Chapter 25: The Urinary System – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
Where in the nephron does most solute reabsorption occur?
A) collecting duct
B) glomerulus
C) proximal convoluted tubule
D) distal convoluted tubule
answer
C) proximal convoluted tubule
question
Approximately 80% of the energy used for active transport is devoted to the reabsorption of __________.
A) sodium
B) potassium
C) glucose
D) water
answer
A) sodium
question
What is the juxtaglomerular apparatus?
A) a system that regulates the rate of filtrate formation and systemic blood pressure
B) a system for concentrating urine
C) a system for diluting urine
D) a system that protects the nephron from some chemicals found in blood
answer
A) a system that regulates the rate of filtrate formation and systemic blood pressure
question
Which of the following substances is not normally found in filtrate?
A) nitrogenous waste particles, such as urea
B) water and small solutes
C) blood cells and large particles
D) ions, such as sodium and potassium
answer
C) blood cells and large particles
question
Which hormone(s) is/are required for facultative water reabsorption in the collecting ducts?
A) renin
B) aldosterone
C) both ADH and aldosterone
D) ADH
answer
D) ADH
question
Which part of the brain controls the micturition reflex?
A) medulla oblongata
B) cerebrum
C) pons
D) hypothalamus
answer
C) pons
question
The __________ keeps the urethra closed when urine is not being passed from the bladder and prevents leaking between voiding.
A) internal urethral sphincter
B) prostatic urethra
C) external urethral orifice
D) external urethral sphincter
answer
A) internal urethral sphincter
question
Urinary incontinence may occur if a person has ______.
A) an internal urethral sphincter that is too frequently relaxed
B) an external urethral sphincter that is too frequently contracted
C) an overactive detrusor muscle
D) All of the listed responses are correct.
answer
C) an overactive detrusor muscle
The detrusor muscle is composed of smooth muscle and surrounds the entire bladder. When it stimulated to contract by the parasympathetic nervous system, it squeezes urine out of the bladder into the urethra, causing urination.
question
Which of the following acts as the trigger for the initiation of micturition (voiding)?
A) the stretching of the bladder wall
B) motor neurons
C) the sympathetic efferents
D) the pressure of the fluid in the bladder
answer
A) the stretching of the bladder wall
question
Which of the following best describes kidney function in older adults (70 years or older)?
A) Only obese and diabetic older adults have any kidney dysfunction.
B) Kidney function remains the same throughout life, regardless of age.
C) Only about 3% of older adults have any loss of kidney function.
D) Kidney function decreases due to kidney atrophy.
answer
D) Kidney function decreases due to kidney atrophy.
question
Which of the following is NOT a function of the kidneys?
A) producing the hormones melanin and oxytocin
B) maintaining the proper balance between water and salts and between acids and bases
C) metabolizing vitamin D to its active form
D) gluconeogenesis during prolonged fasting
answer
A) producing the hormones melanin and oxytocin
question
Hydronephrosis may be caused by all EXCEPT which of the following?
A) renal ptosis
B) kidney stones lodged in a ureter
C) renal failure
D) tumor in a ureter
answer
C) renal failure
Renal failure is characterized by a significant decrease in urine output due to damage to the nephron.
question
Which of the following is the most likely to cause pyelonephritis?
A) increased blood flow to the kidneys
B) decreased blood flow to the kidneys
C) renal failure
D) infection of the urinary bladder
answer
D) infection of the urinary bladder
Pyelonephritis is an infection and/or inflammation of the entire kidney usually caused by fecal bacteria that spread from the anal area to the urinary tract. The bladder is directly connected to the kidney via the ureters.
question
Which of the following is not associated with the renal corpuscle?
A) a fenestrated capillary
B) a vasa recta
C) an efferent arteriole
D) a podocyte
answer
B) a vasa recta
question
The ________ artery lies on the boundary between the cortex and medulla of the kidney.
A) arcuate
B) interlobar
C) cortical radiate
D) lobar
answer
A) arcuate
question
The glomerulus differs from other capillaries in the body in that it ________.
A) has a blood pressure much lower than other organ systems
B) is impermeable to most substances
C) has a basement membrane
D) is drained by an efferent arteriole
answer
D) is drained by an efferent arteriole
question
The renal corpuscle is made up of ________.
