chapter 13 emt final – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
When auscultating the lungs of a patient with respiratory distress, you hear adventitious sounds. This means that the patient has:
Choose one answer.
A. abnormal breath sounds.
B. diminished breath sounds.
C. normal breath sounds.
D. an absence of breath sounds.
answer
A. abnormal breath sounds.
question
Which of the following conditions would LEAST likely result in hypoxia?
Choose one answer.
A. pulmonary edema
B. severe anxiety
C. pleural effusion
D. prolonged seizures
answer
B. severe anxiety.
question
While auscultating an elderly woman's breath sounds, you hear low-pitched "rattling" sounds at the bases of both of her lungs. With which of the following conditions is this finding MOST consistent?
Choose one answer.
A. aspiration pneumonia
B. acute asthma attack
C. widespread atelectasis
D. early pulmonary edema
answer
A. aspiration pneumonia.
question
Which of the following statements regarding pulse oximetry is correct?
Choose one answer.
A. The pulse oximeter is a valuable assessment tool that measures the percentage of red blood cells that contain hemoglobin molecules.
B. Pulse oximetry measures the percentage of hemoglobin that is saturated with oxygen, but does not measure the actual hemoglobin content of the blood.
C. Most otherwise healthy patients can maintain adequate oxygenation and good skin color with oxygen saturation readings as low as 70% to 80%.
D. Caution must be exercised when using the pulse oximeter on a patient with carbon monoxide poisoning because falsely low readings are common.
answer
B. Pulse oximetry measures the percentage of hemoglobin that is saturated with oxygen, but does not measure the actual hemoglobin content of the blood.
question
In order for efficient pulmonary gas exchange to occur:
Choose one answer.
A. oxygen and carbon dioxide must be able to freely diffuse across the alveolar-capillary membrane.
B. there must be low quantities of pulmonary surfactant to allow for full alveolar expansion.
C. the pulmonary capillaries must be completely constricted and the alveoli must be collapsed.
D. the percentage of inhaled carbon dioxide must exceed the percentage of inhaled oxygen.
answer
A. oxygen and carbon dioxide must be able to freely diffuse across the alveolar-capillary membrane.
question
The respiratory distress that accompanies emphysema is caused by:
Choose one answer.
A. repeated exposure to cigarette smoke.
B. acute fluid accumulation in the alveoli.
C. chronic stretching of the alveolar walls.
D. massive constriction of the bronchioles.
answer
C. chronic stretching of the alveolar walls.
question
Alkalosis is a condition that occurs when:
Choose one answer.
A. dangerous acids accumulate in the bloodstream.
B. blood acidity is reduced by excessive breathing.
C. the level of carbon dioxide in the blood increases.
D. slow, shallow breathing eliminates too much carbon dioxide.
answer
B. blood acidity is reduced by excessive breathing.
question
A 62-year-old man with a history of congestive heart failure presents with severe respiratory distress and an oxygen saturation of 82%. When you auscultate his lungs, you hear widespread rales. He is conscious and alert, is able to follow simple commands, and can only speak in two- to three-word sentences at a time. You should:
Choose one answer.
A. place him in a supine position and assist his ventilations with a bag-mask device and high-flow oxygen.
B. apply a continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) device, monitor his blood pressure, and observe him for signs of improvement or deterioration.
C. place him in a position of comfort, deliver oxygen via nasal cannula, and closely monitor his breathing.
D. force fluid from his alveoli by hyperventilating him with a bag-mask device at a rate of at least 20 breaths/min.
answer
B. apply a continuous positive pressure (CPAP) device, monitor his blood pressure, and observe him for signs of improvement or deterioration.
question
Asthma is caused by a response of the:
Choose one answer.
A. cardiovascular system.
B. respiratory system.
C. endocrine system.
D. immune system.
answer
D. immune system
question
Albuterol is a generic name for:
Choose one answer.
A. Singulair.
B. Atrovent.
C. Proventil.
D. Alupent.
answer
C. Proventil
question
A conscious and alert 29-year-old female with a history of asthma complains of difficulty breathing that began after her morning jog. The temperature outside is 40°F (5°C). On exam, you hear bilateral expiratory wheezing. After providing 100% oxygen, you should:
Choose one answer.
A. contact medical control and administer an antihistamine.
B. call medical control and ask how to proceed with treatment.
C. place her in a recumbent position to facilitate breathing.
D. determine if she has been prescribed a beta-agonist inhaler.
answer
D. determine if she has been prescribed a beta-agonist inhaler.
question
In what area of the lungs does respiration occur?
Choose one answer.
A. capillaries
B. bronchi
C. trachea
D. alveoli
answer
D. alveoli.
question
Which of the following is MOST characteristic of adequate breathing?
Choose one answer.
A. 22 breaths/min with an irregular pattern of breathing and cyanosis
B. 30 breaths/min with supraclavicular retractions and clammy skin
C. 24 breaths/min with bilaterally equal breath sounds and pink skin
D. 20 breaths/min with shallow movement of the chest wall and pallor
answer
C. 24 breaths/min with bilaterally equal breath sounds and pink skin.
question
A young female is unconscious after intentionally ingesting a large amount of aspirin. You will MOST likely find her respirations:
Choose one answer.
A. deep and rapid.
B. slow and shallow.
C. slow and deep.
D. rapid and shallow.
answer
A. deep and rapid.
question
An alert patient presents with a regular pattern of inhalation and exhalation and breath sounds that are clear and equal on both sides of the chest. These findings are consistent with:
Choose one answer.
A. an obstructed airway.
B. respiratory difficulty.
C. adequate air exchange.
D. respiratory insufficiency.
answer
C. adequate air exchange.
question
The two processes that occur during respiration are:
Choose one answer.
A. ventilation and diffusion.
B. oxygenation and ventilation.
C. inspiration and expiration.
D. diffusion and oxygenation.
answer
C. inspiration and expiration.
question
You are assisting an asthma patient with his prescribed metered-dose inhaler. After the patient takes a deep breath and depresses the inhaler, you should:
Choose one answer.
A. instruct him to hold his breath for as long as he comfortably can.
B. advise him to exhale forcefully to ensure medication absorption.
C. allow him to breathe room air and assess his oxygen saturation.
D. immediately reapply the oxygen mask and reassess his condition.
answer
A. instruct him to hold his breath for as long as he comfortably can.