BIO 103 FINAL – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Which of the following enzymes catalyzes the production of a strand of RNA from DNA?
answer
RNA Polymerase
question
Which of the following statements regarding the flow of genetic information is false ? A) Eukaryotic mRNA is processed in several ways before export out of the nucleus. B) Polypeptides form proteins that determine the appearance and function of the cell and organism. C) Transcription occurs in the cytoplasm of eukaryotic cells. D) Ribosomes function as factories that coordinate the functioning of mRNA and tRNA.
answer
C
question
The monomers of DNA and RNA are
answer
nucleotides
question
If a DNA sample contains 13% adenine, what percentage of the sample contains cytosine?
answer
37%
question
Which of the following statements regarding the structure of DNA is false ? A) Watson and Crick received a Nobel Prize for their description of the structure of DNA. B) The DNA molecule has a uniform diameter. C) In a DNA molecule, adenine bonds to thymine and guanine to cytosine. D) The sequence of nucleotides along the length of a single DNA strand is restricted by the base -pairing rules.
answer
D
question
When a T2 bacteriophage infects anEscherichia coli cell, which part of the phage enters the bacterial cytoplasm? only the ___
answer
DNA
question
The Watson Crick model for the structure of DNA is a ___ ____.
answer
double helix
question
Which of the following people conducted the experiments that demonstrated that DNA is the genetic material of bacteriophages?
answer
Hershey and Chase
question
Considering only the steps that take place during translation, which of the following isnot 9) needed in order for translation to occur? A) tRNA B) sources of energy, including ATP C) DNA template D) ribosomes
answer
C
question
DNA is shown to be the transforming substance when only the _______enzynes could inhibit transformation
answer
DNAase
question
One of Chargaff's rules states that
answer
A+G=T+C
question
A____ marks the end of a gene and causes transcription to stop
answer
terminator
question
Which of the following statements about ribosomes is false ? A) Ribosomal subunits are made of proteins and ribosomal RNA. B) A ribosome consists of two subunits. C) Each ribosome has two binding sites for tRNA molecules. D) Ribosomes are synthesized in mitochondria
answer
D
question
Which of the following options most accurately lists the sequence of events in translation? use this arrow in between →
answer
codon recognition→ peptide bond formation→ translocation→ termination
question
A DNA nucleotide is distinquishable from an RNA nucleotide by which of the following A) DNA nucleotides contain cytosine, RNA nucleotides contain thymine B) DNA nucleotides contain adenine, RNA nucleotides do not C) DNA nucleotides cotain uracil, RNA nucleotides contain thymine D) DNA nucleotides contain deoxyribose, RNA nucleotides contain ribose
answer
D
question
The directions for each amino acid in a polypeptide are indicated by a codon that consists of ________ nucleotides in an RNA molecule.
answer
three
question
Experiments have demonstrated that the "words" of the genetic code (the units that specify amino acids) are # of ___ nucleotide sequences.
answer
three
question
The way that genetic material of a bacteriophage enters a bacterium is most like the way that a drug is ____ with a hypodermic ___.
answer
injected, needle
question
Which of the following options best depicts the flow of information when a gene directs the of a cellular component? Use → in between
answer
DNA→RNA→proteinA
question
Which of the following statements regarding a DNA double helix is true? A) The amount of adenine is equal to the amount of thymine, and the amount of guanine is equal to the amount of cytosine. B) The amount of adenine is equal to the amount of guanine, and the amount of thymine is equal to the amount of cytosine. C) The amount of adenine is equal to the amount of uracil, and the amount of guanine is equal to the amount of cytosine. D) The amount of adenine is equal to the amount of cytosine, and the amount of guanine is equal to the amount of thymine.
answer
A
question
Which of the following is a function of a tRNA molecule? A) recognizing the appropriate anticodons in mRNA B) transferring nucleotides to rRNA C) joining to only one specific type of amino acid D) helping to translate codons into nucleic acids
answer
C
question
Which of the following statements about eukaryotic RNA is true ? A) Introns are added to the RNA. B) A small cap of extra nucleotides is added to both ends of the RNA. C) The modified RNA molecule is transported into the nucleus. D) Exons are spliced together.
answer
D
question
How many amino acids will be found in a protein coded by the following mRNA UUUCGGAUAAAACCC
answer
5
question
Which of the following statements regarding RNA is false ? A) RNA uses the nitrogenous base uracil. B) RNA uses the sugar dextrose. C) RNA molecules have a sugar-phosphate backbone. D) One RNA molecule can include four different nucleotides in its structure.