A) the renal pyramid
B) Bowman's capsule and glomerulus
C) the descending loop of Henle
D) the renal papilla
answer
B) Bowman's capsule and glomerulus
question
The filtration membrane includes all except ________.
A) glomerular endothelium
B) renal fascia
C) podocytes
D) basement membrane
answer
B) renal fascia
question
The macula densa cells respond to ________.
A) antidiuretic hormone
B) changes in pressure in the tubule
C) changes in solute content of the filtrate
D) aldosterone
answer
C) changes in solute content of the filtrate
question
Select the correct statement about the nephrons.
A) The parietal layer of the glomerular capsule is simple squamous epithelium.
B) Podocytes are the branching epithelial cells that line the tubules of the nephron.
C) The glomerulus is correctly described as the proximal end of the proximal convoluted tubule.
D) Filtration slits are the pores that give fenestrated capillaries their name.
answer
A) The parietal layer of the glomerular capsule is simple squamous epithelium.
question
Which of the following is not a part of the juxtaglomerular apparatus?
A) macula densa
B) mesangial cells
C) granular cells
D) podocyte cells
answer
D) podocyte cells
question
Which of the choices below is the salt level-monitoring part of the nephron?
A) vasa recta
B) macula densa
C) loop of Henle
D) principal cell
answer
B) macula densa
question
Which cells of the kidney are chemoreceptors that respond to changes in solute content of the filtrate?
A) macula densa cells
B) mesangial cells
C) podocytes
D) juxtaglomerular cells
answer
A) macula densa cells
question
The fatty tissue surrounding the kidneys is important because it ________.
A) stabilizes the position of the kidneys by holding them in their normal position
B) produces vitamin D and other chemicals needed by the kidney
C) is necessary as a barrier between the adrenal glands and kidneys
D) ensures adequate energy for the adrenal glands to operate efficiently
answer
A) stabilizes the position of the kidneys by holding them in their normal position
question
The functional and structural unit of the kidneys is the ________.
A) nephron loop
B) nephron
C) glomerular capsule
D) capsular space
answer
B) nephron
question
Which of the following does not describe the juxtaglomerular complex?
A) Its macula densa cells produce aldosterone.
B) It helps control systemic blood pressure.
C) Its granular cells produce rennin.
D) It regulates the rate of filtrate formation.
answer
A) Its macula densa cells produce aldosterone.
question
What is the most direct function of the juxtaglomerular apparatus?
A) help regulate blood pressure and the rate of excretion by the kidneys
B) help regulate water and electrolyte excretion by the kidneys
C) help regulate urea absorption by the kidneys
D) help regulate blood pressure and the rate of blood filtration by the kidneys
answer
D) help regulate blood pressure and the rate of blood filtration by the kidneys
question
The __________ is an outer layer of dense fibrous connective tissue that anchors the kidney and the adrenal gland to surrounding structures. The __________ prevents infections in surrounding regions from spreading to the kidneys.
A) fibrous capsule; renal fascia
B) renal fascia; fibrous capsule
C) fibrous capsule; perirenal fat capsule
D) renal fascia; perirenal fat capsule
answer
B) renal fascia; fibrous capsule
question
The __________ collect(s) urine, which drains continuously from the papillae; the urine is then emptied into the __________.
A) renal pyramids; renal pelvis
B) calyces; renal pelvis
C) renal pyramids; calyces
D) renal pelvis; calyces
answer
B) calyces; renal pelvis
question
Each nephron contains a __________, which is a tuft of capillaries, and a __________.
A) renal plexus; renal tubule
B) glomerulus; renal tubule
C) glomerulus; renal plexus
D) renal plexus; glomerulus
answer
B) glomerulus; renal tubule
question
What arteries branch off the arcuate arteries?
A) cortical radiate (interlobular) arteries
B) interlobar arteries
C) segmental arteries
D) renal arteries
answer
A) cortical radiate (interlobular) arteries
question
Which vessel is present in the arterial pathway as blood flows into the kidney but NOT present in the venous pathway exiting the kidney?
A) interlobar
B) cortical radiate
C) segmental
D) arcuate
answer
C) segmental
question
Which vessels supply the cortical tissue of the kidney with blood?
