Ch7 Organizations and Information Systems – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
1) Which of the following statements is true of personal information systems?
A) Personal information systems that support a particular department are called workgroup information systems.
B) Adapting to changes in personal information systems is extremely difficult and time consuming.
C) Personal information systems have a single user only, and so the procedures are probably not documented or formalized.
D) The solutions to problems in a personal information system usually involve more than one department.
answer
C) Personal information systems have a single user only, and so the procedures are probably not documented or formalized.
question
2) Personal information systems are most likely to be used by ________.
A) physician partnerships
B) drug salespersons
C) PRIDE systems
D) hospitals
answer
B) drug salespersons
question
3) Which of the following is a characteristic of workgroup information systems?
A) isolated problems
B) informal procedures
C) resistance to change
D) affects multiple organizations
answer
C) resistance to change
question
4) Physician partnerships most likely use ________.
A) inter-enterprise information systems
B) workgroup information systems
C) enterprise information systems
D) departmental information systems
answer
B) workgroup information systems
question
5) Which of the following statements is true of workgroup information systems?
A) Workgroup information systems that support a particular department are called enterprise information systems.
B) Workgroup information systems that support a particular business function are called personal information systems.
C) The users of workgroup information systems are defined by levels of security authorization.
D) Workgroup information systems that support a particular department are sometimes called departmental information systems.
answer
????
question
6) Which of the following is a characteristic of enterprise information systems?
A) They do not document procedures as the procedures are simple and informal.
B) They are shared between two or among more independent organizations.
C) They typically have hundreds to thousands of users.
D) They are limited to a single department in an organization.
answer
C) They typically have hundreds to thousands of users.
question
7) Which of the following statements is true of enterprise information systems?
A) They are information systems that are shared by two or more independent organizations.
B) The solutions to problems in these systems usually involve more than one department.
C) They typically support less than 100 users.
D) They are called personal information systems if they support a particular business function.
answer
B) The solutions to problems in these systems usually involve more than one department.
question
8) ________ are systems that are shared by two or more independent organizations.
A) Inter-enterprise information systems
B) Workgroup information systems
C) Enterprise information systems
D) Personal information systems
answer
A) Inter-enterprise information systems
question
9) Which of the following is most likely to make use of an inter-enterprise information system?
A) hospitals
B) drug salespersons
C) PRIDE systems
D) physician partnerships
answer
C) PRIDE systems
question
10) Functional information systems are information systems used by a single individual.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
False
question
11) Workgroup information systems that support a particular department are called personal information systems.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
False (departmental information systems)
question
12) The contact manager in an email account is an example of a personal information system.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
True
question
13) Personal information systems generally support around 10 users.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
False
question
14) Enterprise information systems have procedures that are formalized and extensively documented.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
True
question
15) Enterprise information systems are information systems that span an organization and support activities of people in multiple departments.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
True
question
16) Enterprise information systems are information systems that are shared by two or more independent organizations.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
False
question
17) The solutions to problems in an enterprise system usually involve more than one enterprise.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
False
question
18) In the case of workgroup information systems, problems are resolved by contract and litigation.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
False
question
19) Inter-enterprise information systems are information systems that are shared by two or more independent departments within an organization.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
True
question
20) Information silos help in resolving any problem that may arise due to isolated information systems.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
False
question
25) A(n) ________ exists when data are isolated in separated information systems.
A) walled garden
B) information silo
C) mashup
D) viral hook
answer
B) information silo
question
26) Information silos arise as a result of ________.
A) data integration across several information systems within an organization
B) the sharing of an inter-enterprise information system with several organizations
C) too many users depending on a single enterprise-wide information system
D) data being isolated in systems that are separated across different organizational levels
answer
D) data being isolated in systems that are separated across different organizational levels
question
27) Which of the following is an information systems application that supports the sales and marketing department in an organization?
A) HR planning
B) inventory management
C) lead tracking
D) recruiting
answer
C) lead tracking
question
28) Which of the following departments in an organization is supported by information systems applications such as recruitment and compensation?
A) accounting department
B) operations department
C) human resources department
D) customer service department
answer
C) human resources department
question
29) Cost accounting and financial reporting are information systems applications that support an organization's ________.
