Ch. 14 Psych Quiz – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
1. False beliefs held by a person who refuses to accept evidence of their falseness are known as ______. a. delusions b. hallucinations c. obsessions d. compulsions
answer
a. delusions
question
2. Antisocial, paranoid, and schizoid are all types of ________ disorders. a. mood b. dissociative c. personality d. anxiety
answer
c. personality
question
3. The police find a man who is disheveled and in a daze wandering through the downtown area. When the police ask him for his name, he seems bewildered. A search of missing persons photographs reveals that this man was reported missing three months ago in a town more than 700 miles away. The man is most likely suffering from _________. a. schizophrenia b. dissociative fugue c. dissociative amnesia d. dissociative identity disorder
answer
b. dissociative fugue
question
4. Kevin shows a pattern of instability in his relationships, self-image, and feelings. As such, he most likely has ________ personality disorder. a. antisocial b. borderline c. dependent d. avoidant
answer
b. borderline
question
5. Your aunt has a fear that makes it difficult for her to leave her home. She feels trapped and is unable to work or engage in any kind of activity that requires going outside of her home. You are not surprised when you find out your aunt is diagnosed with _________________. a. trypanophobia b. odontophobia c. agoraphobia d. a specific phobia
answer
c. agoraphobia
question
6. Manny has such an intense fear of flying insects that he hardly ever goes outside his house during the summer months. He is probably suffering from a ______. a. somatoform disorder b. conversion reaction c. personality disorder d. phobia
answer
d. phobia
question
7. The most recent version of the DSM is the ________. a. DSM-III-R b. DSM-IV-TR c. blood d. DSM-5 e. DSM-VI-R
answer
d. DSM-5
question
8. Which of the following is the term used to describe a sudden onset of extreme panic, with various symptoms including racing heart, rapid breathing, and sweating? a. phobia b. compulsion c. panic attack d. affective disorder
answer
c. panic attack
question
9. Which of the following statements is true about anxiety? a. It is never considered realistic or normal. b. Some anxiety is realistic when its source is understandable. c. It always manifests itself as a disorder. d. It is unusual for a mentally healthy person to experience anxiety.
answer
b. some anxiety is realistic when its source is understandable
question
10. A person who is suffering from disordered thinking, bizarre behavior, and hallucinations, and who is unable to distinguish between fantasy and reality, is likely suffering from _______. a. schizophrenia b. bipolar disorder c. a dissociative disorder d. passive-aggressive personality
answer
a. schizophrenia
question
11. Which of the following is a condition in which a person shows little or no emotion? a. hallucinations b. delusions c. inappropriate affect d. flat affect
answer
d. flat affect
question
12. People who are attempting to become extremely thin by refusing to eat suffer from __________________. a. bulimia nervosa b. obesity phobia c. anorexia nervosa d. dissociation
answer
c. anorexia nervosa
question
13. Miguel has a great job, is well educated, and has a loving family. Despite these positive aspects of his life, he experiences anxiety every day. When asked by his therapist the reason for his anxiety, he says, "I don't know why. I don't have any reason to feel anxious, yet I worry all the time." The therapist describes Miguel as having ______ anxiety. a. free-floating b. normal c. healthy d. restricted
answer
a. free-floating
question
14. A disorder in which intruding thoughts that occur again and again are followed by repetitive, ritualistic behavior meant to lower the anxiety caused by the thoughts is called ____________ disorder. a. obsessive-compulsive b. delusional c. post-traumatic stress d. passive-aggressive
answer
a. obsessive-compulsive
question
15. Approximately ________ out of every 1,000 people worldwide will develop schizophrenia at some point during their lives. a. 7-8 b. 12-15 c. 25-30 d. 100-110
answer
a. 7-8
question
16. Any pattern of behavior that causes people significant distress, causes harm to others, or harms their ability to function in daily life, is called ___________. a. a psychological disorder b. humors c. stress syndrome d. adaptive behavior
answer
a. a psychological disorder
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New