AP Psychology Chapter Two Study Guide Questions

question

in the most basic sense, every idea, mood, memory, and behavior that an individual has ever experienced is a _____ phenomenon
answer

biological
question

the theory that linked our mental abilities to bumps on the skull was _____
answer

phrenology
question

researchers who study the link between biology and behavior are called _____ _____
answer

biological psychologists
question

we are made up of smaller and smaller _____; we are also part of larger _____. thus, we are _____ systems
answer

subsystems, systems, biopsychosocial
question

our body’s neural system is built from billions of nerve cells, or _____. information arriving in the brain and spinal cord from the body travels in _____ neurons. instructions from the brain and spinal cord are sent to the body’s tissues via _____ neurons. the neurons that enable internal communication within the brain are called _____.
answer

neurons, sensory, motor, interneurons
question

the extensions of a neuron that receive messages from other neurons are the _____.
answer

dendrites
question

the extension of a neuron that transmits information to other neurons is the _____; some of these extensions are insulated by a fatty tissue called the _____ _____, which helps speed the neuron’s impulses.
answer

axon, myelin sheath
question

the neural impulse, or _____ _____, is a brief electrical charge that travels down a(n) _____.
answer

action potential, axon
question

the fluid interior of a resting axon carries mostly _____ (positively/negatively) charged ions, while the fluid outside has mostly _____ (positively/negatively) charged ions. this polarization, called the _____ _____, occurs because the cell membrane is _____ _____>
answer

negatively, positively, resting potential, selectively-permeable
question

an action potential occurs when the first part of the axon opens its gates and _____ (positively/negatively) charged ions rush in, causing that part of the neuron to become _____. during the resting pause following an action potential, called the _____ _____, the neuron pumps _____ (positively/negatively) charged ions back outside the cell.
answer

positively, depolarized, refractory period, positively
question

to trigger a neural impulse, _____ signals minus _____ signals must exceed a certain intensity, called the _____. increasing a stimulus above this level _____ (will/will not) increase the neural impulse’s intensity. this phenomenon is called an _____-_____-_____ response.
answer

excitatory, inhibitory, threshold, will not, all-or-one
question

the strength of a stimulus _____ (does/does not) affect the intensity of a neural impulse. a strong stimulus _____ (can/cannot) trigger more neurons to fire.
answer

does not, can
question

the junction between two neurons is called a _____, and the gap is called the _____ _____. this discovery was made by _____.
answer

synapse, synaptic cleft, Sir Charles Sherrington
question

the chemical messengers that convey information across the gaps between neurons are called _____. these chemicals bind to receptor sites and unlock tiny channels, allowing electrically charged _____ to enter the neuron.
answer

neurotransmitters, atoms
question

neurotransmitters influence neurons either by _____ or _____ their readiness to fire. excess neurotransmitters are reabsorbed by the sending neuron in a process called _____.
answer

exciting, inhibiting, reuptake
question

a neurotransmitter that is important in muscle contraction is _____; it is also important in learning and _____.
answer

ACh (acetylcholine), memory
question

naturally occurring opiatelike neurotransmitters that are present in the brain are called _____. when the brain is flooded with drugs such as _____ or _____, it may stop producing these neurotransmitters.
answer

endorphins, heroin, morphine
question

drugs that produce their effects by mimicking neurotransmitters are called _____. drugs that block the effects of neurotransmitters by occupying their _____ _____ are called _____. while certain _____ drugs create a temporary \”high\” by mimicking the endorphins, the poison _____ produces paralysis by blocking the activity of the neurotransmitter ACh.
answer

agonists, receptor sites, antagonists, opiate, curare
question

taken altogether, the neurons of the body form the _____ _____.
answer

nervous system
question

the brain and spinal cord form the _____ nervous system. the neurons that link the brain and spinal cord to the body’s sense receptors, muscles, and glands form the _____ nervous system.
answer

central, peripheral
question

sensory and motor axons are bundled into electrical cables called _____.
answer

nerves
question

the division of the peripheral nervous system that enables voluntary control of the skeletal muscles is the _____ nervous system.
answer