A) cortical radiate arteries
B) interlobar arteries
C) segmental arteries
D) arcuate arteries
answer
A) cortical radiate arteries
question
What two structures constitute the renal corpuscle?
A) proximal convoluted tubule and nephron loop
B) glomerulus and renal tubule
C) glomerulus and glomerular (Bowman's) capsule
D) renal tubule and collecting duct
answer
C) glomerulus and glomerular (Bowman's) capsule
question
Which of the three parts of the renal tubule is formed by cuboidal epithelial cells bordered by dense microvilli?
A) distal convoluted tubule
B) nephron loop
C) collecting duct
D) proximal convoluted tubule
answer
D) proximal convoluted tubule
question
In which kidney region are all renal corpuscles located?
A) renal columns
B) renal medulla
C) renal pelvis
D) renal cortex
answer
D) renal cortex
question
Which of the following is NOT characteristic of the cortical nephrons?
A) The efferent arteriole of the cortical nephrons supplies the peritubular capillaries.
B) Cortical nephrons have a short nephron loop.
C) The glomerulus of the cortical nephron is closer to the cortex-medulla junction.
D) Cortical nephrons form the majority of nephrons in the kidney.
answer
C) The glomerulus of the cortical nephron is closer to the cortex-medulla junction.
question
Where does the efferent arteriole of the juxtamedullary nephron carry blood to?
A) vasa recta
B) peritubular capillaries
C) glomerulus
D) afferent arteriole
answer
A) vasa recta
question
Which capillary bed produces filtrate?
A) glomerulus
B) juxtaglomerular complex (JGC)
C) vasa recta
D) peritubular capillaries
answer
A) glomerulus
question
What is the function of the macula densa cells of the juxtaglomerular complex (JGC)?
A) The macula densa cells produce filtrate.
B) The macula densa cells pass regulatory signals between other cells of the juxtaglomerular complex.
C) The macula densa cells sense blood pressure in the afferent arteriole.
D) The macula densa cells monitor the NaCl content of the filtrate entering the distal convoluted tubule.
answer
D) The macula densa cells monitor the NaCl content of the filtrate entering the distal convoluted tubule.
question
Where is filtrate produced in the nephron?
A) vasa recta
B) juxtaglomerular complex
C) glomerulus
D) peritubular capillaries
answer
C) glomerulus
question
What vessel directly feeds into the glomerulus?
A) afferent arteriole
B) cortical radiate artery
C) vasa recta
D) efferent arteriole
answer
A) afferent arteriole
question
The mechanism that establishes the medullary osmotic gradient depends most on the permeability properties of the ________.
A) loop of Henle
B) distal convoluted tubule
C) glomerular filtration membrane
D) collecting duct
answer
A) loop of Henle
question
An increase in the permeability of the cells of the collecting tubule to water is due to a(n) ________.
A) decrease in the concentration of the blood plasma
B) increase in the production of ADH
C) increase in the production of aldosterone
D) decrease in the production of ADH
answer
B) increase in the production of ADH
question
The kidneys are stimulated to produce renin ________.
A) by a decrease in the blood pressure
B) when the specific gravity of urine rises above 1.10
C) when the peritubular capillaries are dilated
D) when the pH of the urine decreases
answer
A) by a decrease in the blood pressure
question
Which of the choices below is not a function of the urinary system?
A) regulates blood glucose levels and produces hormones
B) maintains blood osmolarity
C) helps maintain homeostasis by controlling the composition, volume, and pressure of blood
D) eliminates solid, undigested wastes and excretes carbon dioxide, water, salts, and heat
answer
D) eliminates solid, undigested wastes and excretes carbon dioxide, water, salts, and heat
question
The fluid in the glomerular (Bowman's) capsule is similar to plasma except that it does not contain a significant amount of ________.
A) plasma protein
B) glucose
C) hormones
D) electrolytes
answer
A) plasma protein
question
The function of angiotensin II is to ________.
A) decrease water absorption
B) constrict arterioles and increase blood pressure
C) decrease the production of aldosterone
D) decrease arterial blood pressure
answer
B) constrict arterioles and increase blood pressure
question
A disease caused by inadequate secretion of antidiuretic hormone (ADH) by the pituitary gland with symptoms of polyuria is ________.
