. The person does not trust the company C. The person does not feel confident in his/her ability to do the job D. The person is not motivated E. The person is highly motivated
answer
C. The person does not feel confident in his/her ability to do the job
question
A low valence means that: A. The person does not value the outcomes B. The person does not trust the company C. The person does not feel confident in his/her ability to do the job D. The person is not motivated E. The person is highly motivated
answer
A. The person does not value the outcomes
question
A low instrumentality means that: A. The person does not value the outcomes B. The person does not believe putting forth effort will result in gaining a reward C. The person does not feel confident in his/her ability to do the job D. The person is not motivated E. The person is highly motivated
answer
B. The person does not believe putting forth effort will result in gaining a reward
question
To enhance a worker's expectancy, a manager could: A. Get to know what rewards his/her employees value B. Set specific, measurable goals C. Link rewards to desired outcomes D. Give feedback and coach the employee E. Explain to the worker why he/she should trust the organization
answer
D. Give feedback and coach the employee
question
Ken recently completed his MBA degree. He has received two job offers. Which of the following theories is most useful in predicting the choice that Ken will make? A. Expectancy theory B. Goal setting theory C. Behavior modification theory D. Equity theory E. Cognitive dissonance theory
answer
A. Expectancy theory
question
Which of the following statements about goals and goal setting is not true? A. Goals increase persistence B. Goals direct attention C. Goals should be set at a level just beyond reachable ("stretch" goals) D. Goal achievement leads to job satisfaction E. Specific goals lead to higher performance
answer
C. Goals should be set at a level just beyond reachable ("stretch" goals)
question
Carol is a recent high-school graduate with an excellent grade point average. After much thought, she has decided that she wants to pursue a graduate degree in physics after she finishes her undergraduate degree and eventually become a professor. To attain this goal, she realizes that she must first study hard and do well in her undergraduate classes, then take the graduate entrance exam and apply to the best graduate programs in her field. Along the way, she wants to obtain an internship, as this will help her get into a quality graduate program. Which motivational mechanism of the goal-setting process does this scenario demonstrate? A. Directing attention B. Regulating effort C. Increasing persistence D. Fostering strategies and action plans E. Receiving feedback
answer
D. Fostering strategies and action plans
question
Of the approaches to job design, the most recently evolved is: A. Job enlargement B. Job enrichment C. Job rotation D. Bottom-up E. I-deals
answer
E. I-deals
question
In _________ job design, managers changed employees' tasks with the intent of increasing motivation and productivity. A. Top-down B. Bottom-up C. Idiosyncratic D. Work-team E. Joint ownership
answer
A. Top-down
question
_______ involves putting more variety into a worker's job by combining specialized tasks of comparable difficulty. A. Job rotation B. Job enrichment C. Job enlargement D. Scientific management E. Vertical loading
answer
C. Job enlargement
question
A firm trained its customer service representatives who handled telephone inquiries to handle walk-in customers as well. The firm was engaging in ____. A. Job design B. Job enlargement C. Scientific management D. Job enrichment E. Job rotation
answer
B. Job enlargement
question
Job enrichment is based on _________ theory of job satisfaction. A. Herzberg's motivator-hygiene B. Acquired needs C. Self-determination D. Equity E. Expectancy
answer
A. Herzberg's motivator-hygiene
question
The goal of the job characteristics model is to: A. Apply scientific methods to job design B. Increase intrinsic motivation in jobs C. Increase extrinsic motivation in jobs D. Guide the goal-setting process E. Guide managers in applying job-swapping techniques
answer
B. Increase intrinsic motivation in jobs
question
The extent to which an individual performs a whole or completely identifiable piece of work in a job is called: A. Task variety B. Task identity C. Task management D. Autonomy E. Experienced responsibility
answer
B. Task identity
question
Fiona was telling her friend about the freedom and discretion given to her in scheduling and deciding the procedures used to complete the tasks assigned to her. Which of the following job characteristics was she talking about? A. Feedback B. Autonomy C. Task significance D. Skill variety E. Task identity
answer
B. Autonomy
question
The idea behind the job characteristics model is that: A. Core job characteristics lead directly to job outcomes B. Critical psychological states are the result of job outcomes C. Everyone has high growth needs strength D. The context satisfaction an employee feels is irrelevant E. Core job characteristics lead to critical psychological states
answer
E. Core job characteristics lead to critical psychological states
question
__________ is defined as the physical and cognitive changes individuals make in the task or relational boundaries of their work. A. Job swapping B. Job crafting C. Job design D. Job enrichment E. Job enlargement
answer
B. Job crafting
question
In XYZ hospital, members of the cleaning staff have begun to actively care for patients and their families. This is an example of: A. Job swapping B. Job crafting C. Scientific management D. Job rotation E. Job identity
answer
B. Job crafting
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New