somatic
question

involuntary, self-regulating responses – those of the glands and muscles of internal organs – are controlled by the _____ nervous system.
answer

autonomic
question

the body is made ready for action by the _____ division of the autonomic nervous system.
answer

sympathetic
question

the _____ division of the autonomic nervous system produces relaxation.
answer

parasympathetic
question

neurons cluster into work groups called _____ _____.
answer

neural networks
question

automatic responses to stimuli, called _____, illustrate the work of the _____ _____. simple pathways such as these are involved in the _____ – _____ response and in the _____ reflex.
answer

reflexes, spinal cord, knee-jerk, pain
question

the body’s chemical communication network is called the _____ _____. this system transmits information through chemical messengers called _____ at a much _____ (faster/slower) rate than the nervous system, and its effects last _____ (a longer time/ a shorter time).
answer

endocrine system, hormones, slower, a longer time
question

in a moment of danger, the autonomic nervous system orders the _____ glands to release _____ and _____.
answer

adrenal, epinephrine, norepinephrine
question

the most influential gland is the _____, which, under the control of an adjacent brain area called the _____, helps regulate _____ and the release of hormones by other endocrine glands.
answer

pituitary, hypothalamus, growth
question

researchers sometimes study brain function by producing _____ or by selectively destroying brain cells. the oldest technique for studying the brain involves _____ _____ of patients with brain injuries or diseases.
answer

lesions, clinical observation
question

the _____ is an amplified recording of the waves of electrical activity that sweep across the brain’s surface.
answer

EEG (electroencephalogram)
question

the technique depicting the level of activity of brain areas by measuring the brain’s consumption of glucose is called the _____ _____.
answer

PET scan
question

a technique that produces clearer images of the brain (and other body parts) by using magnetic fields and radio waves is known as _____.
answer

MRI (magnetic resonance imaging)
question

by comparing scans taken less than a second apart, the _____ _____ detects oxygen-laden bloodflow to the part of the brain though to control the bodily activity being studied. using this technique, researchers found that bloodflow to the back of the brain _____ (increases/decreases) when people view a scene because that is where _____ information is processed.
answer

fMRI (functional magnetic resonance imaging), increases, visual
question

the oldest and innermost region of the brain is the _____.
answer

brainstem
question

at the base of the brainstem, where the spinal cord enters the skull, lies the _____, which controls _____ and _____. just above this part is the _____, which helps coordinate movements.
answer

medulla, breathing, heartbeat, pons
question

nerves from each side of the brain cross over to connect with the body’s opposite side in the _____.
answer

brainstem
question

the finger-shaped network of neurons, the _____ _____, is contained inside the brainstem and plays an important role in controlling _____. electrically stimulating this area will produce an _____ animal. lesioning this area will cause an animal to lapse into a _____.
answer

reticular formation, arousal, alert, coma
question

at the top of the brainstem sits the _____, which serves as the brain’s sensory switchboard, receiving information from all the sense except _____ and routing it to the regions dealing with those senses. these egg-shaped structures also receive replies from the higher regions, which they direct to the _____ and to the _____.
answer

thalamus, smell, medulla, cerebellum
question

at the rear of the brainstem lies the _____. it influences one type of _____ _____ and memory. it also coordinates voluntary movement and _____ control.
answer

cerebellum, nonverbal learning, balance
question

the lower brain functions occur without _____ effort, indicating that our brains process most information _____ (inside/outside) of our awareness.
answer

conscious, outside
question

between the brainstem and cerebral hemispheres is the _____ system. one component of this system that processes memory is the _____.
answer

limbic, hippocampus
question

aggression or fear will result form stimulation of different regions of the lima bean-sized neural clusters, the _____.
answer

amygdala
question

we must remember, however, that the brain _____ (is/is not) neatly organized into structures that correspond to our categories of behavior. for example, aggressive behavior _____ (does/does not) involve neural activity in many brain levels.
answer

