Ch. 1 Homework Flashcards

question

Which one of the following terms is defined as the management of a firm’s long-term investments? A. working capital management B. financial allocation C. agency cost analysis D. capital budgeting E. capital structure
answer

D. capital budgeting
question

Which one of the following terms is defined as the mixture of a firm’s debt and equity financing? A. working capital management B. cash management C. cost analysis D. capital budgeting E. capital structure
answer

E. capital structure
question

Which one of the following is defined as a firm’s short-term assets and its short-term liabilities? A. working capital B. debt C. investment capital D. net capital E. capital structure
answer

A. working capital
question

A business owned by a solitary individual who has unlimited liability for its debt is called a: A. corporation. B. sole proprietorship. C. general partnership. D. limited partnership. E. limited liability company.
answer

B. sole proprietorship.
question

A business formed by two or more individuals who each have unlimited liability for all of the firm’s business debts is called a: A. corporation. B. sole proprietorship. C. general partnership. D. limited partnership. E. limited liability company.
answer

C. general partnership.
question

A business partner whose potential financial loss in the partnership will not exceed his or her investment in that partnership is called a: A. generally partner. B. sole proprietor. C. limited partner. D. corporate shareholder. E. zero partner.
answer

C. limited partner.
question

A business created as a distinct legal entity and treated as a legal “person” is called a: A. corporation. B. sole proprietorship. C. general partnership. D. limited partnership. E. unlimited liability company.
answer

A. corporation.
question

Which one of the following terms is defined as a conflict of interest between the corporate shareholders and the corporate managers? A. articles of incorporation B. corporate breakdown C. agency problem D. bylaws E. legal liability
answer

C. agency problem
question

A stakeholder is: A. a person who owns shares of stock. B. any person who has voting rights based on stock ownership of a corporation. C. a person who initially founded a firm and currently has management control over that firm. D. a creditor to whom a firm currently owes money. E. any person or entity other than a stockholder or creditor who potentially has a claim on the cash flows of a firm.
answer

E. any person or entity other than a stockholder or creditor who potentially has a claim on the cash flows of a firm.
question

Which of the following questions are addressed by financial managers? I. How should a product be marketed? II. Should customers be given 30 or 45 days to pay for their credit purchases? III. Should the firm borrow more money? IV. Should the firm acquire new equipment? A. I and IV only B. II and III only C. I, II, and III only D. II, III, and IV only E. I, II, III, and IV
answer

D. II, III, and IV only
question

Which one of the following functions should be the responsibility of the controller rather than the treasurer? A. daily cash deposit B. income tax returns C. equipment purchase analysis D. customer credit approval E. payment to a vendor
answer

B. income tax returns
question

The controller of a corporation generally reports directly to the: A. board of directors. B. chairman of the board. C. chief executive officer. D. president. E. vice president of finance.
answer

E. vice president of finance.
question

Which one of the following correctly defines the upward chain of command in a typical corporate organizational structure? A. The vice president of finance reports to the chairman of the board. B. The chief executive officer reports to president. C. The controller reports to the president. D. The treasurer reports to the vice president of finance. E. The chief operations officer reports to the vice president of production.
answer

D. The treasurer reports to the vice president of finance.
question

Which one of the following is a capital budgeting decision? A. determining how many shares of stock to issue B. deciding whether or not to purchase a new machine for the production line C. deciding how to refinance a debt issue that is maturing D. determining how much inventory to keep on hand E. determining how much money should be kept in the checking account
answer

B. deciding whether or not to purchase a new machine for the production line
question

Which of the following should a financial manager consider when analyzing a capital budgeting project? I. project start up costs II. timing of all projected cash flows III. dependability of future cash flows IV. dollar amount of each projected cash flow A. I and IV only B. I, II, and IV only C. I, II, and III only D. II, III, and IV only E. I, II, III, and IV
answer

E. I, II, III, and IV
question

Which one of the following is a capital structure decision? A. determining which one of two projects to accept B. determining how to allocate investment funds to multiple projects C. determining the amount of funds needed to finance customer purchases of a new product D. determining how much debt should be assumed to fund a project E. determining how much inventory will be needed to support a project
answer

D. determining how much debt should be assumed to fund a project
question

The decision to issue additional shares of stock is an example of which one of the following? A. working capital management B. net working capital decision C. capital budgeting D. controller’s duties E. capital structure decision
answer

E. capital structure decision
question

Which of the following accounts are included in working capital management? I. accounts payable II. accounts receivable III. fixed assets IV. inventory A. I and II only B. I and III only C. II and IV only D. I, II, and IV only E. II, III, and IV only
answer

