Ch 9 Business Communication – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Which statement about digital slide decks is most accurate? a. Slide decks are more inviting to read than hard copies of informal reports. b. Slide decks are often used by individuals in marketing, technology, media, entertainment, and consulting. c. All answer choices are accurate statements about digital slide decks. d. Many business writers deliver their informal reports as digital slideshows, which are also called slide decks.
answer
c
question
Reports that present data without analysis or recommendations are a. justification reports. b. analytical reports. c. cost-benefit analysis reports. d. informational reports.
answer
d
question
Which of the following situations might require a progress report? a. A study of whether a company should provide on-site childcare b. The reporting of monthly sales figures for all divisions c. The work of a committee preparing for an open house when a new wing of a hospital is completed d. A one-page summary of a long article in The Wall Street Journal
answer
c
question
Headings that show the sections of a report are called a. cross-sectional divisions. b. talking headings. c. signposts. d. functional headings.
answer
d
question
Which of the following is the best advice to follow when writing a summary? a. Include specific examples from the report, article, or book you are summarizing. b. Copy passages word for word to ensure that you cover the main ideas. c. Avoid headings or lists to prevent reader distraction. d. State the main idea or purpose as well as the source of the document being summarized.
answer
d
question
A record of the proceedings of a meeting is called a. an analytical report. b. the minutes. c. a progress report. d. a summary.
answer
b
question
Which of the following reports is an example of an analytical report? a. A report recommending an antiterrorism security system for mass transit b. A report outlining the new company procedure for reporting workplace injuries c. A report showing state budget allocations for education d. A report summarizing the details of a recent seminar you attended
answer
a
question
Which of the following is most likely to be written as an informational report? a. A feasibility study addressing possible tuition reimbursement for employees b. A summary of information presented at a recent conference for technical writers c. A recommendation from the Information Technology Department that your company install a wireless network d. A comparison of five handheld communication devices that your company might purchase
answer
b
question
Which of the following sentences demonstrates active-voice verbs? a. Research indicates a correlation between strong writing skills and promotions. b. Superior writing skills are required by many employers. c. The proposals were carefully reviewed by the screening committee. d. Employee use of e-mail was monitored by management.
answer
a
question
Progress reports should include a. the purpose and nature of the project in the opening of the report. b. an explanation of the work currently in progress, including names, activities, methods used, and locations. c. any background information if it gives the reader a better perspective. d. A progress report should include all these elements.
answer
d
question
Which of the following should be included in a feasibility report? a. Problems that may result from implementation b. The background and problem necessitating the proposal c. Costs of implementing the proposal d. All answer choices should be included in a feasibility report.
answer
d
question
Primary data a. are the only type of factual information that should be included in informal reports. b. come from firsthand experience and observation. c. result from reading what others have experienced or observed and recorded. d. include printed materials found in libraries or through electronic resources.
answer
b
question
Headings that provide specific information about the content of a report section are called a. signposts. b. functional headings. c. cross-sectional divisions. d. talking headings.
answer
d
question
You are writing a short informal report that you will send to one of your customers. Which format would be most appropriate? a. Memo or e-mail format b. Letter format c. Preprinted form d. Manuscript format
answer
b
question
Thomas is in charge of taking formal minutes during an Institute of Internal Auditors chapter meeting. Which of the following is the best advice for him to follow as he prepares these minutes? a. Record voting results and actions taken. b. Record only new business because old business will appear in previous minutes. c. Avoid using the exact wording of motions because that would be too time consuming. d. Omit his name and signature as the person recording the minutes because he is acting on behalf of the organization.
answer
a
question
You work for a development firm and must explain to a customer the results of a year-long study of potential sites for new stores. In what format should you develop this report? a. Letter format b. Manuscript format c. Memo or e-mail format d. Preprinted form
answer
b
question
Your company currently processes its payroll internally but is considering the use of an external accounting firm. You are in charge of determining whether your company should proceed with this plan. What kind of report would you most likely write? a. Feasibility report b. Progress report c. Summary d. Informational report
answer
a
question
A report that gives status updates on a current project is called a. a summary. b. the minutes of a meeting. c. a progress report. d. an analytical report.
answer
c
question
When you organize an informational report directly, in what order should the ideas be presented? a. The direct strategy presents ideas in any order for maximum effectiveness and flexibility. b. Summary, introduction/background, and facts/findings c. Introduction/background, summary, and facts/findings d. Introduction/background, facts/findings, and summary
answer
d
question
The direct strategy of organization is appropriate for a business report when readers a. need to be educated. b. are informed. c. may be disappointed or hostile. d. must be persuaded.
answer
b
question
As chairperson of a customer service task force, you must update management on your team's progress. What kind of report will you write? a. Trip report b. Progress report c. Justification/recommendation report d. Feasibility report
answer
b
question
The indirect strategy of organization is appropriate for a business report when readers a. are familiar with the topic. b. must be persuaded. c. want to know the results immediately. d. are supportive of the topic.
answer
b
question
Yardstick reports a. are long formal reports used only in the manufacturing industry. b. examine problems with two or more solutions against set criteria. c. are rarely written or used in businesses today. d. do not include researched data.
answer
b
question
What type of research source provides the best firsthand information? a. Databases b. Interviews c. Company records d. Web pages or articles
answer
b
question
You are writing a short informal report that will stay inside your organization. Which format would be most appropriate? a. Letter format b. Manuscript format c. Memo or e-mail format d. Preprinted form
answer
c
question
To help you clarify a report problem, you should write a a. transitional sentence. b. topic sentence. c. thesis statement. d. problem statement
answer
d
question
Katherine must use headings in a report. What should she do to make sure that her headings are effective? a. Include at least one heading per report page. b. Place first- and second-level headings in all capital letters. c. End a page with a heading to entice her audience to read the report further. d. Use a period after each stand-alone bolded heading.