is not, does
question

below the thalamus is the _____, which regulates bodily maintenance behaviors such as _____, _____, _____ _____, and _____ behavior. this area also regulates behavior by secreting _____ that enable it to control the _____ gland. olds and milner discovered that this region also contains _____ centers, which animals will work hard to have stimulated.
answer

hypothalamus, hunger, thirst, body temperature, sexual hormones, pituitary, reward
question

some researchers believe that alcohol dependence, drug abuse, binge eating, and other _____ disorders may stem from a genetic _____ _____ _____ in the natural brain systems for pleasure and well-being.
answer

addictive, reward deficiency syndrome
question

the most complex functions of human behavior are linked to the most developed part of the brain, the _____ _____. this thing layer of interconnected neural cells is the body’s ultimate control and _____ – _____ center.
answer

cerebral cortex, information-processing
question

the cells that support, protect, and nourish cortical neurons are called _____ _____. these cells may also play a role in _____ and _____.
answer

glial cells, learning, thinking
question

compared to the cortexes of lower mammals, the human cortex has a ____ (smoother/more wrinkled) surface. this _____ (increases/decreases) the overall surface area of our brains.
answer

more wrinkled, increases
question

list the four lobes of the brain
answer

frontal, parietal, occipital, temporal
question

electrical stimulation of one side of the _____ cortex, an arch-shaped region at the back of the _____ lobe, will produce movement on the opposite side of the body. the more precise the control needed, the _____ (smaller/greater) amount of cortical space occupied. findings from clinical trials involving _____ _____, in which, for example, recording electrodes were implanted in this area of a 25-year-old man’s brain, raise hopes that people who are _____ may one day be able to control machines directly with their _____.
answer

motor, frontal, greater, neural prosthetics, paralyzed, thoughts (or brain)
question

at the front of the parietal lobes lies the _____ cortex, which, when stimulated, elicits a sensation of _____.
answer

sensory, touch
question

the more sensitive a body region, the greater the area of _____ _____ devoted to it.
answer

sensory cortex
question

visual information is received in the _____ lobes, whereas auditory information is received in the _____ lobes.
answer

occipital, temporal
question

areas of the brain that don’t receive sensory information or direct movement but, rather, integrate and interpret information received by other regions are known as _____ _____. approximately _____ of the human cortex is of this type. such areas in the _____ lobe are involved in judging, planning, and processing of new memories and in some aspects of personality. in the _____ lobe, these areas enable mathematical and spatial reasoning, and an area of the _____ lobe enables us to recognize faces.
answer

association areas, three-fourths, frontal, parietal, temporal
question

although the mind’s subsystems are localized in particular brain regions, the brain _____ (does/does not) act as a unified whole.
answer

does
question

the quality of the brain that makes it possible for undamaged brain areas to take over the functions of damaged regions is known as _____. this quality is especially apparent in the brains of _____ (young children/adolescents/adults).
answer

plasticity, young children
question

although severed neurons usually _____ (will/will not) regenerate, some neural tissue can _____ in response to damage. the form of therapy aimed at helping to reprogram a damaged brain is called _____ – _____ therapy. new evidence suggests that adult mice and humans _____ (can/cannot) generate new brain cells through a process called _____. research also reveals the existence of master _____ cells in the human embryo that can develop into any type of brain cell.
answer

will not, reorganize, constraint-induced, can, neurogenesis, stem
question

the brain’s two sides serve differing functions, which is referred to as hemispheric specialization or _____. because damage to it will impair language and understanding, the _____ hemisphere came to be known as the _____ hemisphere.
answer

lateralization, left, dominant (major)
question

in treating several patients with severe epilepsy, Vogel and Bogen separated the two hemispheres of the brain by cutting the _____ _____. when this structure is severed, the result is referred to as a _____ _____.
answer

corpus callosum, split brain
question

in a split-brain patient, only the _____ hemisphere will be aware of an unseen object held in the left hand. in this case, the person would not be able to _____ the object. when different words are shown in the left and right visual fields, if the patient fixates on a point on the center line between the fields, the patient will be able to say only the word shown on the _____.
answer

