Chapter 12 Reading Quiz (ID A) – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
The energy expenditure value of traveling by car is 3.6 MJ/passenger-kilometer. The value for traveling by train is 1.1 MJ/passenger-kilometer. For one person making a trip of 1,000 km, the train is.. a.) Not more efficient b.) Approximately 1/2 more efficient c.) Approximately 2 times more efficient d.) Approximately 3 times more efficient e.) Approximately 30 times efficient
answer
d.) approximately 3 times more efficient
question
What type of electricity generating power plant regularly releases toxic metals such as mercury and lead into the atmosphere? a.) nuclear power plant b.) coal fired power plant c.) natural gas fired power plant d.) petroleum fired power plant e.) wind energy power plant
answer
b.) Coal fired power plant
question
Electricity is delivered through interconnected transmission lines known as a.) The power grid b.) the cogeneration grid c.) the electrical grid d.) the turbine network e.) the energy network
answer
c.) the electrical grid
question
Which conventional fossil fuel resource is in largest supply worldwide? a.) Biomass b.) Natural gas c.) uranium d.) oil e.) coal
answer
e.) Coal
question
Which is NOT a disadvantage of nuclear energy? a.) Nuclear power plants are very difficult to build b.) Acquiring nuclear fuel requires mining c.) Radioactive waste can be dangerous for thousands of years d.) Air pollution occurs while the nuclear plant is active e.) Nuclear meltdowns can lead to catastrophic consequences
answer
d.) air pollution occurs while the nuclear plant is active
question
Which is a known public health issue related to exposure or radioactive material a.) thyroid cancer b.) asthma c.) Cataracts d.) black lung e.) mercury poisoning
answer
a.) thyroid cancer
question
Which location saw the most dangerous nuclear accident a.) Three miles island, U.S b.) Chernobyl, Ukraine c.) Belleville, France d.) Lake Eerie, U.S e.) Bhopal, India
answer
b.) Chernobyl, Ukraine
question
Why is a gas heater more energy efficient overall than an electric water heater when electricity comes from a coal-fired power plant? I. The electric water heater has a lower direct efficiency II. The energy efficiency of the coal-fired power plant is low III. Natural gas does not need to be transportated
answer
b. II only
question
The countries with the largest reserves of coal are a.) Canada, U.S.A, China, Russia b.) China, India, Canada, Russia c.) U.S, Canada, India, Japan d.) U.S, Russia, India, China e.) Russia, India, China, Canada
answer
d.) U.S, Russia, India, China
question
What form of nonrenewable energy is currently the last expensive to use for electricity production in terms of cost per kWh? a.) Oil b.) Coal c.) Natural gas d.) Nuclear e.) Oil Sands
answer
b.) Coal
question
Which resource consists mostly of CH4? a.) coal b.) natural gas c.) oil d.) uranium e.) biofuel
answer
b.) natural gas
question
The use of coal to produce energy, which does NOT decrease the energy efficiency of the process a.) Extracting the coal from the ground b.) Waste heat c.) Cogeneration d.) Energy required to build the power plant e.) The removal of the waste products
answer
c.) cogeneration
question
Which represents the correct sequence of increasing energy resource use in the U.S from the late 1800's to the 1950's? a.) Wood, Coal, oil, Natural gas, hydroelectric b.) Coal, Hydro, Natural gas, oil, wood c.) Wood, Oil, natural gas, hydro, coal e.) Coal, wood, hydro, natural gas, oil
answer
a.) Wood, coal, oil, natural gas, hydro
question
The order of grades of coal from lowest energy to highest energy content is
answer
Lignite, bituminous
question
Which is NOT an environmental cost associated with extracting and using oil?
answer
U.S Dependency on foreign oil
question
Which is NOT an advantage of harnessing energy derived from nuclear fusion?
answer
The current energy input is smaller than the energy output
question
Which is NOT a disadvantage of using nuclear energy
answer
The amount of CO2 released by the reactors
question
If an average refrigerator uses 500 watts of energy per hour and your energy cost is $0.11 per kWh, approx how much does the energy used by the refrigerator cost per month
answer
$40
question
which is a benefit of natural gas I. There is almost no trace metals of sulfur dioxide II. Methane is released in smaller proportions III. Groundwater contamination is prevented through hydraulic fracturing
answer
I only
question
How is nuclear waste currently stored a.) Waste is stored on site b.) Waste is contained in drums and stored on the ocean floor c.) Waste is sent into space on a rocket d.) Waste is stored in a geologically stable site away from human habitation e.) Waste is contained in drums that are buried in the ocean
answer
D. Waste is stored in a geologically stable site away from human habitation
question
Which Fossil Fuel poses risk to the environment I.Coal II. Natural Gas III. Petroleum
answer
e. I,II,II
question
When supplies of a particular energy type are finite, it is known as?
answer
c. Nonrenewable resource
question
Which is NOT a reason that coal is so widely used around the world? a. coal resources are relatively easy to exploit b. coal needs little refining c. Coal is easily transported d. coal is plentiful e. Coal has a low energy density
answer
e. Coal has a low energy density
question
Which is the cleanest burning fossil fuel?
answer
B. Natural gas
question
Why is petroleum the primary fuel used for transportation in the U.S.? I. It has high energy value per unit volume II. It has a quick start and stop times for providing energy. III. It produces low amount of pollution per joule
answer
D. I,II only
question
Cogeneration increases the efficiency of a power plant by...
answer
D. Using the steam generated as a thermal energy source
question
Which energy source is considered nonrenewable I. Solar II. Nuclear III. Fossil fuel
answer
D. II, and III
question
Which energy source can provide the greatest amount of electricity generation in the U.S. because of its abundance. a. Oil b. Coal c. Nuclear d. Hydro e. Natural gas
answer
b. Coal
question
Uranium 235 is considered ideal for use in nuclear reactors because
answer
E. It is highly fissionable
question
Which is not an environmental cost associated with natural gas? a. Pipelines built through environmentally sensitive areas b. The release of methane into the atmosphere c. trace metals released during combustion d. Groundwater contamination e. Degradation of land from drilling
answer
C. trace metals released during combustion
question
A sample of u-235 has half life of 700 million years. what fraction of the parent material will remain after 2800 million years.
answer
D. 1/16
question
In the U.S. which sector utilizes the most energy a. transportation b. industry c. domestic d. exports e. electricity generation
answer
B. industry
question
Which of the following is considered to be subsistence energy source I. Coal II. Charcoal III. Wood
answer
D. II and III
question
The U.S. imports approx what percent of energy needs
answer
D. 15%
question
A combined cycle power plant has greatly increased efficiency because it uses
answer
A. steam generated to turn a steam turbine and generate electricity
question
As countries become more developed, the demand for a. commercial energy sources increases b. subsistence energy sources increases c. nuclear energy source decreases d. commercial energy sources decrease e. fossil fuel decreases
answer
A. commercial energy sources increases
question
What is the best way to increase the efficiency of traveling by car
answer
B. Increase number of passangers
question
Energy intensity is measured in the U.S by
answer
C. Dividing energy use by dollar of gross domestic product
question
Which is not an environmental cost associated with CTL, liquefied coal
answer
A. Lower greenhouse gas emissions than regular coal
question
Which is NOT a fossil fuel energy resource
answer
D.uranium
question
Petroleum products are primarily used for
answer
C. Gasoline for transportation
question
Which is NOT a low level radioactive waste
answer
a. Spent fuel rods
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New