BUAD301 Chapter 4 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Which the following refers to interpreted​ data? A. Primary data B. Information C. Secondary data D. Database E. Data
answer
B. Information
question
Which of the following refers to the data analysis software and interactive software that allow managers to conduct analyses and find the information they​ need? A. Marketing information system​ (MIS) B. Intranet C. Marketing decision support system​ (MDSS) D. Market intelligence system E. Market research
answer
C. Marketing decision support system (MDSS)
question
Which of the following steps of the market research process involves interpreting or drawing conclusions from the​ results? A. Step 4 B. Step 5 C. Step 1 D. Step 6 E. Step 7
answer
D. Step 6
question
Which of the following types of research refers to research conducted for a single firm to provide specific information its managers​ need? A. Descriptive research B. Syndicated research C. Custom research D. Exploratory research E. Casual research
answer
C. Custom research
question
Which of the following describes a type of primary research involving a technique marketers use to generate insights for​ future, more rigorous​ studies? A. Exploratory research B. Ethnography C. Casual research D. Custom research E. Descriptive research
answer
A. Exploratory research
question
Which of the following refers to an organized collection​ (often electronic) of data that can be searched and queried to provide information about​ contacts, products,​ customers, inventory, and​ more? A. Intranet B. Data C. Database D. Market intelligence system E. Marketing information system​ (MIS)
answer
C. Database
question
Which of the following describes a method by which marketers get information about everyday happenings in the marketing​ environment? A. Market intelligence system B. Marketing decision support system​ (MDSS) C. Intranet D. Marketing information system​ (MIS) E. Market research
answer
A. Market intelligence system
question
Which stage of the market research process determines whether secondary data is available and whether primary data is​ required? A. Step 4 B. Step 2 C. Step 5 D. Step 1 E. Step 3
answer
B. Step 2
question
Which of the following is a sample in which each member of the population has some known chance of being​ included? A. Convenience sample B. nonprobability sample C. Representativeness D. Probability sample E. Reliability
answer
D. Probability sample
question
Which of the following exploratory market research techniques typically involves a​ product-oriented discussion among a small group of consumers led by a trained​ moderator? A. Ethnography B. Customer insights C. Case study D. Neuromarketing E. Focus group
answer
E. Focus group
question
Which of the following is a type of descriptive research that involves tracking the responses of the same sample of respondents over​ time? A. Longitudinal design B. ​Cross-sectional design C. Experiments D. Casual research E. Telemarketing
answer
A. Longitudinal design
question
Which of the following is a sample in which personal judgment is used to select​ respondents? A. Probability sample B. Nonprobability sample C. Case study D. Convenience sample E. Representativeness
answer
B. Nonprobability sample
question
Which of the following refers to​ raw, unorganized facts that need to be​ processed? A. Information B. Primary data C. Secondary data D. Database E. Data
answer
E. Data
question
Which of the following processes involves physically deconstructing a​ competitor's product to determine how​ it's put​ together? A. Custom research B. Market research C. Market intelligence system D. Syndicated research E. ​Reverse-engineering
answer
E. Reverse-engineering
question
Which of the following refers to the process of​ collecting, analyzing, and interpreting data about​ customers, competitors, and the business environment in order to improve marketing​ effectiveness? A. Syndicated research B. Market research ethics C. Market research D. Custom research E. Market intelligence system
answer
C. Market research
question
Which of the following refers to a process that first determines what information marketing managers need and then​ gathers, sorts,​ analyzes, stores, and distributes relevant and timely marketing information to system​ users? A. Market research B. Market intelligence system C. Marketing information system​ (MIS) D. Marketing decision support system​ (MDSS) E. Database
answer
C. Marketing information system (MIS)
question
Which of the following refers to a descriptive technique involving the systematic collection of quantitative​ information? A. Casual research B. Telemarketing C. Longitudinal design D. Experiments E. Cross-sectional design
answer
E. Cross-sectional design
question
Which of the following refers to an analysis technique that uses use shopping patterns of large numbers of people to determine which products are likely to be purchased if others​ are? A. Cookies B. Sampling C. Longitudinal design D. Neuromarketing E. Predictive technology
answer
E. Predictive technology
question
Which data collection method involves researchers recruiting shoppers in malls or other public areas for​ studies? A. Telemarketing B. Focus group C. Neuromarketing D. ​Mall-intercept E. Unobtrusive measure
answer
D. Mall-intercept
question
Organizations can utilize​ a(n) ________ as an internal corporate communication network that uses Internet technology to link company​ departments, employees, and databases. A. market intelligence system B. database C. intranet D. marketing information system​ (MIS) E. marketing decision support system​ (MDSS)
answer
C. intranet
question
Which of the following refers to the​ collection, deployment, and interpretation of information that allows a business to​ acquire, develop, and retain its​ customers? A. ​Reverse-engineering B. Database C. Customer insights D. Neuromarketing E. Market intelligence system
answer
C. Customer insights
question
Which of the following is a marketing metric used to analyze Web​ traffic? A. Bounce rate B. Longitudinal design C. Cookies D. Sampling E. Predictive technology
answer
A. Bounce rate
question
If a company is collecting data on a regular basis and selling the reports to multiple​ firms, it is conducting which of the following types of​ research? A. Descriptive research B. Market research C. Exploratory research D. Custom research E. Syndicated research
answer
E. Syndicated research
question
Which data collection method involves measuring traces of physical evidence that remain after some action has been​ taken? A. Neuromarketing B. Unobtrusive measure C. ​Mall-intercept D. Telemarketing E. Focus group
answer
B. Unobtrusive measure
question
Which of the following is a sample composed of individuals who just happen to be available when and where the data are being​ collected? A. Nonprobability sample B. Probability sample C. Case study D. Convenience sample E. Representativeness
answer
D. Convenience sample
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New