right, name, right
question

when the \”two minds\” of a split brain are at odds, the _____ hemisphere tries to rationalize what it doesn’t understand. the hemisphere often acts on autopilot. this phenomenon demonstrates that the _____ mind _____ (can/cannot) control our behavior.
answer

left, right, unconscious, can
question

deaf people use the _____ hemisphere to process sign language.
answer

left
question

although the _____ hemisphere is better at making literal interpretations of language, the _____ hemisphere excels at quick, intuitive responses and at copying drawings, _____ ____, perceiving objects, and perceiving _____.
answer

left, right, recognizing faces, emotion
question

in all cultures of the world, most of the human population is _____ (right/left) – handed. genetic factors _____ (play/do not play) a role in handedness. this handedness bias is unique to humans and to our nearest _____ relatives.
answer

right, play, primate
question

the axons of certain neurons are covered by a layer of fatty tissue that helps speed neural transmission. this tissue is… a) dopamine b) the myelin sheath c) acetylcholine d) an endorphin
answer

b) the myelin sheath
question

heartbeat, digestion, and other self-regulating bodily functions are governed by the… a) voluntary nervous system b) autonomic nervous system c) sympathetic division of the autonomic nervous system d) somatic nervous system
answer

b) autonomic nervous system
question

a strong stimulus can increase the… a) speed of the impulse the neuron fires b) intensity of the impulse the neuron fires c) number of times the neuron fires d) threshold that must be reached before the neuron fires
answer

c) number of time the neuron fires
question

the pain of heroin withdrawal may be attributable to the fact that… a) under the influence of heroin the brain ceases production of endorphins b) under the influence of heroin the brain ceases production of all neurotransmitters c) during heroin withdrawal the brain’s production of all neurotransmitters is greatly increased d) heroin destroys endorphin receptors in the brain
answer

a) under the influence of heroin the brain ceases production of endorphins
question

the brain research technique that involves monitoring the brain’s usage of glucose is called the… a) PET scan b) fMRI c) EEG d) MRI
answer

a) PET scan
question

the effect of a drug that is an antagonist is to… a) cause the brain to stop producing certain neurotransmitters b) mimic a particular neurotransmitter c) block a particular neurotransmitter d) disrupt a neuron’s all-or-none firing pattern
answer

c) block a particular neurotransmitter
question

though there is no single \”control center\” for emotions, their regulation is primarily attributed to the brain region known as the…. a) limbic system b) reticular formation c) brainstem d) cerebelllum
answer

a) limbic system
question

which is the correct sequence in the transmission of a simple reflex? a) sensory neuron, interneuron, sensory neuron b) interneuron, motor neuron, sensory neuron c) sensory neuron, interneuron, motor neuron d) interneuron, sensory neuron, motor neuron
answer

c) sensory neuron, interneuron, motor neuron
question

in a resting state, the axon is… a) depolarized, with mostly negatively charged ions outside and positively charged ions inside b) depolarized, with mostly positively charged ions outside and negatively charged ions inside c) polarized, with mostly negatively charged ions outside and positively charged ions inside d) polarized, with mostly positively charged ions outside and negatively charged ions inside
answer

d) polarized, with mostly positively charged ions outside and negatively charged ions inside
question

which of the following is typically controlled by the right hemisphere? a) language b) learned voluntary movements c) arithmetic reasoning d) perceptual tasks
answer

d) perceptual tasks
question

Dr. Hernandez is studying neurotransmitter abnormalities in depressed patients. She would most likely describe herself as a… a) personality psychologist b) phrenologist c) psychoanalyst d) biological psychologist
answer

d) biological psychologist
question

the increasing complexity of animals’ behavior is accompanied by an… a) increase in the size of the brainstem b) increase in the depth of the corpus callosum c) increase in the size of the frontal lobes d) increase in the amount of association area
answer

d) increase in the amount of association area
question

voluntary movements, such as writing with a pencil are directed by the… a) sympathetic nervous system b) somatic nervous system c) parasympathetic nervous system d) autonomic nervous system
answer