answer
B
question
27) Which of the following occurs when RNA polymerase attaches to the promoter DNA? ____ of a new ___ molecule
answer
initiation, RNA
question
One type of virus that infects bacteria is called a
answer
phage
question
In the Watson and Crick mode of DNA, the "steps" of the ladder are composed of a __ and a ___
answer
purine, pyrimidine
question
Transcription is initiation when ____ binds to a region of the DNA called the ____
answer
RNA polymerase, promoter
question
The transfer of genetic information from DNA to RNA is
answer
transcription
question
The correct sequence of events in translation is (3)
answer
initiation, elongation, termination
question
For translation to take place, which of the following would not be required to be present A) ribosome B) mRNA C) tRNA D) DNA
answer
D
question
Which is the largest molecule? A) nucleic acid B) pyrimidine C) purine D) amiono acid
answer
nucleic acid
question
Transformation of bacteria was shown to occur when live _______ strain and dead ___ strain bacteria were injected into mice and the mice _______
answer
R, S, died
question
Which of the followng structures is coded for by the shortest sequence of DNA? A) an RNA transcript having 75 codons B) a protein containing 35 amino acide C) an RNA transcript containing 750 nucleotides D) an RNA ranscript having 75 nucleotides
answer
D
question
Which of the following statements is false? A) During the first step of initiation, an mRNA molecule binds to a small ribosomal subunit. B) The start codon can be different depending on what kind of protein is to be translated. C) Translation consists of initiation, elongation, and termination. D) During polypeptide initiation, an mRNA molecule, the first amino acid attached to its tRNA, and the two subunits of a ribosome are brought together.
answer
B
question
Which of the following takes place during translation? A) DNA replication B) the conversion of genetic information from DNA nucleotides into RNA nucleotides C) the conversion of genetic information from the language of proteins to the language of enzymes D) the conversion of genetic information from the language of nucleic acids to the language of proteins
answer
D
question
Which of the following statements regarding DNA is false ? A) DNA uses the nitrogenous base uracil. B) One DNA molecule can include four different nucleotides in its structure. C) DNA uses the sugar deoxyribose. D) DNA molecules have a sugar-phosphate backbone.
answer
A
question
If one strand of DNA is CGGTAC, then the corresponding strand would be
answer
GCCATG
question
Which of the followoing processes does not take place during translation? A) production of mRNA B) Attachment of ribosome to mRNA C) Growth of polypeptide chain D) Liberation of polypeptide from ribosome
answer
A
question
In the genetic code, many ___ ___ are specified by more than one codon
answer
amino acids
question
Which of the following people conducted the experiments that demonstrated that DNA is the genetic material of bacteriophages?
answer
Hershey and Chase
question
A ______ is a group of three bases on tRNA that is complementary to a specific mRNA codon
answer
anticodon
question
If one strand of DNA has the base sequence AAGCAA, the complementary strand has whiuch of the following sequences?
answer
TTCGTT
question
We would expect that a 15-nucleotide sequence that includes a stop codon at the end (as part of the 15-nucleotide sequence) will direct the production of a polypeptide that consists of ___ amino acids
answer
four
question
The genetic code conains the specific information for determining the order of ___ ___ in a ___
answer
amino acids, protein
question
If a muscle protein contains 30 amino acide, how many nucleotides would be needed to code for it?
answer
90
question
What nucleotide sequence would be found on the partner DNA strand of ACTGT?
answer
TGACA
question
lists the chemical components of a nucleotide
answer
a nitrogenous base, a sugar, and a phosphate group
question
Monomers for the synthesis of DNA are called _____.
answer
nucleotides
question
The two sugar-phosphate strands of a DNA molecule are held together by ____bonding between the nitrogenous bases, which are paired in the interior of the helix.
answer
hydrogen
question
Which one of the following statements is true about double-stranded DNA? The two strands are ______, which provides the double helix structure
answer
complementary
question
The genetic information in DNA is contained in the sequence of __________ along the length of ______ strand of the DNA molecule
answer
nucleotides, one
question
Purines pair with _________.
answer
pyrimidines
question
During the replication of DNA molecules _____ strand/s of the DNA molecule serve as templates
answer
both
question
Two new strands of DNA molecules grow as bases are added by the enzyme _____.