D. I, II, and IV only
question

Which one of the following is a working capital management decision? A. determining the amount of equipment needed to complete a job B. determining whether to pay cash for a purchase or use the credit offered by the supplier C. determining the amount of long-term debt required to complete a project D. determining the number of shares of stock to issue to fund an acquisition E. determining whether or not a project should be accepted
answer

B. determining whether to pay cash for a purchase or use the credit offered by the supplier
question

Which one of the following statements concerning a sole proprietorship is correct? A. A sole proprietorship is designed to protect the personal assets of the owner. B. The profits of a sole proprietorship are subject to double taxation. C. The owner of a sole proprietorship is personally responsible for all of the company’s debts. D. There are very few sole proprietorships remaining in the U.S. today. E. A sole proprietorship is structured the same as a limited liability company.
answer

C. The owner of a sole proprietorship is personally responsible for all of the company’s debts.
question

Which one of the following statements concerning a sole proprietorship is correct? A. The life of a sole proprietorship is potentially unlimited. B. A sole proprietor can generally raise large sums of capital quite easily. C. Transferring ownership of a sole proprietorship is easier than transferring ownership of a corporation. D. A sole proprietorship is taxed the same as a C corporation. E. It is easy to create a sole proprietorship.
answer

E. It is easy to create a sole proprietorship.
question

Which of the following individuals have unlimited liability based on their ownership interest? I. general partner II. sole proprietor III. stockholder IV. limited partner A. II only B. I and II only C. II and IV only D. I, II, and III only E. I, II, and IV only
answer

B. I and II only
question

Which one of the following best describes the primary advantage of being a limited partner instead of a general partner? A. tax-free income B. active participation in the firm’s activities C. no potential financial loss D. greater control over the business affairs of the partnership E. maximum loss limited to the capital invested
answer

E. maximum loss limited to the capital invested
question

A general partner: A. is solely responsible for all the partnership debts. B. has no say over a firm’s daily operations. C. faces double taxation whereas a limited partner does not. D. has a maximum loss equal to his or her equity investment. E. receives a salary in lieu of a portion of the profits.
answer

A. is solely responsible for all the partnership debts.
question

A limited partnership: A. has an unlimited life. B. can opt to be taxed as a corporation. C. terminates at the death of any limited partner. D. has a greater ability to raise capital than a sole proprietorship. E. consists solely of limited partners.
answer

D. has a greater ability to raise capital than a sole proprietorship.
question

Which of the following apply to a partnership that consists solely of general partners? I. double taxation of partnership profits II. limited partnership life III. active involvement in the firm by all the partners IV. unlimited personal liability for all partnership debts A. II only B. I and II only C. II and III only D. I, II, and IV only E. II, III, and IV only
answer

E. II, III, and IV only
question

Which of the following are advantages of the corporate form of business ownership? I. limited liability for firm debt II. double taxation III. ability to raise capital IV. unlimited firm life A. I and II only B. III and IV only C. I, III, and IV only D. II, III, and IV only E. I, II, III, and IV
answer

C. I, III, and IV only
question

Which one of the following statements is correct? A. The majority of firms in the U.S. are structured as corporations. B. Corporate profits are taxable income to the shareholders when earned. C. Corporations can raise large amounts of capital generally easier than partnerships can. D. Stockholders face no potential losses related to their corporate investment. E. Corporate shareholders elect the corporate president.
answer

C. Corporations can raise large amounts of capital generally easier than partnerships can.
question

Which one of the following statements is correct? A. A general partnership is legally the same as a corporation. B. Both sole proprietorship and partnership income is taxed as individual income. C. Partnerships are the most complicated type of business to form. D. All business organizations have bylaws. E. Only firms organized as sole proprietorships have limited lives.
answer

B. Both sole proprietorship and partnership income is taxed as individual income.
question

The articles of incorporation: I. describe the purpose of the firm. II. are amended periodically. III. set forth the number of shares of stock that can be issued. IV. detail the method that will be used to elect corporate directors. A. I and III only B. I and IV only C. II and III only D. II and IV only E. I, III, and IV only
answer

A. I and III only
question

Corporate bylaws: A. must be amended should a firm decide to increase the number of shares authorized. B. cannot be amended once adopted. C. define the name by which the firm will operate. D. describe the intended life and purpose of the organization. E. determine how a corporation regulates itself.
answer

E. determine how a corporation regulates itself.
question

Which one of the following characteristics applies to a limited liability company? A. available only to firms having a single owner B. limited liability for limited partners only C. taxed similar to a partnership D. taxed similar to a C corporation E. all income generated is totally tax-free
answer

C. taxed similar to a partnership
question

Which one of the following business types is best suited to raising large amounts of capital? A. sole proprietorship B. limited liability company C. corporation D. general partnership E. limited partnership
answer

