Ch 4 AP HUG – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
In contrast to folk culture, popular culture is more likely to vary a. from place to place at a given time. b. from time to time at a given place. c. both from place to place and from time to time, in equal measure. d. neither from place to place nor from time to time. e. only in more developed countries.
answer
b. from time to time at a given place.
question
In contrast to folk culture, popular culture is typical of large and a. groups that have little interaction with other groups. b. homogeneous groups. c. groups living in isolated rural areas. d. groups of specialists. e. heterogeneous groups.
answer
e. heterogeneous groups.
question
Judging from the discussions of other clothing in this chapter, we could say that hoodies are an example of ________ adopted by a number of different groups segmented by age, class, ethnicity, and other factors. Hoodies are a versatile element of popular culture. a. immaterial culture b. folk culture c. material culture d. youth culture e. punk culture
answer
c. material culture
question
By analyzing the distribution of folk culture in our surroundings, we can surmise that a. several elements of folk culture tend to replace elements of popular culture. b. folk culture would not exist without small scale and local migration. c. folk culture does not diffuse through relocation diffusion. d. folk culture can only be transmitted orally across time and location. e. several elements of folk culture may have multiple, unknown origins.
answer
e. several elements of folk culture may have multiple, unknown origins.
question
Typically, popular culture a. is practiced by small homogeneous groups. b. is practiced by small heterogeneous groups that become large homogeneous groups. c. originates in a number of locations at the same time. d. experiences frequent changes through time and space. e. reflects the characteristics of a distinctive physical environment.
answer
experiences frequent changes through time and space
question
Folk cultures are spread primarily by a. epidemic diffusion. b. relocation diffusion. c. contagious diffusion. d. stimulus diffusion. e. hierarchical diffusion.
answer
B
question
Before reaching other parts of ________ and, eventually, marginalized urban areas throughout the country, Hip hop music originated in the late 1970s in the South Bronx. a. New York City b. Baltimore c. Boston d. Chicago e. Philadelphia
answer
A
question
In recent decades, popular customs have most frequently originated in a. more developed countries. b. countries with large rural populations. c. less developed countries. d. Latin America and Africa. e. formerly communist countries.
answer
A
question
One significant impact of popular culture is to a. spread through relocation diffusion. b. modify the physical environment. c. create a more varied and less uniform landscape. d. promote the diffusion of folk culture. e. diffuse at the expense of globalization.
answer
B
question
Based on what you have read about globalization, you could surmise that the main effect of modern communications on social customs has been to a. preserve folk cultures, by increasing awareness of their uniqueness. b. slow the rate of change. c. stimulate the diffusion of folk cultures around the world. d. increase the similarity of social customs in different locations. e. have little effect on the diffusion of social customs.
answer
D
question
As components of group identity and cultural learning, folk customs usually originate from a. the "discovery" of leisure time. b. familiar events in daily life. c. the application of industrial technology. d. global communications, such as television and the Internet. e. a traumatic event unique to the history of a particular social group.
answer
B
question
When we analyze the patterns of popular culture in our surroundings, we can surmise that a. all culture is transmitted from one location to another through small scale and local migration. b. popular culture diffuses through relocation diffusion. c. unlike folk culture, popular culture is usually transmitted orally across time and location. d. nodes of innovation are central to the process of hierarchical diffusion. e. it is impossible for us to make scientific observations about the diffusion of popular culture.
answer
D
question
We can deduce from the examples of popular music, fashionable clothing, and electronic applications around us that the rapid diffusion of popular culture a. always occurs at the expense of folk culture. b. discourages people in different places to adopt different customs. c. is an example of relocation diffusion. d. conserves natural resources. e. depends on modern communication systems.
answer
E
question
The distribution of the subjects of art in the Himalayas shows how folk cultures a. are influenced by distinctive vegetation, climate, and religion. b. avoid painting animate objects. c. abandon customary forms as they engage in migration. d. typically paint scenes of nature but not people. e. always include paintings of religious subjects.
answer
A
question
Which concept is the contemporary geographer likely to reject? a. People are influenced by their physical environment. b. The physical environment causes people to adopt social customs. c. People in similar environments adopt different social customs. d. Local resources make some cultural choices more likely than others. e. People in different environments adopt similar social customs.
answer
B
question
The global diffusion of popular culture may threaten folk culture by a. being more responsive to the diversity of local environments. b. serving as a catalyst for the advancement of folk culture. c. threatening local environments through the diffusion of information by technology. d. being less responsive to the diversity of local environments.
answer
D
question
Folk songs are more likely than popular songs to a. feature instruments and styles of performance associated with dance clubs. b. be considered examples of culture. c. tell a story about life-cycle events, work, or natural disasters. d. be written by specialists for commercial distribution. e. be transmitted in written form.
