chapter 11 study questions – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
What is the role of sulfur in the body?
a. sulfur maintains normal blood pressure
b. sulfur activates vitamin D in the body.
c. sulfur helps to regulate acid-base balance
d. sulfur triggers the excretion of toxic substances
answer
c. sulfer helps to regulate acid-base balance
question
what is function of phosphorous?
a. phosphorous is required for blood clotting
b. phosphorous promotes sodium retention by the kidneys
c. phosphorous is a major constituent of the genetic material DNA and RNA.
d. phosphorus helps to maintain normal blood pressure.
answer
c. phosphorous is a major constituent of the genetic material DNA and RNA
question
what factor might increase mineral bioavailability?
a. proportion of dietary calcium absorbed is higher with increases in age
b. consumption of acidic foods enhances iron absorption
c. a high intake of calcium in a meal promote iron absorption
d. the presence of physic acid promotes zinc absorption
answer
b. consumption of acidic foods enhances iron absorption
question
which one of the following foods is a good source of magnesium?
a. beef steak
b. garbanzo beans
c. applesauce
d. canned sardines
answer
b. garbanzo beans
question
what is a function of magnesium?
a. magnesium maintains acid-base balance
b. magnesium helps to regulate calcium in the blood.
c. magnesium activates vitamin A.
d. magnesium prevents cardiovascular disease
answer
b. magnesium helps to regulate calcium in the blood.
question
maintaining bone health involves:
a. forming bone that is 100% compact.
b. reaching peak bone mass by age 40.
c. remodeling using osteoblasts and osteoclasts.
d. keeping calcium in the bones regardless of blood concentrations.
answer
d. keeping calcium in the bones regardless of blood concentrations
question
what is true about peak bone mass?
a. men start to lose bone mass after about age 25
b. during childhood, sex differences in bone mass first appear
c. women have a higher bone mineral density than men
d. women experience accelerated bone loss after menopause
answer
d. women experience accelerated bone loss after menopause
question
What factor might increase the risk of osteoporosis?
a. weight-bearing exercise
b. tobacco use
c. regular sun exposure
d. adequate calcium intake
answer
b. tobacco use
question
What section of MyPlate provides calcium in the diet, besides dairy?
a. vegetables
b. fruits
c. protein
d. grains
answer
a. vegetables
question
How is calcium in the blood regulated?
a. calcitonin causes calcium to be deposited in the bone
b. calcitonin decreases intestinal calcium absorption
c. parathyroid hormone stimulates the kidneys to secrete calcium
d. parathyroid hormone stimulates calcium release from bone
answer
c. parathyroid hormone stimulates the kidneys to secrete calcium
question
What is a function of calcium?
a. calcium is necessary in blood clotting
b. calciumpromotes muscle relaxation
c. calcium elevates blood pressure
d. calcium causes nerve cells to fire spontaneously
answer
a. calcium is necessary in blood clotting
question
What role do minerals play in promoting proper nutrition?
a. minerals in today's diet come mainly from plant food sources
b. minerals are needed in large amounts for maintaining body structure.
c. minerals help to regulate chemical reactions and body processes.
d. mineral supplements are required to ensure nutrient adequacy
answer
c. minerals help to regulate chemical reactions and body processes
question
Which one of the following foods is a good source of phosphorous?
a. hot oatmeal
b. fresh orange
c. white bread
d. olive oil
answer
a. hot oatmeal
question
which statement describes the relationship of bone calcium to blood calcium?
a. if dietary calcium is low, both blood and bone levels will decline
b. if dietary calcium is low, bone calcium is sacrificed to maintain blood calcium
c. if dietary calcium is low, blood calcium is sacrificed to maintain bone calcium
d. blood levels of calcium are a good indicator of calcium status of bone.
answer
b. if dietary calcium is low, bone calcium is sacrificed to maintain blood calcium
question
the consumption of soda:
a. provide necessary nutrients
b. has led to a decrease in the consumption of milk
c. has remained constant for the last 20 years
d. is not a nutritional concern
answer
b. has led to a decrease in the consumption of milk
question
As calcium intake increases:
a. the percentage absorbed declines
b. active transport becomes more important
c. more vitamin C is required
d. more iron is absorbed
answer
a. the percentage absorbed declines
question
which statement about vitamin D is correct?
a. it promotes active transport of calcium across the intestine
b. it is required for the passive transport of calcium across the intestine.