C. corporation
question

Which type of business organization has all the respective rights and privileges of a legal person? A. sole proprietorship B. general partnership C. limited partnership D. corporation E. limited liability company
answer

D. corporation
question

Sam, Alfredo, and Juan want to start a small U.S. business. Juan will fund the venture but wants to limit his liability to his initial investment and has no interest in the daily operations. Sam will contribute his full efforts on a daily basis but has limited funds to invest in the business. Alfredo will be involved as an active consultant and manager and will also contribute funds. Sam and Alfredo are willing to accept liability for the firm’s debts as they feel they have nothing to lose by doing so. All three individuals will share in the firm’s profits and wish to keep the initial organizational costs of the business to a minimum. Which form of business entity should these individuals adopt? A. sole proprietorship B. joint stock company C. limited partnership D. general partnership E. corporation
answer

C. limited partnership
question

Sally and Alicia currently are general partners in a business located in Atlanta, Georgia. They are content with their current tax situation but are both very uncomfortable with the unlimited liability to which they are each subjected. Which form of business entity should they consider to replace their general partnership assuming they wish to remain the only two owners of their business? Whichever organization they select, they wish to be treated equally. A. sole proprietorship B. joint stock company C. limited partnership D. limited liability company E. corporation
answer

D. limited liability company
question

Which one of the following best states the primary goal of financial management? A. maximize current dividends per share B. maximize the current value per share C. increase cash flow and avoid financial distress D. minimize operational costs while maximizing firm efficiency E. maintain steady growth while increasing current profits
answer

B. maximize the current value per share
question

Which one of the following best illustrates that the management of a firm is adhering to the goal of financial management? A. increase in the amount of the quarterly dividend B. decrease in the per unit production costs C. increase in the number of shares outstanding D. decrease in the net working capital E. increase in the market value per share
answer

E. increase in the market value per share
question

Why should financial managers strive to maximize the current value per share of the existing stock? A. doing so guarantees the company will grow in size at the maximum possible rate B. doing so increases employee salaries C. because they have been hired to represent the interests of the current shareholders D. because this will increase the current dividends per share E. because managers often receive shares of stock as part of their compensation
answer

C. because they have been hired to represent the interests of the current shareholders
question

Decisions made by financial managers should primarily focus on increasing which one of the following? A. size of the firm B. growth rate of the firm C. gross profit per unit produced D. market value per share of outstanding stock E. total sales
answer

D. market value per share of outstanding stock
question

The Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 is a governmental response to: A. decreasing corporate profits. B. the terrorists attacks on 9/11/2001. C. a weakening economy. D. deregulation of the stock exchanges. E. management greed and abuses.
answer

E. management greed and abuses.
question

Which one of the following is an unintended result of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act? A. more detailed and accurate financial reporting B. increased management awareness of internal controls C. corporations delisting from major exchanges D. increased responsibility for corporate officers E. identification of internal control weaknesses
answer

C. corporations delisting from major exchanges
question

A firm which opts to “go dark” in response to the Sarbanes-Oxley Act: A. must continue to provide audited financial statements to the public. B. must continue to provide a detailed list of internal control deficiencies on an annual basis. C. can provide less information to its shareholders than it did prior to “going dark”. D. can continue publicly trading its stock but only on the exchange on which it was previously listed. E. ceases to exist.
answer

C. can provide less information to its shareholders than it did prior to “going dark”.
question

Which of the following are results related to the enactment of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002? I. increased foreign stock exchange listings of U.S. stocks II. decreased compliance costs III. increased privatization of public corporations IV. increased public disclosure by all corporations A. I and III only B. II and IV only C. I, II, and III only D. II, III, and IV only E. I, III, and IV only
answer

A. I and III only
question

Which one of the following actions by a financial manager is most apt to create an agency problem? A. refusing to borrow money when doing so will create losses for the firm B. refusing to lower selling prices if doing so will reduce the net profits C. refusing to expand the company if doing so will lower the value of the equity D. agreeing to pay bonuses based on the market value of the company stock rather than on the firm’s level of sales E. increasing current profits when doing so lowers the value of the firm’s equity
answer

E. increasing current profits when doing so lowers the value of the firm’s equity
question

Which of the following help convince managers to work in the best interest of the stockholders? Assume there are no golden parachutes. I. compensation based on the value of the stock II. stock option plans III. threat of a company takeover IV. threat of a proxy fight A. I and II only B. III and IV only C. I, II, and III only D. I, III, and IV only E. I, II, III, and IV
answer