answer
C
question
An example of a folk custom used to diffuse information about agriculture is a. a cartoon about talking animals in Madagascar. b. Himalayan hip hop. c. Association Football. d. Vietnamese songs.
answer
D
question
Hip hop music demonstrates an interplay between globalization and local diversity because a. it is a part of popular culture which threatens to overwhelm local folk cultures. b. hip hop music is played in many Islamic countries. c. some lyrics can't be transmitted over the radio and television. d. it is a form of folk culture responsible for the globalization of modern music. e. artists may be widely popular yet still make local references in their song lyrics.
answer
E
question
Like hip hop music, music from the border region between the southwestern United States and northern Mexico might be expected to a. be an aspect of popular culture which threatens to overwhelm local folk cultures. b. feature potentially offensive lyrics in order to guarantee its widespread transmission via radio and television. c. reflect almost exclusively on themes of drug culture and violence. d. incorporate local, national, and global themes as it demonstrates an interplay between globalization and localism. e. have diffused originally from one district of a large city.
answer
D
question
The spatial distribution of soccer during the twentieth century is an example of a. relocation diffusion. b. popular culture. c. habit. d. taboo. e. folk culture.
answer
B
question
We can surmise from the discussion of other sports in this chapter that the current distribution of bowling is another example of a. a folk culture arising out of a folk custom. b. a folk custom becoming part of a popular culture. c. television infusing all sports into popular culture. d. sport being more important in less developed countries. e. nearly all sports being examples of folk culture resisting the globalizing influences of popular culture.
answer
B
question
Cultural diversity is promoted by a. expansion diffusion. b. globalization. c. the connections between homogeneous groups. d. the rapid movement of goods and services across borders. e. the relative isolation of a group from others.
answer
E
question
The diffusion of jeans is a good example primarily of the a. diffusion of popular culture. b. impact of high income on clothing habits. c. opposition to globalization. d. adoption of unique folk culture. e. increasing incidence of synthetic textiles replacing natural fibers.
answer
A
question
A particular preference for a new clothing style is more likely than a folk custom to a. reflect the unique characteristics of the physical landscape. b. have an unknown source of origin. c. resist the influences of multinational corporations. d. rapidly diffuse through modern communication and transportation. e. evolve rapidly owing to the isolation of different groups.
answer
D
question
The choice of clothing in Western countries is strongly influenced by a. level of income but not occupation. b. occupation but not level of income. c. knowledge of fashion elsewhere, as well as the level of folk culture. d. fashion only. e. occupation, income, and knowledge of fashion elsewhere.
answer
E
question
Terroir refers to a. an act of violence that may have been, in part, a reaction against globalization. b. a group's sense of place. c. the relationship between the physical environment and culture. d. a group's food taboos. e. the sum of the effects of the local environment on a food item.
answer
E
question
A restriction on behavior imposed by social custom is a a. taboo. b. folk culture. c. habit. d. popular culture. e. tariff.
answer
A
question
A taboo against pork is a characteristic of a. Judaism and Islam. b. Judaism and Buddhism. c. Christianity and Hinduism. d. Islam and Hinduism. e. Christianity and Buddhism.
answer
A
question
Which aspect of the local environment is the least important for wine production? a. proximity to lakes or a river b. climate c. topography d. proximity to cities e. soil types
answer
D
question
Little wine is produced in Asia primarily because a. the people do not have a tradition of wine making.This is the correct answer. b. grapes do not grow in these regions. c. soil contaminants produce bad grapes. d. religious taboos discourage consumption e. wines can be imported more cheaply.
answer
d
question
The geographer Vidal de la Blache regarded food supply as a. more subject to modification than weapons. b. a limited resource that would not keep up with population growth. c. the folk custom least closely tied to a particular climate. d. less subject to modification than clothing and weapons. e. the weakest available example of a folk custom.
answer
D
question
China produces a relatively large amount of pork compared to the countries of Southwestern Asia primarily because a. southwestern Asia does not have enough water for pig farming. b. Muslims have a taboo against pork consumption. c. China has more people than the countries of Southwest Asia. d. China's physical environment is less suitable to raising pigs. e. rice is the main cereal grain grown in China.
answer
B
question
Americans' preferences for beverages and snacks a. do not vary from one region of the country to another. b. are primarily dependent on income differences. c. vary according to what is produced locally. d. do not vary according to religious differences. e. All of these answers are correct.
answer
C
question
In which state would alcohol consumption be relatively low? a. California b. Nevada c. Utah d. New York e. Kentucky
answer
C
question
The distribution of alcohol consumption in the United States displays which characteristic of popular culture? a. barriers owing to the physical environment b. uniform distribution across the landscape c. local tastes in beer vary too much for national brands to compete effectively d. the lack of a correlation to level of income e. rapid diffusionThis is the correct answer.
