Chapter 20 – Urinary System – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
During a kidney transplant procedure, the renal artery and vein of the donor kidney are connected to the recipient's
A. iliac artery and vein.
B. bladder.
C. aorta and portal vein.
D. aorta and inferior vena cava.
E. renal artery and vein.
answer
A. iliac artery and vein.
question
Extracorporeal shock-wave lithotripsy is used to treat
A. a urinary tract infection.
B. incontinence.
C. kidney stones.
D. gout.
E. kidney failure.
answer
C. kidney stones.
question
A by-product of amino acid catabolism in the liver is
A. uric acid.
B. urea.
C. ammonia.
D. phenylalanine.
E. water.
answer
B. urea.
question
Which of the following is correct concerning the location of the kidneys?
A. None of the above.
B. The right kidney is usually higher than the left one.
C. Their upper borders are about at the level of the third lumbar vertebra.
D. They are located behind the parietal peritoneum.
E. They are against the anterior wall of the abdominal cavity.
answer
D. They are located behind the parietal peritoneum.
question
Kidney stones are least likely to be composed of
A. calcium phosphate.
B. magnesium phosphate.
C. cholesterol.
D. calcium oxalate.
E. uric acid.
answer
C. cholesterol.
question
The micturition reflex can be voluntarily controlled by the
A. cerebral cortex stimulating or inhibiting the external urethral sphincter valve.
B. sympathetic impulses stimulating the internal urethral sphincter valve.
C. voluntary contractions or inhibition of the prostate gland.
D. spinal cord.
E. person controlling contraction and relaxation of the pyloric sphincter valve.
answer
A. cerebral cortex stimulating or inhibiting the external urethral sphincter valve.
question
Shigatoxin is associated with
A. hair loss.
B. edema.
C. hemolytic uremic syndrome.
D. urinary tract infection.
E. Balkan endemic nephropathy.
answer
C. hemolytic uremic syndrome.
question
As a result of very low arterial blood pressure, glomerular hydrostatic pressure
A. drops and filtration increases.
B. does not change.
C. rises and filtration decreases.
D. drops and filtration decreases.
E. rises and filtration increases.
answer
D. drops and filtration decreases.
question
The layers of a ureter are
A. inner fibrous coat, middle muscular coat, outer mucous coat.
B. inner muscular coat, middle fibrous coat, outer inner mucous coat.
C. outer fibrous coat, middle muscular coat, inner mucous coat.
D. inner vascular coat, middle neural coat, outer mucous coat.
E. the intima, the media, and the superficial layer.
answer
C. outer fibrous coat, middle muscular coat, inner mucous coat.
question
The micturition reflex center is in the
A. kidneys.
B. hypothalamus.
C. pons.
D. sacral segments of the spinal cord.
E. medulla oblongata.
answer
D. sacral segments of the spinal cord.
question
Nocturnal enuresis is
A. bedwetting.
B. a type of hormone made in the heart.
C. an infection.
D. kidney damage from a toxin that E. coli produces.
E. a form of kidney cancer.
answer
A. bedwetting.
question
The trigone is
A. a region where the glomerulus meets the glomerular capsule.
B. a group of three neighboring nephrons in a kidney.
C. a triangular area on the floor of the urinary bladder.
D. a muscle layer that surrounds each kidney.
E. part of the Balkans where people developed kidney failure.
answer
C. a triangular area on the floor of the urinary bladder.
question
Which of the following is an abnormal constituent of urine?
A. Uric acid
B. Water
C. Urea
D. None of the above
E. Creatinine
answer
D. None of the above
question
A decrease in the glomerular hydrostatic pressure of a glomerular capsule will _____ the rate of glomerular filtration.
A. stop
B. have a variable effect on
C. not change
D. increase
E. decrease
answer
E. decrease
question
Up to ______ of urea is filtered and recycled.
