CH1 Quiz – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
1) Antoni van Leeuwenhoek was the first person in history to
A) use a magnifying glass.
B) develop a taxonomic system.
C) view protozoa and bacteria.
D) disprove spontaneous generation.
E) prove the germ theory.
answer
C
question
2) The microbes commonly known as __________ are single-celled eukaryotes that are generally motile.
A) archaea
B) bacteria
C) fungi
D) protozoa
E) viruses
answer
D
question
3) Which of the following statements about algae is FALSE?
A) The group includes seaweeds and kelps.
B) They are photosynthetic organisms.
C) They provide most of the oxygen on Earth.
D) They are important in the degradation of dead plants and animals.
E) They are a source of food for aquatic and marine animals.
answer
D
question
4) Microbes that can live in the presence or absence of oxygen are called
A) anaerobes.
B) facultative anaerobes.
C) obligate parasites.
D) archaea.
E) prokaryotes.
answer
B
question
5) Which of the following scientists provided evidence in favor of the concept of spontaneous generation?
A) Pasteur
B) Needham
C) Redi
D) Buchner
E) Spallanzani
answer
B
question
6) The microbial production of alcohol from sugar is known as
A) fermentation.
B) pasteurization.
C) metabolism.
D) abiogenesis.
E) antisepsis.
answer
A
question
7) Which of the following statements about fungi is FALSE?
A) Fungi are eukaryotes.
B) Molds form hyphae.
C) Fungi have a cell wall.
D) Fungi are photosynthetic.
E) Yeasts are unicellular
answer
D
question
8) Which of the following statements concerning Koch's postulates is FALSE?
A) Koch's postulates cannot be used to demonstrate the cause of all diseases.
B) A suspected pathogen must be able to be grown in the laboratory.
C) All of Koch's postulates must be satisfied before an organism can be proven to cause a particular disease.
D) Koch's postulates involve the experimental infection of susceptible hosts.
E) A suspected pathogen must be found in the majority of individuals with a particular disease.
answer
E
question
9) Which of the following individuals pioneered the use of chemicals to reduce the incidence of infections during surgery?
A) Nightingale
B) Snow
C) Ehrlich
D) Lister
E) Semmelweis
answer
D
question
10) The study of the body's defenses against pathogens is called
A) etiology.
B) immunology.
C) chemotherapy.
D) molecular biology.
E) epidemiology.
answer
B
question
11) Which of the following questions largely stimulated the research of microbes during what is known as the Golden Age of Microbiology?
A) What causes disease?
B) How do genes work?
C) Is spontaneous generation of microbes possible?
D) How are microbes related?
E) What causes disease, and is spontaneous generation of microbes possible?
answer
E
question
12) The microbial activity of __________ is responsible for the production of various foods.
A) archaea
B) bacteria
C) fungi
D) protozoa
E) both fungi and bacteria
answer
E
question
13) What scientist first hypothesized that gene sequences could provide new insights into evolutionary relationships between organisms such as microbes?
A) Woese
B) Avery
C) Ehrlich
D) Kluyver
E) Pauling
answer
E
question
14) Work by __________ laid the foundations of the field of environmental microbiology.
A) Redi and Spallanzani
B) Koch and Pasteur
C) Beijerinck and Winogradsky
D) Lister and Semmelweis
E) Pauling and Woese
answer
C
question
15) According to Kluyver and van Niel, which of the following are true of basic biochemical reactions?
A) They are shared by all living things.
B) There are an unlimited number of them.
C) They primarily involve the transfer of electrons and ions.
D) Basic biochemical reactions shared by all living things primarily involve transfer of electrons and hydrogen ions.
E) They primarily involve transfers of chemical groups
answer
D
question
16) Semmelweis advocated handwashing as a method of preventing which of the following diseases?
A) cholera
B) puerperal fever
C) smallpox
D) anthrax
E) syphilis
answer
B
question
17) Paul Ehrlich used chemotherapy to treat
A) cholera.
B) cancer.
C) anthrax.
D) smallpox.
E) syphilis.
answer
E
question
18) Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of viruses?
A) They are visible with a light microscope.
B) They are acellular.
