BUS 305 Chapter 10 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
1) A structured decision involves processing a certain kind of information in a specified way so that you will always get a clear-cut answer.
answer
Answer: TRUE
question
2) Management information systems provide information on the firm's performance.
answer
Answer: TRUE
question
3) DSS primarily address structured problems.
answer
Answer: FALSE
question
4) The earliest DSS were heavily data-driven.
answer
Answer: FALSE
question
5) What-if analysis works forward from known or assumed conditions.
answer
Answer: TRUE
question
6) Executive support systems focus on using OLAP and data mining to analyze large pools of data in major corporate systems.
answer
Answer: FALSE
question
7) GDSS are designed to display data in the form of digitized maps.
answer
Answer: FALSE
question
8) Web-based tools for videoconferencing and electronic meetings are the primary tools for GDSS.
answer
Answer: FALSE
question
9) Expert systems capture the knowledge of skilled employees in the form of a set of rules in a software system that can be used by others in the organization.
answer
Answer: TRUE
question
10) Case-based reasoning describes a particular phenomenon or process linguistically and then represents that description in a small number of flexible rules.
answer
Answer: FALSE
question
11) CBR is used in diagnostic systems in medicine.
answer
Answer: TRUE
question
12) Fuzzy logic is used to express relationships very generally.
answer
Answer: TRUE
question
13) Unlike genetic algorithms, neural networks are not suited to finding patterns and relationships in massive amounts of data.
answer
Answer: FALSE
question
14) Because genetic algorithms produce generalized solutions, they are best used as aids or guides to human decision makers instead of substitutes for them.
answer
Answer: FALSE
question
15) Genetic algorithms are used for generating solutions to problems that are too large and complex for human beings to analyze on their own.
answer
Answer: TRUE
question
16) Shopping bots are a form of intelligent agent.
answer
Answer: TRUE
question
17) Knowledge can reside in e-mail, voice mail, graphics, and unstructured documents as well as structured documents.
answer
Answer: TRUE
question
18) Enterprise-wide knowledge management systems deal with structured and semistructured knowledge, while other systems are used for unstructured knowledge.
answer
Answer: FALSE
question
19) Structured knowledge includes just that knowledge that exists in formal documents.
answer
Answer: TRUE
question
20) Knowledge network systems seek to turn unstructured knowledge of some employees into explicit knowledge that can be stored or accessed by other individuals.
answer
Answer: TRUE
question
21) Neural network applications in medicine, science, and business address problems in all of the following except: A) pattern classification. B) prediction. C) control and optimization. D) generalization.
answer
Answer: D
question
22) Which of the following is a key problem in managing knowledge? A) Classifying knowledge B) Storing knowledge C) Distributing knowledge D) Locating knowledge
answer
Answer: A
question
23) According to your reading of the text, Procter & Gamble's use of DSS illustrates the use of information systems to implement which common business strategy? A) Low-cost leadership B) Product differentiation C) Focus on market niche D) Strengthen customer and supplier intimacy
answer
Answer: A
question
24) Why does improving a small, routine decision have business value for a company? A) A small decision may have a great economic impact on the company. B) Even a routine decision may have a "ripple" effect through a corporation. C) A single decision has business value when added with all the other decisions made in the company. D) Small, routine decisions typically do not have any business value for a company.
answer
Answer: C
question
25) Where there is no well-understood or agreed-on procedure for making a decision, it is said to be: A) undocumented. B) unstructured. C) documented. D) semistructured.
answer
Answer: B
question
26) The type of decision that can made by following a definite procedure is called a(n) ________ decision. A) structured B) unstructured C) semistructured D) procedural
answer
Answer: A
question
27) Which types of decisions are more prevalent at lower organizational levels? A) Procedural decisions B) Unstructured decisions C) Structured decisions D) Semistructured decisions
answer
Answer: C
question
28) ________ decisions are most common at higher levels of management. A) Semistructured B) Unstructured C) Structured D) Undocumented
answer
Answer: B
question
29) Operational management typically makes which type of decisions? A) Semistructured B) Documented C) Structured D) Procedural
answer
Answer: C
question
30) Deciding whether to introduce a new product line is an example of a(n): A) unstructured decision. B) semistructured decision. C) procedural decision. D) nonprocedural decision.
answer
Answer: A
question
31) Estimating the number of direct goods to reorder falls into which category of decision-making? A) Structured B) Documented C) Unstructured D) Procedural
answer
Answer: A
question
32) Which phase of decision making finds or recognizes a problem? A) Design B) Intelligence C) Choice D) Implementation
answer
Answer: B
question
33) Simon's four different stages in decision making are, in order from first to last: A) identification, choice, design, and implementation. B) identification, design, choice, and finalization. C) intelligence, choice, design, and implementation. D) intelligence, design, choice, and implementation.