A. 55%
B. 75%
C. 33%
D. 100%
E. 80%
answer
E. 80%
question
The composition of glomerular filtrate differs from that of plasma by including
A. the same substances as plasma except for larger protein molecules.
B. DNA and RNA.
C. many different substances that are absent from plasma.
D. much more uric acid and creatinine than plasma.
E. less water and electrolytes than does plasma.
answer
A. the same substances as plasma except for larger protein molecules.
question
A renal clearance test determines the rate at which the kidneys can
A. excrete water.
B. reabsorb ions.
C. add a substance to the blood.
D. restore the correct pH of the blood.
E. remove a particular substance from the blood.
answer
E. remove a particular substance from the blood.
question
In the disease gout, plasma has excess
A. hemoglobin.
B. urea.
C. amino acids.
D. uric acid.
E. calcium ions.
answer
D. uric acid.
question
Michael is 26 years old. He becomes dehydrated after a long run if he has not drunk enough. His infant son Sean, however, becomes dehydrated fairly frequently. This difference in susceptibility to dehydration is because
A. Sean has inherited a kidney disease from his father.
B. the infant thirst mechanism is underdeveloped.
C. infant kidneys are less able to conserve water.
D. infants grow rapidly.
E. adults drink more liquid.
answer
C. infant kidneys are less able to conserve water.
question
Filtration rate in the glomerulus is increased by
A. vasoconstriction of the efferent arteriole only.
B. vasodilation of the afferent arteriole only.
C. both vasodilation and vasoconstriction of the efferent arteriole.
D. none of the above.
E. both vasodilation of the afferent arteriole and vasoconstriction of the efferent arteriole.
answer
E. both vasodilation of the afferent arteriole and vasoconstriction of the efferent arteriole.
question
Which of the following would increase the rate of glomerular filtration?
A. A constricted afferent arteriole
B. Drinking water
C. Decreased blood pressure
D. A dilated efferent arteriole
E. Increased blood pressure
answer
E. Increased blood pressure
question
Most hydrogen ions are secreted
A. actively into the entire renal tubule.
B. actively from the distal convoluted tubule.
C. passively from the distal convoluted tubule.
D. endocytotically in the nephron loop.
E. passively into the proximal convoluted tubule.
answer
A. actively into the entire renal tubule.
question
The ________ is the tube that conveys urine outside the body.
A. afferent arteriole
B. urethra
C. collecting duct
D. nephron loop
E. ureter
answer
B. urethra
question
The new parents are stunned at the state of their newborn's soiled diaper - it is blue! What might be the cause of the odd diaper stain?
A. The baby ate a crayon.
B. A buildup of uric acid in the blood.
C. E. coli poisoning
D. A defect in transport of the amino acid tryptophan in the small intestine
E. ADH deficiency
answer
D. A defect in transport of the amino acid tryptophan in the small intestine
question
Linda drinks a 28-ounce venti sugar-free vanilla nonfat caffe latte on her way to work, and has to urinate about a half hour later. This is most likely because
A. all of the above.
B. caffeine is a diuretic.
C. a venti is a very large drink.
D. walking quickly rushes fluid through the urinary system.
E. the vanilla inhibits ADH secretion.
answer
B. caffeine is a diurectic.
question
An adaptation of the epithelial cells of the proximal convoluted tubule for reabsorption is
A. rugae folds that increase surface area.
B. microscopic invaginations.
C. secreting enzymes that activate absorption of substances.
D. thin walls.
E. microscopic projections called microvilli.
answer
E. microscopic projections called microvilli.
question
Which of the following indicates the parts of a renal tubule in the correct sequence from beginning to end?
A. Distal convoluted tubule, ascending limb, descending limb, proximal convoluted tubule
B. Proximal convoluted tubule, descending limb, ascending limb, distal convoluted tubule
C. Collecting duct, proximal convoluted tubule, descending limb, ascending limb, distal convoluted tubule
D. Ascending convoluted tubule, proximal limb, descending convoluted tubule, distal limb.
E. Proximal convoluted tubule, ascending limb, descending limb, distal convoluted tubule
answer
B. Proximal convoluted tubule, descending limb, ascending limb, distal convoluted tubule
question
The story of Balkan endemic nephropathy indicated that
A. kidney disease only affects people in Croatia.
B. a terrorist can poison peoples' urinary systems by putting bacteria in the water supply.
C. kidneys can regenerate.
D. drinking too much alcohol can strain the kidneys.
E. a toxin in food can damage kidneys and cause kidney cancer.
answer
E. a toxin in food can damage kidneys and cause kidney cancer.
question
Which of the following correctly lists the order of structures through which urine flows after its formation in the nephron?