A) diabetic acidosis
B) coma
C) diabetes mellitus
D) diabetes insipidus
answer
D) diabetes insipidus
question
Place the following in correct sequence from the formation of a drop of urine to its elimination from the body.
1. major calyx
2. minor calyx
3. nephron
4. urethra
5. ureter
6. collecting duct
A) 2, 1, 3, 6, 5, 4
B) 3, 1, 2, 6, 5, 4
C) 6, 3, 2, 1, 5, 4
D) 3, 6, 2, 1, 5, 4
answer
D) 3, 6, 2, 1, 5, 4
question
What would happen if the capsular hydrostatic pressure were increased above normal?
A) Filtration would increase in proportion to the increase in capsular pressure.
B) Net filtration would decrease.
C) Capsular osmotic pressure would compensate so that filtration would not change.
D) Net filtration would increase above normal.
answer
B) Net filtration would decrease.
question
Reabsorption of high levels of glucose and amino acids in the filtrate is accomplished by ________.
A) secondary active transport
B) facilitated diffusion
C) countertransport
D) passive transport
answer
A) secondary active transport
question
The factor favoring filtrate formation at the glomerulus is the ________.
A) glomerular hydrostatic pressure
B) capsular hydrostatic pressure
C) colloid osmotic pressure of the blood
D) myogenic mechanism
answer
A) glomerular hydrostatic pressure
question
Excretion of dilute urine requires ________.
A) the presence of ADH
B) relative permeability of the distal tubule to water
C) impermeability of the collecting tubule to water
D) transport of sodium and chloride ions out of the descending loop of Henle
answer
C) impermeability of the collecting tubule to water
question
Which of the choices below is not a method by which the cells of the renal tubules can raise blood pH?
A) by producing new bicarbonate ions
B) by secreting sodium ions
C) by secreting hydrogen ions into the filtrate
D) by reabsorbing filtered bicarbonate ions
answer
B) by secreting sodium ions
question
In the ascending limb of the loop of Henle the ________.
A) thin segment is freely permeable to water
B) thick segment moves ions out into interstitial spaces for reabsorption
C) thick segment is permeable to water
thin segment is not permeable to sodium and chloride
answer
B) thick segment moves ions out into interstitial spaces for reabsorption
question
Which of the hormones below is responsible for facultative water reabsorption?
A) ADH
B) aldosterone
C) atrial natriuretic peptide
D) thyroxine
answer
A) ADH
question
Which of the choices below is not a glomerular filtration rate control method?
A) electrolyte levels
B) renal autoregulation
C) hormonal regulation
D) neural regulation
answer
A) electrolyte levels
question
Which of the choices below are the most important hormone regulators of electrolyte reabsorption and secretion?
A) angiotensin I and epinephrine
B) angiotensin I and atrial natriuretic peptide
C) angiotensin II and ADH
D) angiotensin II and aldosterone
answer
D) angiotensin II and aldosterone
question
The chief force pushing water and solutes out of the blood across the filtration membrane is ________.
A) glomerular hydrostatic pressure (glomerular blood pressure)
B) protein-regulated diffusion
C) the ionic electrochemical gradient
D) the size of the pores in the basement membrane of the capillaries
answer
A) glomerular hydrostatic pressure (glomerular blood pressure)
question
The mechanism of water reabsorption by the renal tubules is ________.
A) osmosis
B) cotransport with sodium ions
C) active transport
D) filtration
answer
A) osmosis
question
Most electrolyte reabsorption by the renal tubules is ________.
A) hormonally controlled in distal tubule segments
B) accomplished after the nephron loop is reached
C) not limited by a transport maximum
D) in the distal convoluted tubule
answer
A) hormonally controlled in distal tubule segments
question
Which of the following is not reabsorbed by the proximal convoluted tubule?
A) Na+
B) creatinine
C) glucose
D) K+
answer
B) creatinine
question
Alcohol acts as a diuretic because it ________.
A) inhibits the release of ADH
B) is not reabsorbed by the tubule cells
C) increases secretion of ADH
D) increases the rate of glomerular filtration
answer
A) inhibits the release of ADH
question
Which of the following is not true regarding tubular reabsorption?
