Bio Chapter 32-33 Quiz: Homework – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
A graduate student finds an organism in a pond and thinks it is a freshwater sponge. A postdoctoral student thinks it looks more like an aquatic fungus. How can they decide whether it is an animal or a fungus? Look for cell walls under a microscope. See if it reproduces sexually. Determine whether it is unicellular or multicellular. See if it is a eukaryote or prokaryote. Figure out whether it is autotrophic or heterotrophic.
answer
Look for cell walls under a microscope. Fungal cells have cell walls, and animal cells do not.
question
Both animals and fungi are heterotrophic. What distinguishes animal heterotrophy from fungal heterotrophy is that only animals derive their nutrition by using enzymes to digest their food. consuming living, rather than dead, prey. ingesting it. preying on animals.
answer
ingesting it.
question
Which of the following is (are) unique to animals? heterotrophy flagellated gametes cells that have mitochondria the structural carbohydrate, chitin nervous conduction and muscular movement
answer
nervous conduction and muscular movement
question
The last common ancestor of all animals was probably a multicellular algae. unicellular yeast. flagellated protist. unicellular chytrid. multicellular fungus.
answer
flagellated protist.
question
What is the probable sequence in which the following clades of animals originated, from earliest to most recent? 1. tetrapods 2. vertebrates 3. deuterostomes 4. amniotes 5. bilaterians 5 β†’ 3 β†’ 2 β†’ 4 β†’ 1 3 β†’ 5 β†’ 2 β†’ 1 β†’ 4 5 β†’ 3 β†’ 2 β†’ 1 β†’ 4 3 β†’ 5 β†’ 4 β†’ 2 β†’ 1 5 β†’ 3 β†’ 4 β†’ 2 β†’ 1
answer
5 β†’ 3 β†’ 2 β†’ 1 β†’ 4
question
An adult animal that possesses bilateral symmetry is most certainly also triploblastic. eucoelomate. a deuterostome. highly cephalized.
answer
triploblastic.
question
Gastrulation is the process that directly forms the _____. blastula organs muscles primary germ layers central nervous system
answer
primary germ layers
question
Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of all animals? They are all multicellular. They ingest their food. They are eukaryotes. They are heterotrophic. They have tissues, organs, and organ systems.
answer
They have tissues, organs, and organ systems. Sponges are considered animals, and they lack these levels of organization.
question
An important trend in animal evolution was cephalization. An animal is said to show cephalization when it _____. has bilateral symmetry is large has tissue specialization has an aggregation of sensory neurons at the anterior end has a hard, outer covering
answer
has an aggregation of sensory neurons at the anterior end Cephalization is an evolutionary trend toward the concentration of sensory equipment at the anterior end. It is associated with bilateral symmetry.
question
Which of the following animals does NOT have a body cavity? nematode clam earthworm mouse flatworm
answer
flatworm Flatworms are acoelomates, even those that are not classified as acoels.
question
During embryological development, the anus forms before the mouth in _____. slugs humans arthropods earthworms flatworms
answer
humans During gastrulation, the developing digestive tube of the embryo initially has a single opening, the blastopore. After the archenteron develops, a second opening forms at the opposite end of the gastrula. The mouth of many protostomes develops from the first opening, whereas in deuterostomes the mouth is derived from the second opening.
question
At which developmental stage should one be able to first distinguish a protostome embryo from a deuterostome embryo? gastrulation metamorphosis coelom formation fertilization cleavage
answer
cleavage
question
What distinguishes a coelomate animal from a pseudocoelomate animal is that coelomates have a complete digestive system with mouth and anus, whereas pseudocoelomates have a digestive tract with only one opening. have a body cavity, whereas pseudocoelomates have a solid body. have a gut that lacks suspension within the body cavity, whereas pseudocoelomates have mesenteries that hold the digestive system in place. contain tissues derived from mesoderm, whereas pseudocoelomates have no such tissue. have a body cavity completely lined by mesodermal tissue, whereas pseudocoelomates do not.
answer
have a body cavity completely lined by mesodermal tissue, whereas pseudocoelomates do not.