answer
Answer: D
question
34) Which dimension of quality means that a decision should reflect a rational process? A) Comprehensiveness B) Accuracy C) Fairness D) Coherence
answer
Answer: D
question
35) Which dimension of quality means that a decision faithfully reflects the concerns and interests of affected parties? A) Due process B) Justice C) Fairness D) Coherence
answer
Answer: C
question
36) Which dimension of quality means that a decision is the result of a known process and can be appealed to a higher authority? A) Due process B) Justice C) Fairness D) Accuracy
answer
Answer: A
question
37) MIS typically produce: A) New ways of looking at data that emphasize change, flexibility, and rapid response. B) Fixed, regularly scheduled reports based on data extracted from the organization's TPS. C) Solutions to semistructured problems appropriate for middle management decision-making. D) Responses to ad hoc queries, and graphic representations of existing data.
answer
Answer: B
question
38) Which systems help managers monitor and control the business by providing information on the firm's performance? A) MIS B) DSS C) ESS D) GDSS
answer
Answer: A
question
39) Which systems support decision-making by enabling users to extract useful information that was previously buried in large quantities of data? A) GSS B) ESS C) TPS D) DSS
answer
Answer: D
question
40) The components of a DSS are the: A) database, data query language, and user interface. B) data visualization tools, software, and graphics capabilities. C) database, data mining tools, and analysis tools. D) user interface, software system, and database.
answer
Answer: D
question
41) A DSS database is a collection of: A) historical data extracted from transaction-processing systems. B) current or historical data from several applications or groups. C) external data typically mined from the Internet and other third-party sources. D) the corporations current transaction data.
answer
Answer: B
question
42) Which type of model is used to help managers estimate future conditions and sales figures resulting from these conditions? A) Forecasting B) Predictive C) Statistical
answer
Answer: A
question
43) Optimization models are often used to: A) project future conditions and predict the effect of these conditions on sales. B) determine the proper mix of products within a given market to maximize profits. C) determine the price of a product given fluctuating sales and advertising budget. D) establish the best relationship between price and sales and marketing budgets.
answer
Answer: B
question
44) What type of model asks what-if questions repeatedly to determine the impact on outcomes of changes in one or more factors? A) Optimization B) Sensitivity analysis C) Goal seeking D) Forecasting
answer
Answer: B
question
45) Backward sensitivity analysis software is used for: A) supply chain optimization. B) historical what-if analysis. C) goal seeking. D) reverse forecasting.
answer
Answer: C
question
46) Which type of information system uses data visualization technology to analyze and display data for planning and decision making in the form of digitized maps? A) GIS B) DSS C) GSS D) TPS
answer
Answer: A
question
47) GDSS are designed to: A) allow meeting attendees to share their thoughts in real-time with their peers. B) manage knowledge using a global perspective. C) enable collaboration among geographically dispersed participants.D) implement structured methods for organizing and evaluation ideas.
answer
Answer: D
question
48) Automobile companies would implement a(n) ________ to allow Web site visitors to configure their desired car. A) customer decision support (CDSS) B) model-driven DSS C) CAD system D) GDSS
answer
Answer: A
question
49) Which of the following are types of intelligent techniques? A) Knowledge management systems B) Expert systems C) Computer-aided design D) Sensitivity analysis
answer
Answer: B
question
50) Which of the following would not be classified as a type of intelligent technique? A) Genetic algorithms B) Case based reasoning C) Neural networks D) Virtual reality
answer
Answer: D
question
51) Expert systems: A) solve problems too difficult for human experts. B) are based on DO WHILE rules. C) work in very limited domains. D) share characteristics with mainframe computing.
answer
Answer: C
question
52) Expert systems model human knowledge as a set of rules that collectively are called the: A) knowledge base. B) knowledge database C) inference engine D) inference base
answer
Answer: A
question
53) An inference engine is: A) a data mining strategy used by intelligent agents. B) the programming environment of an expert system. C) a method of organizing expert system knowledge into chunks. D) a strategy used to search through the rule base in an expert system.
answer
Answer: D
question
54) Virtually all expert systems deal with problems of: A) associative data. B) classification. C) logic and control. D) unstructured decision-making.
answer
Answer: B
question
55) ________ are designed to have a generalize capability to learn. A) Knowledge-based systems. B) Neural networks. C) Fuzzy logic systems. D) Expert systems.