A. renal pelvis, calyx, urethra, ureter, urinary bladder
B. glomerular capsule, proximal convoluted tubule, nephron loop, distal convoluted tubule, collecting duct
C. calyx, renal pelvis, ureter, urinary bladder, urethra
D. renal pelvis, calyx, urinary bladder, ureter, urethra
E. renal pelvis, calyx, ureter, urinary bladder, urethra
answer
C. calyx, renal pelvis, ureter, urinary bladder, urethra
question
An increase in urine volume is termed
A. urinary edema.
B. diuresis.
C. plasmaphoresis.
D. anuresis.
E. dialysis.
answer
B. diuresis.
question
Which of the following does not occur with aging of the urinary system?
A. nephrons invert.
B. decrease in surface area for filtration.
C. decreased GFR.
D. fibrous connective tissue accumulates around the kidney capsule.
E. renal tubules become encased in fat.
answer
A. nephrons invert.
question
The hormone ADH promotes water reabsorption through the wall(s) of the
A. proximal convoluted tubule and collecting duct.
B. glomerulus.
C. descending limb of the nephron loop.
D. ascending limb of the nephron loop.
E. distal convoluted tubule and collecting duct.
answer
E. distal convoluted tubule and collecting duct.
question
Kidney cells die as early as age
A. 30.
B. 20.
C. 50.
D. 40.
E. 60
answer
B. 20.
question
A nephron consists of
A. peritubular and paratubular capillaries.
B. a renal corpuscle and a renal tubule.
C. a bladder and a ureter.
D. an afferent and efferent arteriole.
E. a cortex and a medulla.
answer
B. a renal corpuscle and a renal tubule.
question
Water channels in cell membranes formed by __________ are a result of ADH signaling in the kidneys.
A. pyrogens
B. podocytes
C. cytopores
D. aquaporins
E. ring proteins
answer
D. aquaporins
question
A product of the metabolism of certain nucleic acid bases is
A. water.
B. urea.
C. uric acid.
D. adenine.
E. ammonia.
answer
C. uric acid.
question
Chronic glomerulonephritis is inflammation of the
A. peritubular capillaries.
B. bladder.
C. glomerular capsule.
D. glomerular capillaries.
E. collecting ducts.
answer
D. glomerular capillaries.
question
A renal corpuscle is a _____, whereas a renal tubule is a _____.
A. storage area for urine; tubule that carries urine from the urinary bladder outside
B. glandular structure that regulates blood pressure; blood vessel that regulates the flow of blood into the glomerulus
C. cluster of blood capillaries and glomerular capsule; highly coiled tubule exiting the glomerular capsule
D. special blood cell in the kidneys; tubule that leads from the kidneys to the bladder
E. structure composed of connective tissue; blood vessel
answer
C. cluster of blood capillaries and glomerular capsule; highly coiled tubule exiting the glomerular capsule
question
As a consequence of widespread edema, blood volume
A. decreases and blood pressure rises.
B. remains the same.
C. increases and blood pressure rises.
D. decreases and blood pressure drops.
E. increases and blood pressure drops.
answer
D. decreases and blood pressure drops.
question
At the renal plasma threshold
A. a kidney transplant is necessary.
B. blood volume is so great that nephrons cannot keep up.
C. more glucose is in the filtrate than active transport can handle.
D. hemodialysis is needed.
E. the urine has too little glucose.
answer
C. more glucose is in the filtrate than active transport can handle.
question
Which of the following is not a function of the kidneys?