A) manufacturing department
B) human resources department
C) accounting department
D) customer service department
answer
C) accounting department
question
30) Customer management and lead generation are information systems applications that support an organization's ________.
A) accounting department
B) human resources department
C) sales and marketing department
D) customer service department
answer
D ?
question
31) ________ is an information systems application that supports the human resources department in an organization.
A) Assessment
B) Budgeting
C) Customer management
D) Cash management
answer
Compensation ???? (D)?
question
32) Which of the following is a problem posed by information silos?
A) Data cannot be duplicated.
B) A lot of file space is wasted.
C) The interdependence between various information systems applications increases.
D) There is a lack of integrated enterprise information.
answer
D) There is a lack of integrated enterprise information.
question
33) The problems posed by information silos ultimately lead to ________.
A) diseconomies of scope
B) increased costs for an organization
C) diminishing marginal returns
D) reduced organizational innovation
answer
B) increased costs for an organization
question
34) ________ is the activity of altering the existing business processes and designing new ones to take advantage of new information systems.
A) Business process management
B) Business process reengineering
C) Business process outsourcing
D) Business process interoperability
answer
B) Business process reengineering
question
35) Which of the following statements is true of business process reengineering?
A) It is a very fast process and is easy to carry out.
B) When combined with enterprise resource planning (ERP), it has 100 percent success rate.
C) It is a very expensive process.
D) Due to its streamlined processes, it requires no expertise.
answer
C) It is a very expensive process.
question
36) Information silos arise when entities at one organizational level in a company create information systems that meet only their particular needs.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
True
question
37) The major issue caused by information silos is wasted file space.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
False
question
38) When an organization has inconsistent duplicated data, it is said to have a data integrity problem.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
True
question
39) Data inconsistency is a major problem caused by information silos at the department level.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
.
question
40) Enterprise application integration (EAI) refers to the activity of altering existing business processes and designing new ones to take advantage of new information systems.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
False
question
41) Business process reengineering is extremely fast and economical.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
False
question
46) Inherent processes are ________.
A) time-consuming business processes that involve substantial investment
B) predesigned procedures for using software products
C) the set of procedures that help companies implement business process reengineering
D) business process reengineering techniques with low success rates
answer
B) predesigned procedures for using software products
question
47) Which of the following statements is true of inherent processes?
A) Inherent processes are almost always a perfect fit.
B) Organizations cannot license the software used in inherent processes.
C) Inherent processes are expensive and time-consuming.
D) Inherent processes provide an alternative to business process reengineering.
answer
D) Inherent processes provide an alternative to business process reengineering.
question
48) The first phase in the customer life cycle involves ________.
A) sending messages to target audiences to attract customer prospects
B) attempting to win back high-value customers
C) converting prospects into customers who need to be supported
D) increasing the value of existing customers by selling more products to them
answer
A) sending messages to target audiences to attract customer prospects
question
49) During the ________ phase of the customer life cycle, prospects become customers who need to be supported by the organization.
A) customer engagement
B) marketing
C) customer acquisition
D) relationship management
answer
C) customer acquisition
question
50) Which of the following is a component of relationship management?
A) converting prospects into customers who need to be supported
B) increasing the value of existing customers by selling them more products
C) positioning products in the minds of customers through promotional strategies
D) sending messages to target audiences to attract customer prospects
answer
B) increasing the value of existing customers by selling them more products
question
51) During which of the following phases of the customer life cycle do win-back processes categorize customers according to value?
A) customer acquisition
B) marketing
C) relationship management
D) churn
answer
D) churn
question
52) ________ is the last phase in the customer life cycle.
A) Marketing
B) Customer acquisition
C) Churn
D) Relationship management
answer
C) Churn
question
53) Which of the following statements is true of customer relationship management (CRM) systems?
A) They are applications used for consolidating business operations into a single, consistent, computing platform.
B) They vary in the degree of functionality they provide.
C) They incorporate accounting, manufacturing, inventory, and human resources applications.
D) A major disadvantage of these systems is a lack of consistency in data.
answer
B) They vary in the degree of functionality they provide.
question
55) Which of the following statements is true of enterprise resource planning (ERP)?
A) ERP is a suite of software applications that integrates existing systems by providing layers of software that connect applications together.
