Chapter 2 Review

question

An application of moral standards to business situations.
answer

J
question

Provides legal protection for employees who report corporate misconduct.
answer

G
question

A guide to acceptable and ethical behavior as defined by the organization.
answer

E
question

All activities undertaken to protect the rights of consumers.
answer

K
question

Informing the press or government officials about unethical practices within one’s organization.
answer

A
question

A Latin phrase meaning “let the buyer beware”.
answer

L
question

A racial, religious, political, national, or other group regarded as different from the larger group of which it is a part.
answer

D
question

A plan designed to increase the number of minority employees at all levels within an organization.
answer

I
question

Workers with little education or vocational training and a long history of unemployment.
answer

F
question

The contamination of water, air, or land.
answer

B
question

T/F: The field of business ethics applies moral standards to business situations.
answer

T
question

T/F: Business ethics rarely involves the application of moral standards to the business activity of a normal company.
answer

F
question

T/F: The economic model of social responsibility emphasizes the effect of business decisions on society.
answer

F
question

T/F: Consumerism consists of all activities undertaken to protect the rights of consumers.
answer

T
question

T/F: Manufacturers are not required by law to inform consumers about the potential dangers of using their products.
answer

F
question

T/F: Affirmative-action plans encompass all areas of human resources management, including recruiting, hiring, training, promotion, and pay.
answer

T
question

T/F: Hard-core unemployed workers are those with little education or vocational training.
answer

T
question

T/F: The EPA was created by the government to develop new improved ways to clean and improve the environment.
answer

F
question

T/F: Consumers will probably pay in large part for cleaning up our environment through increased taxes or increased product cost.
answer

T
question

T/F: A key step in developing and implementing a social responsibility program is the environmental audit.
answer

F
question

Business ethics a. is laws and regulations that govern business. b. is the application of moral standards to business situations. c. do not vary from one person to another. d. is most important for advertising agencies. e. is well-defined rules for appropriate business behavior.
answer

b
question

Customers expect a firm’s product to a. boost sales. b. be profitable. c. earn a reasonable return on investment d. be available everywhere. e. be safe, reliable, and reasonably priced.
answer

e
question

Some AIG executives were aware of the financial problems the company was facing and yet failed to reveal this information to the public. These actions taken by AIG executives were a. moral b. normal c. in the best interests of shareholders d. unethical e. in the best interests of the employees
answer

d
question

Bribes are a. unethical. b. ethical only under certain circumstances. c. uncommon in many foreign countries. d. economic returns e. ethical.
answer

a
question

What are three sets of factors that influence the standards of behavior in an organization? a. Organizational norms, circumstances, morals b. Peer pressure, attitudes, social factors c. Historical factors, management attitudes, opportunity d. Opportunity, individual factors, social factors e. Financial factors, opportunity, morals
answer

d
question

Informing the press or government officials about unethical practices within one’s organization is called a. unethical behavior. b. whistling. c. whistle-blowing. d. trumpeting. e. a company violation.
answer

c
question

Social responsibility a. has little or no associated costs. b. can be extremely expensive and provides very little benefit to a company. c. has become less important as businesses become more competitive. d. is generally a crafty scheme to put competitors out of business. e. is costly but provides tremendous benefits to society and the business.
answer

e
question

Caveat emptor a. is a French term that implies laissez-faire. b. implies disagreements over peer evaluations. c. is a Latin phrase meaning “let the buyer beware”. d. is a Latin phrase meaning “let the seller beware.” e. is a Latin phrase meaning “the cave is empty”.
answer

c
question

Where does social responsibility of business have to begin? a. Government B. Management c. Consumers d. Consumer protection groups e. Society
answer

b
question

Primary emphasis in the economic model of social responsibility is on a. quality of life. b. conservation of resources. c. market-based decisions. d. production. e. firm’s and community’s interests.
answer

d

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member