C) They are composed of genetic material and protein.
D) They are smaller than prokaryotic cells.
E) They are obligatory parasites.
answer
A
question
19) The first true vaccine protected against disease caused by a __________ pathogen.
A) bacterial
B) protozoal
C) fungal
D) viral
E) archaeal
answer
D
question
20) All of the following individuals were involved in improving public health in the 19th century EXCEPT
A) Snow.
B) Spallanzani.
C) Nightingale.
D) Semmelweis.
E) Lister.
answer
b
question
21) Saccharomyces cerevisiae is an example of which of the following types of microbes?
A) fungus
B) protozoan
C) prokaryote
D) alga
E) virus
answer
A
question
22) Inserting a gene from the hepatitis B virus into yeast so that the yeast produces a viral protein is an example of
A) etiology.
B) genetic engineering.
C) immunology.
D) microbial genetics.
E) gene therapy.
answer
B
question
23) Which of the following was NOT an aspect of Pasteur's experiments to disprove spontaneous generation?
A) The necks of the flasks he used were bent into an S-shape.
B) He boiled the infusions to kill any microbes present.
C) The flasks were incubated for very long periods of time.
D) The flasks were free of microbes until they were opened.
E) The flasks he used were sealed with corks.
answer
E
question
24) Proteins that promote chemical reactions in the cell are called
A) spores.
B) enzymes.
C) genes.
D) protozoa.
E) flagella.
answer
B
question
25) Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of protozoa?
A) Most exhibit asexual reproduction.
B) They are single-celled organisms.
C) They are eukaryotic organisms.
D) They are the microbes most similar to plants.
E) They frequently possess cilia or flagella.
answer
D
question
26) Which of the following scientists was the first to develop a taxonomic system for classifying organisms?
A) Linnaeus
B) Needham
C) Leeuwenhoek
D) Lister
E) Pasteur
answer
A
question
27) Which of the following is NOT an observation Pasteur made concerning the fermentation of grape juice?
A) Yeast can grow with or without oxygen.
B) Bacteria produce acid in grape juice.
C) Pasteurization kills yeast to prevent spoilage of grape juice.
D) Yeast cells can grow and reproduce in grape juice.
E) Yeast can grow in sealed or open flasks of grape juice.
answer
C
question
28) Put the following events in the history of microbiology in order, from the earliest to the latest:
I. Leeuwenhoek observes microbes using a microscope.
II. Pasteur disproves spontaneous generation.
III. Woese discovers the archaea.
IV. Fracastoro proposes that "germs" cause disease.
V. Ehrlich discovers the first "magic bullet."
A) III, IV, I, II, V
B) V, IV, I, III, II
C) IV, I, V, II, III
D) III, V, II, IV, I
E) IV, I, II, V, III
answer
E
question
29) John Snow's research during a cholera outbreak in London laid the foundation for which of the following branches of microbiology?
A) infection control
B) epidemiology
C) immunology
D) both infection control and epidemiology
E) infection control, epidemiology, and immunology
answer
D
question
30) Robert Koch was involved in research on all of the following topics EXCEPT
A) the cause of anthrax.
B) the cause of fermentation.
C) development of a method to prove the cause of an infectious disease.
D) the cause of tuberculosis.
E) techniques for isolating microbes in the laboratory.
answer
B
question
31) Which of the following is an INCORRECT pairing?
A) protozoa: multicellular
B) fungi: cell walls
C) algae: aquatic and marine habitats
D) prokaryotes: no nuclei
E) viruses: acellular parasites
answer
A
question
32) What was the first disease proven to be bacterial in origin?
A) yellow fever
B) cholera
C) anthrax
D) malaria
E) tuberculosis
answer
C
question
33) The work of Lister, Nightingale, and Semmelweis all contributed to controlling infectious disease by
A) developing techniques for isolating pathogens.
B) developing methods for reducing nosocomial infections.
C) identifying the sources of infectious agents.
D) determining the taxonomic relationships among microbes.
E) developing vaccines.
answer
B
question
34) Who discovered penicillin?