b) somatic nervous system
question

a neuron will generate action potentials when it… a) remains below its threshold b) receives an excitatory input c) receives more excitatory than inhibitory inputs d) is stimulated by a neurotransmitter
answer

c) receives more excitatory than inhibitory inputs
question

which is the correct sequence in the transmission of a neural impulse? a) axon, dendrite, cell body, synapse b) dendrite, axon, cell body, synapse c) synapse, axon, dendrite, cell body d) dendrite, cell body, axon, synapse
answer

d) dendrite, cell body, axon, synapse
question

chemical messengers produced by endocrine glands are called… a) agonists b) neurotransmitters c) hormones d) enzymes
answer

c) hormones
question

following a head injury, a person has ongoing difficulties staying awake. most likely, the damage occurred to the… a) thalamus b) corpus callosum c) reticular formation d) cerebellum
answer

c) reticular formation
question

an experimenter flashes the word FLYTRAP onto a screen facing a split-brain patient so that FLY projects to her right hemisphere and TRAP to her left hemisphere. when asked what she saw, the patient will… a) say she saw FLY b) say she saw TRAP c) point to FLY using her right hand d) point to TRAP using her left hand
answer

b) say she saw TRAP
question

cortical areas that are not primarily concerned with sensory, motor, or language functions are… a) called projection areas b) called association areas c) located mostly in the parietal lobe d) located mostly in the temporal lobe
answer

b) called association areas
question

in the brain, learning occurs as experience strengthens certain connections in cell work groups called… a) action potentials b) neural networks c) endocrine systems d) dendrites
answer

b) neural networks
question

the visual cortex is located in the… a) occipital lobe b) temporal lobe c) frontal lobe d) parietal lobe
answer

a) occipital lobe
question

which of the following is typically controlled by the left hemisphere? a) spatial reasoning b) word recognition c) the left side of the body d) perceptual skills
answer

b) word recognition
question

when Sandy scalded her toe in a tub of hot water, the pain message was carried to her spinal cord by the _____ nervous system. a) somatic b) sympathetic c) parasympathetic d) central
answer

a) somatic
question

which of the following are governed by the simplest neural pathways? a) emotions b) physiological drives, such as hunger c) reflexes d) movements, such as walking
answer

c) reflexes
question

Melissa has just completed running a marathon. she is so elated that she feels little fatigue or discomfort. her lack of pain is probably the result of the release of… a) ACh b) endorphins c) dopamine d) norepinephrine
answer

b) endorphins
question

in the brain, I outnumber neurons. I also provide nutrients to the neurons and help remove excess neurotransmitters. I am a… a) hormone b) myelin sheath c) glial cell d) gland
answer

c) glial cell
question

the technique that uses magnetic fields and radio waves to produce computer images of structures within the brain is called… a) the EEG b) a lesion c) a PET scan d) MRI
answer

d) MRI
question

the myelin sheath that is on some neurons… a) increases the speed of neural transmission b) slows neural transmission c) regulated the release of neurotransmitters d) prevents positive ions from passing through the membrane
answer

a) increases the speed of neural transmission
question

I am a relatively fast-acting chemical messenger that affects mood, hunger, sleep, and arousal. What am I? a) acetylcholine b) dopamine c) norepinephrine d) serotonin
answer

d) serotonin
question

the neurotransmitter acetylcholine (ACh) is most likely to be found… a) at the junction between sensory neurons and muscle fibers b) at the junction between motor neurons and muscle fibers c) at junctions between interneurons d) in all of these locations
answer

b) at the junction between motor neurons and muscle fibers
question

the gland that regulates body growth is the… a) adrenal b) thyroid c) hypothalamus d) pituitary
answer

d) pituitary
question

epinephrine and norepinephrine are _____ that are released by the _____ gland. a) neurotransmitters; pituitary b) hormones; pituitary c) neurotransmitters; thyroid d) hormones; adrenal
answer

d) hormones; adrenal
question

Jessica experienced difficulty keeping her balance after receiving a blow to the back of her head. It is likely that she injured her… a) medulla b) thalamus c) hypothalamus d) cerebellum
answer