answer
a
question
You are an inventory specialist for a retail store. Your boss has asked you to compile a year-end report listing the merchandise sold each month through the company's website. In what format should you present this data? a. Memo or e-mail format b. Letter format c. Preprinted form d. Manuscript format
answer
c
question
An informal writing style includes a. longer sentences. b. mainly passive-voice verbs. c. second-person pronouns (for example, you and your). d. contractions (for example, wouldn't, don't, they're).
answer
d
question
Many business writers begin their report research by a. observing others. b. constructing questionnaires and inventories. c. visiting company records and files. d. conducting interviews.
answer
c
question
Reports that describe periodic, recurring activities or situational, nonrecurring events are a. analytical reports. b. justification/recommendation reports. c. yardstick reports. d. informational reports.
answer
d
question
The purpose of most business reports is to a. present data. b. solve problems. c. answer questions. d. All answer choices provide purposes for business reports.
answer
d
question
A summary should condense a report or article by what percentage? a. 25 percent b. 5 percent c. 85 to 90 percent d. 50 percent
answer
c
question
Which of the following statements about reports in today's business environment is most accurate? a. Efficient reporting plays an important role in helping organizations sift through data and make decisions. b. Business writers now deliver reports orally, electronically, or digitally. c. All answer choices reflect accurate statements about reports in today's business environment. d. Business reports range widely in length, purpose, and delivery mode.
answer
c
question
When you receive an assignment to write a report, you should begin the report-writing process by a. analyzing or determining the purpose. b. beginning your research. c. looking for someone else to write the report. d. determining the appropriate format.
answer
a
question
Your department needs a new copier, and your job is to research the options. Based on your research, you have selected an all-in-one machine that you believe will be cost effective and will perform well. What kind of report would you write to present your findings? a. Justification/recommendation report b. Yardstick report c. Feasibility report d. Progress report
answer
a
question
Which of the following is the best statement of purpose for a report? a. Most companies offer voluntary wellness programs. b. Wellness programs have proven to be effective in improving the health of individuals. c. Establish a wellness incentive program for all employees. d. A wellness program will improve the health of all employees.
answer
c
question
One of the most important steps in writing an informal report is that of a. gathering information. b. using the indirect organizational strategy. c. incorporating figurative language. d. using the direct organizational strategy.
answer
a
question
What kind of report condenses the primary ideas from a book, report, article, website, meeting, or convention? a. Progress report b. Analytical report c. Summary d. Justification/recommendation report
answer
c
question
The purpose of a justification/recommendation report is to a. examine problems with two or more solutions. b. summarize the progress of an ongoing project. c. justify or recommend actions. d. examine the practicality and advisability of following a specific course of action.
answer
c
question
The format of a report depends primarily on a. its topic, recommendations, and organizational pattern. b. its length, topic, audience, and purpose. c. the writer's command of the English language. d. the amount of time the writer devotes to the writing process.
answer
b
question
Which of the following constructions uses the best writing style for an informal report? a. After conducting an exhaustive search of building design elements and cost-efficiency data, the company has verified the qualifications of Peck Builders. b. James, Deloitte, and Wilts, Inc., after extensive review of references and credentials of contractors, has elected to contract with Peck Builders for the new office complex. c. The findings demonstrate the imperative of selecting a fully qualified and bonded contractor for the new building project of James, Deloitte, and Wilts, Inc.; that contractor is Peck Builders. d. We're pleased to announce the selection of Peck Builders as general contractor for our new office complex.
answer
d
question
Most informational reports are written a. by only top business executives. b. using a formal writing style. c. using the indirect organizational strategy. d. for a neutral or receptive audience.
answer
d
question
Reports that provide data or findings, analyses, and conclusions are a. informational reports. b. progress reports. c. summaries. d. analytical reports
answer
d
question
How do informational reports and analytical reports differ? a. Informational reports are written using a formal writing style; analytical reports are written using an informal writing style. b. Informational reports emphasize facts; analytical reports emphasize reasoning and conclusions. c. Informational reports emphasize reasoning and conclusions; analytical reports emphasize facts. d. Informational reports are intended for internal audiences; analytical reports are intended for external audiences.
answer
b
question
Which of the following is a talking heading? a. Savings b. Cost Savings c. Projected Cost Savings for IT Outsourcing d. IT Outsourcing
answer
c
question
When you organize an analytical report indirectly, in what order should the ideas be presented? a. Introduction/problem, facts/findings, discussion/analysis, and conclusions/recommendations b. The indirect strategy does not follow a set order of ideas. c. Introduction/background, facts/findings, and summary d. Introduction/problem, conclusions/recommendations, facts/findings, and discussion/analysis
answer
a
question
Kendra just attended a sales conference in Baltimore. She must now write a report summarizing her conference. What advice should she follow? a. Use a chronological organizational pattern. b. Mention every topic that was discussed at the conference. c. Avoid the use of headings or bullets so that the reader does not become distracted. d. Begin her report by identifying the event.
answer
d
question
Your current assignment is to condense a 200-page government policy report on oil drilling in Alaska into a shorter report for Sierra Club members to read. What kind of informational report would you most likely write? a. Summary b. Meeting minutes c. Trip report d. Progress report
answer
a
question
In what order should you organize your ideas when you believe your audience will be agreeable to the suggestions in your justification/recommendation report? a. Announce the recommendation, explain the recommendation, identify the problem or need, and provide necessary action. b. Identify the problem or need, announce the recommendation, explain the recommendation, and provide necessary action. c. Provide necessary action, identify the problem or need, announce the recommendation, and explain the recommendation. d. Identify the problem or need, provide necessary action, announce the recommendation, and explain the recommendation.
answer
b
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New