A) It involves hormonal signals in the collecting ducts.
B) It is a purely passive transport process.
C) It occurs via transcellular or paracellular routes.
D) It is a reclamation process.
answer
B) It is a purely passive transport process.
question
Which of the following is the least important influence on reabsorption of a substance in the nephron?
A) molecular complexity
B) lipid solubility.
C) molecule size relative to fenestrations.
D) number of carriers.
answer
A) molecular complexity
question
Which of the choices below is a function of the nephron loop?
A) form a large volume of very concentrated urine or a small volume of very dilute urine
B) form a large volume of very dilute urine or a small volume of very concentrated urine
C) absorb electrolytes actively and water by osmosis in the same segments
D) absorb water and electrolytes into the tubular network
answer
B) form a large volume of very dilute urine or a small volume of very concentrated urine
question
Which of the choices below is the least important role of tubular secretion?
A) eliminating undesirable substances such as urea and uric acid that have been reabsorbed by passive processes
B) ridding the body of excessive potassium ions
C) disposing of substances not already in the filtrate, such as certain drugs
D) ridding the body of bicarbonate ions
answer
D) ridding the body of bicarbonate ions
question
What type of capillaries make up the glomerulus?
A) continuous
B) fenestrated
C) vasa recta
D) sinusoids
answer
B) fenestrated
question
Overall, which of the following pressures is ultimately responsible for glomerular filtration?
A) blood colloid osmotic pressure
B) capsular hydrostatic pressure
C) net filtration pressure
D) glomerular hydrostatic pressure
answer
C) net filtration pressure
question
Upon reaching what point in the nephron is reabsorption (1) dependent upon the body's needs at the time, and (2) regulated by hormones?
A) ascending limb of the loop of Henle
B) proximal convoluted tubule
C) descending limb of the loop of Henle
D) distal convoluted tubule
answer
D) distal convoluted tubule
question
Chemicals that enhance urinary output are called __________.
A) secretagogues
B) countercurrent multipliers
C) countercurrent exchangers
D) diuretics
answer
D) diuretics
question
Which pressure is the chief force pushing water and solutes out of the blood and across the filtration membrane of the glomerulus?
A) hydrostatic pressure in glomerular capillaries (HPgc)
B) colloid osmotic pressure in glomerular capillaries (OPgc)
C) hydrostatic pressure in the capsular space (HPcs)
D) colloid osmotic pressure in the capsular space
answer
A) hydrostatic pressure in glomerular capillaries (HPgc)
question
Which of the following is the volume of filtrate formed each minute by all of the glomeruli of the kidneys?
A) hydrostatic pressure in the capsular space (HPcs)
B) glomerular filtration rate (GFR)
C) hydrostatic pressure in glomerular capillaries (HPgc)
D) net filtration pressure (NFP)
answer
B) glomerular filtration rate (GFR)
question
Calculate the net filtration pressure if blood pressure in the glomerulus is unusually high, around 68 mm Hg.
A) 83 mm Hg
B) 23 mm Hg
C) 113 mm Hg
D) 15 mm Hg
answer
B) 23 mm Hg
question
What hormone promotes active tubular secretion of potassium ions in the late distal convoluted tubule (DCT) and collecting ducts?
A) antidiuretic hormone (ADH)
B) atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP)
C) parathyroid hormone (PTH)
D) aldosterone
answer
D) aldosterone
question
In what part of the renal tubule are aquaporins scarce or absent so that water CANNOT be reabsorbed?
A) collecting duct
B) ascending limb of the nephron loop
C) descending limb of the nephron loop
D) proximal convoluted tubule (DCT)
answer
B) ascending limb of the nephron loop
question
In what part of the renal tubule does parathyroid hormone (PTH) promote the reabsorption of calcium ions?
A) proximal convoluted tubule (PCT)
B) descending limb of the nephron loop
C) collecting duct
D) distal convoluted tubule (DCT)
answer
D) distal convoluted tubule (DCT)
question
Which of the following promotes the formation of dilute urine?
A) increased osmolality of extracellular fluids
B) large amounts of antidiuretic hormone (ADH) released from the posterior pituitary
C) decreased osmolality of extracellular fluids
D) increased number of aquaporins present in the collecting duct
answer
C) decreased osmolality of extracellular fluids
question
Which statement best describes the effect diuretics have?