d) cerebellum
question

Moruzzi and Magoun caused a cat to lapse into a coma by severing neural connections between the cortex and the… a) reticular formation b) hypothalamus c) thalamus d) cerebellum
answer

a) reticular formation
question

research has found that the amount of representation in the motor cortex reflects the… a) size of the body parts b) degree of precise control required by each of the parts c) sensitivity of the body region d) area of the occipital lobe being stimulated by the environment
answer

b) degree of precise control required by each of the parts
question

the effect of a drug that is an agonist is to… a) cause the brain to stop producing certain neurotransmitters b) mimic a particular neurotransmitter c) block a particular neurotransmitter d) disrupt a neuron’s all-or-none firing pattern
answer

b) mimic a particular neurotransmitter
question

the nerve fibers that enable communication between the right and left cerebral hemispheres and that have been severed in split-brain patients form a structure called the… a) reticular formation b) association areas c) corpus callosum d) parietal lobes
answer

c) corpus callosum
question

beginning at the front of the brain and moving toward the back of the head, then down the skull and back around to the front, which of the following is the correct order of the cortical regions? a) occipital lobe; temporal lobe; parietal lobe; frontal lobe b) temporal lobe; frontal lobe; parietal lobe; occipital lobe c) frontal lobe; occipital lobe; temporal lobe; parietal lobe d) frontal lobe; parietal lobe; occipital lobe; temporal lobe
answer

d) frontal lobe; parietal lobe; occipital lobe; temporal lobe
question

following a nail gun wound to his head, Jack became more uninhibited, irritable, dishonest, and profane. it is likely that is personality change was the result of injury to his… a) parietal lobe b) temporal lobe c) occipital lobe d) frontal lobe
answer

d) frontal lobe
question

three-year-old Marco suffered damage to the speech area of the brain’s left hemisphere when he fell from a swing. research suggest that… a) he may never speak again b) his motor abilities may improve so that he can easily use sign language c) his right hemisphere may take over much of the language function d) his earlier experience with speech may enable him to continue speaking
answer

c) his right hemisphere may take over much of the language function
question

a biological psychologist would be more likely to study… a) how you learn to express emotions b) how to help people overcome emotional disorders c) life-span changes in the expression of emotion d) the chemical changes that accompany emotions
answer

d) the chemical changes that accompany emotions
question

the part of the human brain that is most like that of a fish is the… a) cortex b) limbic system c) brainstem d) right hemisphere
answer

c) brainstem
question

you are able to pull your hand quickly away from hot water before pain is felt because… a) movement of the hand is a reflex that involves intervention of the spinal cord only b) movement of the hand does not require intervention by the central nervous system c) the brain reacts quickly to prevent severe injury d) the autonomic division of the peripheral nervous system intervenes to speed contraction of the muscles of the hand
answer

a) movement of the hand is a reflex that involves intervention of the spinal cord only
question

in order to pinpoint the location of a tumor, a neurosurgeon electrically stimulated parts of the patient’s sensory cortex. if the patient was conscious during the procedure, which of the following was probably experienced? a) \”hearing\” faint sounds b) \”seeing random visual patterns c) movement of the arms or legs d) a sense of having the skin touched
answer

d) a sense of having the skin tuoched
question

if Dr. Rogers wishes to conduct an experiment on the effects of stimulating the reward centers of a rat’s brain, he should insert an electrode into the… a) thalamus b) sensory cortex c) hypothalamus d) corpus callosum
answer

c) hypothalamus
question

a split-brain patient has a picture of a knife flashed to her left hemisphere and that of a fork to her right hemisphere. she will be able to… a) identify the fork using her left hand b) identify a knife using her left hand c) identify a knife using either hand d) identify a fork using either hand
answer

a) identify the fork using her left hand
question

several shy neurons send an inhibitory message to neighboring neuron Joni. a the same time, a larger group of party-going neurons sends Joni excitatory messages. what will Joni do? a) fire, assuming that her threshold has been reached b) not fire, even if her threshold has been reached c) enter a refractory period d) become hyperpolarized
answer

