Chapter 1 (Mass Communication) – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
_____are the cultural industries that help circulate the values that link individuals to their society
Modern technologies
Oral communications
Illuminated manuscripts
Mass media
Communities
answer
mass media
question
According to the textbook, the mass media have passed through which five historical stages?
A. Voice, pen, press, telegraph, computer
B. Ancient, medieval, Renaissance, modern, postmodern
C. Speech, manuscript, book, image, information
D. Face-to-face, local, regional, national, global
E. Oral, written, print, electronic, digital
answer
E. Oral, written, print, electronic, digital
question
Which of the following is not considered a consequence of the printing press?
A. The rise of the middle class
B. The concept of the nation-state
C. An increased sense of community and mutual cooperation
D. A decline of religious authority
E.An increase in literacy rates
answer
C. An increased sense of community and mutual cooperation
question
Which of the following was a contribution of the telegraph?
A. The transformation of information into a commodity
B. The rise of the middle class
C. The development of the pony express
D. All of the above
answer
A. The transformation of information into a commodity
question
Which of the following is a consequence of the quick development of new technologies in the digital era?
A. We no longer use older technologies like the radio.
B. Cyberbullying and phishing have spread.
C. Traditional leaders in communication have even more control over information.
D. Traditional leaders in communication have lost some control over information.
E. None of the above
answer
D. Traditional leaders in communication have lost some control over information
question
Which of the following is the best way to characterize the transitions between the print, electronic, and digital eras?
A. The exact lines between each era are clear.
B. As new technology was invented, the older forms of technology were rapidly discarded.
C. Each wave of newer technology came at the same time as more and more people moved from urban areas to rural areas.
D. In practice, the eras overlapped as newer technologies disrupted and modified older technologies.
E. Changes in the eras of mass communication had little effect on most people.
answer
D. In practice, the eras overlapped as newer technologies disrupted and modified older technologies.
question
Selective exposure ___________.
A. is a TV show about the quirky inhabitants of a remote town in Alaska
B. refers to the process of media gatekeepers selecting information to which an audience will be exposed
C. deals with how much time audiences choose to spend with any media
D. refers to the fact that people tend to seek out messages that agree with what they already believe
E. refers to early film development techniques
answer
D. refers to the fact that people tend to seek out messages that agree with what they already believe
question
Which statement best describes mass media?
A. Books by their very nature are culturally superior to other forms of mass media.
B. Television programs by their very nature are culturally inferior.
C. Billboards and broadcast satellites aren't part of mass media.
D. Any media form can provide content that is worthy or that panders to the worst in human nature.
E. Mass media evolve thanks to clever inventors, not to cultural, political, or economic circumstances
answer
D. Any media form can provide content that is worth or that panders to the worst in human nature
question
What is one definition given in the textbook for the term media convergence?
A. The consolidation of different mass media holdings under one corporate umbrella
B.The appropriation of American products by foreign advertisers
C. The gathering of multiple press figures at a media event such as a press conference
D. A concentrated and organized stream of Internet traffic to one site for the purpose of crashing it
E. None of the above
answer
A. The consolidation of different mass media holdings under one corporate umbrella
question
What is one concern identified in the textbook about the future of news content available through Internet news search sites like Google?
A. People aren't interested in reading the news online.
B. Who will pay for the cost of producing quality news content?
C. It seems likely that newspapers will block their material from search engines.
D. Newspapers, radio stations, and television stations don't like the Internet.
E. All of the above.
answer
B. Who will pay for the cost of producing quality news content?
question
Elvis Presley was filmed only from the waist up in his third appearance on the Ed Sullivan Show because _______.
A. his left leg was in a cast
B. some critics considered his hip movements to be sexually suggestive
C. another singer complained that Presley had stolen his dance routine
D. the public demanded to see Presley's face close up
E. None of the above
answer
B. some critics considered his hip movements to be sexually suggestive
question
In the nineteenth century, critics felt which of the following might create havoc (problems)?
A. Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley's Gothic novel Frankenstein
B. Populism
C. "Mash-ups" (combinations) such as Pride and Prejudice and Zombies
D. Rising literacy rates among the working class
E. Increased access to technology
answer
D. Rising literacy rates among the working clas
question
Celebrating populism in postmodern culture can result in _______.
A. political leaders talking about their love of expensive wine, fancy French cheese, countrclub memberships, and an Ivy League education
B. political leaders telling stories that are meant to resonate with the middle class
C. political leaders talking about well-respected and peer-reviewed scientific studies
D. political leaders openly supporting big corporations
E. None of the above
answer
B. political leaders telling stories that are meant to resonate with the middle class
question
Which of the following does the textbook associate with postmodern culture?
A.The Colbert Report
B. The New York Times
C. The Gutenberg Bible
D. Aldous Huxley's Brave New World
E. None of the above
answer
A.The Colbert Report
question
What does the textbook suggest is the best way to approach media literacy and media criticism?
A. Learn as much as you can so you can sit on the sidelines and criticize effectively.
B. Understand the various types of media so you can participate in the process of helping them live up to their democratic potential.
C. Examine mass media through a careful critical process.
D. Both the "learn" and "examine" options are correct.
E. Replace cynical perception of the media with genuine criticism
answer
E. Replace cynical perception of the media with genuine criticism