A) Diuretics promote the formation of the medullary gradient by acting on the ascending limb of the nephron loop.
B) Diuretics promote sodium reabsorption and enhance the obligatory water reabsorption that follows.
C) Diuretics increase urinary output.
D) Diuretics increase water reabsorption as a way to decrease the osmolality of the extracellular fluids.
answer
C) Diuretics increase urinary output.
question
Where does antidiuretic hormone (ADH) exert its effects to promote water reabsorption?
A) descending limb of the nephron loop
B) distal convoluted tubule (DCT)
C) ascending limb of the nephron loop
D) collecting duct
answer
D) collecting duct
question
If one says that the clearance value of glucose is zero, what does this mean?
A) The glucose molecule is too large to be filtered out of the blood.
B) Most of the glucose is filtered out of the blood and is not reabsorbed in the convoluted tubules.
C) The clearance value of glucose is relatively high in a healthy adult.
D) Normally all the glucose is reabsorbed.
answer
D) Normally all the glucose is reabsorbed.
question
An important characteristic of urine is its specific gravity or density, which is ________.
A) the same as water
B) much higher than water
C) less than water
D) slightly higher than water
answer
D) slightly higher than water
question
What is the largest component of urine by weight, other than water?
A) creatine
B) phosphates
C) salt
D) urea
answer
D) urea
question
When renal calculi obstruct a ureter, pain is perceived to radiate from the lower back to the anterior abdominal wall on the same side. This is an event that ______.
A) is called referred pain
B) occurs due to movement of the calculi from a kidney to the anterior abdominal region
C) is caused by the calculi inflicting damage to the urinary bladder wall
D) involves all of the above when a ureter is obstructed by calculi
answer
A) is called referred pain
question
Select the correct statement about the ureters.
A) Ureters contain sphincters at the entrance to the bladder to prevent the backflow of urine.
B) The epithelium is stratified squamous like the skin, which allows a great deal of stretch.
C) The ureter is innervated by parasympathetic nerve endings only.
D) The ureters are capable of peristalsis like that of the gastrointestinal tract.
answer
D) The ureters are capable of peristalsis like that of the gastrointestinal tract.
question
Which of the following is NOT a major urine formation process?
A) tubular secretion
B) micturition
C) glomerular filtration
D) tubular reabsorption
answer
B) micturition
question
Which urinary structure serves as the temporary storage site for urine?
A) urinary bladder
B) renal pelvis
C) ureter
D) urethra
answer
A) urinary bladder
question
Which of the following is NOT one of the things that must happen for micturition to occur?
A) The detrusor muscle must contract.
B) The internal urethral sphincter must open.
C) The external urethral sphincter must open.
D) The extrusor muscle must relax.
answer
D) The extrusor muscle must relax.
There is no "extrusor" muscle; only the detrusor muscle.
question
Which statement best describes the function of the urethra?
A) The urethra transports urine from the bladder to the outside of the body.
B) The urethra carries out processes that form urine.
C) The urethra transports urine from the kidney to the urinary bladder.
D) The urethra functions in urine storage.
answer
A) The urethra transports urine from the bladder to the outside of the body.
question
What type of epithelial tissue forms the mucosa layer of the urinary bladder?
A) pseudostratified columnar epithelium
B) simple squamous epithelium
C) stratified squamous epithelium
D) transitional epithelium
answer
D) transitional epithelium
question
Polycystic kidney disease always affects both kidneys instead of only the right or left kidney because ______.
A) it is a disease in which the infection spreads from one kidney to the other kidney
B) it is a genetic disease
C) it is a disease that occurs in people having a horseshoe kidney (in which the two kidneys have fused)
D) it is a disease in which cysts in one kidney trigger the formation of cysts in the other kidney
answer
B) it is a genetic disease
Abnormal genes cause polycystic kidney disease, which means the disease runs in families. There are two types of polycystic kidney disease, caused by different genetic flaws.
question
The urinary bladder is composed of ________ epithelium.
A) pseudostratified columnar
B) transitional
C) stratified squamous
D) simple squamous
answer
B) transitional