a) fire, assuming that her threshold has been reached
question

following Jayshree’s near-fatal car accident, her physician noticed that the pupillary reflex of her eyes was abnormal. this may indicate that Jayshree’s _____ was damaged in the accident. a) occipital cortex b) autonomic nervous system c) left temporal lobe d) cerebellum
answer

b) autonomic nervous system
question

Anton is applying for a technician’s job with a neurosurgeon. in trying to impress his potential employer with his knowledge of the brain, he says, \”After my father’s stroke I knew immediately that the blood clot had affected his left cerebral hemisphere because he no longer recognized a picture of his friend.\” should Anton be hired? a) Yes. Anton obviously understands brain structure and function. b) No. The right hemisphere, not the left, specializes in picture recognition. c) Yes. Although blood clots never form in the left hemisphere, Anton should be rewarded for recognizing the left hemisphere’s role in picture recognition. d) No. Blood clots never form in the left hemisphere, and the right hemisphere is more involved than the left in recognizing pictures.
answer

b) No. The right hemisphere, not the left, specializes in picture recognition.
question

I am a relatively fast-acting chemical messenger that influences movement, learning, attention, and emotion. What am I? a) dopamine b) a hormone c) acetylcholine d) glutamate
answer

c) acetylcholine
question

Dr. Johnson briefly flashed a picture of a key in the right visual field of a split-brain patient. the patient could probably… a) verbally report that a key was seen b) write the word key using the left hand c) draw a picture of a key using the left hand d) do none of these things
answer

a) verbally report that a key was seen
question

in primitive vertebrate animals, the brain primarily regulates _____; in lower mammals, the brain enables _____. a) emotion; memory b) memory; emotion c) survival functions; emotion d) reproduction; emotion
answer

c) survival functions; emotion
question

since Malcolm has been taking a drug prescribed by his doctor, he no longer enjoys the little pleasures of life, such as eating and drinking. His doctor explains that this is because the drug… a) triggers release of dopamine b) inhibits release of dopamine c) triggers release of ACh d) inhibits release of ACh
answer

b) inhibits release of dopamine
question

a scientist from another planet wishes to study the simplest brain mechanisms underlying emotion and memory. you recommend that the scientist study the… a) brainstem of a frog b) limbic system of a dog c) cortex of a monkey d) cortex of a human
answer

b) limbic system of a dog
question

which of the following was a major problem with phrenology? a) it was \”ahead of its time\” and no one believed it could be true b) the brain is not neatly organized into structures that correspond to our categories of behavior c) the brains of humans and animals are much less similar than the theory implied d) all of these were problems with phrenology
answer

b) the brain is not neatly organized into structures that correspond to our categories of behavior
question

I am a relatively slow-acting (but long-lasting) chemical messenger carried throughout the body by the bloodstream. What am I? a) a hormone b) a neurotransmitter c) acetylcholine d) dopamine
answer

a) a hormone
question

your brother has been taking prescription medicine and experiencing a number of unpleasant side effects, including unusually rapid heartbeat and excessive perspiration. it is likely that the medicine is exaggerating activity in the… a) reticular formation b) sympathetic nervous system c) parasympathetic nervous system d) amygdala
answer

b) sympathetic nervous system
question

Dr. Frankenstein made a mistake during neurosurgery on his monster. After the operation, the monster \”saw\” with his ears and \”heard\” with his eyes. It is likely that Dr. Frankenstein \”rewired\” neural connections in the monster’s… a) hypothalamus b) cerebellum c) amygdala d) thalamus
answer

d) thalamus
question

a bodybuilder friend suddenly seems to have grown several inches in height. you suspect that your friend’s growth spurt has occurred because he has been using drugs that affect the… a) pituitary gland b) thalamus c) adrenal glands d) medulla
answer

a) pituitary gland
question

raccoons have much more precise control of their paws than dogs. you would expect that raccoons have more cortical space dedicated to \”paw control\” in the _____ of their brains. a) frontal lobes b) parietal lobes c) temporal lobes d) occipital lobes
answer

a) frontal lobes

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member