answer
DNA Polymerase
question
RNA __________ transcribes a strand of RNA complementary to a DNA strand.
answer
polymerase
question
The number of nucleotide bases on the mRNA that together designate an amino acid is _____; this unit is called a(n) _____.
answer
three, codons
question
The mRNA (and DNA) base triplets are called ____. Each amino acid in a protein is coded for by three ___ in the DNA. ____ nucleotides code for a single amino acid.
answer
codons, bases, three
question
The DNA code is CGT. What is the sequence of nucleotides in the transcribed mRNA?
answer
GCA
question
During the transcription of a given portion of a DNA molecule ____ is synthesized on only one of the chains
answer
mRNA
question
One strand of a DNA molecule has the following sequence: AGTACAAACTATCCACCGTC. For transcription of this sequence to occur, there would have to be a specific recognition sequence for the RNA polymerase, called a(n) _____, to the left of the DNA sequence indicated.
answer
promoter
question
The region of DNA to which RNA _______ attaches to initiate transcription is the promoter.
answer
polymerase
question
Assume that a cell is carrying out its day-to-day activities. At one point, the nucleotides GAT are paired with the nucleotides CUA. This pairing occurred during the process of __________.
answer
transcription
question
A terminator of mRNA synthesis is a specific nucleotide sequence in DNA that signals a ___ to the process of ____
answer
stop, transcription
question
Elongation continues until a ___ ____ is reached.
answer
stop codon
question
Which one of the following catalyzes the linkage between nucleotides to form mRNA? RNA ____
answer
polymerase
question
In transcription, the DNA promotor region acts as an ____ binding site for RNA polymerase
answer
initial
question
tRNA is used to associate amino acids with a growing ____ chain.
answer
polypeptide
question
After binding to the promoter, the RNA polymerase initiates ____ synthesis at the start point on the template strand.
answer
mRNA
question
Genetic information is transferred from the nucleus to the cytoplasm of eukaryotic cells in the form of _____.
answer
mRNA
question
TRUE OR FALSE? Exons from the same gene could be spliced in different ways to make different mRNAs.
answer
True
question
Usually, in transcription of eukaryotic genes, exons and introns are transcribed, but the RNA transcribed from ____ does not leave the nucleus
answer
introns
question
Eukaryotic mRNA molecules are processed before leaving the nucleus; ___ are removed and ____ joined before the mRNA enters the cytoplasm for translation.
answer
introns, exons
question
TRUE OR FALSE? A mutation in an intron that does not change the amino acid sequence of the polypeptide encoded by that gene would have no phenotypic effect on the organism.
answer
true
question
In a eukaryotic cell, transcription takes place in the __________.
answer
nucleus
question
Each tRNA molecule is used repeatedly, picking up its designated ___ ___, depositing it at the ____, and returning for another amino acid.
answer
amino acid, ribosome
question
During the process of translation, _____ matches an mRNA codon with the proper amino acid.
answer
tRNA
question
During translation in a eukaryotic cell, polypeptides are synthesized at ____ , according to instructions carried by mRNA
answer
ribosomes
question
Translation occurs in the ___ ; transcription occurs in the ____ .
answer
cytoplasm, nucleus
question
During translation, amino acid chain elongation occurs until the ribosome encounters ___ ___
answer
stop codons
question
Alterations that change an existing codon or insert a stop codon cause a premature ______ of the growing polypeptide chains.
answer
termination
question
A sequence of pictures of polypeptide synthesis shows a ribosome holding two transfer RNAs. One tRNA has a polypeptide chain attached to it; the other tRNA has a single amino acid attached to it. The ____ chain moves over and binds to a (single/double)___ amino acid
answer
polypeptide, single
question
A particular gene and _____ contains the information for making a specific polypeptide, but ribosome and _____ can be used to make any polypeptide.
answer
mRNA, tRNA
question
What is the proper order of the following events in the expression of a eukaryotic gene? 1. translation 2. RNA processing 3.transcription
answer
321
question
Messenger RNA is made on a DNA ___ , and then amino-acid-bearing transfer RNAs line up on it through ___ -___ pairing.
answer
template, codon, anticodon
question
DNA polymerase is used during DNA _____, not transcription.
answer
replication
question
In enveloped RNA viruses, the viral enzyme that produces copies of the RNA is probably most similar to which eukaryotic enzyme?