question
You have before you a living organism, which you examine carefully. Which of the following should convince you that the organism is acoelomate? Muscular activity of its digestive system distorts the body wall. It possesses sensory structures at its anterior end. It is triploblastic. It has bilateral symmetry.
answer
Muscular activity of its digestive system distorts the body wall.
question
Which of the following is descriptive of protostomes? radial and determinate cleavage, blastopore becomes mouth spiral and determinate cleavage, blastopore becomes mouth spiral and indeterminate cleavage, blastopore becomes mouth radial and determinate cleavage, blastopore becomes anus spiral and determinate cleavage, blastopore becomes anus
answer
spiral and determinate cleavage, blastopore becomes mouth
question
The most ancient branch point in animal phylogeny is that between having radial or bilateral symmetry. true tissues or no tissues. a well-defined head or no head. a body cavity or no body cavity. diploblastic or triploblastic embryos.
answer
true tissues or no tissues.
question
A student encounters an animal embryo at the eight-cell stage. The four smaller cells that comprise one hemisphere of the embryo seem to be rotated 45 degrees and to lie in the grooves between larger, underlying cells (i.e., spiral cleavage). This embryo may potentially develop into a(n) earthworm. fish. sea urchin. turtle. sea star.
answer
earthworm.
question
Which of the following statements is correct? Eumetazoans have true tissue. Sponges are basal animals. All animals share a common ancestor. Most animal phyla belong to the clade Bilateria. All Answers are correct.
answer
All answers are correct
question
With the current molecular-based phylogeny in mind, rank the following from most inclusive to least inclusive. 1. ecdysozoan 2. protostome 3. eumetazoan 4. triploblastic 3, 4, 1, 2 4, 2, 3, 1 3, 4, 2, 1 4, 3, 2, 1 4, 3, 1, 2
answer
3, 4, 2, 1
question
If a multicellular animal lacks true tissues, then it can properly be included among the eumetazoans. choanoflagellates. lophotrochozoans. metazoans. bilateria.
answer
metazoans.
question
Some researchers claim that sponge genomes have homeotic genes, but no Hox genes. If true, this finding would strengthen sponges' evolutionary ties to the Eumetazoa. mean that sponges must no longer be classified as animals. confirm the identity of sponges as "basal animals." mean that extinct sponges must have been the last common ancestor of animals and fungi. require sponges to be reclassified as choanoflagellates.
answer
confirm the identity of sponges as "basal animals."
question
What is true of the deuterostomes in the molecular phylogeny (B) that is not true in the traditional phylogeny (A)? Deuterostomia now includes the Acoela. It diverged from the rest of the Bilateria earlier than did the Acoela. Deuterostomia is paraphyletic. To maintain Deuterostomia as a clade, some phyla had to be removed from it. It is actually a grade, rather than a clade.
answer
To maintain Deuterostomia as a clade, some phyla had to be removed from it.
question
Acoelomates are characterized by a. deuterostome development. b. a solid body without a cavity surrounding internal organs. c. the absence of a brain. d. the absence of mesoderm. e. a coelom that is not completely lined with mesoderm.
answer
B. a solid body without a cavity surrounding internal organs.
question
Which feature of deuterostome development explains the formation of identical human twins? a. Deuterostomes have radial cleavage. b. In deuterostomes, the blastopore becomes the anus. c. Deuterostomes have indeterminate development.
answer
c. Deuterostomes have indeterminate development.
question
The distinction between sponges and other animal phyla is based mainly on the absence versus the presence of a. a body cavity. b. mesoderm. c. a circulatory system. d. true tissues. e. a complete digestive tract. d. true tissues.
answer
d. True tissues
question
The larvae of some insects are merely small versions of the adult, whereas the larvae of other insects look completely different from adults, eat different foods, and may live in different habitats. Which of the following most directly favors the evolution of the latter, more radical, kind of metamorphosis? A) natural selection of sexually immature forms of insects B) changes in the homeobox genes governing early development C) the evolution of meiosis D) B and C only E) A, B, and C
answer
B. changes in the homeobox genes governing early development
question
Which of the following is (are) unique to animals? A) cells that have mitochondria B) the structural carbohydrate, chitin C) nervous conduction and muscular movement D) heterotrophy E) both A and C
answer
C. nervous conduction and muscular movement
question
The number of legs an insect has, the number of vertebrae in a vertebral column, or the number of joints in a digit (such as a finger) are all strongly influenced by A) haploid genomes. B) introns within genes. C) heterotic genes. D) heterogeneous genes. E) Hox genes.