B) The two major components of ERP systems are manufacturing applications and inventory applications.
C) ERP is also referred to as enterprise application integration (EAI) due to its highly efficient integration properties.
D) ERP systems are used to forecast sales and to create manufacturing plans and schedules to meet those forecasts.
answer
D) ERP systems are used to forecast sales and to create manufacturing plans and schedules to meet those forecasts.
question
54) Enterprise resource planning (ERP) helps in ________.
A) consolidating business operations into a single, consistent computing platform
B) managing all the interactions with customers
C) providing layers of software that connect applications together
D) connecting several enterprises within the same industry
answer
A) consolidating business operations into a single, consistent computing platform
question
56) ________ is the worldwide leader of enterprise resource planning (ERP) vendors.
A) TQM
B) EAI
C) SCM
D) SAP
answer
D) SAP
question
58) ________ is a suite of software applications that consolidates existing systems by providing layers of software that connect applications together.
A) Enterprise resource planning (ERP) system
B) Enterprise application integration (EAI)
C) Customer relationship management (CRM) system
D) Rich internet application (RIA)
answer
B) Enterprise application integration (EAI)
question
59) Which of the following is a function of enterprise application integration (EAI)?
A) It is used to forecast sales and to create manufacturing plans to meet those forecasts.
B) It manages all the interactions with customers, from lead generation to customer service.
C) It creates information silos by departmentalizing applications.
D) It enables existing applications to communicate and share data.
answer
D) It enables existing applications to communicate and share data.
question
60) Which of the following statements is true of enterprise application integration (EAI)?
A) A disadvantage of the EAI software is the lack of metadata files that describe where data are located.
B) The layers of EAI software prevent existing applications from communicating with each other.
C) EAI makes use of a centralized database that acts as a "virtual integrated database" for users to process.
D) EAI software can be configured to automatically make conversions needed to share data among different systems.
answer
D) EAI software can be configured to automatically make conversions needed to share data among different systems.
question
61) The expenses and risks associated with the implementation or upgrading of enterprise systems arise from the ________.
A) need for encrypting a company's data before an enterprise system can use the data
B) lack of resources within a company to handle the implementation of the system
C) lack of variety in the enterprise systems currently being sold in the market
D) resistance from a company's employees to changes in existing systems
answer
D) resistance from a company's employees to changes in existing systems
question
62) When implementing new enterprise systems in a company, process issues that may arise can be effectively resolved by ________.
A) encouraging entities at different organizational levels to create separate information systems
B) developing committees and steering groups for process management
C) bringing conciliators or arbitrators into the company to sort the issues
D) giving the responsibility of resolving issues to the company's CEO
answer
B) developing committees and steering groups for process management
question
63) ________ is a major issue faced by companies when implementing enterprise systems.
A) The failure of applications to communicate and share data with each other
B) The failure to incorporate accounting and human resource applications
C) The lack of a centralized database where important data such as metadata can be stored
D) The gap between the requirements of an organization and the capabilities of an application
answer
D) The gap between the requirements of an organization and the capabilities of an application
question
65) Inter-enterprise PRIDE systems are referred to as ________ because in such systems processing is divided across multiple computing devices.
A) distributed systems
B) departmental information systems
C) business intelligence systems
D) integrated systems
answer
A) distributed systems
question
66) Inherent processes save organizations from expensive and time-consuming business process reengineering.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
True
question
67) The second phase of the customer life cycle is customer acquisition.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
False
question
68) The last phase of the customer life cycle is relationship management.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
False (loss)
question
69) Every contact and transaction with a customer is recorded in the CRM database.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
True
question
73) Enterprise application integration (EAI) connects system "islands" via a new layer of software.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
True
question
74) Unlike departmental systems in which a single department manager is in charge, enterprise systems have no clear boss.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
True
question
75) The work of committees and steering groups developed for providing process management is slow and expensive.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
True
question
76) Most organizations today create their own enterprise systems from scratch.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
False
question
77) Transitioning from one enterprise system to a new enterprise system is fairly easy due to the integrated steps involved in the process.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
False
question
78) Implementing new enterprise systems can improve efficiency of an organization.
TRUE or FALSE
answer
True