c. vitamin D is most necessary when calcium intake is high
d. adequate consumption increases the absorption of calcium to 50%.
answer
a. it promotes active transport of calcium across the intestine
question
Calcium absorption is highest in:
a. infancy
b. young adults
c. older adults
d. after menopause
answer
a. infancy
question
the recommended intake of calcium for adults is _____ mg/day.
a. 500-700
b. 800-1000
c. 1000-1200
d. 1300-1500
answer
c. 1000-1200
question
which statement about tetany is false?
a. it occurs when the extracellular calcium concentration is too low
b. tetany causes muscles to contract
c. it can cause death
d. tetany is caused by a dietary calcium deficiency
answer
d. tetany is caused by a dietary calcium deficiency
question
which of the following functions to inhibit calcium release from bone?
a. calcitonin
b. parathyroid hormone
c. calmodulin
d. insulin
answer
a. calcitonin
question
the matrix of bones is:
a. a protein framework
b. made up primarily of collagen
c. imbedded with hydroxyapatite
d. all of these are correct
answer
d. all of these are correct
question
after 35 to 45 years of age:
a. bone formation exceeds bone breakdown
b. bone formation is equal to bone breakdown
c. bone breakdown exceeds bone formation
d. the skeleton is typically weak and fractures easily
answer
c. bone breakdown exceeds bone formation
question
_____ are cells that build bone, while ____ are cells that break down bone.
a. osteocytes; corticulocytes
b. corticulocytes; osteocytes
c. osteoblasts; osteoclasts
d. osteoclasts; osteoblasts
answer
c. osteoblasts; osteoclasts
question
peak bone mass in women is typically achieved in:
a. infancy
b. early childhood
c. early adulthood
d. the menopausal period
answer
c. early adulthood
question
significant loss of bone mass and increased risk of fractures associated with aging is termed:
a. osteopenia
b. osteomalacia
c. osteoporosis
d. osteopropensia
answer
c. osteoporosis
question
the group with the highest bone density is:
a. African Americans
b. asians
c. hispanics
d. non-hispanic whites
answer
a. african americans
question
which is the correct relationship between smoking and drinking and osteoporosis risk?
a. smoking increases risk while drinking decreases it.
b. smoking and drinking both increase risk.
c. smoking decreases risk while drinking increases it.
d. smoking and drinking both decrease risk
answer
b. smoking and drinking both increase it.
question
the most significant dietary factor contributing to osteoporosis is:
a. vitamin D
b. calcium
c. vitamin C
d. protein
answer
b. calcium
question
which group contains the highest proportion of individuals who don't meet their calcium requirements?
a. boys 9-17 years
b. girl 9-17 years
c. adult men
d. adult women
answer
b. girls 9-17 years
question
postmenopausal bone loss is primarily associated with decreased levels of the hormone
a. aldosterone
b. estrogen
c. progesterone
d. secretin
answer
b. estrogen
question
which group could benefit from calcium supplements if needs are not met by diet?
a. young people who have not yet achieved peak bone mass
b. post-menopausal women
c. individuals with increased bone density
d. all of these groups could benefit
answer
d. all of these groups could benefit
question
which is the least plentiful source of calcium?
a. carrots
b. eggs
c. sardines
d. yogurt
answer
a. carrots
question
two hormones regulate blood calcium levels; _____ raises blood calcium and _____ lowers blood calcium.
a. calcitonin; aldosterone
b. calcitonin; parathyroid hormone
c. parathyroid hormone; calcitonin
d. thyroid stimulating hormone; calcitonin
answer
c. parathyroid hormone; calcitonin
question
which of the following statements regarding calcium is true?
a. infants get adequate calcium from breast milk
b. diets high in phytates increase calcium absorption
c. pregnant women need more calcium to supply the needs of the growing fetus
d. women who breast feed need more calcium in their diets
answer
a. infants get adequate calcium from breast milk
question
which of the following is true about minerals?
a. minerals are organic molecules
b. minerals can be structural components
c. minerals are destroyed by heat
d. all of these statements are true
answer
b. minerals can be structural components
question
the most abundant mineral in the body is:
a. calcium
b. sodium
c. potassium
d. magnesium
answer
a. calcium
question
which of the following is NOT a function of calcium?