answer
E. Hox genes
question
What do animals as diverse as corals and monkeys have in common? A) body cavity between body wall and digestive system B) number of embryonic tissue layers C) type of body symmetry D) presence of Hox genes E) degree of cephalization
answer
D. presence of Hox genes
question
The Hox genes came to regulate each of the following in what sequence, from earliest to most recent? 1. identity and position of paired appendages in protostome embryos 2. anterior-posterior orientation of segments in protostome embryos 3. positioning of tentacles in cnidarians 4. anterior-posterior orientation in vertebrate embryos A) 4 β†’ 1 β†’ 3 β†’ 2 B) 4 β†’ 2 β†’ 3 β†’ 1 C) 4 β†’ 2 β†’ 1 β†’ 3 D) 3 β†’ 2 β†’ 1 β†’ 4 E) 3 β†’ 4 β†’ 1 β†’ 2
answer
D. 3, 2, 1, 4
question
In individual insects of some species, whole chromosomes that carry larval genes are eliminated from the genomes of somatic cells at the time of metamorphosis. A consequence of this occurrence is that A) we could not clone a larva from the somatic cells of such an adult insect. B) such species must reproduce only asexually. C) the descendents of these adults do not include a larval stage. D) metamorphosis can no longer occur among the descendents of such adults. E) Two of these responses are correct.
answer
A. we could not clone a larva from the somatic cells of such an adult insect
question
Evidence of which structure or characteristic would be most surprising to find among fossils of the Ediacaran fauna? A) true tissues B) hard parts C) bilateral symmetry D) cephalization E) embryos
answer
B. Hard parts
question
Which statement is most consistent with the hypothesis that the Cambrian explosion was caused by the rise of predator-prey relationships? A) increased incidence of worm burrows in the fossil record B) increased incidence of larger animals in the fossil record C) increased incidence of organic material in the fossil record D) increased incidence of fern galls in the fossil record E) increased incidence of hard parts in the fossil record
answer
E. increased incidence of hard parts in the fossil record
question
Which of the following genetic processes may be most helpful in accounting for the Cambrian explosion? A) binary fission B) mitosis C) random segregation D) gene duplication E) chromosomal condensation
answer
D. gene duplication
question
What is true of the clade Ecdysozoa? A) It includes all animals that molt at some time during their lives. B) It includes all animals that undergo metamorphosis at some time during their lives. C) It includes all animals that have body cavities known as pseudocoeloms. D) It includes all animals with genetic similarities that are shared with no other animals. E) It includes all animals in the former clade Protostomia that truly do have protostome development.
answer
D. It includes all animals with genetic similarities that are shared with no other animals
question
According to the phylogenies depicted in the previous pair of figures, if one were to create a taxon called Radiata that included all animal species whose members have true radial symmetry, then such a taxon would be A) paraphyletic. B) polyphyletic. C) monophyletic. D) a clade. E) More than one of these responses are correct.
answer
A. paraphyletic
question
If the current molecular evidence regarding animal origins is well substantiated in the future, then what will be true of any contrary evidence regarding the origin of animals derived from the fossil record? A) The contrary fossil evidence will be seen as a hoax. B) The fossil evidence will be understood to have been incorrect because it is incomplete. C) The fossil record will henceforth be ignored. D) Phylogenies involving even the smallest bit of fossil evidence will need to be discarded. E) Only phylogenies based solely on fossil evidence will need to be discarded.
answer
B. The fossil evidence will be understood to have been incorrect because it is incomplete
question
Identify the features that distinguish animals from organisms in other multicellular kingdoms. Select all that apply. Select all that apply. A. Animals are motile. B. Animals are ingestive heterotrophs. C. Animals have sensory organs at their anterior end.