answer
B
question
The ________ is an important source area for U.S. folk house types. a. Northeast b. Lower Chesapeake c. Southwest d. Southern Atlantic e. Upper New York highland
answer
B
question
The most important house style in the United States since the 1960s is known as a. contemporary. b. neo-eclectic. c. sandbox. d. neo-traditional. e. split-level.
answer
B
question
Examining elements of folk and popular culture like house styles is particularly well suited to the geographic method of a. statistics. b. census. c. cartography. d. field work. e. GIS.
answer
D
question
Pioneer farmers settling the grasslands of the American West often built houses of sod, while early settlers of the eastern forest built wooden structures like log cabins. This suggests that building materials a. are a uniform feature of folk culture. b. are elements of popular culture. c. are commonly imported over long distances because of local folk culture. d. are chosen because of the diffusion of popular culture. e. are strongly influenced by local resources.
answer
E
question
Today, house types in the United States are distinguished by all but which of the following? a. They are usually mass-produced. b. Alternative styles have diffused throughout the country. c. They demonstrate how popular customs vary more in time than in place. d. They can still be divided into three distinct regions. e. They display few regional distinctions.
answer
D
question
Diffusion of Internet service is following the earlier pattern of television, except that a. diffusion is much faster. b. the expansion of service is faster in Africa than Asia. c. diffusion is much slower. d. the initial use was in less developed countries.
answer
A
question
The trend of globalization has threatened a. the folk customs of only a few isolated communities. b. folk culture more than popular culture. c. the spread of the international banking system. d. folk culture, but only in the largest cities on each continent. e. popular culture and folk culture relatively equally.
answer
B
question
Given recent trends in communications, in the next five years the number of television programs viewed over the Internet might be expected to a. increase dramatically. b. decrease slowly as the number of broadcast television stations increases. c. decrease slowly as cable and satellite television services offer more channels. d. decrease dramatically. e. remain about the same.
answer
A
question
Some features of U.S. material culture such as gas stations, supermarkets, and motels a. promote a uniform landscape. b. promote diffusion of folk culture. c. provide diversity on the U.S. landscape. d. reflect the preservation of folk culture. e. show high regional variation.
answer
A
question
Marriage dowries in India reflect a. that some families value male children more. b. the value of women as mothers and wives. c. a popular fad. d. that most families value female children more. e. a traditional folk custom.
answer
A
question
Many less developed countries fear the loss of folk culture because a. popular culture devalues women. b. Western perspectives may become more dominant. c. they do not want to preserve traditional values. d. they want to avoid political disputes. e. Western clothing styles are less comfortable.
answer
B
question
People maintain their folk culture despite familiarity with popular culture primarily because of a. a fear of foreign influence. b. a strong desire to preserve unique customs. c. the high cost of popular customs. d. a lack of exposure to the media. e. a concern for the physical environment.
answer
B
question
Popular culture and folk culture can both result in a higher level of a. demand for raw materials. b. extinction of animal species. c. consumption of animal products. d. environmental degradation. e. All of these answers are correct.
answer
E
question
As they have more contact with popular culture, women in less developed countries are more likely to a. reduce the practice of prostitution. b. bear more children. c. be subservient to men. d. obtain food for the family. e. gain more opportunities outside the home.
answer
E
question
Which of the following characteristics is more typical of popular culture than folk culture? a. It has an anonymous origin. b. It diffuses slowly from its point of origin. c. Communication is more limited. d. It is likely to be derived from physical conditions. e. It results in a more uniform cultural landscape.
answer
E
question
Diffusion of popular customs can adversely impact environmental quality in two ways: a. using renewable materials and recycled designs. b. depletion of scarce resources and pollution. c. reducing demand for foreign products and promoting local crafts. d. increased diversity and decreased demand. e. diversity of products and depletion of change.
answer
B
question
One impact of large-scale consumption of chicken in more developed countries is to a. make inefficient use of the world's grain supplies. b. encourage the development of a new food taboo. c. diffuse agricultural products into the physical environment. d. displace pork producers. e. cause chickens to become an endangered species.
answer
A
question
Which of the following statements reflects the environmental impact of culture? a. Folk culture never causes environmental impacts while popular culture does. b. Popular culture may cause a rapid increase in demand for certain natural resources. c. Environments are not affected by the level of pollution generated by human activity. d. Solid waste is the least visible of wastes generated from culture. e. Folk culture does not affect the environment but popular culture does.
answer
B
question
Jeans provide a good example of material culture that is adopted by a number of different societies. They are also an example of
answer
Pop culture
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New