A. Removal of excess chemicals.
B. Synthesis of plasma proteins.
C. Removal of metabolic wastes.
D. Maintaining volume, pH, and composition of body fluids within normal ranges.
E. Removal of drug metabolites.
answer
B. Synthesis of plasma proteins
question
Podocytes and pedicels are part of the
A. distal convoluted tubule.
B. glomerular capsule.
C. collecting duct.
D. urethra.
E. peritubular capillaries.
answer
B. glomerular capsule.
question
The countercurrent mechanism in the nephron
A. keeps interstitial fluid hydrated to maintain blood pressure.
B. is a method to move sodium to control its concentration.
C. creates a highly concentrated interstitial fluid so that urine can be concentrated by the collecting ducts when they are permeable to water.
D. none of the above.
E. keeps the volume of water lost in the urine relatively constant.
answer
C. creates a highly concentrated interstitial fluid so that urine can be concentrated by the collecting ducts when they are permeable to water.
question
When sodium ions are reabsorbed through the wall of the renal tubule by active transport, chloride ions are
A. reabsorbed by active transport.
B. secreted by active transport.
C. none of the above.
D. secreted by passive transport.
E. reabsorbed by passive transport.
answer
E. reabsorbed by passive transport.
question
Secretion of atrial natriuretic peptide
A. has no effect on either sodium or potassium excretion.
B. decreases potassium excretion.
C. increases potassium excretion.
D. increases sodium excretion.
E. decreases sodium excretion.
answer
D. increases sodium excretion.
question
The detrusor muscle is in the
A. ureter.
B. kidneys.
C. urinary bladder.
D. brain.
E. urethra.
answer
C. urinary bladder.
question
Aldosterone from the adrenal cortex causes sodium ions to be
A. conserved and water to be conserved.
B. excreted and water to be excreted.
C. unchanged in concentration.
D. conserved and water to be excreted.
E. excreted and water to be conserved.
answer
A. conserved and water to be conserved.
question
Which of the following is not part of the male urethra?
A. Penile urethra
B. Membranous urethra
C. Prostatic urethra
D. Ductus deferens
E. Mucous membrane
answer
D. Ductus deferens
question
Conscious control of micturition inhibits the micturition reflex by using nerve centers in the
A. kidneys and bladder.
B. pons and hypothalamus.
C. spinal cord.
D. brainstem and cerebral cortex.
E. medulla oblongata.
answer
D. brainstem and cerebral cortex.
question
The ureter extends downward
A. in front of the parietal peritoneum and joins the urinary bladder from below.
B. behind the parietal peritoneum and joins the urinary bladder from above.
C. behind the parietal peritoneum and joins the urinary bladder from below.
D. and then loops up around the bladder.
E. in front of the parietal peritoneum and joins the urinary bladder from above.
answer
C. behind the parietal peritoneum and joins the urinary bladder from below.
question
The renal medulla is composed of _____, whereas the renal cortex is composed of _____.
A. renal pyramids; ureters from nephrons
B. renal columns; renal pyramids and nephrons
C. collecting tubules; peritubular capillaries from nephrons
D. renal pyramids; nephron tubules
E. strings; strands
answer
D. renal pyramids; nephron tubules
question
Females are at higher risk of contracting a urinary tract infection because
A. the female urethra is shorter than the male's.
B. the female urethra is longer than the male's.
C. women sit down to urinate.
D. women use toilet paper when they urinate.
E. the female urethra is wider than the male's.
answer
A. the female urethra is shorter than the male's.
question
Glomerular filtration produces about ________ liters of fluid in twenty-four hours.
A. 40
B. 96
C. 144
D. 180
E. 240
answer
D. 180
question
Which choice describes the countercurrent mechanism of the nephron loop?
A. Water moves out of the ascending limb; sodium moves in the ascending limb
B. Water moves in the ascending limb; sodium moves out of the ascending limb
C. Water moves out of the descending limb; sodium moves out of the ascending limb
D. Water moves in the descending limb; sodium moves out of the descending limb
E. Water moves out of the descending limb; calcium moves out of the ascending limb
answer
C. Water moves out of the descending limb; sodium moves out of the ascending limb