answer
B. animals are ingestive heterotrophs
question
Which phylum is characterized by animals that have a segmented body? Which phylum is characterized by animals that have a segmented body? A. Arthropoda B. Platyhelminthes C. Mollusca D. Porifera E. Cnidaria
answer
A. Arthropada
question
Unlike eutherians, both monotremes and marsupials A. have some embryonic development outside the uterus. B. are found in Australia and Africa. C. lack nipples. D. include only insectivores and herbivores. E. lay eggs.
answer
A. have some embryonic development outside the uterus
question
The animal phylum most like the protists that gave rise to the animal kingdom is _____. The animal phylum most like the protists that gave rise to the animal kingdom is _____. A. Porifera B. Ctenophora C. Lycophyta D. Echinodermata E. Cnidaria
answer
A. porifera
question
What is the key difference between a coelom and a pseudocoelom? A. Pseudocoeloms arose early in animal evolution and evolved into coeloms. B. Only a coelom is fully lined with mesoderm tissue. C. A coelom is a true body cavity, whereas a pseudocoelom is a false coelom that is not fully functional.
answer
B. only a coelom is fully lined with mesoderm tissue
question
What is the significance of the evolution of Hox gene clusters during vertebrate evolution? What is the significance of the evolution of Hox gene clusters during vertebrate evolution? A. Novel Hox genes coded for novel vertebrate features, such as jaws, limbs, and large brains. B. Duplicate Hox genes triggered the formation of neural crest cells and allowed them to disperse throughout the body, forming a variety of structures. C. Duplication of Hox genes made increased morphological complexity possible.
answer
C. Duplication of Hox genes made increased morphological complexity possible.
question
Which of the following could be considered the most recent common ancestor of living tetrapods? A. an early terrestrial caecilian whose legless condition had evolved secondarily B. an early ray-finned fish that developed bony skeletal supports in its paired fins C. an armored, jawed placoderm with two pairs of appendages D. a salamander that had legs supported by a bony skeleton but moved with the side-to-side bending typical of fishes E. a sturdy-finned, shallow-water lobe-fin whose appendages had skeletal supports similar to those of terrestrial vertebrates
answer
E. a sturdy-finned, shallow-water lobe-fin whose appendages had skeletal supports similar to those of terrestrial vertebrates
question
Listed below are four adaptations of terrestrial vertebrates. Which is a characteristic only of truly terrestrial animals with no need to return to water at any stage of the life cycle? Listed below are four adaptations of terrestrial vertebrates. Which is a characteristic only of truly terrestrial animals with no need to return to water at any stage of the life cycle? A. amniotic eggs B. lungs C. hearts with more than two chambers D. tetrapod locomotion E. All of these are essential for a completely terrestrial existence.
answer
A. amniotic eggs
question
Which of the following is characteristic of the phylum Platyhelminthes? A) They are radially symmetrical. B) They are dorsoventrally flattened. C) They typically reproduce asexually. D) They are all parasitic. E) They are diploblastic.
answer
B. They are dorsoventrally flattened. This is why they are also called flatworms.
question
Some species of rotifers consist solely of females. Their method of reproduction is described as _____. A) parthenogenesis B) budding C) fragmentation D) sperm-stealing E) binary fission
answer
A) parthenogenesis The females lay unfertilized eggs that develop into females.
question
Ectoprocts and brachiopods are collectively referred to as _____. A) flatworms B) eumetazoans C) lophophorates D) ecdysozoans E) trochophorates C
answer
C) lophophorates The lophophore is a structure common to these three phyla that bear ciliated tentacles.