answer
RNA polymerase
question
T2 is a ____ , a virus that infects bacteria.
answer
bacteriophage
question
the structure of DNA encodes genetic information through a sequence of ___
answer
bases
question
Determine if the mouse dies or lives when exposed to bacterium streptococcus pneumonae .... 1. injected with R strain non virulent 2. injected with S strain virulent 3. injected with heat-treated S strain 4. injected with R strain and heat treated S strain 5. injected with R strain and heat-treated S strain with polysaccharides, lipid, RNA, and protein destroyed 6. injected with R strain and heat-treated S strain with polysaccharides, lipids, RNA, proteins, and DNA destroyed
answer
1. lives 2. dies 3. lives 4. dies 5. dies 6. lives
question
2 types of nucleic acids
answer
DNA and RNA
question
DNA/RNA is more resistant against enzymes that bread down nucleic acids.
answer
DNA
question
____ or phages, infect bacteria
answer
bacteriophages
question
key features of genetic material: - must periodically mutate to generate ___ - most encode blueprint to form ___ and other structures. - must be able to ____ and transmit to progeny.
answer
variation, protein, replicate
question
Erwin Chargraff's experiments on the composition of DNA provided clues about the structure of DNA. He found that 1. DNA molecules contain similar numbers of A and ___ bases and similar numbers of G and ___ bases. 2. Proportions of A:T base pairs and G:C base pairs are similar for members of the ___ species and ___ between species
answer
T, C, same, vary
question
DNA nucleotide base _____: G and A T and A
answer
complements
question
Purine is a __ ring structure. Pyrimidines are a __ ring structure.
answer
2, 1
question
Purines form __ bonds with pyrimidines. A & T form __ hydrogen bonds G & C form ___ hydrogen bonds G & A have ___ rings. They are purines/pyrimidines. C, U, & T have ___ rings. They are purines/pyrimidines.
answer
hydrogen, 2, 3, 2, purines, 1, pyrimidines
question
people responsible for finding out about the structure of DNA, using width to determine nucleotide paring in DNA. Width explained by purine and pyridine base pairing.
answer
Watson and Crick
question
diameter of DNA double helix is 2 ___
answer
nanometers
question
DNA strands are ___ and include a 5' and a 3' end
answer
antiparallel
question
the backbone of DNA is made of a ___ and a ____ molecule
answer
sugar, phosphate
question
5 carbon sugar of DNA
answer
deoxyribose
question
components of eukaryotic chromosomes (2)
answer
DNA, protein
question
What happens during the initiation step of DNA transcription? A portion of the DNA unwinds and ____ _______ attaches to the DNA within the transcription bubble.
answer
RNA polymerase
question
What happens during the termination step of DNA transcription? The ____ detaches from the RNA polymerase as the RNA polymerase leaves the DNA strand.
answer
mRNA
question
DNA transcription process: 1. RNA polymerase binds to a DNA strand ____ from a gene. 2. RNA bases are paired with the DNA bases on the ____ strand by RNA polymerase 3. The RNA breaks away from the RNA polymerase, and they both ___ the DNA strand.
answer
upstream, template, leave
question
During RNA splicing, noncoding introns are ___ out and ___ from the pre-mRNA molecule and exons are ____ together.
answer
edited, removed, spliced
question
___ is the portion of a DNA sequence that is not removed from pre-mRNA and is expressed in the protein ___ is the portion of a DNA sequence that is removed from pre-mRNA and not expressed in the protein
answer
exon, intron
question
A poly-A tail is the sequence of ____ nucleotides added to pre-mRNA during ____ processing
answer
adenine, RNA
question
a 5' cap is a modified form of a ____ nucleotide added onto the ___ of pre-mRNA
answer
guanine, end
question
A long string of adenines called the poly-A tail is attached to the 3' end to prevent ____ from that side.
answer
attack
question
mRNA: a linear sequence of ribonucleotides is ____ from DNA that carries instructions for ____ production
answer
transcribed, protein
question
tRNA: a cloverleaf-shaped structure of ribonucleotides that contains an _____ and is attached to an amino acid
answer
anticodon
question
Stop codons on mRNA function to end protein synthesis. A stop codon does not code for an amino acid, so protein synthesis ends when no new amino acid is added to the ___ chain.
answer
polypeptide
question
___ ____ of biology: DNA is transcribed into RNA. RNA is translated into an amino acid sequence.
answer
Central Dogma
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New