aWeb7 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Which of the following attributes define a fragment identifier in a page? a. id b. name c. fragment d. bookmark
answer
a. id
question
How would you link to the named fragment #jobs on the page employ.html from the home page of the site? a. (a href="employ.htlm#jobs") Employment Opportunities(/a) b. (a name="employ.html#jobs") Employment Opportunities(/a) c. (a link="employ.html#jobs")Employment Opportunities(/a) d. none of the above
answer
a. (a href="employ.htlm#jobs") Employment Opportunities(/a)
question
Which of the following causes an element not to display either in the browser window or on a printed page? a. display: block; b. display: 0px; c. display: none; d. this cannot be done with CSS
answer
c. display: none;
question
Which attribute below can be applied to an anchor tag to open a link in a new browser window? a. window b. target c. rel d. media
answer
b. target
question
Which of the following is the attribute used to indicate whether the style sheet is for printing, screen display, or for mobile devices? a. rel b. type c. media d. content
answer
c. media
question
Which of the following is true if a web page contains both a link to an external style sheet and embedded styles? a. embedded styles will be applied first, then the external styles will be applied b. the inline styles will be used c. external styles will be applied first, and then the embedded styles will be applied d. web page will not display
answer
c. external styles will be applied first, and then the embedded styles will be applied
question
Which property and value is used to configure an unordered list item so that the bullet does not display? a. list-bullet: none; b. list-style-type: none; c. list-style-type: off; d. list-marker: none;
answer
b. list-style-type: none;
question
Which of the following pseudo-classes is triggered when the hyperlink has keyboard focus? a. hover b. link c. active d. focus
answer
d. focus
question
Which of the following properties configures an image to use as a bullet point in an unordered list? a. bullet-image b. image-style c. list-style-image d. bullet-style-image
answer
c. list-style-image
question
Which of the following pseudo-classes is the default state for a hyperlink that has already been clicked? a. hover b. link c. onclick d. visited
answer
d. visited
question
To indicate that an external style sheet is used to configure printing, code __________ on the (link) element.
answer
media="print"
question
The default background color of a div is: a. white b. black c. yellow d. transparent
answer
d. transparent
question
The ______ pseudo-class can be sued to modify the display of a hyperlink when a mouse passes over it.
answer
hover
question
_____________ is an attribute of the anchor element that can cause the new web page to open in its own browser window.
answer
Target
question
The rule of ____________________ describe how cascading style sheet rules, XHTML attributes, and browser defaults are applied
answer
precendence
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New