question
Members of the phylum Mollusca _____. A. have segmented bodies and paired, jointed appendages B. include annelids C. include arthropods D. are soft-bodied and usually covered by a shell E. include polychaete worms and leeches
answer
D. are soft-bodied and usually covered by a shell
question
Which one of the following animals is an annelid? A. a caterpillar B. a tapeworm C. a squid D. a leech E. flatworm
answer
D. a leech
question
A marine biologist dredges up a small animal from the bottom of the ocean. It is uniformly segmented, with short, stiff appendages and soft, flexible skin. It has a complete digestive system and an open circulatory system, but no skeleton. Based on this, you determine that the animal must be a(n) _____. roundworm A. annelid B. mollusc C. lancelet D. crustacean
answer
A. annelid
question
What structure is responsible for gas exchange in most spiders? A. Malpighian tubules B. book lungs C. chelicerae D. tracheal tubes E. the pedipalp
answer
B. book lungs The extensive surface area of book lungs is a structural adaptation that enhances the exchange of O2 and CO2 between the hemolymph and air.
question
Which of the following are thought to be most closely related to humans? A. earthworms B. sea stars C. ants D. jellies E. snails
answer
B. sea stars Humans and sea stars are deuterostomes.
question
Which of the following are elongated in the oral-aboral axis? A. class Echinoidea (sea urchins and sand dollars) B. class Holothuroidea (sea cucumbers) C. class Ophiuroidea (brittle stars) D. class Asteroidea (sea stars) E. class Crinoidea (sea lilies and feather stars)
answer
B. class Holothuroidea (sea cucumbers)
question
Which of the following characteristics most likely explains why insects are so successful at dispersing to distant environments? A) hemocoel B) wings C) jointed appendages D) chewing mandibles E) internal fertilization
answer
B. wings
question
Humans most frequently acquire trichinosis by A) having sexual contact with an infected partner. B) eating undercooked pork. C) inhaling the eggs of worms. D) eating undercooked beef. E) being bitten by tsetse flies.
answer
B) eating undercooked pork.
question
The heartworms that can accumulate within the heart of dogs and other mammals have a pseudocoelom, an alimentary canal, and an outer covering that is occasionally shed. To which phylum does the heartworm belong? A) Platyhelminthes B) Arthropoda C) Nematoda D) Phoronida E) Annelida
answer
C) Nematoda
question
Which of the following are characteristics of arthropods? 1. protostome development 2. bilateral symmetry 3. a pseudocoelom 4. three embryonic germ layers 5. a closed circulatory system
answer
1, 2, 4
question
Which of the following are entirely, or partly, composed of calcium carbonate? A. molluscs' mantles B. insects' cuticles C. coral animals' exoskeletons D. spicules of siliceous sponges E. nematodes' cuticles
answer
C. coral animals' exoskeletons
question
You find a small animal with eight legs crawling up your bedroom wall. Closer examination will probably reveal that this animal has A. antennae. B. no antennae. C. chelicerae. D. antennae and chelicerae E. no antennae and chelicerae
answer
D. antennae and chelicerae
question
What distinguishes complete metamorphosis from incomplete metamorphosis in insects? A. the radically different appearance between adults and earlier life stages B. the presence of wings in the adult, but not in earlier life stages C. the presence of sex organs in the adult, but not in earlier life stages D. Three of these responses are correct. E. Two of these responses are correct.
answer
A. the radically different appearance between adults and earlier life stages
question
One should expect to find the "9 + 2 pattern" of microtubules in association with the feeding apparatus of which of the following? A. terrestrial insects B. coral animals C. annelids D. tapeworms E. sponges
answer
E. Sponges
question
While vacationing in a country that lacks adequate meat inspection, a student ate undercooked ground beef. Sometime later the student became easily fatigued, and lost body weight. At about the same time, whitish, flattened, rectangular objects full of small white spheres started appearing in his feces. Administration of niclosamide cured the problem. The student had probably been infected by a A. nematode. B. tapeworm. C. pinworm. D. proboscis worm. E. hookworm.
answer
B. Tapeworm
question
Many of which of the following annelid classes are parasites? A. Hirudinea (leeches) B. Polychaeta C. Oligochaeta D. all three of these E. two of these
answer
A. Hirundinea (leeches)
question
In a small stream, you pick up a rock and observe many small, flattened worms crawling on its undersurface. You decide that they belong to the phylum Platyhelminthes. To which class do they probably belong? A. Cestoda B. Monogenea C. Turbellaria D. Trematoda
answer
C. Turbellaria
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New