CH13 – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
1. A project monitoring system involves all of the following except:
A. Determining what date to collect
B. Determining how, when, and who will collect the data
C. Adjusting the data
D. Analysis of the data
E. Reporting current progress
answer
C
question
2. Adequate project controls have the advantage(s) of:
A. Holding people accountable
B. Prevents small problems from getting large
C. Keeping focus
D. Both A and B are correct
E. A, B, and C are all correct
answer
E
question
3. A typical project progress report would contain all of the following sections except:
A. Progress since last report
B. Problems and issues since last report
C. Current status of project
D. Corrective action planned
E. All of these are typical sections
answer
E
question
4. The first step in the project control process of the measurement and evaluation of project performance is to
A. Set a baseline plan
B. Determine the project objectives
C. Determine the project deliverables
D. Analyze the project budget
E. Review the project priority matrix
answer
A
question
5. The second step in the project control process of the measurement and evaluation of project performance is to:
A. Review the baseline plan with top management
B. Analyze inputs to control system
C. Compare plan against actual
D. Measure progress and performance
E. Review spending with team members
answer
D
question
6. The third step in the project control process of the measurement and evaluation of project performance is to:
A. Review the baseline plan with top management
B. Analyze inputs to the control system
C. Compare the plan against actual performance
D. Measure both progress and performance
E. Review spending with team members
answer
C
question
7. The last step in the project control process of the measurement and evaluation of project performance is to:
A. Take appropriate action
B. Prepare a report to top management
C. Follow up on corrective action
D. Measure progress and performance
E. Review spending with team members
answer
A
question
8. In monitoring project time (schedule) performance actual performance should be compared to:
A. Budgets for the current year
B. Top management's targets
C. Project network schedule derived from the WBS/OBS
D. Progress on similar past projects
E. Previous status reports
answer
C
question
9. A typical tool used to communicate project status is a:
A. Project network diagram
B. Gantt Chart
C. A PERT chart
D. Both A and B are correct
E. A, B, and C are all correct
answer
B
question
10. A tool used to monitor past project schedule performance, current performance, and to estimate future schedule trends is a simple line chart known as a:
A. Project schedule control chart
B. Gantt chart
C. PERT chart
D. Network diagram
E. Milestone chart
answer
A
question
11. n Earned Value System used to monitor project progress includes comparison of
A. Actual costs versus budget
B. Schedule progress versus plan
C. Quality progress versus plan
D. Both A and B are correct
E. A, B, and C are all correct
answer
D
question
12. he earned value of a project is the:
A. Project cost to date adjusted for project scope changes
B. Total project cost to date
C. Cost incurred minus the planned cost
D. Percent of the original budget that has been earned by actual work
E. None of these are correct
answer
D
question
13. The cost variance for a project is calculated by: A. EV-AC
B. AC-SV
C. PV-EV
D. CU-EV
E. EU-PV
answer
A
question
14. The schedule variance for a project is calculated by:
A. EV-AC
B. AC-SV
C. PV-EV
D. CU-EV
E. EV-PV
answer
E
question
15. Baseline project budgets are derived from:
A. The organization's overall budget
B. Time-phasing the work packages
C. Top management directions
D. Both A and C are correct
E. A, B, and C are all correct
answer
B
question
16. Of the following costs, which are not included in baseline?
A. Materials
B. Equipment
C. Labor
D. A and C but not B
E. All of these are usually included
answer
E
question
17. The method most frequently used in measuring project progress is the
A. 0/100 percent rule
B. 75/25 percent rule
C. 50/50 percent rule
D. 25/75 percent rule
E. Percent complete rule
answer
E
question
18. Generally the method for measuring accomplishments centers on comparing
A. Earned value with the expected schedule value
B. Earned value with the actual costs
C. Actual costs with budgeted costs
D. Both A and B are correct
E. A, B, and C are all correct
answer
D
question
19. Which of the following are required to assess the current status of a project using the earned-value cost/schedule system?
A. BAC, EAC, and ETC
B. VAC, EAC, and BAC
C. CV, SU, and BAC
D. PV, EV, and AC
E. TCPI, EV, and PV
answer
D
question
20. Which of the following methods of variance analysis is the best indicator of how far off the budget a project will be at completion?
A. BAC
B. EAC
C. ETC
D. VAC
E. TCPI
answer
D
question
21. Which of the following methods will measure the cost efficiency of the work accomplished to date?
A. SV/CV
B. EV/PV
C. EV/AC
D. AC/SV
E. AC/CV
answer
C
question
22. Which of the following methods will measure the scheduling efficiency of the work accomplished to date?
A. SV/CV
B. EV/PV
C. EV/AC
D. AC/SV
E. AC/CV
answer
B
question
23. An index value less than one indicates that the project is
A. Under cost or behind schedule
B. Over cost or ahead of schedule
C. Under cost or ahead of schedule
D. Over cost or behind schedule
E. On cost or on schedule
answer
D
question
24. Scope creep affects:
A. The organization
B. The project team
C. The project suppliers
D. Both A and B are correct
E. A, B, and C are all correct
answer
E
question
25. Small refinements that eventually build to be major changes are known as:
A. Project erosion
B. Scope creep
C. Specification adjustments
D. Specification refinements
E. Continuous improvements
answer
B
question
26. The percent complete index that looks at percent complete in terms of budgeted amounts is calculated by which of the following?
A. EV/BAC
B. (EV-PV)/BAC
C. AC/EAC
D. (EV-AC)/BAC
E. (EV-PV)/EAC
answer
A
question
27. The percent complete index that looks at percent complete in terms of actual amounts is calculated by which of the following?
A. EV/BAC
B. (EV-PV)/BAC
C. AC/EAC
D. (EV-AC)/BAC
E. (EV-PV)/EAC
answer
C
question
28. Which of the following will calculate the estimated cost to complete the project?
A. (VAC-EV)/(PV/AC)
B. (BAC-EV)/(EV/AC)
C. (PV/AC)/(VAC-EV)
D. (EV/AC)/(BAC-EV)
E. (BAC-EV)/(BAC-AC)
answer
B
question
29. Which of the following will calculate the To Complete Performance Index?
A. (VAC-EV)/(PV/AC)
B. (BAC-EV)/(EV/AC)
C. (PV/AC)/(VAC-EV)
D. (EV/AC)/(BAC-EV) E. (BAC-EV)/(BAC-AC)
answer
E
question
30. Which of the following is not true regarding scope creep?
A. It is common late in projects
B. It is frequently unnoticed until time delays or cost overruns are observed
C. It wears down team motivation and cohesiveness
D. Project suppliers resent frequent changes
E. All of these are true
answer
A