CH 9 RACE – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
A Muslim classmate from your introductory sociology course helps organize and participates in a march protesting discrimination against Muslim Americans on campus. Over 300 Muslim American students from area colleges show up to participate. What type of action is this representative of?
A. straight-line assimilation
B. withdrawal
C. code-switching
D. collective resistance
answer
D. collective resistance
question
A pluralistic society is one in which ________
A. numerous distinct cultures engage and coexist within one large sociocultural framework.
B. only one distinct ethnic group exists.
C. numerous distinct cultures live within the same political boundaries, though one group dominates politically.
D. numerous distinct cultures live within the same political boundaries but do not interact.
answer
A. numerous distinct cultures engage and coexist within one large sociocultural framework.
question
A woman whose maternal grandparents came to the United States from Norway participates in a Norwegian folk dance group and bakes Norwegian pastries for special occasions. This is an example of ________
A. symbolic ethnicity.
B. inherited ethnicity.
C. assimilation.
D. racialization.
answer
A. symbolic ethnicity.
question
Ethnocentrism is ________
A. the adoption of a symbolic ethnicity for certain holidays or cultural events.
B. the judgment of other groups by one's own standards and values
C. the notion that ethnic ties are fixed in a deeply felt connection to one's homeland culture.
D. the idea that we should recognize differences across cultures without passing judgment on or assigning value to those differences.
answer
B. the judgment of other groups by one's own standards and values
question
How was racism expressed in Ancient Greece?
A. There is no evidence that racism, as we know it today, was a part of Ancient Greek culture.
B. Non-Greeks were generally enslaved and formed the bulk of the agricultural labor force.
C. The Ancient Greeks tended to view people from the Far East with great suspicion because they had minimal contact with them..
D. People were categorized according to their abilities as warriors rather than by physical traits.
answer
A. There is no evidence that racism, as we know it today, was a part of Ancient Greek culture.
question
How was the "one-drop rule" related to laws forbidding miscegenation in the United States?
A. The one-drop rule required blood testing verification of race on birth certificates, which were later used to reinforce anti-miscegenation laws.
B. The one-drop rule was a precursor to formal laws forbidding miscegenation.
C. When antimiscegenation laws were outlawed, the one-drop rule was an informal way of enforcing the same policy.
D. The one-drop rule developed out of anti-miscegenation laws because any offspring of a mixed-race union would be categorized as black.
answer
D. The one-drop rule developed out of anti-miscegenation laws because any offspring of a mixed-race union would be categorized as black.
question
In his interview with Conley, Jen'nan Read describes the differences between Arab, an ethnicity, and Muslim, a religious categorization. As a group, Arab-Americans were mostly unnoticed in the United States until the terrorist attacks of 9/11. Since then, Arab-Americans have been the targets of racism and discrimination. What important sociological concept have Arab-Americans undergone as a group?
A. racialization
B. pluralism
C. symbolic ethnicity
D. nativism
answer
A. racialization
question
In the United States, the one-drop rule lumped together anyone with any amount of "black blood" into one category, setting up an essentially binary racial system of black and white with little thought for other minorities, such as Asians or Native Americans. Under Apartheid in South Africa, on the other hand, there were four racial categories; and in Brazil there are up to a dozen racial categories, depending on whom you ask. What conclusion can we draw from these differences in racial categories?
A. Racial categories are social constructs, not biological absolutes that transcend time and place.
B. The United States has had stricter laws against miscegenation than either South Africa or Brazil.
C. There are more blacks in the United States than in South Africa or Brazil, which has influenced how racism was manifested.
D. Brazil is a more diverse society than either South Africa or the United States.
answer
A. Racial categories are social constructs, not biological absolutes that transcend time and place.
question
Lisa is a Christian student who lives in Saudi Arabia. When she first moved to Saudi Arabia, she was sometimes denied service at restaurants for not wearing a headscarf. Now, when she leaves her apartment, she wears a headscarf. What is this an example of?
A. assimilation
B. passing
C. withdrawal
D. acceptance
answer
B. passing
question
Ray is very disappointed that his daughter is marrying a Latino immigrant because he thinks Latinos are not supportive of women having successful careers. This is an example of ________
A. racialization.
B. prejudice.
C. ethnocentrism.
D. discrimination.
answer
B. prejudice.
question
The Nazi regime's belief that it had to protect a superior race from contamination by inferior races stemmed in part from ________
A. the science of phrenology.
B. the notion of social Darwinism.
C. the concept of racialization.
D. concerns about racial passing.
answer
B. the notion of social Darwinism.
question
What are three characteristics of ethnicity?
A. fluid, voluntary, hierarchical
B. self-defined, fluid, cultural
C. voluntary, exclusive, nonhierarchical
D. cultural, externally imposed, unequal
answer
B. self-defined, fluid, cultural
question
What is a main difference between Robert Park's and Milton Gordon's models of assimilation?
A. Park's model emphasizes conflict and competition; Gordon's model focuses on accommodation and tolerance.
B. Park's model assumes that all immigrants assimilate in the same pattern and reach the same outcome; Gordon's model includes multiple kinds of assimilation outcomes.
C. Park's model is more closely identified with the "melting pot" notion of American society; Gordon's model is more closely identified with the "salad bowl" concept.
D. Park's model assumes that people become wholly identified with the new culture; Gordon's model recognizes that some people maintain strong ethnic ties even after attaining cultural assimilation.
answer
B. Park's model assumes that all immigrants assimilate in the same pattern and reach the same outcome; Gordon's model includes multiple kinds of assimilation outcomes.
question
Which ethnic group in the United States experienced forced assimilation at the hands of a governmental bureau established during the 1800s?
A. Native Americans
B. African Americans
C. Asians
D. Irish Americans
answer
A. Native Americans
question
Which of the following factors has NOT contributed to the development of black ghettos in the United States?
A. blacks' preference to live with other blacks
B. redlining practices by federal loan agencies
C. institutionalized housing discrimination
D. white flight
answer
A. blacks' preference to live with other blacks
question
Why are Asians sometimes labeled a "model minority" group?
A. In general, Asians have not tried to hold onto their ethnic identities and have instead adopted most American traditions.
B. Historically, Asian immigration has mostly brought highly educated and highly skilled people to the United States.
C. Compared to other minorities, the majority of Asians have achieved much success in the United States in terms of educational achievement and income.
D. Asians have experienced very little discrimination because they have adapted so well to American culture.
answer
C. Compared to other minorities, the majority of Asians have achieved much success in the United States in terms of educational achievement and income.
question
________ can be defined as the legal or social practice of separating people on the basis of their race or ethnicity.
A. Apartheid
B. Discrimination
C. Racialization
D. Segregation
answer
D. Segregation
question
________ is the belief that members of separate races possess different and unequal human traits.
A. Racism
B. Discrimination
C. Racialization
D. Prejudice
answer
A. Racism
question
________ refers to a movement to protect and preserve indigenous land or culture from the so-called dangerous and polluting effects of new immigrants.
A. Eugenics
B. Nativism
C. Social Darwinism
D. Environmentalism
answer
B. Nativism
question
"New" racism couches its rhetoric in terms of _______ between groups rather than ________
A. religious differences; intellectual differences.
B. cultural differences; physical differences.
C. behavioral differences; physical differences.
D. innate differences; learned ones.
answer
B. cultural differences; physical differences.