A) Fleming
B) Ehrlich
C) Kitasato
D) Pasteur
E) Domagk
answer
A
question
35) All of the following were involved in developing the germ theory of disease EXCEPT
A) Koch.
B) Pauling.
C) Fracastoro.
D) Snow.
E) Pasteur.
answer
B
question
36) Microorganisms characterized by the absence of a nucleus are called
A) fungi.
B) pathogens.
C) eukaryotes.
D) prokaryotes.
E) viruses.
answer
D
question
37) The term that literally means "against putrefaction" is
A) antisepsis.
B) prokaryote.
C) chemotherapy.
D) recombinant technology.
E) nosocomial.
answer
A
question
38) The term __________ refers to an infection acquired in a health care setting.
A) abiogenesis
B) bioremediation
C) spontaneous generation
D) nosocomial
E) archaea
answer
D
question
39) The term __________ literally means "produces disease."
A) prokaryote
B) pathogen
C) nosocomial
D) facultative anaerobe
E) animalcule
answer
B
question
40) The study of the causation of disease is known as
A) epidemiology.
B) immunology.
C) biotechnology.
D) etiology.
E) chemotherapy.
answer
d
question
41) The term for the use of microorganisms to restore damaged environments is
A) epidemiology.
B) bioremediation.
C) chemotherapy.
D) serology.
E) ecology.
answer
B
question
42) The term __________ means the study of the blood components that fight infection.
A) antisepsis
B) chemotherapy
C) etiology
D) serology
E) bioremediation
answer
D
question
43) The study of the occurrence, distribution, and spread of disease is known as
A) biotechnology.
B) epidemiology.
C) molecular biology.
D) serology.
E) biochemistry.
answer
B
question
1) The taxonomic scheme developed by Linnaeus remains largely unchanged in modern biology.
answer
B
question
2) Christian Gram devised a staining technique that divides all bacteria into two groups.
answer
A
question
3) The production of human blood-clotting factor by E. coli is an example of bioremediation.
answer
B
question
4) Walter Reed proved that a virus causes yellow fever in humans.
answer
C JK ITS REALLY A
question
5) Gene therapy is a modern approach to preventing infectious disease.
answer
B
question
6) Koch's postulates can be used only to prove the causes of infectious diseases.
answer
A
question
7) Joseph Lister reduced the incidence of wound infections in health care settings by using chlorinated lime water.
answer
B
question
8) Robert Koch developed a vaccine to prevent anthrax after identifying the causative agent.
answer
B
question
9) Fermentation can occur in the absence of living cells.
answer
A
question
10) Lazzaro Spallanzani was the first scientist to provide evidence disproving the spontaneous generation of microorganisms.
answer
A
question
1) Microbes that move by means of cilia are __________.
answer
Answer: protozoa
question
2) A cell that contains a nucleus is called a(n) __________ cell.
answer
eukaryotic
question
3) A(n) __________ organism makes its own food using solar energy.
answer
photosynthetic
question
4) Microbes that cause infectious disease are called __________.
answer
pathogens
question
5) An asexual method of reproduction associated with yeasts is __________.
answer
budding
question
6) A(n) __________ is a potential explanation for a set of observations made by a scientist studying a phenomenon.
answer
hypothesis
question
7) Bacteria that can live without oxygen are termed __________.
answer
anaerobic
question
8) Robert Koch discovered the cause of __________, a disease of animals that can be spread to humans.
answer
anthrax
question
9) A(n) __________ is a mass of cells that are descended from a single cell through successive cell divisions.
answer
colony
question
10) The first true vaccine provided protection from disease caused by a(n) __________.
answer
virus
question
11) Ignaz Semmelweis demonstrated the importance of __________ as a means of preventing disease transmission.
answer
handwashing
question
12) A term synonymous with immunization, __________ is derived from the Latin name of the cowpox virus.
answer
vaccination
question
13) The use of chemicals to treat diseases such as bacterial infections is called __________.
answer
chemotherapy
question
14) Organisms such as bacteria that can convert atmospheric nitrogen into nitrate are often studied in __________ microbiology.
answer
environmental
question
15) The __________ of an organism is all the chemical reactions that take place in the organism.
answer
metabolism