E. I, II, III, and IV
question

Which form of business structure is most associated with agency problems? A. sole proprietorship B. general partnership C. limited partnership D. corporation E. limited liability company
answer

D. corporation
question

Which one of the following is an agency cost? A. accepting an investment opportunity that will add value to the firm B. increasing the quarterly dividend C. investing in a new project that creates firm value D. hiring outside accountants to audit the company’s financial statements E. closing a division of the firm that is operating at a loss
answer

D. hiring outside accountants to audit the company’s financial statements
question

Which one of the following is least likely to be an agency problem? A. increasing the size of a firm B. concentrating on maximizing current profits C. closing a division with net losses D. increasing the market value of the firm’s shares E. obtaining a patent for a new product
answer

D. increasing the market value of the firm’s shares
question

Which one of the following is a means by which shareholders can replace company management? A. stock options B. promotion C. Sarbanes-Oxley Act D. agency play E. proxy fight
answer

E. proxy fight
question

Which one of the following grants an individual the right to vote on behalf of a shareholder? A. proxy B. by-laws C. indenture agreement D. stock option E. stock audit
answer

A. proxy
question

Which one of the following parties has ultimate control of a corporation? A. chairman of the Board B. board of directors C. chief executive officer D. chief operating office E. shareholders
answer

E. shareholders
question

Which of the following parties are considered stakeholders of a firm? I. employee II. long-term creditor III. government IV. common stockholder A. I only B. IV only C. I and III only D. II and IV only E. II, III, and IV only
answer

C. I and III only
question

Which of the following represent cash outflows from a corporation? I. issuance of securities II. payment of dividends III. new loan proceeds IV. payment of government taxes A. I and III only B. II and IV only C. I and IV only D. I, II, and IV only E. II, III, and IV only
answer

B. II and IV only
question

Which of the following are cash flows from a corporation into the financial markets? I. repayment of long-term debt II. payment of government taxes III. payment of loan interest IV. payment of quarterly dividend A. I and II only B. I and III only C. II and IV only D. I, III, and IV only E. I, II, and III only
answer

D. I, III, and IV only
question

Which one of the following is a primary market transaction? A. sale of currently outstanding stock by a dealer to an individual investor B. sale of a new share of stock to an individual investor C. stock ownership transfer from one shareholder to another shareholder D. gift of stock from one shareholder to another shareholder E. gift of stock by a shareholder to a family member
answer

B. sale of a new share of stock to an individual investor
question

Shareholder A sold 500 shares of ABC stock on the New York Stock Exchange. This transaction: A. took place in the primary market. B. occurred in a dealer market. C. was facilitated in the secondary market. D. involved a proxy. E. was a private placement.
answer

C. was facilitated in the secondary market.
question

Public offerings of debt and equity must be registered with which one of the following? A. New York Board of Governors B. Federal Reserve C. NYSE Registration Office D. Securities and Exchange Commission E. Market Dealers Exchange
answer

D. Securities and Exchange Commission
question

Which one of the following statements is generally correct? A. Private placements must be registered with the SEC. B. All secondary markets are auction markets. C. Dealer markets have a physical trading floor. D. Auction markets match buy and sell orders. E. Dealers arrange trades but never own the securities traded.
answer

D. Auction markets match buy and sell orders.
question

Which one of the following statements concerning stock exchanges is correct? A. NASDAQ is a broker market. B. The NYSE is a dealer market. C. The exchange with the strictest listing requirements is NASDAQ. D. Some large companies are listed on NASDAQ. E. Most debt securities are traded on the NYSE.
answer

D. Some large companies are listed on NASDAQ.
question

Shareholder A sold shares of Maplewood Cabinets stock to Shareholder B. The stock is listed on the NYSE. This trade occurred in which one of the following? A. primary, dealer market B. secondary, dealer market C. primary, auction market D. secondary, auction market E. secondary, OTC market
answer

D. secondary, auction market
question

Which one of the following statements is correct concerning the NYSE? A. The publicly traded shares of a NYSE-listed firm must be worth at least $250 million. B. The NYSE is the largest dealer market for listed securities in the United States. C. The listing requirements for the NYSE are more stringent than those of NASDAQ. D. Any corporation desiring to be listed on the NYSE can do so for a fee. E. The NYSE is an OTC market functioning as both a primary and a secondary market.
answer

C. The listing requirements for the NYSE are more stringent than those of NASDAQ.
question

Which one of the following statements concerning NASDAQ is FALSE? A. It is easier to be listed on NASDAQ than on the NYSE. B. NASDAQ is an electronic market. C. NASDAQ is a dealer market. D. NASDAQ is an OTC market. E. NASDAQ is an auction market.
answer

E. NASDAQ is an auction market.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member