a. muscle contraction
b. ATP stabilization
c. blood pressure regulation
d. neurotransmitter release
answer
b. ATP stabilization
question
whether an element is classified as a major or as a trace mineral is determined by:
a. the amounts needed daily by the body
b. where they are absorbed in the digestive tract
c. how critical they are for metabolic processes
d. where they are found on the periodic table
answer
a. the amounts needed daily by the body
question
the hard component layer found on the surface of bones is called _____ bone.
a. cortical
b. enameled
c. extrinsic
d. trabecular
answer
a. cortical
question
phosphorus is essential for energy production since it is part of:
a. ATP
b. NADH
c. FADH2
d. DNA
answer
a. ATP
question
in the body, sulfur plays an important part in the structure of:
a. adipose tissue
b. bones and teeth
c. enzymes
d. some amino acids and vitamins
answer
d. some amino acids and vitamins
question
the majority of phosphorus in the body is found in:
a. muscle
b. bones and teeth
c. hair and nails
d. skin
answer
b. bones and teeth
question
when blood calcium is low, parathyroid hormone raises levels by doing all of the following except:
a. increasing appetite for calcium containing foods
b. activating vitamin D
c. reducing calcium excretion by the kidney
d. stimulating calcium release from bone
answer
a. increasing appetite for calcium containing foods
question
which of the following is not a typical reason why women are at increased risk of osteoporosis?
a. women achieve a lower peak bone mass than men
b.bnone breakdown accelerate after menopause
c. calcium absorption declines for a few years post-menopause
d. the hormonal changes that accompany menopause affect appetite for calcium-containing foods
answer
d. the hormonal changes that accompany menopause affect appetite for calcium-containing foods
question
which of the following statements is true regarding minerals?
a. environmental sources of minerals cannot lead to toxicity.
b. minerals that are essential in small doses can be toxic if consumed in excess.
c. deficiencies always cause symptoms that impact short-term health
d. deficiencies rarely have long term effects on health
answer
b. minerals that are essential in small does can be toxic if consumed in excess.
question
What nutrient class contains inorganic elements that the body uses as structural components and regulators of body processes?
a. Vitamins
b. Proteins
c. Minerals
d. Carbohydrate
answer
c. minerals
question
Deficiencies of what minerals are world health problems?
a. Iodine, lead, sodium
b. Lead, iron, potassium
c. Calcium, sodium, potassium
d. Iron, iodine, calcium
answer
d. iron, iodine, calcium
question
Which of the following minerals is almost 100 percent absorbed?
a. Sodium
b. Calcium
c. Iron
d. Phosphorous
answer
a. sodium
question
Calcium absorption is:
a. inhibited by fiber.
b. constantly efficient throughout life.
c. increased by oxalates.
d. consistent regardless of intake.
answer
a. inhibited by fiber
question
Which of the following are functions of calcium?
a. Regulating enzyme activity
b. Causing muscle contraction
c. Regulating blood pressure
d. All of these are functions of claim
answer
d. all of these are functions of claim
question
Too much calcium in the diet can cause:
a. kidney stones.
b. kidney failure.
c. decreased iron absorption.
d. all of these.
answer
d. all of these
question
If the level of blood calcium is too low, what hormones will help to bring it back up?
a. Parathyroid, vitamin D
b. Calcitonin, cortisol
c. Cortisol, vitamin D
d. Aldosterone, calcitonin
answer
a. parathyroid, vitamin D
question
Which of the following foods is NOT a good source of calcium?
a. Yogurt
b. Sardines
c. Broccoli
d. Ground beef
answer
d. ground beef
question
Bone mass is at its peak, and starts to decline, after approximately what age?
a. 20-30 years
b. 45-55years
c. 55-65 years
d. 60-70 years
answer
a. 20-30 years
question
Limiting the intake of what nutrients could maximize dietary calcium and bone maintenance?
a. Iron, phosphorus, fluoride
b. Phosphorus, protein, sodium
c. Sodium, iron, nickel
d. Protein, fluoride, nickel
answer
b. phosphorous, protein, sodium
question
In the body, phosphorus is found in:
a. bones, as it helps provide rigidity.
b. cell membranes as part of the phospholipids bilayer.
c. high energy compounds like ATP and creatine phosphate.
d. all of these.
answer
d. all of these
question
Which of the following food groups provides the best sources of calcium and phosphorus?
a. Dairy
b. Meat
c. Breads and cereals
d. Vegetables
answer
a. dairy
question
Which of the following foods are good sources of magnesium?