answer
Answer: B
question
56) Intelligent techniques that parallel some aspects of the processing patterns of the biological brain best describes: A) neural networks. B) genetic algorithms. C) case-based reasoning. D) fuzzy logic.
answer
Answer: A
question
57) Genetic algorithms: A) represent knowledge as groups of characteristics. B) are software programs that work in the background to carry out specific, repetitive tasks. C) develop solutions to particular problems using techniques such as fitness, crossover, and mutation. D) "learn" patterns from large quantities of data by sifting through data.
answer
Answer: C
question
58) To automate routine tasks to help firms search for and filter information for use in electronic commerce and supply chain management a firm would most likely use: A) CAD systems. B) genetic algorithms. C) fuzzy logic systems. D) intelligent agents.
answer
Answer: D
question
59) Expertise and experience of organizational members that has not been formally documented best describes: A) wisdom. B) information. C) data.D) tacit knowledge.
answer
Answer: D
question
60) What are the two major types of knowledge management systems? A) Management information systems and decision support systems B) Enterprise-wide knowledge management systems and knowledge work systems C) Enterprise systems and knowledge management systems D) Expert systems and knowledge work systems
answer
Answer: B
question
61) ________ systems help organizations manage both structured and semistructured knowledge. A) Digital asset management B) Knowledge network C) Enterprise content management D) Knowledge work
answer
Answer: C
question
62) In order to search for and retrieve knowledge objects in an enterprise content management system, the objects themselves must be: A) tagged with a classification. B) linked to their original sources. C) organized into relevant directories. D) referenced by appropriate indices.
answer
Answer: A
question
63) Tools for the management, delivery, tracking, and assessment of various types of employee learning best describes: A) knowledge work systems. B) employee relationship systems. C) employee management systems. D) learning management systems.
answer
Answer: D
question
64) ________ help media firms store and manage unstructured digital data such as photographs, images, videos, and audio files. A) Digital asset management systems B) Knowledge networks C) LMS D) CAD
answer
Answer: A
question
65) ________ are an essential component of a knowledge work system. A) Computer-aided design tools B) Three-dimensional modeling tools C) Tagging and classification tools D) Links to external knowledge bases
answer
Answer: D
question
66) Which of the following would not be classified as a knowledge work system? A) Computer-aided design B) 3D visualization system C) Investment workstations D) Digital asset management system
answer
Answer: D
question
67) CAD workstations: A) provide design engineers with precise, three-dimensional representations of their models. B) provide an important source of expertise for organizations. C) allow groups to work together on documents. D) are high-end PCs used in the financial sector to analyze trading situations instantaneously and facilitate portfolio management.
answer
Answer: A
question
68) Virtual reality applications for the Web use a standard called: A) CAD B) VRML C) VML D) TCP/IP
answer
Answer: B
question
69) Virtual reality systems: A) provide design engineers with precise, three-dimensional representations of their models. B) provide an important source of expertise for organizations. C) allow groups to work together on documents. D) provide simulations of walking through or manipulating a three-dimensional model or programmed real-world environment.
answer
Answer: D
question
70) Based on your reading of the chapter case discussing the HSBC, which type of information system was used to establish the policies for lending subprime mortgages? A) Data-driven DSS B) Model-driven DSS C) Model-driven ESS D) GIS
answer
Answer: B
question
71) A(n) ________ is an abstract representation illustrating the components or relationships of a phenomenon.
answer
Answer: model
question
72) ________ helps users see patterns and relationships in large amounts of data by presenting the data in graphical form.
answer
Answer: Data visualization
question
73) A(n) ________ is a table that displays two or more dimensions of data in a convenient format.
answer
Answer: pivot table
question
74) ________ use easy-to-understand displays to provide management with a comprehensive view of firm performance on a single screen
answer
Answer: Digital
question
75) ESS have are able to ________, or move from summary data to lower and lower levels of detail.
answer
Answer: drill down
question
76) ________ technology consists of computer-based systems that attempt to emulate human behavior and thought patterns.
answer
Answer: Artificial intelligence/AI
question
77) Decision making is enhanced by a diverse group of ________ techniques, such as data mining, expert systems, neural networks, fuzzy logic, genetic algorithms, and intelligent agents.
answer
Answer: intelligent
question
78) In ________ descriptions of past experiences of human specialists, represented as cases, are stored in a database for later retrieval when the user encounters a new case with similar parameters.
answer
Answer: case-based reasoning/CBR,
question
79) ________ is a rule-based technology that can represent the imprecise categories by creating rules that use approximate or subjective values.
answer
Answer: Fuzzy logic
question
80) ________ systems are also known as expertise location and management systems.
answer
Answer: Knowledge network
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New