a. Processed foods, fruits, milk
b. Leafy greens, nuts, seeds
c. Nuts, processed foods, cheese
d. Seeds, fruits, cheese, milk
answer
b. leafy greens, nuts, and seeds
question
Which of the following is NOT a function of sulfur?
a. Used as a food preservative
b. Aids in protein synthesis
c. Helps strengthen bones
d. Regulates acid-base balance
answer
c. help strengthen bones
question
Many minerals function as cofactors, which are needed for hormone activity.
a. True
b. False
answer
b. false
question
Active transport of calcium in the small intestine requires vitamin D.
a. True
b. False
answer
a. true
question
Parathyroid hormone is a hormone secreted by the thyroid gland that reduces blood calcium levels.
a. True
b. False
answer
b. false
question
When calcium intake is not adequate, normal blood levels are maintained by reabsorbing calcium from bone.
True
False
answer
a. true
question
Trabecular bone is the type of bone that forms the inner spongy lattice that lines the bone marrow cavity and supports the cortical shell.
a. True
b. False
answer
a. true
question
Trabecular bone is more vulnerable to bone loss than cortical bone.
a. True
b. False
answer
a. true
question
Phosphorus absorption is entirely dependent on vitamin D for active transport.
a. True
b. False
answer
b. false
question
Magnesium affects the metabolism of calcium, sodium, and potassium. a. True b. False
answer
a. true
question
When calcium concentrations are high, what type of absorption most likely occurs?
a. Passive diffusion
b. Active transport
c. Facilitated diffusion
d. Passive transport
answer
a. passive transport
question
When calcium concentrations are low, what type of absorption most likely occurs?
a. Passive diffusion
b. Active transport
c. Facilitated diffusion
d. Passive transport
answer
b. active transport
question
If the level of blood calcium is too low, what hormone is released?
a. Parathyroid
b. Calcitonin
c. Cortisol
d. Vitamin D
answer
a. parathyroid
question
During bone remodeling, what cells resorb bone?
a. Osteocortical
b. Osteoblasts
c. Osteoclasts
d. Osteocortisol
answer
c. osteoclasts
question
During bone remodeling, what cells build bone?
a. Osteocortical
b. Osteoblasts
c. Osteoclasts
d. Osteocortisol
answer
b. osteoblasts
question
Approximately at what age do both men and women slowly begin to lose bone?
a. 25
b. 15
c. 35
d. 45
answer
c. 35
question
After menopause, bone loss is accelerated for about how many years?
a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 5
answer
d. 5
question
mineral bioavailability refers to:
a. metabolism
b. absorption
c. digestion
d. excretion
answer
b. absorption
question
major minerals (or "macro minerals" are
a. require in amounts less than 100 milligrams per day
b. required in amounts more than 100 milligrams per day
c. large molecules
d. heavy molecules
answer
b. required in amounts more than 100 milligrams per day
question
electrolytes include all except:
a. sodium
b. calcium
c. potassium
d. chloride
answer
b. calcium
question
the american diet is high in
a. sodium
b. potassium
c. phosphorus
d. calcium
answer
a. sodium
question
if one did not eat dairy foods, one could get calcium from:
a. whole grains
b. meat
c. citrus fruits
d. leafy green vegetables
answer
d. leafy green vegetables
question
most of the body's calcium, magnesium, and phosphorus is found in:
a. muscle
b. bone
c. blood
d. brain tissue
answer
b. bone
question
the most abundant mineral in the body is:
a. potassium
b. sodium
c. calcium
d. magnesium
answer
c. calcium
question
when body stores of calcium are low, calcium absorption from food
a. increases
b. decreases
c. doesn't changes
d. doesn't matter
answer
a. increases
question
osteoporosis can be prevented by all of the following except:
a. diets high in calcium
b. diets adequate in vitamin D
c. exercise
d. alcohol consumption
answer
d. alcohol consumption
question
magnesium deficiency is
a. rare
b. common
c. seen in pregnant women
d. normal
answer
a. rare
question
when blood calcium levels are low, calcium comes from:
a. solid food
b. beverages
c. bone
d. liver tissue
answer
c. bone
question
_____ lowers blood calcium levels
a. calcitonin
b. parathyroid hormone
c. homeostasis
d. phytate
answer
a. calcitonin
question
____ raises blood calcium levels
a. oxalate
b. osteoporosis
c. parathyroid hormone
d. calcitonin
answer
c. parathyroid hormone